| ABBEY, Edward. Down the River. NY: E.P. Dutton, [1982]. Softbound (published simultaneous with the cloth). First edition. Illustrations by the author. Fine (tiny bend to one corner). JB-12427 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ABBOTT, Berenice & ATGET, Eugene & WORSWICK, Clark. Berenice Abbott & Eugene Atget. [Santa Fe: Arena, 2002]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Prints "The World of Atget" by Berenice Abbott. Profusley illustrated. As new. JB-11550 | |
| [BRAUTIGAN, Richard] ABBOTT, Keith & BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Downstream from Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket without the usual spine fading. Scarce with the spine unfaded. SKB-3396 | |
| [BRAUTIGAN, Keith] ABBOTT, Keith & BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Downstream from Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in moderately spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-9142 | |
| ABBOTT, Keith. Thick & Thin. [Monterey]: Blue Suede Shoes, 1971. Pamphlet. First edition of the author's fourth book. White covers slightly sunned, else fine. SKB-9655 | |
| [DRUGS] ABRAMSON, Harold. The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy and Alcoholism. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1967]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An exhaustive collection of 36 papers submitted by the foremost researchers in the field. A landmark study that found LSD to be a useful therapeutic tool, despite the LSD hysteria prevailing at the time. Owner's name, else fine (couple of specks of wear to dj). SKB-2464 | |
| [DRUGS] ABRAMSON, Harold. The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy: Transactions of a Conference on d-Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD-25). NY: Josiah Macy, [1960]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An exhaustive collection of papers submitted for the first international conference on LSD. A landmark early study including contributions by the foremost researchers in the field. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers, owner's name, else very good in somewhat foxed dust jacket. SKB-7069 | |
| [ART] ACCONCI, Vito & MAYER, Bernadette (eds.). 0 to 9: The Complete Magazine 1967-1969. [Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Press/Lost Literature Series, 2006]. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Acconci and Mayer on a laid in colophon sheet. A faithful facsimile edition of all seven issues of this landmark mimeo magazine from the sixties. Contributors include Ted Berrigan, Sol LeWitt, Jackson Mac Low, Jerome Rothenberg, Bern Porter, Robert Smithson, John Giorno, Kenneth Koch, Emmett Williams, Alan Sondheim, Dan Graham, Clark Coolidge, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, and many others. Now considered one of the most influential productions from the mimeo revolution and one of the most important conceptual/experimental artist mags. All housed in a gray painted wooden box with title in black. As new. SKB-14647 | |
| [DRUGS] ACID MAN. Color poster featuring an illustration of ''Acid Man.'' n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Shows a hippie in a multicolored cape bearing the words "Love, Reality, Life, Fantasy," etc. Printed in many colors against a red background. Issued by Berkeley Bonaparte in 1967. One of the early San Francisco hippie drug posters. Fine (20" x 14"). SKB-1243 | |
| ACKER, Kathy. Hannibal Lecter, My Father. [NY]: Semiotext(e), [1991]. First edition of this Paperback Original. As new. SKB-3670 | |
| ACKER, Kathy. In Memoriam to Identity. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, [1990]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. The publisher has used a magic marker to delete "1988-1989" from the title, else very fine. SKB-2 | |
| ACKER, Kathy. Literal Madness. NY: Grove, 1988. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of three novels. As new. SKB-12603 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ADAMS, Ansel. The Pageant of History in Northern California. SF: American Trust Company, [1954]. Folio. Spiral-bound. First edition. Text by Nancy Newhall. Stunning b&w reproductions, many full-page. Very fine in the original age-toned mailing carton. Scarce this nice. SKB-7967 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] ADAMS, Janus. Sister Days: 365 Inspired Moments in African American Women's History. NY: John Wiley, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Owner's rubberstamp to first blank page, else very fine. JB-11084 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ADAMS, Robert & DUNN, Carolyn. Alders. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2002]. 16mo. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. Poems by Dunn with photographs by Adams. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Adams. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. SKB-9660 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ADAMS, Robert. A Portrait in Landscapes. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Adams (though not called for). Limited to 500 copies. As new. JB-12962 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ADAMS, Robert. Pine Valley. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Adams. As new. JB-12961 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ADAMS, Robert. Still Lives at Manzanita. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2006]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Adams (though not called for). Limited to 500 copies. As new. JB-13091 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ADAMS, Robert. West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth. [NY]: Aperture, [1995]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-12827 | |
| [ART: Salvador Dali] ADES, Dawn & DALI, Salvador. Dali and Surrealism. NY: Harper & Row, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. SKB-14009 | |
| [ART] ADES, Dawn. The 20th Century Poster: Design of the Avant-Garde. NY: Abbeville Press, [1984]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14569 | |
| [ART: Edgar Degas] ADHEMAR, Jean & CACHIN, Francoise. Degas: The Complete Etchings, Lithographs and Monotypes. NY: Viking, [1975]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Foreword by John Rewald. Illustrated throughout. Small patch of light offsetting to endpapers, else fine. SKB-14554 | |
| [ART] ADHEMAR, Jean. Twentieth-Century Graphics. NY: Praeger, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated throughout. Some toning to endpapers, else fine in dust jacket with a couple of purple lines to flaps from former jacket protector. SKB-14543 | |
| [ART: Computer Art] ADRIAN, Marc. Impulsos: Arte y Computador, Grafismos, Plastica, Musica, Cine. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Exhibition catalog for a show organized in Germany by the Goethe Institute, 1972. Silver spiral-bound wraps, one fold-out plate. Reproduces work by Georg Nees, Marc Adrian, Jack P. Citron, the Japanese Computer Technique Group, and others. Supplementary texts by Herbert Franke, et al (in Spanish). Near fine. SKB-8638 | |
| [ART] AKURGAL, Ekrem & MANGO, Cyril & ETTINGHAUSEN, Richard. Treasures of Turkey. [Geneva]: Skira, [1966]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated including tipped-in color plates. Fine with wrap-around band in price-clipped dust jacket and publisher's cardstock slipcase (trivial wear to slipcase). SKB-13462 | |
| [COMMUNES] ALD, Roy. The Youth Communes. [NY: Tower, 1970]. First edition of this Paperback Original. The author "donned buckskins and lived among them" to get this insider's view of the commune scene. Very good (bookstore stamp inside the front cover). SKB-5258 | |
| [DRUGS] ALDRICH, Michael (ed.). The Marijuana Review, Vol. 1, No. 6, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Edited by Michael Aldrich. Contributions by Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Tim Leary, John Sinclair, Ken Kesey, et al. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Fine. SKB-14286 | |
| [DRUGS] ALDRICH, Michael (ed.). The Marijuana Review, Vol. 1, No. 8, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. This issue is dedicated to the Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library, with an illustration of Ludlow on the cover. Articles on the bust of The Living Theatre, John Sinclair, and cannabis related issues. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. Fine. SKB-979 | |
| [DRUGS] ALDRICH, Michael. Flyer featuring a drawing of George Washington advertising "Acapulco Gold" cigarette papers. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Issued by Amorphia, an early organization devoted to marijuana research and legal reform. Fine. SKB-2128 | |
| [DRUGS] ALEXANDER, J W. Woodblock print by J.W. Alexander titled: ''American Opium-smokers---Interior of a New York Opium Den.'' n.p.:n.p., [1881]. Shows several reclining smokers being waited upon by an attendant. From an 1881 issue of Harper's Weekly. Approx. 9" x 13." Fine (page edge slightly rough not affecting print). SKB-8329 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] ALEXIE, Sherman. One Stick Song. Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 specially bound numbered copies signed by the author. As new. SKB-6728 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] ALEXIE, Sherman. One Stick Song. Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-6729 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] ALEXIE, Sherman. Ten Little Indians. NY: Grove Press, [2003]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10303 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] ALEXIE, Sherman. The Man Who Loves Salmon. Boise: Limberlost Press, [1998]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 750 copies (there were also 100 cloth copies). This copy signed by Alexie though not called for. Fine. SKB-9389 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] ALEXIE, Sherman. The Toughest Indian in the World. n.p.: Barnes & Noble, [2000]. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. A handsome production. As new. JB-6606 | |
| ALEXIS, Andre. Childhood. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1998]. Softbound. The correct first edition, a trade Paperback Original. As new. JB-5976 | |
| ALGREN, Nelson & FARRELL, James & McCULLERS, Carson. Author Spots. LA & SF: FRCH, n.d. LP record. Algren, Farrell, and McCullers read brief excerpts from their works all relating to the theme of "American styles of dress." Not a commercial release, but an in-house recording of "author spots" for use on radio. Fine record in plain white jacket. SKB-12448 | |
| [BEATS: Allen Ginsberg] Allen Ginsberg and His Friends. NY: Sotheby's, 1999. Softbound. Landmark exhibition catalog of Beat items from Ginsberg's estate, including works by Kerouac, Burroughs, Corso, and many, many others. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very near fine. SKB-14595 | |
| [DRUGS] ALLEN, James Lane. The Reign of Law: A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields. NY: Macmillan, 1900. Hardbound, lacking the very rare dust jacket. First edition. A novel set in the Kentucky hemp fields. Of interest because the boards are decorated with a marijuana leaf motif, the first use of this design on a book cover. Boards somewhat soiled and darkened from age, else very good. SKB-5552 | |
| [DRUGS] ALLEN, James R. Paseo Drug Rap. Oklahoma City, OK: Paseo Center, 1972. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Handbook for drug users and their parents explaining "bad trips," "flashbacks," the need for transcendent experience, and more. Near fine. SKB-13736 | |
| ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard Out of Carolina. London: Flamingo, 1993. First British edition, a trade Paperback Original. As new. SKB-9889 | |
| ALLISON, Dorothy. Cavedweller. [NY]: Dutton, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-6518 | |
| [ART: Christo] ALLOWAY, Lawrence & CHRISTO. Christo. NY: Abrams, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14005 | |
| [DRUGS] ALMACK, John C. A Clear Case Against Narcotics: Alcohol, Tobacco, Marijuana, Opium and Cocaine. Mountain View, CA: Pacific Publishing, 1939. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Reefer madness-era textbook for upper grades, warning of the dangers of drugs. Illustrated with charming drawings showing drug use around the world. Tiny owner's stamp, else fine. SKB-5518 | |
| [DRUGS] ALMACK, John C. Facts First on Narcotics: Alcohol, Tobacco, Marijuana, Opium and Cocaine. Mountain View, CA: Pacific Publishing, 1939. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Reefer madness-era textbook for intermediate grades, warning of the dangers of illegal drugs. "The marijuana addict shows three stages of reaction to the drug. Soon after smoking his muscles begin to tremble and his heartbeat runs high." Illustrated with charming drawings showing drug use around the world. Tiny owner's stamp, else fine. SKB-5519 | |
| [DRUGS] ALMACK, John C. Straight Thinking on Narcotics: Alcohol, Tobacco, Opium, Morphine, Cocaine, and Marijuana. Mountain View, CA: Pacific Publishing, 1940. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Reefer madness-era textbook for high school and college students, warning of the dangers of illicit drugs. Illustrated with drawings. Ex-library copy with evidence of pocket removal, small sticker remnant to f.f.e., else near fine. SKB-5520 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ALMOND, Joan. Joan Almond: The Past in the Present. [West Hollywood]: St. Ann's Press, 2002. Silk-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. One of 65 deluxe copies with a portfolio containing two platinum prints, each hand coated, printed, and signed by Almond. As new in publisher's silk-covered slipcase. A sumptuous production. JB-11894 | |
| ALPERT, Richard (Ram Dass). Love Serve Remember. Fort Edward, NY: ZBS Foundation, 1973. LP records. Six-record set, with a booklet of descriptive notes, enclosed in a printed box. Spoken word, music, and chanting from Alpert and Sufi friends. Only available through the mail. As new records in moderately worn box with a few scuffs and small, tape-repaired tears. SKB-493 | |
| [DRUGS] ALPERT, Richard & COHEN, Sidney. LSD. [NY: New American Library, 1966]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Sympathetic overview of the LSD controversy, with excellent photographs by Lawrence Schiller documenting various stages of the LSD experience. Inscribed by Lawrence Schiller. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple of short tears and a small soiled spot. The cloth edition is very scarce. SKB-13944 | |
| ALTERNATIVE PRESS. Postcard from the Alternative Press printing a poem that begins: "whenever the world is supposed to end, it does..." Printed in black on brown stock. n.p.:n.p., [1990]. The poem is attributed to SNEE. Fine. SKB-13117 | |
| AMBROZIAK, Brian & Jeffrey. Infinite Perspectives: Two Thousand Years of Three-Dimensional Mapmaking. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, [1999]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12247 | |
| AMIS, Martin. Einstein's Monsters. NY: Harmony Books, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-4778 | |
| AMIS, Martin. Heavy Water and Other Stories. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. As new. JB-9064 | |
| AMRAM, David & KEROUAC, Jack. Vibrations: The Adventures and Musical Times of David Amram. NY: Macmillan, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Includes reminiscences about Kerouac (with whom he worked on Pull My Daisy) and many others. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-14278 | |
| [CHICANO] ANAYA, Rudolfo A. Bless Me, Ultima. [Berkeley]: Quinto Sol, 1972. Softbound. First edition. Superb contemporary presentation copy inscribed to Sacramento Mayor, Joseph Serna: "Para Joe Serna, Sin ceramente, un amigo. Rudolfo A. Anaya. April 27, 1973. C.S.U. Sacramento 'Chicano Festival of the Arts'." Joseph Serna, the son of farm workers, labored in the fields from a young age until he eventually joined the Peace Corps where he organized campesinos in Guatemala. For more than 30 years he was an ardent supporter of the United Farm Workers joining Cesar Chavez in organizing boycotts and picketing local stores. In 1981 he was elected to the Sacramento City Council and in 1992 became the city's first Latino mayor. A meaningful association copy of this high spot of Chicano literature---the best we've seen appear on the market. A few light handling creases to front cover, else about fine and unread. SKB-10533 | |
| [ART] ANDERSEN, Liselotte. Baroque and Rococo Art. NY: Abrams, [1969]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated throughout. Fine. SKB-14542 | |
| [DRUGS] ANDERSON, Chester. Fox & Hare. [Glen Ellen, CA: Entwhistle Books, 1980]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated by Charles Stevenson. A novel about a group of hippies and their escapades with sex and drugs during a single night in the East Village in the 1960's. Anderson was active in both the Beat and '60s counterculture. Near fine. SKB-2746 | |
| ANDERSON, Robert Mailer. Boonville. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 2001. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author with a small drawing. As new. JB-10679 | |
| [DRUGS] ANDREWS, George & VINKENOOG, Simon (eds.). The Book of Grass: An Anthology of Indian Hemp. NY: Grove, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of the best anthologies on the subject, with contributions by Leary, Ginsberg, Trocchi, Burroughs, Bowles, Miller, and many others. Fine in dust jacket with a trivial touch of wear. SKB-7090 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ANNAN, J Craig & BUCHANAN, William (ed.). J Craig Annan: Selected Texts and Bibliography. Oxford: Clio Press, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by William Buchanan. Illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-11128 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ANRAKUJI, Emi. e hagaki. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13506 | |
| [PUNK] ANSCOMBE, Isabella. Not Another Punk Book. NY: Urizen, 1978. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Nicely designed, splashy scrapbook-style layout with lots of band photographs, interviews, and clippings relating to punk fashion and philosophy. One of the earliest and arguably the best book on the subject published right at the outset of the movement. Very good plus to near fine. Scarce. SKB-14620 | |
| ANTIN, David. Publication announcement from Black Sparrow Press for Antin's Meditations. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Flier printed in red and black on gray stock. About fine. SKB-8719 | |
| ANTLER. 3 Autograph Letters Signed and 1 Typed Letter Signed to William Packard of The New York Quarterly. n.p.:n.p., [1992]. Milwaukee, WI, 1992-1994. 4to. Two of the letters are substantive, 2-page letters with nice content about his current activities, writing, nature, and more: "the doctor said the two bulges of my intestines in my groin---looked like the horns on Michaelangelo's Moses---could burst out to be size of canteloupes. Had the operation---lucky not to get AIDS as I needed massive blood transfusions & where blood donor centers were in S.F. was right next to streets where male prostitutes hung out---and when not selling their come they sold their blood..." The two other letters are shorter and mention Antler's forthcoming publication in The New York Quarterly and his winning of the Pushcart Prize. Folded for mailing, else fine. One of the original envelopes is present. SKB-5973 | |
| [ART] APOLLONIO, Umbro (ed.). Futurist Manifestos. NY: Viking, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated with photographs. Published as part of the "Documents of 20th-Century Art" series. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny nick. SKB-13832 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ARAKI, Nobuyoshi & JEFFREY, Ian & WATKINS, Jonathan. Self, Life, Death. London: Phaidon, 2005. Thick, small 4to. Hardbound in Japanese silk-covered boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Araki. Included in a separate, silk-covered, folding chemise is an original silver gelatin print showing a bound, naked woman suspended in the air. The print measures approx. 15" x 18.5" and is signed by Araki on the verso. A wonderful and handsomely produced overview of Araki's career featuring 1200 photos, with texts by Ian Jeffrey, Akiko Miki, Yuko Tanaka, Jonathan Watkins, and Araki himself, printed on different sized, pre-dyed, various colored stock. As new in publisher's slipcase and original mailing carton. SKB-13945 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ARAKI, Nobuyoshi. Love by Leica. [Tokyo: Rat Hole, 2006]. Square 8vo. Softbound, issued in dust jacket. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 67 copies with an original matted photograph framed in plexiglass and signed in full by Araki on the verso. Compelling b&w portraits of female nudes---the print included here is one of the photos from the book. A lovely production with the book and photograph housed in a folding white chemise and slipcase. Fine. SKB-13891 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ARAKI, Nobuyoshi. Polaevacy. Tokyo: Shobunsha, 2000. 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket with wrap-around band. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 500 copies with an original, signed Polaroid color print of one of the images from the book. The print is enclosed in a mylar sleeve that is mounted to a board with a die-cut window. The book features 666 reproductions of Araki's Polaroids that range from the erotic to the quotidian. A handsome production. As new in publisher's cardstock chemise and slipcase with printed label. (Japanese text.) SKB-13518 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ARAKI, Nobuyoshi. Tokyo Bondage. Tokyo: Wides Shuppan, 2007. Oblong 16mo. Softbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed in full by Araki who has added a self-portrait drawing. As new. SKB-14210 | |
| [ART] ARNASON, H. H. History of Modern Art: Painting Sculpture Architecture. NY: Abrams, [1968]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Massive study profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14573 | |
| [ART] ARP, Jean. Arp on Arp: Poems, Essays, Memories. NY: Viking, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated. Published as part of the "Documents of 20th-Century Art" series. Fine in dust jacket with two blue lines from former jacket protector. SKB-13831 | |
| [DRUGS] ARTAUD, Antonin. Les Tarahumaras. n.p.: L'Arbalete, [1955]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Artaud's account of his visit to Mexico where he participated in the peyote rites of the Tarahumara indians. Also prints texts on the theater, "Surrealism & Revolution," correspondence relating to his Mexican trip, and more. A handsome production nicely printed on Arches. (French text.) Fine. SKB-8977 | |
| ASHBERY, John & SCHUYLER, James. A Nest of Ninnies. Vermont: Z Press, 1975. 4to. Softbound. First edition thus. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Schuyler and Ashbery. Fine. SKB-5747 | |
| [ART] ASHBERY, John & Thomas B. Hess (eds. and contributors). The Avant-Garde. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 4to. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Published as Art News Annual No. 34. Traces the development of the avant-garde from 19th Centrury France, through Dada, to Pop Art. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. SKB-3840 | |
| ASHBERY, John. Signed contract for Ashbery's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Ashbery and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10213 | |
| [ART: Pablo Picasso] ASHTON, Dore & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso on Art: A Selection of Views. NY: Viking, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. Published as part of the "Documents of 20th-Century Art" series. Few tiny specks to fore-edge, else fine in dust jacket with two blue lines from former jacket protector. SKB-13833 | |
| [ART] ASHTON, Dore, & LINDNER, Richard. Richard Lindner. NY: Abrams, [1969]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated including many tipped-in color plates. Fine (barely perceptible blue line from former jacket protector to back panel of dj). SKB-13549 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ATTIE, Shimon, STILLE, Alexandre, EGAN, Natasha; & SLEMMONS, Rod. Shimon Attie: The History of Another. Sante Fe: Twin Palms/Museum of Contemporary Photography, 2004. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Alexandre Stille. Text by Natasha Egan. Afterword by Rod Slemmons. Attie projects historical photographs onto actual sites creating "a ghostly, immaterial, ephemeral quality of fleeting memory" (Alexandre Stille). As new. SKB-13910 | |
| ATWOOD, Margaret. You Are Happy. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1974. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. First Canadian (and correct first) edition. Inscribed by Atwood in the year of publication to fellow poet, Stuart MacKinnon. Fine. SKB-8289 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Auggie Wren's Christmas Story. NY: William Drenttel, 1992. Hardbound in cloth and marbled paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 450). A handsome production on Zerkall mouldmade paper. As new. SKB-2286 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Disappearances: Selected Poems. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine (slight foxing to top edge). SKB-2257 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Facing the Music. [Barrytown, NY]: Station Hill, [1980]. Pamphlet (no hardbound issued). First edition. Signed by Auster. Poems. Thin indentation to front cover, else fine. SKB-2053 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Facing the Music. [Barrytown, NY]: Station Hill, [1980]. Pamphlet (no hardbound issued). First edition. Poems. Very fine. SKB-3542 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Ghosts. LA: Sun & Moon Press, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Volume 2 in The New York Trilogy. Very fine. SKB-2139 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Lulu on the Bridge. NY: Henry Holt, [1998]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. The script for the film. Very fine. JB-10720 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Mr. Vertigo. [NY]: Viking, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with slip and author photo. Fine. SKB-2505 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Mr. Vertigo. [NY]: Viking, [1994]. Softbound. First American edition. Advance reading copy. As new. SKB-4698 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. Smoke and Blue in the Face. NY: Hyperion, [1995]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. The scripts for the films. As new. JB-10721 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. The Art of Hunger. LA: Sun & Moon, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3312 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. The Art of Hunger. LA: Sun & Moon, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Microscopic nick to one corner of front board, else very fine. SKB-10879 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. The Music of Chance. [NY]: Viking, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip and author photo. Promotional material laid in. Fine. SKB-2138 | |
| AUSTER, Paul. The New York Trilogy: City of Glass, The Locked Room, and Ghosts. LA: Sun Moon Press, [1985-86]. 3 volumes. Hardbound in dust jacket. First editions. City of Glass has the publisher's logo printed on spine. Auster's acclaimed trilogy that is now regarded as a modern classic. Fine. The set: JB-10281 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] AVEDON, Richard. In the American West. NY: Harry Abrams, [1985]. Folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front and back covers. First edition. Elaborately signed by Avedon dated the year of publication. Virtually as new in the original publisher's mailing carton. JB-13700 | |
| AXINN, Donald Everett. The Latest Illusion. NY: Arcade, [1995]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9189 | |