Browse Authors Delillo, Di Prima, Duncan, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

D'AMBROSIO, Charles. The Point. Boston: Little Brown, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. SKB-4776
$10
DAICHES, David (ed.). The Penguin Companion to English Literature. NY: McGraw-Hill, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a touch of yellowing. SKB-14360
$17.5
[ART: Pablo Picasso] DAIX, Pierre & BOUDAILLE, Georges & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso: The Blue and Rose Periods. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Very fine in publisher's cardstock slipcase (touch of sunning to edges of slipcase). SKB-13834
$250
[ART] DALI, Salvador & MORSE, Eleanor translator. Dali by Dali. NY: Abrams, [1970]. 12mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated in color throughout. Fine (faint blue lines from former jacket protector visible on dj flaps only). SKB-14112
$22.5
DANIELEWSKI, Mark Z. House of Leaves. NY: Pantheon, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. The cloth edition is limited to 2000 copies. This is one of 1000 copies signed with a blue "Z" (there were also 200 copies with a red "Z" and one copy signed in full). An innovative work favorably compared to Gravity's Rainbow and Broom of the System. Fine. SKB-6471
$275
DARK, Alice Elliott. In the Gloaming. [NY]: Simon & Schuster, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9664
$20
DARLING, Tom. Glass People. [London]: To Hell with Publishing, [2008]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Darling. As new. SKB-13960
$40
[EROTICA] DARRICH, Sybah. Love on a Trampoline. [NY]: Olympia Press, [1968]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Part of the Traveller's Companion Series. An erotic novel. Small star ink-stamped to front cover, else very good. SKB-8379
$20
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DAVIDSON, Bruce. Subway. [LA]: St. Ann's Press, [2003]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. Signed by Davidson. Essays by Bruce Davidson and Henry Geldzahler. Very fine. SKB-14495
$350
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DAVIDSON, Bruce. Time of Change: Civil Rights Photographs 1961-1965. [LA]: St. Ann's Press, [2002]. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover, issued in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Davidson. Introduction by Congressman John Lewis. Afterword by Bruce Davidson. Very fine in very slightly rubbed acetate dust jacket. SKB-14496
$250
[SDS] DAVIDSON, Carl. The New Radicals in the Multiversity. [Chicago: SDS, 1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. Near fine. SKB-10424
$35
DAVIDSON, Robyn. Desert Places. [NY]: Viking, [1996]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. The author's account of travelling with nomads through the Indian desert. As new. JB-11171
$35
[SURFING] DAVIS, Dale. Flyer for Dale Davis' 1963 surf film, Walk on the Wet Side. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Features a photo of a surfer riding a wave, printed in dark blue on light blue stock. Early ephemera from the halcyon days of surfing before it went mainstream. As new (approx. 5.5" x 8.5"). SKB-13107
$250
DAWSON, Fielding & BOYD, Jack. 2 & 4 Poems. [Black Mountain College: The Author, 1950]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 250 copies printed and bound by Dawson at the Black Mountain print shop. Cover drawing by Don Alter. Contains 4 poems by Dawson and 2 poems by Jack Boyd. Each of the poems is signed by the author, as issued. Listed in Butterick as Dawson's first book, this is actually his third publication. Fine (original price neatly inked out on cover as often). Scarce. SKB-73
$275
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DAY, F. Holland & ROBERTS, Pam. F. Holland Day. Amsterdam: Waanders/Van Gough Museum, [2001]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic print affixed to the front cover. Published to coincide with an exhibition. Prints essays about Day and his work. As new. JB-12174
$45
DE BERNIERES, Louis. A Day Out for Mehmet Erbil. London: Belmont Press, 1999. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket (quarter-bound in cloth and illustrated paper boards). First edition. Illustrated by Eileen Hogan. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator. Prospectus laid in. As new. SKB-6375
$175
DE BERNIERES, Louis. Publisher's prospectus for A Day Out for Mehmet Erbil. n.p.:n.p., [1991]. A handsome folding prospectus for this book published by Belmont Press in 1999. Fine. SKB-13845
$3
de BERNIERES, Louis. Red Dog. London: Secker & Warberg, [2001]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9059
$75
de BERNIERES, Louis. Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord. NY: William Morrow, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. As new. SKB-2917
$65
de BERNIERES, Louis. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts. NY: William Morrow, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. As new. SKB-5601
$75
de BERNIERES, Louis. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether parts. London: Secker & Warberg, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. The author's first book. Small printing of 2500 copies. Virtually as new. SKB-5643
$350
[ART] de KOONING, Willem. de Kooning Drawings. NY: Walker and Company, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. "This volume reproduces, in exact size, 24 charcoal drawings executed by de Kooning in 1966." Fine in dust jacket with an imperceptible small scuff. SKB-14011
$60
[ART] DE L'ECOTAIS, Emmanuelle & WARE, Katherine. Man Ray 1890-1970. Koln: Taschen, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Andre Breton. Profusely illustrated. Very fine (barely perceptible touch of yellowing to page edges). SKB-12266
$40
[ART: Pablo Picasso] DE LA SOUCHERE, Dor & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso in Antibes. London: Lund Humphries, [1960]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with acetate dust jacket. First edition. Photographs by Marianne Greenwood. Profusely illustrated. Very fine in publisher's photo-illustrated slipcase. SKB-12704
$125
[SDS] DE MUTH, Jerry. G.E.: Profile of a Corporation. Detroit: Radical Education Project, ca. 1967. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this article that originally appeared in Dissent. Near fine. SKB-13725
$20
[MYSTERY] DE WALL, Ronald B. The Ultimate Sherlock Holmes Volumes 1-5. Shelburne, Canada: Metropolitan Toronto Reference Library, 1994-1995. 5 volumes. Hardbound, issued without dust jackets (the library edition). First editions. Volume one signed by the author and George A. Vanderburgh, the editor. Mammoth and exhaustively cross-referenced bibliographic guide to all aspects of Doyle's famous detective. Fine (corner of one volume bumped). The set: SKB-14378
$450
[PHOTOGRAPHY] Deal, Joe. Indian Bingo. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2009]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Deal tipped-in. As new. JB-14328
$150
[BEATS] DEAN, James. Jungle Rhythm / Dean's Lament: James Dean on Conga Drums in an Ad-Lib Jam Session. n.p.: Romeo Records, n.d. [ca. late 50's]. 45rpm record. Home recording of James Dean in a late-night jam session with L.A. musician, Bob Romeo who plays flute. The actor can be heard talking with his friends in the background between songs. James Dean's only recording. Cover photo of Dean playing the conga drum. Very good plus record with a small blemish to one label, in near fine jacket. Scarce. SKB-10669
$150
[VIETNAM] DEANE, Hugh. The War in Vietnam. NY: Monthly Review Press, [1963]. Pamphlet. First edition. An early critique of the war in Vietnam. Near fine. SKB-6030
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DeCARAVA, Roy & ALINDER, James. Roy DeCarvara: Photographs. Carmel: Friends of Photography, 1981. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with many b&w photos of African-American life. Very fine. JB-11959
$300
DeHAVEN, Michael. Painting Whores in the Garden. SF: Privately published, 1994. 8vo. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated with a piece of multicolored cloth sewn to the paper. One of 30 numbered copies signed by DeHaven and the artist who designed the cloth. Fine. SKB-12423
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] del VALLE, Eduardo & GOMEZ, Mirta. En Vista. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2009]. 16mo. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographers, with one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-14422
$135
[PHOTOGRAPHY] del VALLE, Eduardo & GOMEZ, Mirta. Four Sections of Time. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2005]. 16mo. 4 volumes. Hardbound, issued without dust jackets. First editions. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographers, with one original tipped-in print. Each book in this set features a different print. As new in publisher's card-stock slipcase. The set: JB-12675
$495
[PHOTOGRAPHY] del VALLE, Eduardo & GOMEZ, Mirta. Four Sections of Time. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographers, with one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-12676
$135
[ART] DELAUNAY, Robert and Sonia. The New Art of Color. NY: Viking, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Arthur A. Cohen. Published as part of The Documents of 20th-Century Art series. Fine. SKB-14013
$65
DELBANCO, Nicholas. Old Scores. [NY]: Warner Books, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-9694
$40
DELBANCO, Nicholas. The Writers' Trade and Other Stories. NY: William Morrow, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-9695
$45
DeLILLO, Don. Americana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by DeLillo. Fine in fine, bright dust jacket with a touch of fading to red color on spine and a tiny rubbed spot to fore-edge. A superior, crisp copy. An important debut from this National Book Award-winning author. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-9444
$950
DeLILLO, Don. Americana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by DeLillo. Fine in bright dust jacket with a short tear and a few pin-head-size nicks. A very fresh copy. SKB-10170
$850
DeLILLO, Don. End Zone. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Fine in near fine dust jacket with an internally tape-repaired, creased tear to bottom of front panel, and a small creased tear to back panel. The jacket is unrubbed and retains its deep black color so it presents quite nicely overall. SKB-9445
$125
DeLILLO, Don. Great Jones Street. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's third book. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket (tiny blemish to base of spine). A crisp, fresh copy. A difficult book in nice condition. SKB-5317
$100
DeLILLO, Don. Great Jones Street. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's third book. Advance copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by DeLillo. Fine in near fine dust jacket (sticker shadow to f.f.e.). SKB-9984
$225
DeLILLO, Don. Libra. [NY]: Viking, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine in spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-2802
$10
DeLILLO, Don. Mao11. London: Jonathan Cape, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-5207
$100
DeLILLO, Don. Mao11. London: Jonathan Cape, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Inscribed by the dedicatee, Gordon Lish. As new. SKB-9989
$100
DeLILLO, Don. Ratner's Star. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Few spots of foxing to top edge of boards, else fine in dust jacket with a miniscule, internally tape-repaired tear. SKB-9446
$75
DeLILLO, Don. Running Dog. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Trace of spotting to top edge, else fine in dust jacket. One of DeLillo's scarcer titles. SKB-5282
$65
DeLILLO, Don. Running Dog. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 4to. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy signed by the author. Fine. SKB-9928
$750
DeLILLO, Don. The Body Artist. NY: Scribner, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by DeLillo. As new. JB-8882
$50
DeLILLO, Don. The Body Artist. NY: Scribner, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11976
$17.5
DeLILLO, Don. The Day Room. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this play. Fine. SKB-7765
$10
DeLILLO, Don. The Day Room. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this play. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-10075
$50
DeLILLO, Don. The Names. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Trace of foxing to top edge, small sepia spot to bottom edge, else fine. SKB-9450
$125
DeLILLO, Don. The Names. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine with publisher's info stapled inside front cover. SKB-9954
$225
DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [NY]: Scribner, [1997]. Softbound. "Uncorrected proof -Special Advance Reader's Copy" in photographic wraps. As new. SKB-4572
$75
DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [NY]: Scribner, [1997]. Softbound. "Uncorrected proof -Special Advance Reader's Copy" in photographic wraps. Signed by DeLillo. Bump to corner of spine, else fine. SKB-4594
$150
DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [NY]: Scribner, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed advance promotional copy with "Special Signed Copy: Not for Sale" printed on back panel of dust jacket, no price on flap. Apparently, the publisher issued about 300 such copies. Fine. SKB-4607
$300
DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. [London]: Picador, [1997]. Softbound. Advance Reading Copy of the first British edition. About fine. SKB-4763
$45
[ART: Thomas Demand] DEMAND, Thomas & SOBEL, Dean. Thomas Demand Catalogue and Exhibition 2001/2002. [Aspen & Amsterdam: Aspen Art Museum & De Appel, 2002]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Signed by Demand dated 2001. Exhibition catalog with color plates and an essay by Lars Lerup. Bilingual text. Very fine (small, faint stray mark). JB-14528
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DERUYTTER, Wouter. Cowboy Code. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-10326
$75
DESNOS, Robert. Night of Loveless Nights. NY: The Ant's Forefoot, 1973. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 300 copies. Translated and illustrated by Lewis Warsh. Two small, yellow stains to cover, else about fine. SKB-303
$35
DEUTSCH, Joel (ed.). Meatball, No 4, 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. A mimeo poetry mag from San Francisco edited by Joel Deutsch. Contributions by Doug Blazek, Paul Vangelisti, David Kelly, A. D. Winans, et al. Near fine. SKB-9733
$25
[DRUGS] DEVINE, Robert James. Assassin of Youth! Marijuana. St. Paul, MN: Northland Publishing, [1943]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. A scathing Reefer Madness-era classic by rabid anti-drug crusader Devine. Features probably the all-time best anti-marijuana cover illustration of drug peddlers throwing marijuana victims to the God Moloch who is standing at the gates of Hell. Minute puncture and thin line of staining to back cover, front cover bright and fresh, solid very good plus overall. A very scarce book usually found in much lesser condition when found at all. SKB-10813
$300
[DRUGS] DEVINE, Robert James. Marijuana: Assassin of Youth. Frederic, WI: Leader Press, [1950]. Pamphlet. First edition thus. A scathing Reefer Madness-era tract by rabid anti-drug crusader Devine, originally published ca. 1937. The back cover features probably the all-time best anti-marijuana illustration of drug peddlers throwing marijuana victims to the God Moloch who is standing at the gates of Hell. Near fine. Scarce reprint of a classic title. SKB-13916
$125
[DRUGS] DEWEY, Thomas B. The Golden Hooligan. [NY]: Dell, [1961]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "Pete Schofield tangles with marijuana and murder..." Small tear to spine, else fine. SKB-1112
$15
DeWITT, Helen. The Last Samurai. London: Chatto & Windus, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-9383
$30
DEXTER, Pete. Paris Trout. NY: Random House, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some fading to the red spine lettering. SKB-10117
$25
di PRIMA, Diane. Dinners and Nightmares. NY: Corinth Books, 1961. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Signed by the author in the year of publication. The author's first collection of stories. Couple of small soiled spots and some toning to front cover, else near fine. Scarce with a contemporary signature. SKB-13286
$125
di PRIMA, Diane. Good Clean Fun. Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1986. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Inscribed by di Prima to noted Beat publishers Arthur and Kit Knight. Illustrated with a photo of the author. Fine. SKB-4834
$35
di PRIMA, Diane. Hotel Albert. NY: Poet's Press, 1968. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine. SKB-1541
$65
di PRIMA, Diane. Loba As Eve. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1973. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Published as No. 18 in the Phoenix Oblong Octavo series. Fine. SKB-9118
$65
di PRIMA, Diane. Recollections of My Life As a Woman: The New York Years. [NY]: Viking, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The first installment of di Prima's entertaining autobiography. Inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-12437
$35
di PRIMA, Diane. The New Handbook of Heaven. SF: Auerhahn Press, 1963. Softbound. First edition. Spine slightly darkened, else very fine. SKB-2404
$45
[ART: Alexander Calder] di SAN LAZZARO, G. & CALDER, Alexander. Homage to Alexander Calder. [NY: Tudor Publishing, 1972]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A special issue of the XXe Siecle Review. Profusely illustrated throughout including an original lithograph by Calder created especially for this edition. Fine in dust jacket with slight wrinkling to laminate and a price sticker to front flap. SKB-14579
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DIAMOND, Jesse. Drum Circle. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2007]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Diamond tipped-in. As new. JB-14321
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DIBBETS, Jan & FUCHS, Rudi & MOURE, Gloria. Jan Dibbets Interior Light: Works on Architecture 1969-1990. [Groningen]: Benjamin and Partners, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Dibbets. Profusely illustrated in color throughout. Small bump to corners and top of spine, near fine. JB-14531
$125
[ART] DIEBENKORN, Richard. Drawings. Stanford: Stanford University, [1965]. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Lorenz Eitner. Issued as Stanford Art Book 2. Fine. The cloth edition is scarce. JB-10885
$250
[ART: Max Ernst] DIEHL, Gaston. Max Ernst. NY: Crown, [1973]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in dust jacket with a faint blue line from former jacket protector. SKB-13936
$17.5
[ART: Richard Lindner] DIENST, Rolf-Gunter & LINDNER, Richard. Lindner. NY: Abrams, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14004
$20
DILLARD, Annie. For the Time Being. NY: Knopf, 1999. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author. As new in publisher's slipcase and shrinkwrap. SKB-6601
$45
DILLARD, Annie. ''I was running down Penn Avenue...'' n.p.: Kepler's Books, 1992. Broadside printing an excerpt from An American Childhood. First edition. Printed by the Okeanos Press. As new. JB-14421
$20
[ROCK] DILTZ, Henry. California Dreaming. Surrey: Genesis, 2008. Folio. Bound in full brown leather with the title stamped in gilt. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 350 numbered specially bound copies signed by Diltz with 3 original signed color photos by Diltz enclosed in a printed envelope. Diltz was among the most accomplished rock photographers of the sixties and this book showcases his work documenting the L.A. and Laurel Canyon scenes with many early photographs of The Doors, The Eagles, Joni Mitchell, Jackson Browne, Crosby, Stills & Nash, and many others. The photos are supplemented with recollections by Diltz and the musicians he worked with. A sumptuous production from Genesis. As new in publisher's silk-screened box stamped in gilt and original mailing carton. SKB-14165
$1750
DINESEN, Isak. Out of Africa. NY: Random House, [1938]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Gutters slightly darkened, top edge a bit dusty, else fine in near fine, slightly spine-sunned dust jacket. SKB-10508
$250
DIVAKARUNI, Chitra. Arranged Marriage. [NY: Anchor, 1995]. Softbound. Advance uncorrected proof in illustrated wraps. Signed by the author. Fine. JB-11180
$35
DIVAKARUNI, Chitra. The Mistress of Spices. NY: Anchor, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6119
$25
DIVAKARUNI, Chitra. The Mistress of Spices. NY: Anchor, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. As new. JB-8740
$50
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DIVOLA, John. Seven Dogs. [Portland]: Nazraeli, [2007]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with one original tipped-in print signed by the photographer. As new. JB-13989
$135
DOBREE, Bonamy. Thomas De Quincey. NY: Schocken, [1965]. Softbound. First edition. Back cover badly scuffed, ink stamp to bottom edge, but an unread, very solid reading copy. SKB-8051
$5
DOCTOROW, E.L. Drinks Before Dinner. NY: Random House, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A play by the author of Ragtime. As new. SKB-2902
$45
[ROCK] DOHERTY, Peter. Self-Portrait. England: Bloodworks, 2007. A well-executed, brooding, blood splattered self-portrait by rocker and drug aficionado Peter Doherty of Babyshambles. One of 25 numbered copies signed by Doherty in pencil (of a total editon of only 40). (There were also10 signed with his actual blood and 5 signed in ox-blood ink). Nicely printed on fine art paper measuring 23.5" x 17." Over-subscribed upon publication. Fine. SKB-13480
$2000
[ROCK] DOHERTY, Peter. Self-Portrait. England: Bloodworks, 2007. A well-executed, brooding, blood splattered self-portrait by rocker and drug aficionado Peter Doherty of Babyshambles. One of only 10 numbered copies signed by Doherty in his own heroin-filled blood (of a total edition of 40). (There were also 25 signed in pencil and 5 signed in ox-blood ink). Nicely printed on fine art paper measuring 23.5" x 17." Over-subscribed upon publication. Fine. SKB-13794
$4000
[ROCK] DOHERTY, Peter. Self-Portrait. England: Bloodworks, 2007. A well-executed, brooding, blood splattered self-portrait by rocker and drug aficionado Peter Doherty of Babyshambles. One of only 5 numbered Artist Proofs designated "AP" and signed by Doherty in ox-blood ink (of a total edition of 40). (There were also 25 signed in pencil and 10 signed in his blood). Nicely printed on fine art paper measuring 23.5" x 17." Over-subscribed upon publication. Fine. SKB-13795
$3000
DOIG, Ivan. This House of Sky. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Later printing. The author's first book. Presentation copy inscribed to fellow writer, Raymond Carver: "This one is for Ray Carver, from one NBA bridesmaid to another. Best, Ivan Doig, Seattle Aug. '79." Fine. A wonderful association. SKB-10083
$250
DOIG, Ivan. This House of Sky. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1978]. Narrow 4to. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Spine moderately faded, else about fine. SKB-13971
$150
[VIETNAM] DONG, Pham Van. Let Us Hold Aloft the Banner of Independence and Peace. Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1965. Softbound. First edition. The text of a 1965 speech delivered by Prime Minister Pham Van Dong. English-language anti-American propaganda published in Hanoi during the Vietnam war. Near fine (bookstore stamp to back cover). SKB-13762
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DONGEN, Ron Van. A. Angustatum. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original print tipped-in. Very fine. JB-13528
$150
DORBIN, Sanford. Never Enough Light: New and Selected Poems 1966-1994. Bedford, NH: Igneus Press, 1995. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-7872
$5
DORBIN, Sanford. Never Enough Light: New and Selected Poems. [Bedford, NH]: Igneus Press, [1995]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Fine (touch of fading to spine). SKB-14072
$4
DORN, Ed. Recollections of Gran Apacheria. [SF]: Turtle Island, [1974]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. Drawings by Michael Myers. First edition. Fine. SKB-5663
$35
[DRUGS] DORNBUSH, Rhea. Chronic Cannabis Use. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1976. Softbound. First edition. Published as Vol. 282 in the Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Solid very good plus to near fine. SKB-8742
$25
DOUGLAS, Ellen. Truth: Four Stories I Am Finally Old Enough to Tell. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1998. Small 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9704
$30
[ART] DOUGLAS, Helen & STOKES, Telfer. Chinese Whispers. [London]: Weproductions, n.d. First edition of this Paperback Original. Photographs in the style of Ruscha. Fine. SKB-4923
$20
[PUNK] DOVE, John & WHITE, Molly. Original ''Wild Thing'' T-shirt designed by John Dove and Molly White. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. The husband and wife designer team of John Dove and Molly White embarked on a fashion career in London in the late '60s and soon launched Wonder Wookshop where they created this iconic "Wild Thing" T-shirt, now recognized as one of the earliest Punk T-shirts, and the first international T-shirt success. Their use of rhinestones to embellish the image instantly created a trend in T-shirt fashions. The "Wild Thing" design originated with a fierce leopard face image that the team utilized on a leather jacket that they sold Iggy Pop and that he wore on the cover of his his Raw Power LP (the jacket was later acquired by Stan Lee of The Dickies who wore it for a Rolling Stones photo shoot). For the T-shirt the design was modified to include the words "Wild Thing" as a tribute to Jimi Hendrix's version of The Troggs song, and thus a classic T-shirt was born. The shirt would emblazon the chests of a decade of Rock n' Roll rebels from Marc Bolan and Steve Marriott to a young Sid Vicious---Truffaut even had Jaqueline Bisset wear the shirt in Day for Night. A fine original example of one of the most famous, and most plagiarized, rock T-shirts. Handsomely framed under glass. SKB-13954
$2000
[DRUGS] DOWD, Chuck & BAUMGART, Don. Dr. Natural's High Toy Guide. n.p.: Ten Speed Press, [1971]. Oblong 16mo. Softbound. Second printing. Cartoons and text about dopers and drugs. Tiny remainder line to bottom edge, else fine. SKB-13631
$40
DOYLE, Kirby. Signed contract for Doyle's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Doyle and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10219
$90
DR. SEUSS. I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew. NY: Random House, [1965]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Erasure mark to front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket with a small spot of discoloration to the back panel, and a closed tear to base of spine and front flap fold. A nice, bright copy. SKB-5856
$225
[VIETNAM] DRAFT. Chicago 15 Newsletter, Nos. 1 & 2, 1969 & March 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Three issues of this newsletter in support of the Chicago 15 who burned their draft cards. Creased for mailing, else near fine. The lot: SKB-7274
$45
[VIETNAM] DRAFT. Form letter soliciting funds to support draft card burners. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Issued in 1967 by New York's Support-in-Action group that lists Abbie Hoffman as one of it's many members. Creased for mailing, else fine. SKB-7265
$15
[VIETNAM] DRAFT. Spoof draft card issued by General Hershey Bar, noted antiwar activist who was a regular fixture in the Haight-Ashbury. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. The bearer of this card is "classified in Class 6-Z until PEACE DECLARED by General Hershey Bar...by President Doctor Spock...by President Richard Nixon." Instructions on the back of the card on how to "burn or 'boil' your non-draft card and to surrender the ashes...please alter, forge, knowingly destroy, knowingly mutilate or in any manner change this illegal-slave-document." Fine (approx. 4" x 3"). SKB-4075
$35
[DRUGS] DRAKE, Bill. The Cultivator's Handbook of Marijuana. n.p.: n.p., 1970. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus, revised from the original edition published by The Tribe of Thumb. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-8301
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DRESSER, Rod. Artist's Choice: The Photographs of Rod Dresser. Lahaina, Maui: Limited Editions Press, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Lovely b&w photos inspired by the work of Weston and Ansel Adams. Briefly inscribed by Dresser. Fine. SKB-12932
$250
DRUCKER, Mort. JFK Coloring Book. n.p.: n.p., 1962. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A coloring book spoofing President Kennedy. Back cover sunned, else about fine. JB-7929
$45
DRUGS. The Literary Digest, August 28, 1926. n.p.:n.p., [1926]. Prints the article "Fighting the Dope Menace" with a photo of a junkie taking a shot. Very good. SKB-8258
$15
DRURY, Tom. The End of Vandalism. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-8835
$30
[ART] DU RY, Carel J. Art of Islam. NY: Abrams, [1970]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine in dust jacket with a spot of wear to one corner. SKB-14468
$10
[ART] DU RY, Carel J. Art of the Ancient Near and Middle East. NY: Abrams, [1969]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14469
$7.5
[ART] DUBE, Wolf-Dieter. Expressionism. NY: Praeger, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine. SKB-14548
$45
[ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & ERNST, Max & RICHTER, Hans. Dreams That Money Can Buy. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. Broadside. First edition. A broadside announcing the landmark 1947 surrealist film directed by Hans Richter. Illustrated with stills from the film, as well as a photo of Richter and Duchamp looking at Duchamp's Roto-relief machine. Originally issued in Black Sun Press' Portfolio 111, but here offered separately. Few barely perceptible spots of foxing, else fine. SKB-11729
$200
[ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & ALEXANDRIAN, Sarane. Marcel Duchamp. NY: Crown [1977]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14216
$10
[ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & BRETON, Andre. First Papers of Surrealism. n.p.:n.p., [1942]. Catalog for the landmark 1942 Surrealist show organized by Andre Breton at the Coordinating Council of French Relief Societies in N.Y.C. Front and back covers designed by Marcel Duchamp. (The front cover reproduces a photograph of the foundation of Kurt Seligmann's barn, with holes in the cover corresponding to the places where Duchamp fired five bullets into the old stone wall. The back cover is a photograph of cheese!) Profusely illustrated with works by Masson, Tanguy, Ernst, Matta, Duchamp, Calder, Picasso, and many others. A fine, fresh copy with only a minute abrasion to back cover. Scarce, especially in this condition. SKB-10901
$750
[ART] DUCHAMP, Marcel & D'HARNONCOURT, Anne. Marcel Duchamp. Germany: Prestel, [1989]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint of the original 1973 edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-10343
$50
[ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & SCHWARZ, Arturo. Marcel Duchamp: The Lovers. Italy: Galleria Schwarz, 1969. Catalog printing nine etchings Duchamp made for The Large Glass and Related Works. Essay by Arturo Schwarz. Tiny, light stain to front cover, else about fine. SKB-11078
$35
[ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel & SCHWARZ, Arturo. The Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp. NY: Harry Abrams, [1970]. Thick folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second edition, revised (the preferred edition due to 13 illustrations that do not appear in the first edition). The ultimate, comprehensive survey of Duchamp's career, profusely illustrated. A fine, fresh copy (touch of yellowing to dj spine). SKB-6247
$500
[ART: Marcel Duchamp] DUCHAMP, Marcel. Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanters' Domain. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Catalog from a 1960 "International Surrealist Exhibition" at the D'Arcy Galleries in New York City. Cover by Marcel Duchamp. Illustrated with works by Man Ray, Arp, Duchamp, Ernst, Dali, Miro, and many others. Minor bump to one corner, else fine. SKB-2692
$250
DUERDEN, Richard. Signed contract for Duerden's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Duerden and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10214
$75
DUFRESNE, John. ''Fluellen Fontana...'' n.p.: n.p., 1997. Folio. Broadside printing this prose passage from a forthcoming novel. First edition. Limited to 70 numbered copies. This copy signed by Dufresne (though not called for). Printed at Midnight Paper Sales on the occasion of a reading by Dufresne at the Hungry Mind. Issued as Hungry Midnight Number Ten. Handsomely printed. As new. SKB-4044
$40
DUFRESNE, John. Louisiana Power & Light. NY: W.W. Norton & Co., [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Very fine. SKB-3488
$35
DUFRESNE, John. Love Like Ours. Candia, NH: Lebow,1998. Broadside. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). Prints an excerpt from Love Warps the Mind a Little. Hand-printed by Mark Olson at the Innerer Klang Press. A handsome production. As new. SKB-5094
$45
DUFRESNE, John. Love Like Ours. Candia, NH: Lebow,1998. Broadside. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). Prints an excerpt from Love Warps the Mind a Little. Hand-printed by Mark Olson at the Innerer Klang Press. These lettered copies are not mentioned in the colophon statement and were reserved for private distribution by the publisher. A handsome production. As new. SKB-8171
$100
DUFRESNE, John. Love Warps the Mind a Little. NY: W. W. Norton, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. Publisher's photograph of the author laid in. SKB-4043
$15
[PHOTOGRAPHY] DUGDALE , John & THOREAU, Henry David. New Suns Will Arrive. NY: Hyperion, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Excerpts from Henry David Thoreau's journals illustrated with Dugdale's photos. As new. JB-9690
$25
[ART] DUITS, Thimo te (ed.). Things. [Rotterdam: Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, 1998]. Square 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Color photographs of a wide assortment of interesting objects from Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen's collection. As new. JB-9708
$30
[HIPPIES] DUNCAN, Ian & GINSBERG, Allen. Image, Spring 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A slick-format counterculture magazine from London edited by Ian Duncan. Prints excerpts from the 1967 Dialectics Conference, "Fisheye Nudes" photographs, drawings, psychedelia, articles on exorcism, mandalas, and more. Couple of miniscule chips to fore-edge of cover and first couple of pages, else fine. SKB-13635
$30
[ART: Jess Collins] DUNCAN, Robert & COLLINS, Jess. Caesar's Gate: Poems 1949-1950. SF: Sand Dollar, 1972. Softbound. First edition thus. Beat poet Diane di Prima's copy with her ownership signature, a presentation copy inscribed by di Prima to her son, Alex for Christmas 1985. Tiny cover stain, else near fine. SKB-2392
$90
[ART: Jess Collins] DUNCAN, Robert & COLLINS, Jess. Notebook Poems: 1953. [SF]: Tuscany Alley/San Francisco State University, 1991. Folio. Softbound. First edition. Illustrations by Jess. One of 90 numbered copies signed by Jess (of a total edition of 100). Handsomely printed by Peter Koch on handmade papers. As new. SKB-1982
$350
DUNCAN, Robert & di PRIMA, Diane. Handbill announcing the 1980-1981 Master of Arts in Poetics at the New College of California. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. Lists the faculty that includes Duncan, Meltzer, Michael Palmer, and Diane di Prima, and the courses they'll teach. Fine. SKB-13115
$20
DUNCAN, Robert & McCLURE, Michael. Handbill announcing a seminar with Robert Duncan and a reading by Michael McClure at the C. G. Jung Institue, 1980. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Printed in black on yellow stock. Fine. SKB-13114
$15
DUNCAN, Robert. Broadside announcing a reading by Robert Duncan at Cody's in Berkeley, ca, 1970's. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Duncan is scheduled to read Of the War. Printed in black and red on red and black stock. Illustrated. Fine (9" x 12"). SKB-13274
$15
[ART: Jess Collins] DUNCAN, Robert. Names of People. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Small 4to. Bound in full gilt-stamped natural calf binding designed by Barbara Martin and Jess. First edition. The publisher's copy, so designated in red ink on the colophon page. Signed by Duncan and Jess. On the verso of the colophon page Duncan has written a full-page, original poetic tribute to the Martins. Directly opposite, Jess has done a magnificent full page ink drawing incorporating elements from Duncan's inscription---a banjo player, a harmonica player, their instruments, a woman holding a fan on an elaborate balcony, and a standing Black Sparrow singing atop a stack of books. Integrated within the drawing are various cut-out bits of text: "Painting Book Dept" along the top. "Treats, &c" voices the woman on the balcony. The sparrow sings: "Grateful-Comforting," and the entwined musicians are labelled "ELECTRIC" and "BANJO!" Jess' signature is drawn into the body of the banjo. Touch of sunning to spine, else fine in near fine acetate dust jacket. A wonderful presentation with Jess' drawing across from Duncan's lengthy unpublished poem that inspired it. SKB-14029
$7500
DUNCAN, Robert. Selected Poems. SF: City Lights, [1959]. Pamphlet. First edition, first issue binding. Artist R. B. Kitaj's copy with his ownership signature. Signed by Duncan on the title page with a drawing of a tree dated 1967. Number 10 in the Pocket Poets Series. Spine slightly sunned, previous owner's name crossed out, else very near fine. A lovely association as Kitaj was a good friend of Duncan and Jess. SKB-4878
$250
[ART: Jess Collins] DUNCAN, Robert. The Cat and the Blackbird. [SF: White Rabbit Press, 1967]. 4to. Spiral-bound wraps. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Text by Duncan, profusely illustrated (including the cover) by Jess. Fine. SKB-3197
$125
DUNCAN, Robert. Uprising. Berkeley: Oyez, 1965. Broadside poem. First edition. Printed by Graham Macintosh. Scathing criticism of the war in Vietnam. Fine. SKB-1211
$50
DUNCAN, Robert. Writing Writing. np: Sumbooks, 1964. Pamphlet. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed to Duncan's close friends, Ham and Mary Tyler. Beneath the printed dedication, as if a continuation of it, Duncan has written: "and for Ham and Mary too [sic] have fun. Robert." Very near fine. SKB-8123
$175
[VIETNAM] DUNG, General Van Tien. South Vietnam: U. S. Defeat Inevitable. Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1967. Pamphlet. First edition. English-language anti-American propaganda published in Hanoi during the Vietnam war. Sunning to edges of covers, else near fine (bookstore stamp to back cover). SKB-13759
$25
[DRUGS] DUNLAP, Jane (pseud. for Adele Davis). Exploring Inner Space. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1961]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Written pseudonymously by famed nutritionist Adele Davis, this is the first book about the psychedelic experience written by a woman. Fine in slightly used dust jacket with some soiling and tiny stains to the back panel. SKB-3569
$75
[ART] DUNLOP, Ian. The Shock of the New: Seven Historic Exhibitions of Modern Art. NY: American Heritage Press, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Richly illustrated throughout. Fine in dust jacket with barely perceptible blue line to flaps from former jacket protector. SKB-14546
$25
[ART: Jess Collins] DUNN, Joe & COLLINS, Jess. The Better Dream House. [SF: White Rabbit, 1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed in the year of publication to poet Donald Schenker and his wife, Alice: "For Don & Alice, at the best of it. Jess '68." Text by Dunn with lots of full-page collages by Jess. White covers slightly toned around the edges, else about fine. SKB-13975
$300
[ART: Joan Miro] DUPIN, Jacques & MIRO, Joan. Miro. [Barcelona & NY]: Ediciones Poligrafa & Abrams, [1993]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Profusely illustrated, comprehensive monograph. Very fine in publisher's illustrated slipcase. SKB-12464
$125
[DRUGS] DURR, R. A. Poetic Vision and the Psychedelic Experience. [Syracuse]: Syracuse University, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Interesting study comparing psychedelic experience and visionary literature. Evidence of pocket removal, library stamp, marker lines to copyright page, else a solid copy in dust jacket with a library sticker to spine. SKB-11294
$20
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob & GLASER, Milton. Milton Glaser designed psychedelic poster of Bob Dylan inscribed by Dylan. NY: Push Pin Studios for Columbia Records, 1967. This poster was created by Milton Glaser for inclusion in the Dylan's Greatest Hits LP issued by Columbia Records in 1967. It features a striking image of Dylan's profile with streaming, multicolored hair and is considered a masterpiece of '60s graphic design. Inscribed by Dylan: "Trust your own / judgement / Don't follow leaders / Be your own!! / Bob Dylan / 1967." This item comes with a letter of authentication from fully certified forensics examiner, and Dylan handwriting expert, James Blanco who compared it to over 100 known examples of Dylan's writing from this period. Blanco has worked for the California Department of Justice, the Treasury Department, and the Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, and has testified as an expert in over 135 Federal and Superior Court trials. His letter represents the foremost authentication possible for a Dylan piece. Handsomely matted and framed under glass. The only signed copy of this poster that we've seen. SKB-14607
$12500
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob & GORDON, Jeff. I and I. n.p.: SOOJ, 2007. Large 4to. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated with a painting by Jeff Gordon. The lyrics to this song by Dylan nicely printed on Arches with Gordon's painting reproduced in color. One of 145 numbered copies signed by the artist and publisher, Jeff Gordon. This item is not a bootleg but an authorized printing---the smallest limitation of any official Dylan item---destined to be a "stopper" for collectors. As new. SKB-12834
$75
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob & GORDON, Jeff. I and I. n.p.: SOOJ, 2007. Large 4to. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated with a painting by Jeff Gordon. The lyrics to this song by Dylan nicely printed on Arches with Gordon's painting reproduced in color. This copy discretely rubber-stamped "printers proof." This item is not a bootleg but an authorized printing---the smallest limitation of any official Dylan item---destined to be a "stopper" for collectors. As new. SKB-13389
$100
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob & GORDON, Jeff. I and I. n.p.: SOOJ, 2007. Large 4to. Broadside. First edition. Illustrated with a painting by Jeff Gordon. The lyrics to this song by Dylan nicely printed on Arches with Gordon's painting reproduced in color. One of an unspecified number of artist's proofs designated "AP" and signed by the artist and publisher, Jeff Gordon. These artist proofs were for the private use of Dylan and the publisher. This item is not a bootleg but an authorized printing---the smallest limitation of any official Dylan item---destined to be a "stopper" for collectors. As new. SKB-13406
$150
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob & HESTER, Carolyn. Acetate of Carolyn Hester performing "Swing and Jubilee" with Bob Dylan on harmonica. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. A 10-inch, 45rpm acetate of this folk song performed by Hester for her 1962 self-titled LP. Bob Dylan, then completely unknown, accompanies Hester on the harmonica. This is Bob Dylan's very first professional recording session and it was during these sessions that Dylan met legendary talent scout and producer, John Hammond who signed Dylan to Columbia Records. This is John Hammond's personal copy of the acetate with "J. Hammond" written on the sleeve in an unknown hand. Earlier in 1961 Dylan sat-in with Hester for a gig in Boston and she thought it would be nice to have Dylan play harmonica on a few cuts of the LP she was cutting for Columbia with John Hammond at the helm. Hammond said that he wanted to hear Dylan first, so without being formally asked to play on the album Dylan showed up at the session with his guitar and harmonica and Hammond was so knocked out that he not only wanted Dylan on the session---he became Dylan's avid and earliest supporter signing him to Columbia Records despite concerns from others at the label who had doubts about Dylan, even referring to him as ''Hammond's folly." Since the acetates from this session precede the mastering of the LP, this acetate (and the ones for the other two songs Dylan appeared on) represents the first time that Dylan's music was etched into a disc. More importantly, it documents the historic meeting between the then virtually unknown Dylan, and the preciently brilliant John Hammond who also discovered Billie Holiday, Count Basie, Charlie Christian, Aretha Franklin, Bruce Springsteen, Bessie Smith, and many others. As a result of the nurturing environment Hammond provided at Columbia Dylan remained with the label for many years producing his greatest work, clearly vindicating Hammond's original faith in his talent, and marking one of the most lengthy and successful artist-label relationships. The importance of John Hammond to Dylan's career cannot be overstated, and this artifact's ability to evoke the circumstances of Hammond's discovering Dylan is enhanced by the fact that this is John Hammond's personal copy of the acetate, thus the nicest imaginable association copy of a truly rare item from the earliest part of Dylan's career. Provenance: this acetate came from Missy Staunton who worked at Columbia and received it as a gift from Hammond (her letter accompanies this item). Very good plus with bright sound. Hester's name and the song title are written on the acetate in grease pencil, Hammond's name in ink on the jacket. SKB-13822
$5000
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob & SANTELLI, Robert. The Bob Dylan Scrapbook 1956-1966. NY: Simon & Schuster, [2005]. Hardbound in paper-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. Signed by Dylan in silver marker. A wonderful compendium of photographs and texts documenting Dylan's early years, with facsimile tickets, handbills, and ephemera enclosed in pockets throughout the book. Includes an audio CD of Dylan interviews including his first radio appearance. Dylan is both reclusive and a notoriously reluctant signer making genuine autograph material scarce (while forgeries abound on various online auction sites and elsewhere). This signature has rock-solid provenance having been signed for a person well-known to us who met Dylan in the '70s and has remained in touch since. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12898
$2500
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob & VON SCHMIDT, Eric. Color handbill by Eric von Schmidt announcing Bob Dylan and Joan Baez. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. In 1965 folk singer and artist Eric von Schmidt was commissioned to do a painting of Dylan and Baez for a tour poster, and the image was reproduced in both a poster and handbill format. However, Dylan was not happy with his appearance and through his manager he ordered that the distributed copies be retrieved and pulped thus creating a rarity that seldom appears on the market. The image has come to be regarded as one of the most iconic from the early part of Dylan's career. It was used to illustrate the dust jacket of Positively 4th Street by David Hajdu and has been reproduced innumerable times in various books about the sixties folk music scene. Very fine and bright (pin-head-size nick to one corner). SKB-13415
$2500
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan promotional photo for the HBO release of Don't Look Back, 1991. n.p.:n.p., [1991]. A b&w photo from a 1965 session showing Dylan sitting on a stool looking into the camera with his head resting on his hand that is partially obscuring his face. He is wearing his typical outfit of the period, a black jacket with the shirt collar fastened tightly around his neck. Fine (10" x 8"). SKB-13523
$45
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan promotional release from Columbia Records,1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Stapled sheets with the Columbia Records logo in the corner---3 pages titled: "The Tambourine Man." Prints a long biographical text about Dylan and his influences and mentions some of his current songs such as "Mr. Tamborine Man" and "Like a Rolling Stone" stating that at his best Dylan is "one of our very finest poets." Fine. SKB-13488
$125
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan promotional release from Columbia Records,1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Stapled sheets with the Columbia Records logo in the corner---5 pages titled: "Bob Dylan." Prints a long biographical text featuring some of Dylan's romanticized misinformation about how he "travelled with a Texas carnival when he was 13, and thumbed his way for the next seven years." Mentions how Dylan made his way to N.Y.C. to visit Woody Guthrie in the hospital, discusses his influences, the effect of his first several albums, and more. Fine. SKB-13489
$150
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Broadside announcing Bob Dylan at the Masonic Scottish Rite Cathedral in Detroit, 1964. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. This broadside was issued by The Retort, a small, folk music coffee house in Detroit. It advertises upcoming appearances by Booker Bradshaw and Ellen Stekert at The Retort, as well as Dylan's gig at the Masonic Cathedral. Printed on both sides in orange on off-white stock, it features a photo of each of the performers. An impossibly scarce Dylan item from a small, obscure venue from the early part of his career---it's unlikely that many of these were produced, let alone survived. This copy came from the archive of Ellen Stekert who has discretely written the date "1964" at the top. Some sunning to edges and creasing to bottom edge, very good. SKB-13557
$1500
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Broadside Magazine Nos. 1 thru 25 (25 numbers in 23 issues), Feb. 1962--April 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. Edited by Agnes "Sis" Cunningham and her husband, Gordon Friesen. A complete run of the first 25 issues of the preeminent magazine devoted to the folk music scene, topical songs, and social protest. Broadside was an informal, mimeo publication with a small circulation, however, its influence was immense. The premiere issue prints Bob Dylan's "Talking John Birch," his first appearance in print, and 14 other issues also have appearances by Dylan (including "Blowin' in the Wind"). Among the other contributors are Pete Seeger, Tom Paxton, Johnny Cash, Julius Lester, Joan Baez, Phil Ochs, Rosalie Sorrels, Len Chandler, Carolyn Hester, Patrick Sky, Arlo Guthrie, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Nina Simone, and many, many others. Included is a subscription form and a 4-page index for the first 25 issues. Three-hole-punch to left edge for placement in a 3-ring binder, else fine. A wonderful run of this landmark sixties publication that was an important showcase for Dylan featuring many of his earliest appearances. The first few issues are very scarce. SKB-13580
$1500
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Carnegie Hall Program signed by Bob Dylan and inscribed by Dave Van Ronk, 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Quarto, photo-illustrated program for the 1963 season featuring a photo and biographical blurb about Dylan in the "Artists in the Spotlight" section. Also prints Dylan's humorous prose piece "My Life in a Stolen Moment." Dylan has signed his appearance "Bob 63" (in bold pencil) and drawn an elaborate flourish under his signature. On the other side of the page Dave Van Ronk has inscribed it (in pen) to Peter McKenzie: "To Peter, Dave Van Ronk (for what it's worth)." This item was signed for Peter McKenzie, the youngest member of the McKenzie family who opened their home to Dylan in the early sixties shortly after he arrived in N.Y.C. and needed a place to stay. In 1991 McKenzie sold this to collector George Hecksher, who amassed the most prestigious Dylan collection ever assembled, and he sold it to Jeff Gold whose letter of authenticity accompanies this item. Gold is the preeminent dealer in rock memorabilia, a serious Dylan collector himself, and a recognized expert on Dylan and his handwriting. He's been profiled by Rolling Stone magazine, and has served as consultant for the recent Dylan exhibition, the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, and the Experience Music Project. A rare, early Dylan program, and this one signed by Dylan is particularly nice, especially inscribed by Dave Van Ronk who, prior to Dylan's arrival, was the king of the Greenwich Village folk music scene. Dylan autograph material from this period is rare. Vertical center crease, else very good plus to near fine. SKB-13487
$7500
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Handbill for Dylan's 1966 Norfolk Concert. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Features the famous head shot of Dylan blowing into his harmonica with a cigarette stuck in the end of the harmonica holder. Dylan's four-month 1966 world tour began a week prior to his Norfolk Municipal Auditorium appearance, and after a detour to Nashville to record tracks for Blonde on Blonde, the North American leg of the tour resumed in Ottawa on February 19th. This was the last year that Dylan would tour for eight years due to his infamous motorcycle accident in upstate New York. Items from the North American part of this tour are scarce, especially this ephemeral 9" x 6" handbill on thin stock of which very few copies survived. Remarkably fine and fresh with only a minute nick to one edge. SKB-13965
$2250
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Oversize postcard featuring a photograph of Dylan. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Issued by Personality Posters in 1967, this prints a photo on thick card stock of Dylan holding a cigarette, looking directly into the camera. One clean pin hole to top edge, else fine (8" x 5"). SKB-11709
$45
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Program for Dylan's 1966 UK Tour. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Prints a biographical profile of Dylan by Robert Shelton, illustrated with photographs. Dylan's first electric tour, during the course of which people occasionally shouted "traitor" from the audience. (This item, with white covers and a silhouette of Dylan, was offered inside the concerts. There was also a different program with a cover photo of Dylan that was available to concert-goers outside.) About fine. SKB-11885
$350
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Program for Dylan's 1966 UK tour. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. His first electric tour during which the newly-electric Dylan was considered a traitor by many. Stapled 8-page booklet featuring photos of Dylan, biographical texts, and essays about his "message," etc. Cover photo of Dylan next to the blurb "The 'Folk' Genius of His Generation." (This item was sold outside the concerts---not to be confused with a different program with white covers and a silhouette of Dylan that was offered to concert-goers inside.) Small stray mark to front cover, else about fine. Much scarcer than the white-cover program. SKB-12269
$450
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Program for the 1963 Newport Folk Festival. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Cover illustration by Eric von Schmidt. Prints Dylan's long poem "For Dave Glover," and the lyrics to "Blowin' in the Wind." Also includes a biographical blurb about Dylan with a couple of photos, and lists him as a performer in several concerts throughout the festival---Dylan's historic first appearances at Newport. Occasional pencil notes, else very good, no chips or tears. A very scarce program from an important early gig. SKB-13860
$850
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Rocks & Gravel. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 45rpm record in picture sleeve showing a young Bob Dylan sitting on a stool holding a trumpet. A bootleg edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Features "Baby Let Me Follow You Down," "Talkin' John Birch Society Blues," "The Death of Emmett Till," and "Rocks & Gravel." The first two songs were taken from a 1962 WBAI radio broadcast, and the last two from the promotional edition of Freewheelin'. Fine. SKB-13561
$75
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. Sheet Music for Mr. Tambourine Man. Melbourne: Allans Music, 1965. 4to. Single sheet folded to make four pages. First Australian printing. Cover photo of a young Dylan. Very fine. SKB-12381
$45
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Sheet Music for The Times They Are A-Changin. Melbourne: Allans Music, 1964. 4to. Single sheet folded to make four pages. First Australian printing. Cover reproduces the cover photo from Dylan's second LP. Owner's name to front cover, few ink letters to lyrics, some light staining, very good. SKB-12382
$15
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. n.p.: n.p., n.d. Pamphlet. One of several bootleg editions issued prior to Macmillan's publication of the book in 1971. Pink and black covers with an illustration of a tarantula on the front, and a psychedelic drawing of Dylan playing his guitar on back. Spine and edge of front cover very slightly sunned, tasteful spiderweb rubber stamp to front cover, else about fine. SKB-9971
$150
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. NY: Macmillan, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing of the author's first book. Signed by Dylan and dated 7/4/05. Dylan is both reclusive and a notoriously reluctant signer making genuine autograph material scarce (while forgeries abound on various online auction sites and elsewhere). This signature has rock-solid provenance having been signed for a person well-known to us who met Dylan in the '70s and has remained in touch since. Tiny remainder dot to top edge, else fine in slightly used dust jacket with a few small tears. SKB-12897
$2500
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. NY: Macmillan, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Presentation copy inscribed to producer, A&R man, and manager, John Carter (known in the biz as simply "Carter"): "To Carter / Good luck, / Good Health / Best Wishes / Bob Dylan." Carter has worked with Tina Turner, Bob Seger, Sammy Hagar, Melissa Etheridge, The Motels, and many others. He started out as a songwriter who co-authored "Incense and Peppermint" by the Strawberry Alarm Clock as well as Sugarloaf's hit "Don't Call Us, We'll Call You," among others. A nice association to a fellow music business associate. Dylan is a notoriously reluctant signer so signed copies of this title are scarce, true presentation copies are rare. This book comes with a letter of provenance from Jeff Gold, the preeminent dealer in rock memorabilia, a serious Dylan collector himself, and a recognized expert on Dylan and his handwriting. He's been profiled by Rolling Stone magazine, and has served as consultant for the recent Dylan exhibition, the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, and the Experience Music Project. Slight evidence of bookplate removal to f.f.e., else near fine. SKB-13179
$15000
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. n.p.: n.p., n.d. Pamphlet. One of several bootleg editions issued prior to Macmillan's publication of the book in 1971. Pink and black covers with an illustration of a tarantula on the front, and a psychedelic drawing of Dylan playing his guitar on back. Spine and top edge of back cover slightly sunned, else fine. SKB-13899
$125
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. Tarantula. NY: Macmillan, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first and only book. An unusually fine copy in crisp, bright dust jacket with a minute chip to top of spine and the brown color on the spine panel faded to gray. The black jacket is prone to wear and never turns up without rubbing or worse---save for the fading to the brown color on the spine this jacket couldn't be much nicer. SKB-14281
$75
[ROCK] DYLAN, Bob. The Ballad of Frankie Lee and Judas Priest. [Denmark]: Brondums Forlag, 1970. Softbound issued in dust jacket. First edition. Prints the full text of this Dylan song in both English and Danish, with 57 illustrations by Kurt Trampedach. One of 3000 numbered copies signed by Trampedach. Publication announcement laid in. Near fine. SKB-11895
$90
[ROCK: Bob Dylan] DYLAN, Bob. The Saturday Evening Post, July 15, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Cover story on the Pop Music scene. Prints "Pop Music: The Most? or Just a Mess? by Al Aronowitz, including photos of Dylan, The Grateful Dead, Donovan, and others. Fine. SKB-4730
$15

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced