Browse Authors Eggers, Eigner, Erdrich, Everson, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order
Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

We are away until July 20th and so have disabled our search & shopping functions. You are still welcome to browse by Author's name & email us with wants, which we can answer when we return.

EARLEY, Tony. Here We Are in Paradise. Boston: Little Brown, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-9385
$30
EARLEY, Tony. Here We Are in Paradise. Boston: Little Brown, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10099
$90
[DRUGS] EBIN, David (ed.). The Drug Experience: First Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists, and Others. NY: Orion Press, [1961]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The first anthology of drug writings, with contributions by William Burroughs, Baudelaire, Ludlow, Crowley, Gordon Wasson, Allen Ginsberg, Billie Holiday, De Quincey, Mezz Mezzrow, Cocteau, Slotkin, and many others. A landmark work. Near fine in dust jacket with some wear to top of spine. SKB-3345
$55
EDGERTON, Clyde. Killer Diller. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacekt. First edition. As new. SKB-3021
$35
EGGAR, Samantha. Black & white publicity still inscribed by actress, Samantha Eggar. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. A head shot. Fine (10" x 8"). JB-10726
$25
EGGERS, Dave. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius. NY: Simon and Schuster, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author in the year of publication (initialed actually, as was his custom for the early signings). As new. SKB-6483
$150
EGGERS, Dave. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius. NY: Simon and Schuster, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-9875
$90
EGGERS, Dave. You Shall Know Our Velocity. SF & NY: McSweeney's, [2002]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition, stated "First edition" on back copyright page and only available through McSweeney's. (The copies available in bookstores lacked the "First edition" statement and were issued in much larger numbers). As new. SKB-9987
$125
EGGERS, Dave (ed.). McSweeney's, No. 3, 1999. n.p.:n.p., [1999]. Early issue of this influential periodical. Contributions by Jonathan Lethem, Rick Moody, Lawrence Weschler, and many others. Includes two fold-out posters. About fine and unread. SKB-10954
$225
EGGERS, Dave (ed.). McSweeney's, No. 4, 2000. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. Printed box containing fourteen separate booklets. Includes "Hellhound on My Trail" by Denis Johnson, and "The Double Zero" by Rick Moody, as well as pamphlets by Lydia Davis, George Saunders, Jonathan Lethem, Haruki Murakami, et al. Fine. SKB-10115
$135
EGGERS, Dave (ed.). McSweeney's, No. 5, 2000. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. This issue is a hardbound book in dust jacket. The front panel of the dust jacket features a medical drawing of a head with the brain exposed, one of four variant jackets. Minot, LaFarge, Cummins, Weschler, and many others are among the contributors. Fine. JB-10267
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed.). McSweeney's, No. 5, 2000. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. This issue is a hardbound book in dust jacket. The front panel of the dust jacket features a medical drawing of a human arm, one of four variant jackets. Minot, LaFarge, Cummins, Weschler, and many others are among the contributors. Fine. JB-10269
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 10, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Fine. SKB-12359
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 11, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Contributors include Tracy Kidder and Joyce Carol Oates. Fine. SKB-12360
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 12, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Fine. SKB-12420
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 13, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Contributors include David Foster Wallace and R. U. Sirius. Fine. SKB-12361
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 14, 1997. n.p.:n.p., [1997]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Contributors include Julia Alvarez, among others. Fine. SKB-12362
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 15, 1997. n.p.:n.p., [1997]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Fine. SKB-12363
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 16, 1997. n.p.:n.p., [1997]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Glasgow Phillips and Marc Herman are among the many contributors. Fine. SKB-12421
$60
EGGERS, Dave & WARE, Chris. McSweeney's Quarterly Concern, No. 13, 2004. n.p.:n.p., [2004]. This issue, in the format of a hardbound book in dust jacket, is guest edited by Chris Ware who has designed the elaborate jacket that folds out to poster size and contains two pamphlets within its folds. Devoted to comic art by Ware, Spiegelman, and others, this number is destined to be one of the most desirable. As new. JB-11955
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. 5 x 7. [Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms, 2006]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Michael Almereyda. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Eggleston. Striking portraits from the '70s, mostly in color. As new (with laid in promo poster) in publisher's slipcase. JB-13383
$450
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. 5 x 7. [Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms, 2006]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Michael Almereyda. Striking portraits from the '70s, mostly in color. As new. JB-13900
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. Horses and Dogs. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1994]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Part of the Photographers at Work series. Fine. JB-13040
$15
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. The Democratic Forest. NY: Doubleday, [1989]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Eudora Welty. As new. JB-10339
$50
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William & MORRIS, Willie. Faulkner's Mississippi. [Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1990]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Color photos by Eggleston with text by Morris. Very fine. JB-13221
$125
[ART: Fluxus] EHRENBERG, Felipe & MAYOR, David. Schmuck, No. 6, 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Edited by David Mayor and Felipe Ehrenberg. The "French Schmuck" issue. This issue has a spine on the right as well as the left, so that it can be opened from the front or the back. Contributions by Ben Vautier (copy of his book Me Ben I Sign tipped in), Robert Filliou, Emilio Galli, Henri Chopin, et al. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-10273
$75
[ART: Fluxus] EHRENBERG, Felipe & MAYOR, David. Schmuck, No. 7, 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Edited by David Mayor and Felipe Ehrenberg. The "Teutonic Schmuck" issue. Contributions by Mieko Shiomi, Rui Sekido, Yukiko Shimazki, Ikuo Shukuzawa, et al. Profusely illustrated. Separate booklet by Klaus Groh enclosed in a pocket affixed to the back cover. Fine. SKB-10274
$75
EHRLICH, Gretel. A Blizzard Year. NY: Hyperion, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9190
$15
[GINSBERG, Allen] EHRLICH, J. W. Howl of the Censor. San Carlos, CA: Nourse Publishing, [1961]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An insider's view of the landmark Howl trial by one of Ferlinghetti's lawyers. Includes court transcripts and the text of Howl. Fine in slightly worn dust jacket with a nickel-size chip to bottom of front panel. SKB-2469
$40
EIGNER, Larry. A Line That May Be Cut. [London: Circle Press, 1968]. Large 4to. Pamphlet issued in dust jacket. First edition. Endpapers illustrated by Ian Tyson with five prints by him laid in. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Tyson. Very near fine. SKB-6721
$85
EIGNER, larry. Signed contract for Eigner's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Eigner and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10220
$150
[FILM] EISLER, Hanns & ADORNO, Theodor. Composing for the Films. NY: Oxford University Press, 1947. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A seminal work on the subject. Fine in slightly spine-faded, near fine dust jacket with some very shallow chipping to top edge. SKB-9870
$650
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EL MADANI, Hashem. Studio Practices. [Beirut]: Arab Image Foundation, [2004]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. A nice collection of studio portraits from the 1950's Arab world. Published to coincide with an exhibition. As new. JB-13840
$35
ELIOT, T. S. & KITAJ, R. B. The Waste Land. SF: Arion Press, 2007. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First illustrated edition. One of 300 numbered copies (of a total edition of 326). Kitaj's painting If Not, Not is reproduced in its entirety and details are interspersed throughout the poem. According to the publisher, "this is the first time that the poem has been presented with the luxury of its natural divisions assigned separate pages," with Eliot's structure "reinforced by our typography and page design." A lovely example of fine book making, this copy inscribed in pencil on the colophon page by the printer: "I handset and printed this book JR." The original prospectus is laid in. As new. SKB-13655
$750
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] ELLISON, Ralph. Invisible Man. NY: Random House, [1952]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Eighth printing of the author's first book. Winner of the National Book Award and one of the most important American novels. Presentation copy inscribed by Ellison and dated "Breadloaf, 1959." Fine, crisp copy in a bright, beautiful dust jacket with a few trivial rubbed spots to extremities. SKB-1655
$1250
[ART] ELUARD, Paul. Picasso. NY: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine (sticker shadow to f.f.e., small discolored spot to back dj flap). SKB-13547
$45
[BURROUGHS, William S.] ELY, Roger & ORRIDGE, Genesis P. (eds.). The Final Academy. [London: The Final Academy, 1982]. 4to. Program for a series of events held in London celebrating William Burroughs, with contributions by Gysin, Jeff Nuttall, Eric Mottram, John Giorno, Miles, Burroughs, et al. Includes rare photos of Burroughs, a Burroughs checklist by Miles, and more. Near fine. SKB-2066
$50
[DRUGS] EMBODEN, William. Narcotic Plants. London: Studio Vista, [1972]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Covers the history and uses of hallucinogens, stimulants, inebriants and hypnotics. Illustrated with photographs, many in color. A solid reading copy in worn, tape-repaired dust jacket. SKB-9714
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ENDEMANN, Andreas. Bikers. [England]: Dewi Lewis, [2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Color photos documenting bikes and biker culture. As new. Below the published price: JB-12910
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ENGELS, Hans. Havana: The Photography of Hans Engels. Munich: Prestel, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Beth Dunlop. Fine (trivial edge-wear to corner of jacket). JB-12404
$50
ENGLANDER, Nathan. For the Relief of Unbearable Urges. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6651
$40
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ENYEART, James L. Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, [2003]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Very fine. JB-13144
$30
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. Baptism of Desire. NY: Harper & Row, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of poems. Very fine. JB-10738
$35
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. Jacklight. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984]. First edition of the author's first book, a trade Paperback Original. Inscribed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10005
$200
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. Jacklight. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984]. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. The author's first book. "Press copy" written on front cover and other publisher's info written on first page, else fine. SKB-13539
$100
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. The Beet Queen. NY: Henry Holt, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-4706
$25
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. The Beet Queen. NY: Henry Holt, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed with a small drawing. As new. SKB-8060
$65
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. The Beet Queen. NY: Henry Holt, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. As new. SKB-10112
$55
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise & DORRIS, Michael. Route 2. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, [1991]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 275 numbered copies signed by the authors. As new. SKB-10130
$75
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise & DORRIS, Michael. Route 2. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, [1991]. Hardbound in full leather. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the authors. As new. SKB-10131
$150
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ERDT, Ruth. The Gang. [Baden]: Lars Muller, [2001]. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Intriguing, edgy color portraits. Very fine. JB-13146
$27.5
EROTICA. Yuppie, No. 1, 1986. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. Italian soft-porn digest magazine printing ''Siamo Yuppies, Non Uomini.'' A humorous cover illustration and a couple of color nude photos inside. Near fine. SKB-8326
$10
[CHICANO] ESCANDON, Maria Amparo. Esperanza's Box of Saints. [NY]: Scribner Paperback Fiction, [1999]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Signed by the author. As new. JB-11173
$25
ESHELMAN, Clayton (ed.). Caterpillar, No. 15/16, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Cover by Leon Golub. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, Jonathan Williams, George Herms, Stan Brakhage, Larry Eigner, Robert Kelly, Paul Blackburn, et al. Near fine. SKB-13708
$10
ESHELMAN, Clayton & GINSBERG, Allen. Caterpillar, No. 7, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Cover by Carolee Schneemann. Contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Robert Kelly, Paul Blackburn, Michael McClure, Robert Duncan, Jess, Cid Corman, Ed Dorn, et al. Small stain to first page, else very good plus to near fine. SKB-13716
$10
ESHLEMAN, Clayton. Publication announcement from Black Sparrow Press for Eshleman's Altars. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Flier printed in blue and black on red stock. Fine. SKB-8746
$8
ESQUIREL, Laura. Like Water for Chocolate. NY: Doubleday, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of this novel that was made into an excellent film. Fine. SKB-3317
$110
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EUGENE SMITH, W. & SMITH, Aileen M. Minamata. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 4to. Softbound (simultaneous with the cloth). First edition. Words and images document the mercury poisoning of Minamata, Japan. As new. JB-10787
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EUGENE SMITH, W. & SMITH, Aileen M. Minamata. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 4to. Softbound (simultaneous with the cloth). First edition. Words and images document the mercury poisoning of Minamata, Japan. Near fine. JB-11942
$85
[ART] EVANS, Andrea. Aluminum Siding. n.p.: Privately published, 1981. Pamphlet. First edition. Color xerox reproductions of photos of aluminum siding in the style of Ruscha. Cover slightly sunned and foxed, else fine. SKB-10154
$5
[ART] EVANS, Andrea. Dogs & Lakes. n.p.: Privately published, 1981. Pamphlet. First edition. Color xerox reproductions of photos in the style of Ruscha. Top portion of cover sunned with some tiny abrasions, else fine. SKB-10155
$5
[ART] EVANS, Andrea. Dogs & Wonders of the World. n.p.: Privately published, 1980. Pamphlet. First edition. Color xerox reproductions of photos in the style of Ruscha. About fine (touch of foxing to top edge). SKB-10156
$5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EVANS, Frederick H & HAMMOND, Anne (ed.). Frederick H. Evans: Selected Texts and Bibliography. Oxford: Clio Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Anne Hammond. Illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-11124
$27.5
[ART: Edward Gorey] EVANS, Larry & GOREY, Edward. Gorey Games. SF: Troubador Press, [1979]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Limited to 750 copies. Games, puzzles, and mazes using Gorey's characters and drawings. Very fine. SKB-13184
$135
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EVANS, Walker. The Lost Work. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [2000]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Absolutely wonderful work from Evans. As new. JB-11707
$75
EVERSON, William. A Letter from William Everson Concerning A Privacy of Speech. SF: Roxburghe and Zamorano Club, 1976. Printed folder with a facsimile letter from Everson tipped in. First edition. Limited to 125 copies. Issued as a keepsake for members of the Roxburge and Zamorano Club. Fine. SKB-12561
$30
EVERSON, William. Birth of a Poet. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Everson with a holograph poem. As new. SKB-12036
$200
EVERSON, William. Birth of a Poet. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Everson. As new. SKB-12037
$100
EVERSON, William. Here the Rock Sleeps. Berkeley: Oyez, 1982. First separate printing. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints this poem by Everson along with a photo of him and Bob Hawley. Limited to 250 copies issued as a holiday greeting from the press. Very fine in original envelope. SKB-4458
$45
EVERSON, William. Man-Fate: The Swan Song of Brother Antoninus. [NY]: New Directions, [1974]. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed twice by Everson: "To Chuck & Claire / with every good wish / Bill Everson / Jan. 1, 1975." Inscribed again by Everson in a shaky hand: "Reinscribed for R.C. / with every good wish / Bill Everson / September 16, 19?? / Kingfisher Flat." On the contents page Everson has written: "R.C. I look forward to seeing what you can do with this (illegible) Bill Everson." Fine. SKB-11392
$40
EVERSON, William. Prospectus for The Poet is Dead published by Peter and Donna Thomas. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Single quarto sheet folded to make four pages. Features a photo of Everson. Fine (old crease where once folded). SKB-4376
$15
EVERSON, William. Prospectus from Eizo Press for A Canticle to the Waterbirds. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Features a photo of Antoninus on the cover. Fine. SKB-4377
$12.5
EVERSON, William. River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States. [Berkeley]: Oyez, 1976. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Nicely inscribed by Everson: To Matt & Deane, / Stinson Beach neighbors / year-long friends / Bill / Dec. 1976." Small tear to top of spine, else near fine. SKB-2565
$40
EVERSON, William. Signed contract for Everson's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Everson (as both "Brother Antoninus" and "William Everson") and also signed by Don Allen. Corner chip to first page, else near fine. SKB-10203
$175
EVERSON, William. Storm at Low Tide. Santa Cruz: Privately published, 1993. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustration by Tom Killion. Tiny edge tear, few soft handling creases, very good. SKB-7787
$15
EVERSON, William. The City Does Not Die. Berkeley: Oyez, 1969. Pamphlet. First edition of this poem commemorating San Francisco. Touch of rippling to the bottom edge, else fine. SKB-5456
$15
EVERSON, William. The Engendering Flood. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1990. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Everson with a broadside by Tom Killion signed by Everson bound in. As new. SKB-12109
$110
EVERSON, William. The Engendering Flood. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1990. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Everson. As new. SKB-12152
$40
EVERSON, William. ''The Savagery of Love.'' n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Placard announcing a reading by "Brother Antoninus" at U.C. Berkeley. Photograph of Everson tipped on. Designed by Everson and handsomely printed by him. Fine (9" x 15"). SKB-2867
$35
EVERSON, William. These Are the Ravens. [Berkeley: Bob Hawley, 1985]. Pamphlet. Facsimile edition of the author's first book, published by his friend, Bob Hawley to celebrate the 50th anniversary of its publication. Briefly inscribed by Everson. Minor soiling to covers, else very good. SKB-5776
$35
EVERSON, William. These Are the Ravens. [Berkeley: Bob Hawley, 1985]. Pamphlet. Facsimile edition of the author's first book, published by his friend, Bob Hawley to celebrate the 50th anniversary of its publication. Fine. SKB-9227
$15
EVERSON, William. Twenty-five original snapshot photographs of William Everson. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. The photos were taken at Everson's birthday party in 1984. They show him with his publisher and life-long friend, Bob Hawley, and others. All but three of the photos are color. Enclosed in their photo shop envelopes with the original negatives (including negatives for some shots not printed). The lot: SKB-7842
$250

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced