| D'AMBROSIO, Charles. The Point. Boston: Little Brown, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. SKB-4776 | |
| [ART] D'HARNONCOURT, Anne & DUCHAMP, Marcel. Marcel Duchamp. Germany: Prestel, [1989]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint of the original 1973 edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-10343 | |
| [ART: Pablo Picasso] DAIX, Pierre & BOUDAILLE, Georges & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso: The Blue and Rose Periods. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Very fine in publisher's cardstock slipcase (touch of sunning to edges of slipcase). SKB-13834 | |
| DANIELEWSKI, Mark Z. House of Leaves. NY: Pantheon, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. The cloth edition is limited to 2000 copies. This is one of 1000 copies signed with a blue "Z" (there were also 200 copies with a red "Z" and one copy signed in full). An innovative work favorably compared to Gravity's Rainbow and Broom of the System. Fine. SKB-6471 | |
| DARK, Alice Elliott. In the Gloaming. [NY]: Simon & Schuster, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9664 | |
| DARLING, Tom. Glass People. [London]: To Hell with Publishing, [2008]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Darling. As new. SKB-13960 | |
| [EROTICA] DARRICH, Sybah. Love on a Trampoline. [NY]: Olympia Press, [1968]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Part of the Traveller's Companion Series. An erotic novel. Small star ink-stamped to front cover, else very good. SKB-8379 | |
| DAVENPORT, Guy. A Balthus Notebook. NY: Ecco Press, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6996 | |
| [SDS] DAVIDSON, Carl. The New Radicals in the Multiversity. [Chicago: SDS, 1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. Near fine. SKB-10424 | |
| DAVIDSON, Robyn. Desert Places. [NY]: Viking, [1996]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. The author's account of travelling with nomads through the Indian desert. As new. JB-11171 | |
| [SURFING] DAVIS, Dale. Flyer for Dale Davis' 1963 surf film, Walk on the Wet Side. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Features a photo of a surfer riding a wave, printed in dark blue on light blue stock. Early ephemera from the halcyon days of surfing before it went mainstream. As new (approx. 5.5" x 8.5"). SKB-13107 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DAVIS, Lynn. Monument. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1999]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by Patti Smith. Introduction by Rudolf Wurlitzer. As new. JB-7940 | |
| [SAN FRANCISCO MIME TROUPE] DAVIS, R. G. The San Francisco Mime Troupe: The First Ten Years. SF: Ramparts, [1975]. Oblong 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Introduction by Robert Scheer. Illustrated with photographs. The Mime Troupe's founder recounts the group's first ten years which spanned the heyday of the San Francisco hippie scene. (Rock promoter Bill Graham started his career as manager of this ensemble which is still active in the Bay Area.) One of the better memoirs of the period, and an important book on guerrilla theater. Spine lettering slightly faded, else very near fine (tiny price sticker to cover). SKB-13861 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DAY, F. Holland & ROBERTS, Pam. F. Holland Day. Amsterdam: Waanders/Van Gough Museum, [2001]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic print affixed to the front cover. Published to coincide with an exhibition. Prints essays about Day and his work. As new. JB-12174 | |
| DE BERNIERES, Louis. A Day Out for Mehmet Erbil. London: Belmont Press, 1999. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket (quarter-bound in cloth and illustrated paper boards). First edition. Illustrated by Eileen Hogan. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator. Prospectus laid in. As new. SKB-6375 | |
| DE BERNIERES, Louis. Publisher's prospectus for A Day Out for Mehmet Erbil. n.p.:n.p., [1991]. A handsome folding prospectus for this book published by Belmont Press in 1999. Fine. SKB-13845 | |
| de BERNIERES, Louis. Red Dog. London: Secker & Warberg, [2001]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9059 | |
| de BERNIERES, Louis. Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord. NY: William Morrow, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. As new. SKB-2917 | |
| de BERNIERES, Louis. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts. NY: William Morrow, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. As new. SKB-5601 | |
| de BERNIERES, Louis. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether parts. London: Secker & Warberg, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. The author's first book. Small printing of 2500 copies. Virtually as new. SKB-5643 | |
| [ART] DE L'ECOTAIS, Emmanuelle & WARE, Katherine. Man Ray 1890-1970. Koln: Taschen, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Andre Breton. Profusely illustrated. Very fine (barely perceptible touch of yellowing to page edges). SKB-12266 | |
| [ART: Pablo Picasso] DE LA SOUCHERE, Dor & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso in Antibes. London: Lund Humphries, [1960]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with acetate dust jacket. First edition. Photographs by Marianne Greenwood. Profusely illustrated. Fine in publisher's photo-illustrated slipcase. SKB-12704 | |
| [SDS] DE MUTH, Jerry. G.E.: Profile of a Corporation. Detroit: Radical Education Project, ca. 1967. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this article that originally appeared in Dissent. Near fine. SKB-13725 | |
| [VIETNAM] DEANE, Hugh. The War in Vietnam. NY: Monthly Review Press, [1963]. Pamphlet. First edition. An early critique of the war in Vietnam. Near fine. SKB-6030 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DeCARAVA, Roy & ALINDER, James. Roy DeCarvara: Photographs. Carmel: Friends of Photography, 1981. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with many b&w photos of African-American life. Very fine. JB-11959 | |
| DEE, Jonathan. The Lover of History. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-12767 | |
| DeHAVEN, Michael. Painting Whores in the Garden. SF: Privately published, 1994. 8vo. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated with a piece of multicolored cloth sewn to the paper. One of 30 numbered copies signed by DeHaven and the artist who designed the cloth. Fine. SKB-12423 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] del VALLE, Eduardo & GOMEZ, Mirta. Four Sections of Time. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2005]. 16mo. 4 volumes. Hardbound, issued without dust jackets. First editions. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographers, with one original tipped-in print. Each book in this set features a different print. As new in publisher's card-stock slipcase. The set: JB-12675 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] del VALLE, Eduardo & GOMEZ, Mirta. Four Sections of Time. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographers, with one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-12676 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DELAHAYE, Luc. L'Autre. [London: Phaidon, 1999]. Softbound. First edition. Portraits taken surreptitiously on the Paris subways. Text by Jean Baudrillard. As new. JB-11185 | |
| DELBANCO, Nicholas. Old Scores. [NY]: Warner Books, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-9694 | |
| DELBANCO, Nicholas. The Writers' Trade and Other Stories. NY: William Morrow, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-9695 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Americana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by DeLillo. Fine in fine, bright dust jacket with a touch of fading to red color on spine and a tiny rubbed spot to fore-edge. A superior, crisp copy. An important debut from this National Book Award-winning author. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-9444 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. End Zone. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Fine in near fine dust jacket with an internally tape-repaired, creased tear to bottom of front panel, and a small creased tear to back panel. The jacket is unrubbed and retains its deep black color so it presents quite nicely overall. SKB-9445 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Great Jones Street. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's third book. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket (tiny blemish to base of spine). A crisp, fresh copy. A difficult book in nice condition. SKB-5317 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Great Jones Street. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's third book. Advance copy with promotional material laid in. Signed by DeLillo. Fine in near fine dust jacket (sticker shadow to f.f.e.). SKB-9984 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Libra. [NY]: Viking, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine in spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-2802 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Mao II. [NY]: Viking, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket by Andy Warhol. Very fine. SKB-5315 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Mao11. London: Jonathan Cape, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-5207 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Mao11. London: Jonathan Cape, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Inscribed by the dedicatee, Gordon Lish. As new. SKB-9989 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Ratner's Star. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. A fine, crisp copy. SKB-5311 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Ratner's Star. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Few spots of foxing to top edge of boards, else fine in dust jacket with a minuscule, internally tape-repaired tear. SKB-9446 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Running Dog. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Trace of spotting to top edge, else fine in dust jacket. One of DeLillo's scarcer titles. SKB-5282 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Running Dog. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 4to. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy signed by the author. Fine. SKB-9928 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. The Body Artist. NY: Scribner, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by DeLillo. As new. JB-8882 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. The Body Artist. NY: Scribner, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11976 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. The Day Room. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this play. Fine. SKB-7765 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. The Day Room. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this play. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-10075 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. The Names. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Trace of foxing to top edge, small sepia spot to bottom edge, else fine. SKB-9450 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. The Names. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine with publisher's info stapled inside front cover. SKB-9954 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [NY]: Scribner, [1997]. Softbound. "Uncorrected proof -Special Advance Reader's Copy" in photographic wraps. As new. SKB-4572 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [NY]: Scribner, [1997]. Softbound. "Uncorrected proof -Special Advance Reader's Copy" in photographic wraps. Signed by DeLillo. Bump to corner of spine, else fine. SKB-4594 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [NY]: Scribner, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed advance promotional copy with "Special Signed Copy: Not for Sale" printed on back panel of dust jacket, no price on flap. Apparently, the publisher issued about 300 such copies. Fine. SKB-4607 | |
| DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [London]: Picador, [1997]. Softbound. Advance Reading Copy of the first British edition. About fine. SKB-4763 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DERUYTTER, Wouter. Cowboy Code. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-10326 | |
| DESNOS, Robert. Night of Loveless Nights. NY: The Ant's Forefoot, 1973. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 300 copies. Translated and illustrated by Lewis Warsh. Two small, yellow stains to cover, else about fine. SKB-303 | |
| DEUTSCH, Joel (ed). Meatball, No 4, 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. A mimeo poetry mag from San Francisco edited by Joel Deutsch. Contributions by Doug Blazek, Paul Vangelisti, David Kelly, A. D. Winans, et al. Near fine. SKB-9733 | |
| [DRUGS] DEVINE, Robert James. Marijuana: Assassin of Youth. Frederic, WI: Leader Press, [1950]. Pamphlet. First edition thus. A scathing Reefer Madness-era tract by rabid anti-drug crusader Devine, originally published ca. 1937. The back cover features probably the all-time best anti-marijuana illustration of drug peddlers throwing marijuana victims to the God Moloch who is standing at the gates of Hell. Near fine. Scarce reprint of a classic title. SKB-13916 | |
| [DRUGS] DEWEY, Thomas B. The Golden Hooligan. [NY]: Dell, [1961]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "Pete Schofield tangles with marijuana and murder..." Small tear to spine, else fine. SKB-1112 | |
| DeWITT, Helen. The Last Samurai. London: Chatto & Windus, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-9383 | |
| DEXTER, Pete. Deadwood. NY: Random House, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Dexter. Very fine. SKB-3535 | |
| DEXTER, Pete. Paris Trout. NY: Random House, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some fading to the red spine lettering. SKB-10117 | |
| di PRIMA, Diane. Dinners and Nightmares. NY: Corinth Books, 1961. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Signed by the author in the year of publication. The author's first collection of stories. Couple of small soiled spots and some toning to front cover, else near fine. Scarce with a contemporary signature. SKB-13286 | |
| di PRIMA, Diane. Good Clean Fun. Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1986. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Inscribed by di Prima to noted Beat publishers Arthur and Kit Knight. Illustrated with a photo of the author. Fine. SKB-4834 | |
| di PRIMA, Diane. Hotel Albert. NY: Poet's Press, 1968. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine. SKB-1541 | |
| di PRIMA, Diane. Loba As Eve. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1973. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Published as No. 18 in the Phoenix Oblong Octavo series. Fine. SKB-9118 | |
| di PRIMA, Diane. Recollections of My Life As a Woman: The New York Years. [NY]: Viking, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The first installment of di Prima's entertaining autobiography. Inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-12437 | |
| di PRIMA, Diane. The New Handbook of Heaven. SF: Auerhahn Press, 1963. Softbound. First edition. Spine slightly darkened, else very fine. SKB-2404 | |
| [ART: Max Ernst] di SAN LAZZARO, G. & ERNST, Max. Homage to Max Ernst. [NY: Tudor, 1971]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A special issue of the XX Siecle Review. Profusely illustrated including an original lithograph by Ernst done especially for this book. Fine. SKB-12541 | |
| [ART] DIEBENKORN, Richard. Drawings. Stanford: Stanford University, [1965]. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Lorenz Eitner. Issued as Stanford Art Book 2. Fine. The cloth edition is scarce. JB-10885 | |
| [ART] DIEBENKORN, Richard. Small Paintings from Ocean Park. SF & Houston: Hine/Houston Fine Art Press, [1986]. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Essay by Dore Ashton. Preface by George Neubert. Fine (barely perceptible touch of yellowing to edge of front cover). JB-10886 | |
| [ART: Max Ernst] DIEHL, Gaston. Max Ernst. NY: Crown, [1973]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in dust jacket with a faint blue line from former jacket protector. SKB-13936 | |
| [HOBOS] Digit. The Confessions of a Twentieth Century Hobo. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. "The interesting experiences of a Briton who made his way from England across the United States to San Francisco." Wonderful dust jacket illustration of a hobo being thrown off a speeding train. Some offsetting to front pastedown and minor foxing to the page edges, else a fine copy in slightly used dust jacket with a couple of small chips. An unusually nice copy of a book usually found in much lesser condition. SKB-7213 | |
| DILLARD, Annie. For the Time Being. NY: Knopf, 1999. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author. As new in publisher's slipcase and shrinkwrap. SKB-6601 | |
| DINESEN, Isak. Out of Africa. NY: Random House, [1938]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Gutters slightly darkened, top edge a bit dusty, else fine in near fine, slightly spine-sunned dust jacket. SKB-10508 | |
| DIVAKARUNI, Chitra. Arranged Marriage. [NY: Anchor, 1995]. Softbound. Advance uncorrected proof in illustrated wraps. Signed by the author. Fine. JB-11180 | |
| DIVAKARUNI, Chitra. The Mistress of Spices. NY: Anchor, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6119 | |
| DIVAKARUNI, Chitra. The Mistress of Spices. NY: Anchor, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. As new. JB-8740 | |
| DOBREE, Bonamy. Thomas De Quincey. NY: Schocken, [1965]. Softbound. First edition. Back cover badly scuffed, ink stamp to bottom edge, but an unread, very solid reading copy. SKB-8051 | |
| DOCTOROW, E.L. Drinks Before Dinner. NY: Random House, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A play by the author of Ragtime. As new. SKB-2902 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] DOG, Mary Crow. Lakota Woman. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-12799 | |
| [ROCK] DOHERTY, Peter. Self-Portrait. England: Bloodworks, 2007. A well-executed, brooding, blood splattered self-portrait by rocker and drug aficionado Peter Doherty of Babyshambles. One of 25 numbered copies signed by Doherty in pencil (of a total editon of only 40). (There were also10 signed with his actual blood and 5 signed in ox-blood ink). Nicely printed on fine art paper measuring 23.5" x 17." Over-subscribed upon publication. Fine. SKB-13480 | |
| [ROCK] DOHERTY, Peter. Self-Portrait. England: Bloodworks, 2007. A well-executed, brooding, blood splattered self-portrait by rocker and drug aficionado Peter Doherty of Babyshambles. One of only 10 numbered copies signed by Doherty in his own heroin-filled blood (of a total edition of 40). (There were also 25 signed in pencil and 5 signed in ox-blood ink). Nicely printed on fine art paper measuring 23.5" x 17." Over-subscribed upon publication. Fine. SKB-13794 | |
| [ROCK] DOHERTY, Peter. Self-Portrait. England: Bloodworks, 2007. A well-executed, brooding, blood splattered self-portrait by rocker and drug aficionado Peter Doherty of Babyshambles. One of only 5 numbered Artist Proofs designated "AP" and signed by Doherty in ox-blood ink (of a total edition of 40). (There were also 25 signed in pencil and 10 signed in his blood). Nicely printed on fine art paper measuring 23.5" x 17." Over-subscribed upon publication. Fine. SKB-13795 | |
| DOIG, Ivan. Ride with Me, Mariah Montana. NY: Atheneum, 1990. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of light creases to bottom of front panel. SKB-6114 | |
| DOIG, Ivan. This House of Sky. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Later printing. The author's first book. Presentation copy inscribed to fellow writer, Raymond Carver: "This one is for Ray Carver, from one NBA bridesmaid to another. Best, Ivan Doig, Seattle Aug. '79." Fine. A wonderful association. SKB-10083 | |
| DOIG, Ivan. This House of Sky. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1978]. Narrow 4to. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Spine moderately faded, else about fine. SKB-13971 | |
| [VIETNAM] DONG, Pham Van. Let Us Hold Aloft the Banner of Independence and Peace. Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1965. Softbound. First edition. The text of a 1965 speech delivered by Prime Minister Pham Van Dong. English-language anti-American propaganda published in Hanoi during the Vietnam war. Near fine (bookstore stamp to back cover). SKB-13762 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DONGEN, Ron Van. A. Angustatum. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original print tipped-in. Fine. JB-13528 | |
| DORBIN, Sanford. Never Enough Light: New and Selected Poems 1966-1994. Bedford, NH: Igneus Press, 1995. Softbound. First edition. Fine. At the published price: SKB-7872 | |
| DORN, Ed. 90 minute cassette tape of Dorn reading from Gunslinger Book 4. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Homemade tape of Dorn reading at an unknown venue, no date. Fine. SKB-13211 | |
| DORN, Ed. Recollections of Gran Apacheria. [SF]: Turtle Island, [1974]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. Drawings by Michael Myers. First edition. Fine. SKB-5663 | |
| [DRUGS] DORNBUSH, Rhea. Chronic Cannabis Use. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1976. Softbound. First edition. Published as Vol. 282 in the Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Solid very good plus to near fine. SKB-8742 | |
| DOUGLAS, Ellen. Truth: Four Stories I Am Finally Old Enough to Tell. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1998. Small 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9704 | |
| [ART] DOUGLAS, Helen & STOKES, Telfer. Chinese Whispers. [London]: Weproductions, n.d. First edition of this Paperback Original. Photographs in the style of Ruscha. Fine. SKB-4923 | |
| [PUNK] DOVE, John & WHITE, Molly. Original ''Wild Thing'' T-shirt designed by John Dove and Molly White. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. The husband and wife designer team of John Dove and Molly White embarked on a fashion career in London in the late '60s and soon launched Wonder Wookshop where they created this iconic "Wild Thing" T-shirt, now recognized as one of the earliest Punk T-shirts, and the first international T-shirt success. Their use of rhinestones to embellish the image instantly created a trend in T-shirt fashions. The "Wild Thing" design originated with a fierce leopard face image that the team utilized on a leather jacket that they sold Iggy Pop and that he wore on the cover of his his Raw Power LP (the jacket was later acquired by Stan Lee of The Dickies who wore it for a Rolling Stones photo shoot). For the T-shirt the design was modified to include the words "Wild Thing" as a tribute to Jimi Hendrix's version of The Troggs song, and thus a classic T-shirt was born. The shirt would emblazon the chests of a decade of Rock n' Roll rebels from Marc Bolan and Steve Marriott to a young Sid Vicious---Truffaut even had Jaqueline Bisset wear the shirt in Day for Night. A fine original example of one of the most famous, and most plagiarized, rock T-shirts. Handsomely framed under glass. SKB-13954 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] DOVE, Rita. Fifth Sunday. Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky, 1985. First edition of this trade Paperback Original, a book of stories. Fine. SKB-9990 | |
| [DRUGS] DOWD, Chuck & BAUMGART, Don. Dr. Natural's High Toy Guide. n.p.: Ten Speed Press, [1971]. Oblong 16mo. Softbound. Second printing. Cartoons and text about dopers and drugs. Tiny remainder line to bottom edge, else fine. SKB-13631 | |
| DOYLE, Kirby. Signed contract for Doyle's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Doyle and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10219 | |
| DR. SEUSS. I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew. NY: Random House, [1965]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Erasure mark to front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket with a small spot of discoloration to the back panel, and a closed tear to base of spine and front flap fold. A nice, bright copy. SKB-5856 | |
| [VIETNAM] DRAFT. Chicago 15 Newsletter, Nos. 1 & 2, 1969 & March 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Three issues of this newsletter in support of the Chicago 15 who burned their draft cards. Creased for mailing, else near fine. The lot: SKB-7274 | |
| [VIETNAM] DRAFT. Form letter soliciting funds to support draft card burners. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Issued in 1967 by New York's Support-in-Action group that lists Abbie Hoffman as one of it's many members. Creased for mailing, else fine. SKB-7265 | |
| [VIETNAM] DRAFT. Spoof draft card issued by General Hershey Bar, noted antiwar activist who was a regular fixture in the Haight-Ashbury. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. The bearer of this card is "classified in Class 6-Z until PEACE DECLARED by General Hershey Bar...by President Doctor Spock...by President Richard Nixon." Instructions on the back of the card on how to "burn or 'boil' your non-draft card and to surrender the ashes...please alter, forge, knowingly destroy, knowingly mutilate or in any manner change this illegal-slave-document." Fine (approx. 4" x 3"). SKB-4075 | |
| [DRUGS] DRAKE, Bill. The Cultivator's Handbook of Marijuana. n.p.: n.p., 1970. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus, revised from the original edition published by The Tribe of Thumb. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-8301 | |
| [SDS] DRAPER, Hal. Why the Working Class? [Berkeley: Independent Socialist Committee, 1966]. Pamphlet. First edition. Published with Towards the Working Class, an SDS position paper by Kim Moody and Mike Flug. About fine. SKB-6045 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DRESSER, Rod. Artist's Choice: The Photographs of Rod Dresser. Lahaina, Maui: Limited Editions Press, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Lovely b&w photos inspired by the work of Weston and Ansel Adams. Briefly inscribed by Dresser. Fine. SKB-12932 | |
| DRUCKER, Mort. JFK Coloring Book. n.p.: n.p., 1962. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A coloring book spoofing President Kennedy. Back cover sunned, else about fine. JB-7929 | |
| DRUGS. The Literary Digest, August 28, 1926. n.p.:n.p., [1926]. Prints the article "Fighting the Dope Menace" with a photo of a junkie taking a shot. Very good. SKB-8258 | |
| DRURY, Tom. The End of Vandalism. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-8835 | |
| [ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel. Marcel Duchamp (Wooden Box with Multiples). Antwerpen: Galerie Ronny Van de Velde, 1991. Elaborate catalog for a 1991 exhibition at Ronny Van de Velde's gallery in Antwerpen. One of 850 numbered copies. Consists of a large wooden box that is a facsimile of Duchamp's "mental" chessboard. Inside the box is a handsomely designed book printing Breton's famous essay on Duchamp, a portfolio in the style of a scrapbook with photographs of Duchamp tipped-in along with reproductions of his work (including 3-D glasses with which to view one item), and with a booklet and a facsimile cover for The Blind Man laid in. Also included is a cassette of Duchamp speaking with a miniature female breast affixed to the top of the casette box, a folding poster for the exhibition, and more. All items are present housed in the chessboard box and black slipcase (the original cardboard carton is also present). An inventive and sumptuous tribute to Duchamp's work. Fine. SKB-13941 | |
| [ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel. Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanters' Domain. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Catalog from a 1960 "International Surrealist Exhibition" at the D'Arcy Galleries in New York City. Cover by Marcel Duchamp. Illustrated with works by Man Ray, Arp, Duchamp, Ernst, Dali, Miro, and many others. Minor bump to one corner, else fine. SKB-2692 | |
| [ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & BRETON, Andre. First Papers of Surrealism. n.p.:n.p., [1942]. Catalog for the landmark 1942 Surrealist show organized by Andre Breton at the Coordinating Council of French Relief Societies in N.Y.C. Front and back covers designed by Marcel Duchamp. (The front cover reproduces a photograph of the foundation of Kurt Seligmann's barn, with holes in the cover corresponding to the places where Duchamp fired five bullets into the old stone wall. The back cover is a photograph of cheese!) Profusely illustrated with works by Masson, Tanguy, Ernst, Matta, Duchamp, Calder, Picasso, and many others. A bright, fresh copy with only a tiny spot of wear to base of spine. Scarce, especially in this condition. SKB-10901 | |
| [ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & ERNST, Max & RICHTER, Hans. Dreams That Money Can Buy. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. Broadside. First edition. A broadside announcing the landmark 1947 surrealist film directed by Hans Richter. Illustrated with stills from the film, as well as a photo of Richter and Duchamp looking at Duchamp's Roto-relief machine. Originally issued in Black Sun Press' Portfolio 111, but here offered separately. Few barely perceptible spots of foxing, else fine. SKB-11729 | |
| [ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & SCHWARZ, Arturo. Marcel Duchamp: The Lovers. Italy: Galleria Schwarz, 1969. Catalog printing nine etchings Duchamp made for The Large Glass and Related Works. Essay by Arturo Schwarz. Tiny, light stain to front cover, else about fine. SKB-11078 | |
| [ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & SCHWARZ, Arturo. The Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp. NY: Harry Abrams, [1970]. Thick folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second edition, revised (the preferred edition due to 13 illustrations that do not appear in the first edition). The ultimate, comprehensive survey of Duchamp's career, profusely illustrated. A fine, fresh copy (touch of yellowing to dj spine). SKB-6247 | |
| DUERDEN, Richard. Signed contract for Duerden's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Duerden and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10214 | |
| DUFRESNE, John. ''Fluellen Fontana...'' n.p.: n.p., 1997. Folio. Broadside printing this prose passage from a forthcoming novel. First edition. Limited to 70 numbered copies. This copy signed by Dufresne (though not called for). Printed at Midnight Paper Sales on the occasion of a reading by Dufresne at the Hungry Mind. Issued as Hungry Midnight Number Ten. Handsomely printed. As new. SKB-4044 | |
| DUFRESNE, John. Louisiana Power & Light. NY: W.W. Norton & Co., [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Very fine. SKB-3488 | |
| DUFRESNE, John. Love Like Ours. Candia, NH: Lebow,1998. Broadside. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). Prints an excerpt from Love Warps the Mind a Little. Hand-printed by Mark Olson at the Innerer Klang Press. A handsome production. As new. SKB-5094 | |
| DUFRESNE, John. Love Like Ours. Candia, NH: Lebow,1998. Broadside. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). Prints an excerpt from Love Warps the Mind a Little. Hand-printed by Mark Olson at the Innerer Klang Press. These lettered copies are not mentioned in the colophon statement and were reserved for private distribution by the publisher. A handsome production. As new. SKB-8171 | |
| DUFRESNE, John. Love Warps the Mind a Little. NY: W. W. Norton, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. Promotional photograph of the author laid in. SKB-4043 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] DUGDALE , John & THOREAU, Henry David. New Suns Will Arrive. NY: Hyperion, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Excerpts from Henry David Thoreau's journals illustrated with Dugdale's photos. As new. JB-9690 | |
| [ART] DUITS, Thimo te (ed). Things. [Rotterdam: Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, 1998]. Square 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Color photographs of a wide assortment of interesting objects from Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen's collection. As new. JB-9708 | |
| [HIPPIES] DUNCAN, Ian & GINSBERG, Allen. Image, Spring 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A slick-format counterculture magazine from London edited by Ian Duncan. Prints excerpts from the 1967 Dialectics Conference, "Fisheye Nudes" photographs, drawings, psychedelia, articles on exorcism, mandalas, and more. Couple of minuscule chips to fore-edge of cover and first couple of pages, else fine. SKB-13635 | |
| DUNCAN, Robert. Broadside announcing a reading by Robert Duncan at Cody's in Berkeley, ca, 1970's. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Duncan is scheduled to read Of the War. Printed in black and red on red and black stock. Illustrated. Fine (9" x 12"). SKB-13274 | |
| DUNCAN, Robert. Selected Poems. SF: City Lights, [1959]. Pamphlet. First edition, first issue binding. Artist R. B. Kitaj's copy with his ownership signature. Signed by Duncan on the title page with a drawing of a tree dated 1967. Number 10 in the Pocket Poets Series. Spine slightly sunned, previous owner's name crossed out, else very near fine. A lovely association as Kitaj was a good friend of Duncan and Jess. SKB-4878 | |
| [ART: Jess Collins] DUNCAN, Robert. The Cat and the Blackbird. [SF: White Rabbit Press, 1967]. 4to. Spiral-bound wraps. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Text by Duncan, profusely illustrated (including the cover) by Jess. Fine. SKB-3197 | |
| DUNCAN, Robert. Twelve 90 minute cassette tapes of Robert Duncan lecturing, 1970's-1980's. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Homemade tapes including 5 devoted to Duncan's 1978 class at Naropa, 3 from Duncan's 1973 workshop at the National Poetry Festival in Grand Rapids, 2 from Duncan's 1980 lecture at the Zen Center, and 2 tapes from an unknown venue where Duncan lectured on Mesmer and Swendenborg in 1982. The lot: SKB-13209 | |
| DUNCAN, Robert. Uprising. Berkeley: Oyez, 1965. Broadside poem. First edition. Printed by Graham Macintosh. Scathing criticism of the war in Vietnam. Fine. SKB-1211 | |
| DUNCAN, Robert. Writing Writing. np: Sumbooks, 1964. Pamphlet. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed to Duncan's close friends, Ham and Mary Tyler. Beneath the printed dedication, as if a continuation of it, Duncan has written: "and for Ham and Mary too [sic] have fun. Robert." Very near fine. SKB-8123 | |
| [ART: Jess Collins] DUNCAN, Robert & COLLINS, Jess. Caesar's Gate: Poems 1949-1950. SF: Sand Dollar, 1972. Softbound. First edition thus. Beat poet Diane di Prima's copy with her ownership signature, a presentation copy inscribed by di Prima to her son, Alex for Christmas 1985. Tiny cover stain, else near fine. SKB-2392 | |
| [ART: Jess Collins] DUNCAN, Robert & COLLINS, Jess. Notebook Poems: 1953. [SF]: Tuscany Alley/San Francisco State University, 1991. Folio. Softbound. First edition. Illustrations by Jess. One of 90 numbered copies signed by Jess (of a total edition of 100). Handsomely printed by Peter Koch on handmade papers. As new. SKB-1982 | |
| DUNCAN, Robert & di PRIMA, Diane. Handbill announcing the 1980-1981 Master of Arts in Poetics at the New College of California. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. Lists the faculty that includes Duncan, Meltzer, Michael Palmer, and Diane di Prima, and the courses they'll teach. Fine. SKB-13115 | |
| DUNCAN, Robert & McCLURE, Michael. Handbill announcing a seminar with Robert Duncan and a reading by Michael McClure at the C. G. Jung Institue, 1980. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Printed in black on yellow stock. Fine. SKB-13114 | |
| [VIETNAM] DUNG, General Van Tien. South Vietnam: U. S. Defeat Inevitable. Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1967. Pamphlet. First edition. English-language anti-American propaganda published in Hanoi during the Vietnam war. Sunning to edges of covers, else near fine (bookstore stamp to back cover). SKB-13759 | |
| [DRUGS] DUNLAP, Jane (pseud. for Adele Davis). Exploring Inner Space. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1961]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Written pseudonymously by famed nutritionist Adele Davis, this is the first book about the psychedelic experience written by a woman. Fine in slightly used dust jacket with some soiling and tiny stains to the back panel. SKB-3569 | |
| [ART: Jess Collins] DUNN, Joe & COLLINS, Jess. The Better Dream House. [SF: White Rabbit, 1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed in the year of publication to poet Donald Schenker and his wife, Alice: "For Don & Alice, at the best of it. Jess '68." Text by Dunn with lots of full-page collages by Jess. White covers slightly toned around the edges, else about fine. SKB-13975 | |
| DUNN, Katherine. Geek Love. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new (two pages wrinkled). SKB-3412 | |
| [ART: Joan Miro] DUPIN, Jacques & MIRO, Joan. Miro. [Barcelona & NY]: Ediciones Poligrafa & Abrams, [1993]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Profusely illustrated, comprehensive monograph. Very fine in publisher's illustrated slipcase. SKB-12464 | |
| [DRUGS] DURR, R. A. Poetic Vision and the Psychedelic Experience. [Syracuse]: Syracuse University, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Interesting study comparing psychedelic experience and visionary literature. Evidence of pocket removal, library stamp, marker lines to copyright page, else a solid copy in dust jacket with a library sticker to spine. SKB-11294 | |
| DURRELL, Lawrence. Tunc. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.,1968. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small, ink price to the front flap. SKB-5626 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. A "business reply" card from Folkways Records filled out entirely in Bob Dylan's hand, ca. 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. In the early sixties Folkways would include in their LPs a postcard that customers could fill out and return requesting further products. Dylan has filled out this card (in pencil) listing his name as "Bob Dylan c/o Kevin Krown" (Krown was a close early friend of Dylan and his first manager). He writes Krown's address "57 Lawrence Ave. Malverne, NY," and in the space for product information he's written "Darling Corey #2003," and in the space for remarks he's written "send booklet." A charming item showing Dylan's early influences and his enthusiasm for folk music before becoming famous himself. In Chronicles Dylan writes about how much he was affected by the music he was exposed to after arriving in N.Y.C. and listening to the record collections of his friends. Provenance: originally owned by Kevin Krown, this item recently came from the collection of George Hecksher who amassed the most prestigious Dylan collection ever assembled---he donated the manuscript portion of his collection to the Pierpoint-Morgan library. Dylan autograph material of this vintage is rare. Fine. SKB-13479 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Acetate of Bob Dylan's song "Just Like a Woman.'' n.p.:n.p., [1966]. A 10-inch, 45rpm acetate (metal base coated with black laquer) with grooves on one side, of Dylan's classic ballad "Just Like a Woman" that first hit the Top 100 charts on September 10, 1966. The date (8/17/66), and playing time (2:56), are etched into the acetate, with the title and Dylan's name written in white grease pencil (a bit rubbed). This item came from the archive of Milwaukee's noted early rocker and popular DJ, Layton "King" Zbornik. Very good plus in plain brown jacket with handwritten title and date (record has some light marks that are mostly cosmetic since the sound is bright with only occasional light surface noise). Dylan acetates, especially from the early part of his career, are scarce. SKB-13556 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan 1961 Handwritten Song Lyric. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. 1 octavo page in pencil. Dylan transcribed these lyrics of Jimmie Rodgers' song "Mississippi River Blues" in 1961 shortly after arriving in N.Y.C. when he was living in the McKenzie family's apartment where he would sit at the kitchen table at night and write lyrics in his notebook. During this period Dylan was making the rounds of the Greenwich Village folk clubs performing his interpretations of country blues and traditional folk songs and he was probably considering adding this song to his repertoire. Jimmie Rodgers was among Dylan's early heroes, and he must have found this song particularly meaningful since the lyrics parallel his own life. In part: "I've often ridden on your bosom from Memphis---New Orleans...I seen your waters running through the sandy lands, way up in Minnesota down thru the Missouri sands...I'm gonna let your waters carry all my hopes and dreams, I might see you tomorrow if I don't get there today, for your running waters keep calling me astray, I'm just like you running to fast to stay." Dylan's interest in blues music has informed his work throughout the years and the interest clearly hasn't abated since the blues influence has never been more evident than on his current release, Modern Times, that includes the blues standard "Rollin' and Tumblin," "Workingman's Blues #2," and others. This manuscript is a remarkable artifact that reflects Dylan's formative influences at the very earliest stage of his career before he became an accomplished song writer himself. Provenance: Peter McKenzie. Paper somewhat toned, else fine. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-13160 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan promotional photo for the HBO release of Don't Look Back, 1991. n.p.:n.p., [1991]. A b&w photo from a 1965 session showing Dylan sitting on a stool looking into the camera with his head resting on his hand that is partially obscuring his face. He is wearing his typical outfit of the period, a black jacket with the shirt collar fastened tightly around his neck. Fine (10" x 8"). SKB-13523 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan promotional release from Columbia Records,1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Stapled sheets with the Columbia Records logo in the corner---3 pages titled: "The Tambourine Man." Prints a long biographical text about Dylan and his influences and mentions some of his current songs such as "Mr. Tamborine Man" and "Like a Rolling Stone" stating that at his best Dylan is "one of our very finest poets." Fine. SKB-13488 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan promotional release from Columbia Records,1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Stapled sheets with the Columbia Records logo in the corner---5 pages titled: "Bob Dylan." Prints a long biographical text featuring some of Dylan's romanticized misinformation about how he "travelled with a Texas carnival when he was 13, and thumbed his way for the next seven years." Mentions how Dylan made his way to N.Y.C. to visit Woody Guthrie in the hospital, discusses his influences, the effect of his first several albums, and more. Fine. SKB-13489 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Broadside announcing Bob Dylan at the Masonic Scottish Rite Cathedral in Detroit, 1964. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. This broadside was issued by The Retort, a small, folk music coffee house in Detroit. It advertises upcoming appearances by Booker Bradshaw and Ellen Stekert at The Retort, as well as Dylan's gig at the Masonic Cathedral. Printed on both sides in orange on off-white stock, it features a photo of each of the performers. An impossibly scarce Dylan item from a small, obscure venue from the early part of his career---it's unlikely that many of these were produced, let alone survived. This copy came from the archive of Ellen Stekert who has discretely written the date "1964" at the top. Some sunning to edges and creasing to bottom edge, very good. SKB-13557 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Broadside Magazine Nos. 1 thru 25 (25 numbers in 23 issues), Feb. 1962--April 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. Edited by Agnes "Sis" Cunningham and her husband, Gordon Friesen. A complete run of the first 25 issues of the preeminent magazine devoted to the folk music scene, topical songs, and social protest. Broadside was an informal, mimeo publication with a small circulation, however, its influence was immense. The premiere issue prints Bob Dylan's "Talking John Birch," his first appearance in print, and 14 other issues also have appearances by Dylan (including "Blowin' in the Wind"). Among the other contributors are Pete Seeger, Tom Paxton, Johnny Cash, Julius Lester, Joan Baez, Phil Ochs, Rosalie Sorrels, Len Chandler, Carolyn Hester, Patrick Sky, Arlo Guthrie, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Nina Simone, and many, many others. Included is a subscription form and a 4-page index for the first 25 issues. Three-hole-punch to left edge for placement in a 3-ring binder, else fine. A wonderful run of this landmark sixties publication that was an important showcase for Dylan featuring many of his earliest appearances. The first few issues are very scarce. SKB-13580 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Carnegie Hall Program signed by Bob Dylan and inscribed by Dave Van Ronk, 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Quarto, photo-illustrated program for the 1963 season featuring a photo and biographical blurb about Dylan in the "Artists in the Spotlight" section. Also prints Dylan's humorous prose piece "My Life in a Stolen Moment." Dylan has signed his appearance "Bob 63" (in bold pencil) and drawn an elaborate flourish under his signature. On the other side of the page Dave Van Ronk has inscribed it (in pen) to Peter McKenzie: "To Peter, Dave Van Ronk (for what it's worth)." This item was signed for Peter McKenzie, the youngest member of the McKenzie family who opened their home to Dylan in the early sixties shortly after he arrived in N.Y.C. and needed a place to stay. In 1991 McKenzie sold this to collector George Hecksher who amassed the most prestigious Dylan collection ever assembled---he recently donated the manuscript portion of his collection to the Pierpoint-Morgan library. A truly rare, early Dylan program---one of the curators of the big Dylan exhibition remarked that he knew of only a couple of other copies---making this one signed by Dylan particularly nice, especially inscribed by Dave Van Ronk who, prior to Dylan's arrival, was the king of the folk music scene. Dylan autograph material from this period is rare. Vertical center crease, else very good plus to near fine. SKB-13487 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Handbill for Dylan's 1966 Norfolk Concert. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Features the famous head shot of Dylan blowing into his harmonica with a cigarette stuck in the end of the harmonica holder. Dylan's four-month 1966 world tour began a week prior to his Norfolk Municipal Auditorium appearance, and after a detour to Nashville to record tracks for Blonde on Blonde, the North American leg of the tour resumed in Ottawa on February 19th. This was the last year that Dylan would tour for eight years due to his infamous motorcycle accident in upstate New York. Items from the North American part of this tour are scarce, especially this ephemeral 9" x 6" handbill on thin stock of which very few copies survived. Remarkably fine and fresh, with only a tiny nick to one edge. SKB-13965 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Joan Baez LP inscribed by Bob Dylan with lyrics and a drawing, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Bob Dylan started to inscribe Baez's album Joan Baez / 5 with the words: "Go lightly from," a lyric from "It Ain't Me Babe," which he crossed out after changing his mind thinking that a lyric from "She Belongs to Me," a song that he wrote about Joan, would be more appropriate. Starting again he continued: "She's an artist, She don't look back She can take the dark out of the nightime An' paint the daytime black! Bob Dylan '66." Dylan has added a small drawing of a cypress tree growing out of the rock that Joan is standing next to in the cover photo (the photo shows Joan on the cypress-filled Big Sur coastline). A wonderful association with Dylan's lyrics about his former lover and important early benefactor written on one of her albums. The inscription, in black felt pen, makes a lovely presentation against the cover photo. Albums with lyrics are among the most sought after items since Dylan, on the rare occasions when he can be prevailed upon to sign something nowadays, never adds that kind of embellishment anymore. Fine. SKB-13559 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Oversize postcard featuring a photograph of Dylan. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Issued by Personality Posters in 1967, this prints a photo on thick card stock of Dylan holding a cigarette, looking directly into the camera. One clean pin hole to top edge, else fine (8" x 5"). SKB-11709 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Program for Dylan's 1966 UK tour. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. His first electric tour during which the newly-electric Dylan was considered a traitor by many. Stapled 8-page booklet featuring photos of Dylan, biographical texts, and essays about his "message," etc. Cover photo of Dylan next to the blurb "The 'Folk' Genius of His Generation." (This item was sold outside the concerts---not to be confused with a different program with white covers and a silhouette of Dylan that was offered to concert-goers inside.) Small stray mark to front cover, else about fine. Much scarcer than the white-cover program. SKB-12269 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Program for the 1963 Newport Folk Festival. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Cover illustration by Eric von Schmidt. Prints Dylan's long poem "For Dave Glover," and the lyrics to "Blowin' in the Wind." Also includes a biographical blurb about Dylan with a couple of photos, and lists him as a performer in several concerts throughout the festival---Dylan's historic first appearances at Newport. Occasional pencil notes, else very good, no chips or tears. A very scarce program from an important early gig. SKB-13860 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Rocks & Gravel. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 45rpm record in picture sleeve showing a young Bob Dylan sitting on a stool holding a trumpet. A bootleg edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Features "Baby Let Me Follow You Down," "Talkin' John Birch Society Blues," "The Death of Emmett Till," and "Rocks & Gravel." The first two songs were taken from a 1962 WBAI radio broadcast, and the last two from the promotional edition of Freewheelin'. Fine. SKB-13561 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Sheet Music for Mr. Tambourine Man. Melbourne: Allans Music, 1965. 4to. Single sheet folded to make four pages. First Australian printing. Cover photo of a young Dylan. Very fine. SKB-12381 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Sheet Music for The Times They Are A-Changin. Melbourne: Allans Music, 1964. 4to. Single sheet folded to make four pages. First Australian printing. Cover reproduces the cover photo from Dylan's second LP. Owner's name to front cover, few ink letters to lyrics, some light staining, very good. SKB-12382 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. n.p.: n.p., n.d. Pamphlet. One of several bootleg editions issued prior to Macmillan's publication of the book in 1971. Pink and black covers with an illustration of a tarantula on the front, and a psychedelic drawing of Dylan playing his guitar on back. Spine and edge of front cover very slightly sunned, tasteful spiderweb rubber stamp to front cover, else about fine. SKB-9971 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. NY: Macmillan, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing of the author's first book. Signed by Dylan and dated 7/4/05. Dylan is both reclusive and a notoriously reluctant signer making genuine autograph material scarce (while forgeries abound on various online auction sites and elsewhere). This signature has rock-solid provenance having been signed for a person well-known to us who met Dylan in the '70s and has remained in touch since. Tiny remainder dot to top edge, else fine in slightly used dust jacket with a few small tears. SKB-12897 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. NY: Macmillan, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Presentation copy inscribed to producer, A&R man, and manager, John Carter (known in the biz as simply "Carter"): "To Carter / Good luck, / Good Health / Best Wishes / Bob Dylan." Carter has worked with Tina Turner, Bob Seger, Sammy Hagar, Melissa Etheridge, The Motels, and many others. He started out as a songwriter who co-authored "Incense and Peppermint" by the Strawberry Alarm Clock as well as Sugarloaf's hit "Don't Call Us, We'll Call You," among others. A nice association to a fellow music business associate. Dylan is a notoriously reluctant signer so signed copies of this title are scarce, true presentation copies are rare. This book has rock-solid provenance that will be supplied to the buyer. Slight evidence of bookplate removal to f.f.e., else near fine. SKB-13179 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. n.p.: n.p., n.d. Pamphlet. One of several bootleg editions issued prior to Macmillan's publication of the book in 1971. Pink and black covers with an illustration of a tarantula on the front, and a psychedelic drawing of Dylan playing his guitar on back. Spine and top edge of back cover slightly sunned, else fine. SKB-13899 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. The Ballad of Frankie Lee and Judas Priest. [Denmark]: Brondums Forlag, 1970. Softbound issued in dust jacket. First edition. Prints the full text of this Dylan song in both English and Danish, with 57 illustrations by Kurt Trampedach. One of 3000 numbered copies signed by Trampedach. Publication announcement laid in. Near fine. SKB-11895 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. The Saturday Evening Post, July 15, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Cover story on the Pop Music scene. Prints "Pop Music: The Most? or Just a Mess? by Al Aronowitz, including photos of Dylan, The Grateful Dead, Donovan, and others. Fine. SKB-4730 | |
| [ROCK] DYLAN, Bob & GORDON, Jeff. I and I. n.p.: SOOJ, 2007. Large 4to. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated with a painting by Jeff Gordon. The lyrics to this song by Dylan nicely printed on Arches with Gordon's painting reproduced in color. One of 145 numbered copies signed by the artist and publisher, Jeff Gordon. This item is not a bootleg but an authorized printing---the smallest limitation of any official Dylan item---destined to be a "stopper" for collectors. As new. SKB-12834 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob & SANTELLI, Robert. The Bob Dylan Scrapbook 1956-1966. NY: Simon & Schuster, [2005]. Hardbound in paper-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. Signed by Dylan in silver marker. A wonderful compendium of photographs and texts documenting Dylan's early years, with facsimile tickets, handbills, and ephemera enclosed in pockets throughout the book. Includes an audio CD of Dylan interviews including his first radio appearance. Dylan is both reclusive and a notoriously reluctant signer making genuine autograph material scarce (while forgeries abound on various online auction sites and elsewhere). This signature has rock-solid provenance having been signed for a person well-known to us who met Dylan in the '70s and has remained in touch since. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12898 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob & VON SCHMIDT, Eric. Color handbill by Eric von Schmidt announcing Bob Dylan and Joan Baez. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. In 1965 folk singer and artist Eric von Schmidt was commissioned to do a painting of Dylan and Baez for a tour poster, and the image was reproduced in both a poster and handbill format. However, Dylan was not happy with his appearance and through his manager he ordered that the distributed copies be retrieved and pulped thus creating a rarity that seldom appears on the market. The image has come to be regarded as one of the most iconic from the early part of Dylan's career. It was used to illustrate the dust jacket of Positively 4th Street by David Hajdu and has been reproduced innumerable times in various books about the sixties folk music scene. Very fine and bright (pin-head-size nick to one corner). SKB-13415 | |