| BABBS, Ken. A Form of Work that Becomes a Construct. [Santa Barbara: Pride of Tacoma Press, 2004]. Pamphlet. First edition. Babbs remembers his friend and fellow Prankster, Neal Cassady, including transcripts of taped conversations. One of 100 copies signed by Babbs. As new. SKB-12199 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BABINI, Luca. Francesco Clemente: A Portrait. [NY: Aperture, 1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Photographs (many in color) document the renowned painter in his studio and elsewhere. Essay by Rene Ricard. As new. JB-11186 |
|
| [CHICANO] BACA, Jimmy Santiago. Jimmy Santiago Baca. [Santa Barbara: Rock Bottom Press, 1978]. Pamphlet. First edition of the author's first book that he wrote in prison where he served 14 years. Issued as Rockbook 3. Signed by the author. Baca is one of the most important Chicano writers (and activists). He has won the Pushcart Prize, the American Book Award, and others. Fine. A scarce debut. SKB-3337 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BADDLEY, David. Peace. Salt Lake City: Center for Documentary Arts, 2007. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Signed by Baddley. Limited to 1000 copies. Photographs of the International Peace Gardens in Salt Lake City. As new. SKB-13445 |
|
| BAEZ, Joan. Joan Baez: Tour Book. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. A tour book distributed at her concerts, ca. 1980's. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by Baez on the cover. About fine. JB-11137 |
|
| BAKER, Nicholson. U and I. NY: Random House, [1991]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-12774 |
|
| BAKER, Nicholson. Vox. NY: Random House, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-5946 |
|
| BAKER, Nicholson. Vox. NY: Random House, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with barely perceptible rubbing to top of spine. SKB-5947 |
|
| BAKIS, Kirsten. Lives of the Monster Dogs. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. JB-6372 |
|
| [ART] BALDESSARI, John. Tetrad Series. NY: Marian Goodman Gallery, 1999. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Essay by Thomas McEvilley. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-9205 |
|
| [ART: Andy Warhol] BALDWIN, George & KELLER, Judith & WARHOL, Andy. Nadar Warhol: Paris New York. LA: J. Paul Getty Museum, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Compares the work of Nadar and Warhol and how they documented the notable people of their respective eras. Profusely illustrated. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Very fine. Below the published price: JB-12996 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BALDWIN, James. Nobody Knows My Name. NY: Dial Press, 1961. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed by Baldwin to his old friend, fellow writer Kay Boyle. On the dedication page that states: "for my brothers, George, Wilmer and David," Baldwin has written: "and Sister Kay with love. Jimmy." This copy bears Kay Boyle's ownership signature and one comment in her hand. Laid in is a typed note about Baldwin written by Boyle. Both writers were active in the civil rights movement, and their long friendship is documented in the correspondence on deposit at the University of Delaware. Among Kay Boyle's published poems is one titled "For James Baldwin." A superb association to a close friend. Very good. SKB-871 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BALDWIN, James. Notes of a Native Son. Boston: Beacon Hill Press, 1959. Softbound. Second printing. Presentation copy inscribed by Baldwin to his old friend, fellow writer Kay Boyle: "for Kay, pour marquer le debut d'une amitie. Jimmy B" (for Kay, to the beginning of a friendship). Original photo of Baldwin by Chester Kessler laid in. Both writers were active in the civil rights movement, and their long friendship is documented in the correspondence on deposit at the University of Delaware. Among Kay Boyle's published poems is one titled "For James Baldwin." A wonderful association. Very good. SKB-10003 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BALDWIN, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. NY: Dial Press, 1968. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Baldwin: "For---, In the hope of a long conversation. Jimmy Baldwin." About fine in slightly sunned, near fine dust jacket with a small chip to bottom corner of front panel. SKB-10004 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BALDWIN, James. The Devil Finds Work. NY: Dial Press, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Baldwin. Fine. SKB-10006 |
|
| [ART] BALLANTINE, Betty. The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta. NY: Bantam, [1975]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-13548 |
|
| BALLARD, J. G. Low-Flying Aircraft and Other Stories. London: Jonathan Cape, [1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-6164 |
|
| BALLENTINE, George & GOETZMAN, William. Autobiography of An English Soldier in the United States Army. Chicago: R R Donnelley & Sons, 1986. 16mo. Edited by William Goetzmann. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-11094 |
|
| BALLENTINE, Lee. Renounce the Emerald Piety. Miami: Talisman, 1999. Folding broadside poem tipped into printed covers. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. As new. SKB-13729 |
|
| [ART: Fluxus] BANANA, Anna & JOHNSON, Ray. Vile International, Vol. 3, No. 1, December 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. A San Francisco magazine devoted to Mail Art and Fluxus. Contributions by Ray Johnson, and many, many others. Profusely illustrated with bizarre photographs, drawings, collage art, and graphics. Short tear to cover, else about fine. SKB-13442 |
|
| BANKS, Iain M. The State of the Art. Willimantic, CT: Mark V. Ziesing, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author and Arnie Fenner (who designed the dust jacket). As new in publisher's slipcase. JB-2302 |
|
| [ART: Banksy] BANKSY. Banksy. [NY: Vanina Holasek, 2007]. Softbound. First edition. Catalog for Banksy's 2007 show at the Vanina Holasek Gallery in N.Y.C. Profusely illustrated in color throughout. Fine. SKB-13890 |
|
| [ART] BANKSY. Di-Faced tenner, a 10 pound note designed by Banksy. n.p.:n.p., [2004]. Very realistic, colorful note created by Banksy with a portrait of Princess Diana on the front and the motto: "I Promise to Pay the Bearer on Demand the Ultimate Price." The back features Darwin's image and the statement: "Trust No One." These were handed out only at the preview night of the Santa's Ghetto exhibition in 2004. As new. SKB-13446 |
|
| [ART] BANN, Stephen. The Tradition of Constructivism. NY: Viking, [1974]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Published as part of the "Documents of 20th-Century Art" series. Fine. SKB-13829 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BARAKA, Amiri. Am / Trak. NY: Phoenix Bookshop, 1979. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). Published as No. 20 in the Phoenix Bookshop Oblong Octavo Series. Fine. SKB-2926 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BARAKA, Amiri. Answers in Progress. n.p.: Jihad Productions, 1969. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated. Tiny corner chip, some creases and small tears, but presentable. SKB-8942 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BARAKA, Amiri. Bushwacked: A Counterfeit President for a Fake Democracy. New Brunswick, NJ: Unity & Struggle Productions, 2001. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-8686 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BARAKA, Amiri. Later Trane. Candia, NH: John LeBow, 2003. Pamphlet. First edition. Cover illustration of John Coltrane by the author. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Baraka. Published as No. 1 in the Razor Series. Very fine. SKB-10715 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BARAKA, Amiri. Later Trane. Candia, NH: John LeBow, 2003. Pamphlet issued in a printed folder with wrap-around band. First edition. Cover illustration of John Coltrane by the author. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Baraka with an original abstract drawing to the half-title, a CD of Coltrane's A Love Supreme with a booklet printing the original liner notes, and a photo of Coltrane. Published as No. 1 in the Razor Series. (The colophon erroneously states that the CD is of Baraka reading.) Very fine. SKB-10716 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BARAKA, Amiri. Somebody Blew Up America. [Newark, NJ]: Privately published by the author, 2001. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-8687 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] BARAKA, Amiri & JONES, LeRoi. Tales of the Out and the Gone. NY: Akashic Books, [2007]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Signed and dated by the author. As new. SKB-13409 |
|
| [HIPPIES] BARBEAU, Clayton (ed. and contributor). A Generation of Love. NY: Bruce Publishing, [1969]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A collection of photographs of hippies in the Haight-Ashbury and elsewhere, with poems by Mary Korte. Minor bump to one corner, else very fine. SKB-301 |
|
| [HELL'S ANGELS] BARGER, "Sonny" Ralph. Ridin' High, Livin' Free. [NY]: William Morrow, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Barger. Illustrated with photographs. As new. SKB-8816 |
|
| [HELL'S ANGELS] BARGER, Sony & CLAPTON, Eric. The Savage 7. NY: Atco Records, 1968. LP record. Soundtrack for this American International exploitation film based on the Hell's Angels. Music by Cream and Iron Butterfly. Fine. SKB-10976 |
|
| [ART: Clive Barker] BARKER, Clive, MORTON, Timothy & WICKE, Jennifer. The Imagination of Clive Barker. Laguna: Laguna Art Museum, 1995. Pamphlet. First edition. As new. JB-6696 |
|
| [BUKOWSKI, Charles] BARKER, David & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Buk at Big L. A. Poetry Blowout. Salem, OR: Privately published by the author, 1987. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 50 signed numbered copies with an original watercolor painting and hand-stenciled title page by Barker. Fine. SKB-12315 |
|
| BARKER, Nicola. Wide Open. London: Faber & Faber, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. As new. SKB-9191 |
|
| [ART] BARNEY, Matthew. Drawing Restraint Volume IV. NY: JMc & GHB editions, 2007. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Barney. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine in publisher's slipcase. A handsome production. SKB-13850 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BARNEY, Tina. Photographs: Theater of Manners. Zurich: Scalo, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Texts by Barney and Andy Grundberg. As new. JB-10806 |
|
| [BEATS] BARO, Gene (ed.). Beat Poets. London: Vista Books, [1961]. 16mo. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Second edition. Contributions by Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Kerouac, Whalen, Snyder, Dorn, Wieners, Corso, et al. One of the earliest Beat anthologies (probably the second to be published in England). Spine slightly faded, tiny ink number on preliminary page, else fine. SKB-2369 |
|
| [DRUGS] BARR, Harriet. LSD: Personality and Experience. NY: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An investigation of how altered states of consciousness affect personality functions, and what personality factors give rise to negative LSD reactions. One corner slightly bumped, some barely perceptible rippling to page edges, else fine in slightly soiled dust jacket with a touch of sunning to spine. SKB-2465 |
|
| [MYSTERY] BARR, Nevada. Deep South. [NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9672 |
|
| [MYSTERY] BARR, Nevada. Hunting Season. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9671 |
|
| [ART] BARRASS, Gordon S. The Art of Calligraphy in Modern China. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12948 |
|
| BARRETT, Andrea. The Middle Kingdom. NY: Pocket Books, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-5062 |
|
| BARTHELME, Donald. Great Days. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1979. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8873 |
|
| BARTHELME, Donald. The Dead Father. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, [1975]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10734 |
|
| BARTON, Emily. The Testament of Yves Gundron. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. JB-6643 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BASILICO, Gabriele. Interrupted City. Barcelona: Actar, 1999. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Photographs of Milan with the accent on construction and architecture. As new. Published price: JB-13373 |
|
| [ART] BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Drawings. [Zurich & NY]: Editions Bischofberger and Boone, [1985]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Reproduces in color 32 drawings by the artist. Frontis photo of Basquiat by James van der Zee. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Basquiat. As new in original publisher's mailing carton. SKB-3971 |
|
| [ART: Jean Michel Basquiat] BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Jean Michel Basquiat. NY: Mary Boone/Michael Werner, 1984. 4to. Catalog from Basquiat's 1984 show at the Mary Boone/Michael Werner Gallery. Presentation copy inscribed by Basquiat to noted collector, Fredrik Roos. Basquiat has boldly signed below his photograph that faces the title page, and on the title page he has inscribed "For Fredrik 1984." The double-page spread, done in red felt pen, makes a nice presentation. A worthy association since Fred Roos was an important collector and one of Basquiat's earliest supporters. Roos eventually started a private museum in Sweden called Rooseum where he exhibited works by Basquiat and others. Fine. SKB-13482 |
|
| [ART: Jean Michel Basquiat] BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Jean Michel Basquiat: Paintings. Tokyo: Akira Ikeda Gallery, 1985. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lovely frontis photograph of Basquiat by Yoshitaka Uchida. One of only 300 hardbound copies (the entire cloth edition). Exhibition catalog printing color reproductions of his work. As new. The cloth edition is very scarce, especially in this condition. SKB-13478 |
|
| [ART: Jean Michel Basquiat] BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Large card announcing a 1986 show at the Akira Ikeda Gallery in Tokyo. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. Prints a color reproduction of an untitled painting by Basquiat. Boldy signed by Basquiat who has inscribed it "For Anders 86." Tastefully matted and framed under glass. Fine (10" x 7" framed to 12.5" x 9.5"). SKB-13517 |
|
| [ART: Jean Michel Basquiat] BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Poster announcing Basquiat's 1988 show at the Vrej Baghoomian Gallery in N.Y.C. n.p.:n.p., [1988]. Features a close-up, b&w photo of Basquiat holding a copy of Kerouac's The Subterraneans. Signed by Basquiat who has inscribed it "For Ed." Fine (29" x 20.5"). SKB-13515 |
|
| BASS, Rick. Fiber. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes Bass. Fine. SKB-8368 |
|
| BASS, Rick. In the Loyal Mountains. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-5267 |
|
| BASS, Rick. Oil Notes. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Fine. SKB-5036 |
|
| BASS, Rick. Oil Notes. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-5037 |
|
| BASS, Rick. The Ninemile Wolves. [Livingston, MT: Clark City Press, 1992]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies signed by Bass. Illustrated with photographs. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-8273 |
|
| BASS, Rick. Where the Sea Used to Be. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine (tiny corner crease to dj). SKB-8367 |
|
| [ART] BATTCOCK, Gregory (ed). The New Art. NY: E. P. Dutton, [1966]. First paperback edition. Price inked out on front cover, else near fine. SKB-9768 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BAUR, Max. Max Baur Photographs 1925-1960: In the Bauhaus Spirit. Zurich: Edition Stemmle, [2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by William A. Ewing. As new. JB-12184 |
|
| BAXTER, Charles. Shadow Play. NY: W W Norton, 1993. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The print run was 1500 copies. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10364 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BAYLES, David Paul. Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Urban Landscape. SF: Sierra Club, [2003]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. Below the published price: JB-12906 |
|
| BEAGLE, Peter. Lila the Werewolf. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. Softbound. First edition. Fine. JB-9667 |
|
| BEAGLE, Peter S. The Innkeepers Song. [NY]: ROC, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Very fine. JB-11170 |
|
| [ART] BEARD, Peter. Longing for Darkness: Kamante's Tales from Out of Africa. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1975]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed to writer Lois Wyse with a fabulous double-page ink drawing across both endpapers: "to Lois with the rest of the picture coming soon! the best beach this side of Jamaica Inn! Warmest regs PB." Beard has drawn an elaborate and humorous Hog Ranch scene complete with wild boars and a swimmer evading alligators in the swamp as the sun sets against a distant mountain range. Some foxing to top edge, else near fine (back panel of dj slightly toned). A nice association as Wyse was an accomplished author of more than 60 books---and a lovely presentation, the most substantive drawing we've seen Beard do in a book. SKB-13930 |
|
| [ART] BEARD, Peter. Peter Beard: Art Edition. Koln: Taschen, 2006. Elephant folio. Hardbound in three-quarter leather and cloth-covered boards. First edition, the "Art Edition" issue limited to 2500 numbered copies signed by Beard. A magnificent production reproducing Beard's exuberant and intricate scrapbook pages featuring his photographs, diary entries, and stunning collages. Here they are reproduced in a mammoth format, including several fold-out plates, that shows every detail "from Beard's meticulous handwriting and old-master-inspired drawings to stones and bones and bits of animals pasted to the page." Included is a supplementary booklet and an elegant wood stand on which to display the book. Housed in publisher's cloth-covered clamshell box and shipped in the original mailing carton. A sumptuous production and a lovely example of fine book making that must be seen to fully appreciate its scope and impressiveness. As new. Shipping at cost. SKB-13843 |
|
| [ART] BEARDEN, Romare. Romare Bearden in Black and White: Photomontage Projections 1964. NY: Whitney Museum, [1997]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Issued to coincide with an exhibition. Profusely illustrated. Include's poems by Bearden and several essays about him and his work. Very fine. SKB-5945 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BEASLEY, Juliana. Lapdancer. NY: Powerhouse, [2003]. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Color photos of lapdancers with recollections about their lifestyle. As new. JB-13218 |
|
| Beat Art. Catalog for a 1977 exhibition at Columbia University of art by Beat writers. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Prints essays, that were the result of a seminar on Beat art at Barnard College, about each of the works. Descriptions and discussions of works by Kerouac, Ginsberg, McClure, Robert LaVigne, Corso, Orlovsky, Larry Rivers, Bruce Conner, and Philip Whalen. (Not illustrated.) About fine. SKB-2970 |
|
| [ROCK: The Beatles] BEATLES & LENNON, John. Beatles Talc. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. A can of talcum powder issued by Margo of Mayfair in London, 1964. Each side of the can prints a photo of The Beatles. One of the rarest Beatles collectibles. Excellent, bright condition with just a touch of wear and small dent to can, still filled with original talc (approx. 7" x 4.5"). SKB-8513 |
|
| [BEATNIKS] BEATNIK. Beatnik Stationary. Toledo, OH: Leister Game Co., 1959. Cardboard box printed with charming drawings of bearded, beret-wearing beatniks saying beatnik phrases. The box was issued with 24 pieces of illustrated stationery in different shapes, 6 each in square, circle, trapezoid and rectangular format (here two of the circular pieces are lacking), plus 12 envelopes with a Beat jazz combo in the corner (one is lacking). Also issued with a beatnik dictionary that is not present here. Rarely found complete, this copy is better than usual. One of the scarcest and most desirable Pop Culture-Beat items. A vintage, early item from 1959. Small abrasion to edge of box, else about fine. SKB-11353 |
|
| [BEATNIKS] BEATNIK. She, April 1960. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Digest-size exploitation mag with cover story on "Parisian Beatniks." Features a 5-page story titled "Poor Beatniks of Paris" illustrated with several photos of beatniks. Fine. SKB-13780 |
|
| BEATTIE, Ann. Another You. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-5346 |
|
| BEATTIE, Ann. Falling in Place. NY: Random House, [1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-2799 |
|
| BEATTIE, Ann. Picturing Will. NY: Random House, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-5347 |
|
| BEATTIE, Ann. Seven copies of The New Yorker magazine from the late 1970's-early 80's each with a short story by Ann Beattie. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. Near fine. A nice group of early appearances. The lot: SKB-9961 |
|
| BEATTIE, Ann. Where You'll Find Me and Other Stories. NY: Linden Press, 1986. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-5401 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BECHER, Bernd & Hilla. Bernd and Hilla Becher: Basic Forms. NY: te Neues, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Text by Thierry de Duve. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Very fine. JB-12620 |
|
| [ART] BECK, Joel. Small poster printing an illustration by cartoonist Joel Beck. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. Features a unicorn pulling a snail whose shell is a castle. Signed by Beck and dated 1982. Small soiled spot, else near fine (10.5" x 13"). SKB-13124 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BECKERS, Marion & MOORTGAT, Elisabeth (eds.). Lotte Jacobi: Berlin New York. Berlin: Nicolai, 1998. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated survey of her career including supplementary texts. As new. JB-11097 |
|
| BELL, Madison Smart. Save Me, Joe Lewis. NY: Harcourt Brace, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with minor wrinkling to bottom edge of back panel. SKB-5783 |
|
| BELL, Madison Smart. Waiting for the End of the World. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine (microscopic tear to dj). SKB-3202 |
|
| BENCHLEY, Robert. The Early Worm. NY: Henry Holt, [1927]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams. Top edge slightly dusty, bookplate to front pastedown that has a couple of light stains, else about fine in very good, slightly spine-faded dust jacket with a small hole and a couple of 1-inch tears to front panel. JB-10719 |
|
| BENEDICT, Pickney. Dogs of God. [NY: Doubleday, 1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3251 |
|
| BENEDICT, Pickney. Dogs of God. [London: Secker & Warburg, 1994]. First British edition, a trade paperback original. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-3508 |
|
| BENEDICT, Pickney. Dogs of God. [NY: Doubleday, 1994]. Advance reading copy in glossy wraps. As new. SKB-4045 |
|
| BENEDICT, Pickney. The Wrecking Yard and Other Stories. NY: Doubleday, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. As new. SKB-3510 |
|
| BENEDICT, Pickney. The Wrecking Yard and Other Stories. NY: Doubleday, [1992]. Pamphlet printing a substantive advance excerpt. Fine. SKB-4998 |
|
| BENEDICT, Pickney. Town Smokes. Princeton: Ontario Review Press, [1987]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. The author's first book, a collection of stories. As new. SKB-3509 |
|
| [ART] BENEZRA, Neal & PURYEAR, Martin. Martin Puryear. [London]: Thames and Hudson, [1993]. Square 4to. Softbound, published simultaneously with the cloth. First edition. Essay by Robert Storr. Signed by Puryear. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12850 |
|
| [DRUGS] BENITEZ, Fernando. In the Magic Land of Peyote. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1975]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Peter Furst. The author recounts his experiences accompanying the Huichol indians on their peyote hunt and witnessing their rituals. Illustrated with photographs. Many owner's rubber stamps (including some to page edges), else a slightly used, but solid and attractive, reading copy. SKB-623 |
|
| BERENDT, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story. [NY: Random House, 1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-2255 |
|
| BERKSON, Bill. Blue is the Hero. Kensington, CA: L. Publications, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Boards just perceptibly bowed, else fine. JB-7945 |
|
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] BERLO, Janet Catherine. Spirit Beings and Sun Dancers: Black Hawk's Vision of the Lakota World. [NY]: George Braziller, [2001]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Black Hawk's drawing book recently discovered and published here in color for the first time. The most complete visual record of Lakota art of the early Reservation period (1875-95). As new. JB-11103 |
|
| [ART] BERMAN, Wallace. Handmade exhibition announcement by Wallace Berman. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A card of white stock printing: "Exhibition Sunday Feb. 26 2-5 pm 1440 N. Topanga Canyon Topanga Wallace Berman." Berman has printed a Hebrew letter in red next to the text and below he's affixed a small photo-collage of a runner crossing the finish line with his hands raised in victory (same image that appeared on the cover of Caterpillar magazine). Near fine (3.5" x 4.5"). SKB-13879 |
|
| [ART: Wallace Berman] BERMAN, Wallace & MELTZER, David. Hero/Lil. LA: Black Sparrow, 1973. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. One of 175 numbered copies signed by Meltzer. Fine. SKB-1280 |
|
| [ART: Wallace Berman] BERMAN, Wallace & MELTZER, David. Hero/Lil. LA: Black Sparrow, 1973. Softbound. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. Fine. SKB-2621 |
|
| [ART: Wallace Berman] BERMAN, Wallace & MELTZER, David. Hero/Lil. LA: Black Sparrow, 1973. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Meltzer with an original drawing, this being copy "A." As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12072 |
|
| [ART: Wallace Berman] BERMAN, Wallace & MELTZER, David. Luna. LA: Black Sparrow, 1970. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Meltzer. As new. SKB-1276 |
|
| [ART: Wallace Berman] BERMAN, Wallace & ROTHENBERG, Jerome. Abulafia's Circles. [Milwaukee]: Membrane Press, [1979]. Pamphlet. First edition. Cover reproduces a varifax collage by Wallace Berman. Fine. One of the scarcer Berman covers. SKB-5084 |
|
| [ANTHOLOGY] BERNER, Jeff (ed) & BURROUGHS, William S. Astronauts of Inner Space: An International Collection of Avant-Garde Activity. SF: Stolen Paper, 1966. Softbound. First edition. William Burroughs, Dieter Rot, Ginsberg, McLuhan, Hausmann, et al. About fine. SKB-1507 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BERNHARD, Ruth. Ruth Bernhard: The Collection of Ginny Williams. [n.p.: Tallgrass Press, 1993]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new (tiny soiled spot to front board). JB-10779 |
|
| BERRIAULT, Gina. Women in Their Beds. Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of stories. National Book Award winner. As new. JB-9677 |
|
| [DRUGS] BERRIDGE, Virginia & EDWARDS, Griffith. Opium and the People: Opiate Use in Nineteenth-Century England. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. Softbound. First American edition. Stray mark to fore-edge, else very near fine. SKB-13781 |
|
| [ART] BEURDELEY, Michel. Chinese Erotic Art. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, [1969]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated including many tipped-in color plates. Two corners slightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket slightly toned around the edges. Publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-12386 |
|
| [ART] BEUYS, Joseph & WARHOL, Andy. Original lithograph titled: Self Portrait for the Greens. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. n.p.: n.p., 1979. Features several self portraits of Warhol in his twenties along with the text "Andy Warhol fur die Grunen'' (Andy Warhol for the Greens). Printed in green on white stock. Issued in support of the Green Party. Fine (approx. 40" x 30.5"). SKB-12745 |
|
| [ART] BEYELER, Ernst. The Magic of Trees. Germany: Hatje, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Ernst Beyeler. Texts by Markus Bruderlin, Bernhard Gardi, Reinhold Hohl, and Christian Kaufmann. The subject of trees as a recurring theme portrayed in the work of everyone from Picasso to Jean Tinguely and Pierre Bonard. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. Below the published price: JB-12934 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BIALOBRZESKI, Peter. Holy Journeys into the Spiritual Heart of India. Hamburg: Kruse, 2000. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Florian Hanig and Mick Brown. As new. JB-11050 |
|
| BIDART, Frank. Golden State. NY: George Braziller, [1973]. Softbound issued simultaneous with the cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Bidart. Bright, about fine. SKB-12610 |
|
| BIDLACK, Wayne (ed.). Phytochemicals: A New Paradigm. Lancaster, PA: Technomic, [1998]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. Second printing. Very fine. JB-11585 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BIRGUS, Vladimir & MLCOCH, Jan. The Nude in Czech Photography. [Prague: Kant, 2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Bilingual text. As new. JB-11812 |
|
| [DRUGS] BISCHOFF, William H. The Ecstasy Drugs. [Delray Beach, FL]: University Circle Press, [1966]. First edition of this Paperback Original. A study of LSD, mescaline, and psilocybin, and the history of their use. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-1102 |
|
| BLACKBURN, Paul. Signed contract for Blackburn's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Blackburn and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10221 |
|
| BLAKE, James Carlos. Borderlands. NY: Avon, [1999]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9699 |
|
| BLAZEK, Douglas & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Skull Juices. SF: Twowindows Press, [1970]. Softbound. First edition. Eight-page introduction by Charles Bukowski. One of 50 specially bound numbered copies signed by the author and Ron Cavin who designed the psychedelic title page. Slight sepia-toned discoloration to front cover (relatively inconspicuous against the dark cover), else fine. SKB-12684 |
|
| BLOOM, Amy. Come to Me. [NY]: Harper Collins, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of stories. As new. SKB-4704 |
|
| [ROCK] BLUE CHEER. Vincebus Eruptum. n.p.: Philips, 1967. LP record, PHS600-264 stereo. Debut LP from this Bay Area band, a classic of '60s high-volume psychedelia. Fine. SKB-12960 |
|
| [DRUGS] BLUM, Richard (ed. and contributor). Utopiates: The Use and Users of LSD 25. [NY: Atherton Press, 1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A relatively early (LSD was still legal) collection of papers on LSD research, including ones by Leary, Alpert, Fort, et al. Owner's name, else fine in slightly used dust jacket with a 1-inch tear to back panel and some toning to spine. SKB-742 |
|
| [BURROUGHS, William S.] BOCKRIS, Victor. With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker. NY: Seaver Books, [1981]. Softbound. First edition. Very near fine. SKB-13775 |
|
| [BOHEMIANS] BODENHEIM, Maxwell. My Life and Loves in Greenwich Village. [NY]: Belmont, [1961]. First paperback edition. "The uninhibited diary of America's greatest Bohemian." Fine. SKB-3272 |
|
| [FILM] BOGDANOVICH, Peter. A Moment with Miss Gish. Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1995. Pamphlet. First edition. The author recounts his meeting with Lillian Gish. Issued as a Christmas greeting from Pepper & Stern booksellers. As new. SKB-9039 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BOLTANSKI, Christian. Compra-Venta. Valencia: L'Almondi, 1998. Two volumes. Hardbound in paper-covered boards with cloth spine. First editions. Photographs by Boltanski document his 1998 installation at the Almudin Museum of Archaeology in Valencia, Spain. Texts by curator Jose Miguel G. Cortes and others. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Bilingual text.) JB-12986 |
|
| [ROCK: U2] BONO. Promotional photo of U2 signed by each band member. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. Island Records b&w publicity shot of the band standing in the desert, nicely signed by the entire group with Bono adding the date "87" next to his signature. This photo originally came from U2's publicist Alvenia Bridges who had the group sign it for her (included is the 7-page memo from the 1987 press conference where the photo was signed). A nice item from a vital period in the band's development---and their impact has only increased during the intervening 20 years. Probably the most important post-sixties rock group. U2 autograph material with solid provenance is scarce. SKB-13577 |
|
| BORGES, Jorge Luis. Selected Non-Fictions, Collected Fictions, Selected Poems. NY: Viking, [1998-99]. 3 volumes. Hardbound in dust jacket. First editions. As new. The set: JB-9197 |
|
| BORGES, Jorge Luis. Selected Poems. NY: Viking, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9211 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BORHAN, Pierre & LANGE, Dorothea. Dorthea Lange: The Heart and Mind of a Photographer. Boston: Bulfinch, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Essays by A. D. Coleman, Ralph Gibson, and Sam Stourdze. Profusely illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-12406 |
|
| [ART: Jonathan Borofsky] BOROFSKY, Jonathan. Jonathan Borofsky. NY: Whitney Museum, 1984. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for his 1984 Whitney show. Illustrated with photos of his work. Fine. SKB-13727 |
|
| BORREGAARD, Ebbe. Leanto. SF: Privately published, 1960. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Limited to 125 copies. Drawings by J. Alexander. Reproduces the author's handwritten journals detailing his adventures in the wilderness. A very scarce title from this member of the Duncan-Spicer circle. Fine (few stray marks to covers). SKB-9861 |
|
| BOSWELL, Robert. Crooked Hearts. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Fine. SKB-13279 |
|
| BOSWELL, Robert. Mystery Ride. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-10359 |
|
| BOWDEN, Charles. Frog Mountain Blues. Tuscon: University of Arizona Press, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs by Jack W. Dykinga. Signed by Bowden and Dykinga. As new. SKB-5301 |
|
| BOWDEN, Charles. Killing the Hidden Waters. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed by Bowden: "For---, Don't drink the water amigo. Chuck Bowden." Owner's name, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some rubbing to back panel. SKB-9998 |
|
| BOWDEN, Charles. Mezcal. Tuscon: University of Arizona Press, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3530 |
|
| BOWDEN, Charles. Red Line. NY: W. W. Norton & Co., [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3529 |
|
| BOWDEN, Charles & KREINBERG, Lew. Street Signs Chicago: Neighborhood and Other Illusions of Big-City Life. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Bowden. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-5467 |
|
| BOWEN, Elisa. How Can I Show That I Love You? Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, [1972]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Photo-illustrated guide to interpersonal relationships '60s-style, with chapters devoted to massage, "making things together," "communicating together," etc. Near fine. SKB-365 |
|
| [ART] BOWEN, Michael. A Journey to Nepal. [SF]: City Lights, [1970]. 4to. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition, second issue (yellow covers). Psychedelic pen and ink drawings on Eastern themes, with text reproduced in holograph. Near fine. SKB-1369 |
|
| BOWEN, Peter. Coyote Wind. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The first book in the Gabriel Du Pre series. As new. JB-6652 |
|
| BOWEN, Peter. Yellowstone Kelly: Gentleman & Scout. Ottawa, IL: Jameson Books, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine in price-clipped dust jacket. JB-6374 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. In Touch: The Letters of Paul Bowles. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1994]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 276). Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-10229 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. Let It Come Down. [NY]: Signet, [1953]. First paperback edition of the author's second novel. Fine, unread copy. SKB-5560 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. Let it Come Down. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1980. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Bowles' second novel, with a new preface by him for this edition. Fine. SKB-6011 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. Let it Come Down. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1980. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by the author. Bowles' second novel, with a new preface by him for this edition. As new. SKB-12062 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. Midnight Mass. LA: Black Sparrow, 1981. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Bowles. Very fine (some tiny impressions to acetate dj). SKB-12154 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. No Eye Looked Out from Any Crevice. SF: Cadmus Editions, [1997]. Pamphlet. First edition. A prose poem Bowles wrote when he was 17, published here for the first time. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bowles (of a total edition of 133). Fine. SKB-5292 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. Scenes. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Bowles (the entire cloth edition). Bowles' first signed limited edition, and his first book of poems since his first book in 1933. Extra spine label laid in. As new. Scarce, early Black Sparrow item. SKB-12059 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. The Spider's House. LA: Black Sparrow, 1982. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus. Includes a preface by Bowles written for this edition. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Bowles. As new. SKB-12061 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul. Typed Letter Signed to publisher Irving Stettner. n.p.:n.p., [1988]. 1-half page on a quarto sheet. Tangier, Morocco. June 25, 1988. Bowles talks about Mrabet and his efforts to find a gallery, and more. Signed in full. Folded for mailing, else fine. The original mailing envelope is present. SKB-10235 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BOWLES, Paul & BISCHOFF, Simon. Paul Bowles Photographs. NY: Scalo, 1994. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with commentary by Simon Bischoff. Bowles' photographs of Morocco. As new. JB-11052 |
|
| [DRUGS: Paul Bowles] BOWLES, Paul & MRABET, Mohammed. M'Hashish. [SF]: City Lights, [1969]. Softbound. First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. Clever short stories about hashish use in Morocco. Fine. SKB-7538 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul & MRABET, Mohammed. The Beach Cafe and The Voice. LA: Black Sparrow, 1980. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Bowles and Mrabet with original signed art by Mrabet. As new. SKB-12063 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul & MRABET, Mohammed. The Boy Who Set the Fire. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Bowles and Mrabet. As new. SKB-12064 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul & MRABET, Mohammed. The Boy Who Set the Fire. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Bowles and Mrabet. As new. SKB-12065 |
|
| BOWLES, Paul & MRABET, Mohammed. The Boy Who Set the Fire. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. One of 5 numbered specially bound copies designated "presentation copy" signed by Bowles and Mrabet. As new. SKB-12066 |
|
| BOYD, Blanche McCrary. The Revolution of Little Girls. MY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-9765 |
|
| BOYD, Bruce. Signed contract for Boyd's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Boyd and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10212 |
|
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] BOYLE, Kay. The Long Walk at San Francisco State. NY: Grove, [1970]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Boyle's account of the student uprisings at S. F. State. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-7301 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. Budding Prospects. NY: Viking, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second novel. Signed by Boyle in 1995. Very fine, basically as new. SKB-5273 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. Descent of Man. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of stories. Signed by Boyle in 1995. Fine in bright, fresh dust jacket with a hairline of rubbing to top and bottom of spine and a touch of rubbing to back panel. SKB-3467 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. East is East. [NY]: Viking, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-3476 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. East is East. [NY]: Viking, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-5785 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. If the River Was Whiskey. [NY]: Viking, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this book of stories. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-3470 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. Riven Rock. NY: Viking, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-8230 |
|
| BOYLE, T Coraghessan. She Wasn't Soft. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1996]. First edition of this Paperback Original. As new. JB-6268 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. The Road to Wellville. [NY]: Viking, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Boyle. Fine. SKB-3468 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. The Tortilla Curtain. [NY]: Viking, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-3473 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. Water Music. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel (and second book). Signed by Boyle in 1995. Virtually as new. SKB-2252 |
|
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. Water Music. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1981]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy in proof dust jacket. The author's second book and first novel. Fine (trivial wear to dj). A scarce proof. SKB-5430 |
|
| [ART] BRADBURY, Kirsten. Essential Dali. [Bath]: Dempsey Parr, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-13544 |
|
| BRADBURY, Ray. The Toynbee Convector. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-9377 |
|
| [DRUGS] BRADEN, William. The Private Sea: LSD & the Search for God. NY: Bantam, [1968]. First paperback edition. Very good to near fine. SKB-4914 |
|
| [DRUGS] BRADEN, William. The Private Sea: LSD & the Search for God. [Chicago: Quadrangle, 1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important early book to explore the religious dimension of the psychedelic experience. Tiny droplet mark to top edge, else fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-6135 |
|