Browse Authors Fante, Ferlinghetti, Finlay, Ford, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

[DRUGS] FALLOWELL, Duncan. Drug Tales. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of drug stories by Hunter Thompson, Edgar Allen Poe, William Burroughs, Terry Southern, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and others. Fine. SKB-11116
$25
[DRUGS] FALLOWELL, Duncan. Drug Tales. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. A collection of drug stories by Hunter Thompson, Edgar Allen Poe, William Burroughs, Terry Southern, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and others. Very fine. SKB-13183
$35
FANTE, John. 1933 Was a Bad Year. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 176 numbered copies. Fine. SKB-9909
$165
FANTE, John. John Fante: Selected Letters 1932-1981. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Seamus Cooney. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Joyce Fante and Seamus Cooney. As new. SKB-2007
$200
FANTE, John. The Road to Los Angeles. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Fante. Very fine. SKB-7225
$650
FANTE, John. Wait Until Spring Bandini. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1983. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Fante. Very fine (1-inch split to dj flap fold). SKB-12048
$400
FANTE, John. West of Rome: Two Novellas. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies. As new. The first book publication of these works of fiction. SKB-3170
$350
[ART: Giorgio de Chirico] FAR, Isabella & de CHIRICO, Giorgio. de Chirico. [NY: Abrams, 1968]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Minor offsetting to f.f.e, else fine in dust jacket with some yellowing to edges. SKB-13316
$40
[UNDERGROUND PRESS] FARBER, Jerry. The Seed, Vol. 5, No. 1, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Chicago's premiere underground paper. Articles on the Bank of America bombing, the Black Panthers, Gay Liberation, drugs, and various counterculture subjects. Also features Ron Cobb cartoons, prints Jerry Farber's "The Student as Nigger," and more. Covers and some pages printed in color. Fine (short tear to edge of cover). SKB-4771
$55
FARBER, Thomas. Compressions: A Second Helping. Berkeley: Serendipity, 1998. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 350 copies printed at the Poltroon Press. Fine. SKB-13137
$7.5
FARINA, Richard. Typed Letter Signed from Richard Farina to famous manager and music promoter, Harold Leventhal. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. 1 page. 4to. Paris, May 24, 1963. Farina talks about an acetate and how it's being offered to Prestige despite his not being entirely happy with his performance. He updates Leventhal on the signing of contracts, his new song writing endeavors including some with music by Janet Reynolds, and mentions his divorce to Carolyn Hester. Signed "best, Dick." Dime-sized chip and small tear to edge, else about fine. Farina letters are very scarce on the market. SKB-14187
$1250
[DRUGS] FARNY, H F. Large woodblock print by H. F. Farny titled: ''Underground Opium Den in San Francisco.'' n.p.:n.p., [1888]. Shows some smokers reclining, others sitting at a table, while musicians play in the background. A double-page illustration from an 1888 issue of Harper's Weekly. Approx. 14" x 20." Fine. SKB-8169
$150
FAULKNER, William. Address of William Faulkner, National Book Award: New York City, January 25, 1955. NY:1954. Two quarto sheets mimeographed on one side, stapled as issued. First edition of Faulkner's address upon receiving the National Book Award for his novel, Fable. (Serendipity-Petersen A38.1.) Creased for mailing, else a fine copy of a very scarce separate publication. SKB-11514
$1500
FAULKNER, William. Crimson White, Sunday, June 9, 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Tabloid, folded (single sheet folded to make four pages). The student newspaper from The University of Alabama. Prints "To a Student: A Faulkner Letter." The only appearance of this letter from Faulkner responding to a student who asked what "Southern students could do in order to best meet the de-segregation problem." A very scarce appearance. Quarter-size chip to fore-edge of first page (very slightly affecting text), else near fine. SKB-11593
$475
FAULKNER, William. Sartoris. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. Hardbound in dust jacket. A very early reprint. Some mottling and staining to top edge of boards, else very good in very good plus dust jacket. Scarce in the jacket. SKB-9945
$200
[ART] FEDER, Norman. American Indian Art. NY: Abrams, [1965]. Thick, square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Mammoth, landmark study. Profusely illustrated including many tipped-in color plates. Fine. SKB-14424
$150
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FEE, James. James Fee. [LA: St. Anns Press, 2001]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 200 copies signed by Fee with a separate folding portfolio with three signed numbered original prints by Fee. A wide range of subjects captured in Fee's evocative style, including some nude portraits done with an intriguing experimental developing process similar to solarization. The book and portfolio both as new in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. JB-13413
$1950
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FEE, James. James Fee. [LA: St. Anns Press, 2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Fee. A wide range of subjects captured in Fee's evocative style, including some nude portraits done with an intriguing experimental developing process similar to solarization. As new. JB-13578
$150
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FEE, James. New Figurative Work. [LA: Farmani & Fee, 1999]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Nude portraits done with an intriguing experimental developing process similar to solarization. Very fine. JB-13370
$50
[KEROUAC, Jack] FEIED, Frederick. No Pie in the Sky: The Hobo As American Cultural Hero in the Works of Jack London, John Dos Passos, and Jack Kerouac. NY: Citadel Press, 1964. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Fine (small rubbed spot to back cover). SKB-1903
$10
FELD, Ross. Plum Poems. NY: Jargon Society, 1972. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Drawings by Dan Rice. Warmly inscribed by Feld and the publisher, Jonathan Williams, to poet Gilbert Sorrentino who has contributed the dust jacket blurb. Published as Jargon 71. Fine in dust jacket with barely perceptible sunning to the spine. SKB-8523
$75
[BEATS] FELDMAN, Gene & GARTENBERG, Max (eds.). The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men. NY: Citadel, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Famous early anthology including Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs as "William Lee", Rexroth, Mailer, Kingsley Amis, Clellon Holmes, et al. One of the most important Beat anthologies. Very good in chipped but thoroughly presentable dust jacket. SKB-14265
$15
[FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence] FELVER, Christopher & FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Ferlinghetti Portrait. [Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1998]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A photographic study of Ferlingehtti. As new. Below the published price. JB-6837
$22.5
[BEATS] FELVER, Christopher. Beats. SF: Last Gasp, 2007. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 40 numbered copies signed by Felver with an original signed and numbered print of the cover photograph of William Burroughs. Nice collection of Felver's photographs of the Beats and counterculture heroes from the sixties. As new. SKB-13917
$350
FEMINISM. Poster proclaiming "Women Unite Talk About What We Can Do Do What We Talk About.'' n.p.:n.p., [1970]. "Childcare, Education, Indochina War, Racism, Working Conditions." Illustration of a mother holding her child. Printed in green and blue on white stock. Some foxing to top edge, else near fine (approx. 29" x 23"). SKB-11531
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FEN, Weng & PEIJUN Weng. Sitting on the Wall & Bird's Eye View. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2004]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original print tipped-in. As new. JB-13673
$135
[ART: Frank Frazetta] FENNER, Arnie & Cathy (eds.) & FRAZETTA, Frank. Icon: A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art Frank Frazetta. Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14567
$45
[BEATS] FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence, KEROUAC, Jack, GINSBERG, Allen; & BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Beatitude Anthology. [SF]: City Lights, [1960]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Important early collection of material from Beatitude magazine. Signed twice by Ginsberg, once on the contents page (dated 1988) and again by his appearance. Contributions by Kerouac, Brautigan, Ginsberg, Lamantia, Kaufman, Ferlinghetti, Meltzer, Corso, Whalen, Kandel, and many others. About fine. SKB-2460
$110
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. A Political Pamphlet. [SF: Anarchist Resistance Press, 1976]. Pamphlet. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth and Ferlinghetti. Fine. SKB-8279
$125
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. A Political Pamphlet. [SF: Anarchist Resistance Press, 1976]. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine. SKB-9238
$35
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Adieu a Charlot: Second Populist Manifesto. SF: White Wail, 1978. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated. Briefly inscribed by Ferlinghetti. Fine. Framed under glass. Shipping at cost. SKB-8470
$50
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Ascending Over Ohio. Warren, OH: Fantome Press, [1989]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Ferlinghetti. Fine in the publisher's printed envelope. Scarce. SKB-11208
$75
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Berlin. [SF: Golden Mountain Press, 1961]. Pamphlet. First edition. Inscribed by Ferlinghetti to Kenneth and Miriam Patchen. A wonderful association. A couple of old creases from folding, slightly sunned around the edges, else near fine. SKB-9327
$150
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Director of Alienation. SF: City Lights, n.d. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Slightly sunned around the edges, else fine. SKB-8280
$25
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Endless Amsterdam, Endless Live. Amsterdam: One World Poetry, 1981. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Illustrated by the author. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Bi-lingual Dutch/English text. Fine. SKB-7653
$55
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Endless Life: Selected Poems. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1981]. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Bob Sharrard, an editor at City Lights Books. A nice association as Sherrard worked on books by Bowles, Ginsberg, and other City Lights authors. Couple of tiny indentations to front cover, else about fine. SKB-7650
$55
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Fuclock. London: Fire, 1968. Broadside poem, folded as issued. First edition. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Illustrated by Jutta Werner. A couple of small, light creases, else near fine. SKB-2240
$75
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Fuclock. London: Fire, 1968. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated by Jutta Werner. Fine (slight toning along fold). SKB-7738
$45
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Landscapes of Living & Dying. [NY]: New Directions, [1979]. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by the author to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Fine. SKB-9237
$100
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. NY: E. P. Dutton, [1988]. Softbound. Second printing. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Very fine. SKB-11314
$30
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Moscow in the Wilderness, Segovia in the Snow. SF: Beach Books, 1967. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Touch of sunning to the edge, two barely perceptible ring stains to the front (not visible when viewing the unfolded broadside), else a nice copy. SKB-7645
$85
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Northwest Ecolog. [SF]: City Lights Books, [1978]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth and Ferlinghetti. Couple of small, yellow stains to front cover, else fine. SKB-9235
$90
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Northwest Ecolog. [SF]: City Lights, [1978]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. JB-11380
$15
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Open Eye, Open Heart. [NY]: New Directions, [1973]. Softbound. First edition. About fine. JB-11108
$15
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Open Eye, Open Heart. [NY]: New Directions, [1973]. Softbound. Second printing. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Near fine (price inked out on back cover) SKB-13304
$20
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Open Eye. Cambridge, MA: Pomegranate Press, 1973. Broadside poem. First edition (the first appearance of this poem). Illustrated with a silk-screen print. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Ferlinghetti. Fine (trivial corner crease). SKB-8454
$75
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Pictures of the Gone World. SF: City Lights, [1955]. 32mo. Pamphlet. Later printing. The author's first book, and the first book in the famous Pocket Poets Series. Signed by Ferlinghetti. A couple of tiny soiled spots, else near fine. SKB-8146
$55
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Starting From San Francisco. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1967]. Softbound. Reprint. Signed by Ferlinghetti. SKB-7424
$35
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Starting From San Francisco. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1961]. Publisher's long galleys signed by Ferlinghetti. Some annotations throughout by James Laughlin. Somewhat toned, last sheet pulled loose from the staple, couple of tiny tape-repaired chips, but a nice copy of a very scarce pre-publication state of an important early title. SKB-13064
$450
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Mexican Night. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1970]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1971 to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth, Ferlinghetti, and others in their orbit. Fine. SKB-7659
$85
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Old Italians Dying. [SF: City Lights Books, 1976]. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 50 copies. Text reproduces author's holograph. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to his close friends, Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth, Ferlinghetti, and others in their orbit. One of the more difficult Ferlinghetti items, and a nice association. Fine (touch of sunning to the edges). SKB-7623
$275
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Sea & Ourselves at Cape Ann. Madison, WI: Red Ozier Press, 1979. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrations by Janet Morgan. Limited to 200 copies signed by Ferlinghetti (this copy signed twice). Nicely printed by hand. Fine. SKB-7644
$75
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. To Fuck Is to Love Again (Kyrie Eleison Kerista) or The Situation in the West Followed By a Modest Proposal. [NY: Fuck You Press, 1965]. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. First edition. Inscribed to noted critic and Rolling Stone editor, Ralph Gleason. One of the scarcer items from Ed Sander's notorious Fuck You Press. Old horizontal crease, else fine. SKB-1202
$300
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Tyrannus Nix? [NY]: New Directions, [1969]. Oblong 16mo. Softbound (no cloth issued). Second printing. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Covers slightly sunned, else near fine. SKB-8266
$25
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Unfair Arguments with Existence. [NY]: New Directions, [1963]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Inscribed by the author to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth, Ferlinghetti, and others in their orbit. Very near fine. SKB-7642
$100
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Who Are We Now? [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. About fine. JB-11107
$15
[ART: Francisco Goya] FERRARI, Enrique Lafuente & GOYA, Francisco. Goya: His Complete Etchings, Aquatints, and Lithographs. NY: Abrams, [1962]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine (front endpaper slightly wrinkled). SKB-14561
$65
[ART: Francisco Goya] FERRARI, Enrique Lafuente & GOYA, Francisco. Goya: The Frescos in San Antonio de la Florida in Madrid. NY: Skira, [1955]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout with tipped-in plates and a couple of fold-outs. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a barely perceptible touch of sunning to spine. Housed in the publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-14563
$50
[YIPPIES] FETTAMEN, Ann (pseud. of Anita Hoffman). Trashing. SF: Straight Arrow, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue dust jacket featuring a photograph of Abbie Hoffman and his wife, Anita, both naked---Abbie is wearing a Nixon mask and Anita a pig mask. This suppressed jacket was immediately withdrawn and replaced with a jacket printing text only. An autobiographical novel about life in the Yippie underground by Abbie Hoffman's wife. A fine, fresh copy. The suppressed jacket is scarce. SKB-9149
$250
[BEATS] FFELDMAN, Gene & GARTENBERG, Max eds. & KEROUAC, Jack & BURROUGHS, William. The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men. NY: Citadel, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The first Beat anthology including contributions by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs as "William Lee", Rexroth, Mailer, Kingsley Amis, Clellon Holmes, et al. An important showcase that introduced the Beats to a wider audience. A lustrous, very fine, fresh copy impossibly scarce in this condition. SKB-277
$65
[ART: Edward Gorey] FIELD, Evan & GOREY, Edward. What Nigel Knew. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. Very fine. SKB-14118
$15
FINE, Gary Alan. Morel Tales: The Culture of Mushrooming. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-9758
$20
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FINK, Larry & STERNFELD, Joel. Photographs. SF: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1981. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog illustrated with photographs and featuring an essay by curator Dorothy Martinson who has signed this copy. Touch of toning to covers, else fine. SKB-14461
$35
[CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton & HILL, Solveig. A Proposal for a Garden Built on a Slope. [Edinburgh]: Morning Star, 1991. Narrow folio. Folding broadside poem illustrated by Solveig Hill. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Hill (of a total edition of 276). Published as Morning Star Folio 2/4. Included is a leaflet printing "More Detatched Sentences on Gardening" by Ian Finlay. Both items enclosed in publisher's printed envelope. Fine. SKB-12731
$125
[CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton & ROBERTS, John. Frigate. [Edinburgh, Scotland: Wild Hawthorn Press, nd]. Oblong 32mo. Single narrow sheet folded to make four pages. Prints 2 photos of frigates. Fine. SKB-6772
$45
[CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton; COSTLEY, Ron & ANDREW, John. A Wartime Garden. Edinburgh: Graeme Murray, 1990. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-5045
$45
[CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. Poor Old Tired Horse, No. 20. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. A magazine of concrete poetry from the Wild Hawthorn Press in Scotland. This issue devoted to Ian Hamilton Finlay with drawings by Peter Lyle. Fine. SKB-9949
$55
[ART] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. Trailblazers. [Lanark]: Wild Hawthorn Press, [1978]. Pamphlet measuring 1.75" x 3.75." First edition. Reproduces drawings of antique airplanes by Andy Warhol, Kurt Schwitters, Dieter Rot, Samuel Beckett, and others. Barely perceptible touch of foxing to edge of front cover and first blank page, else fine. SKB-11304
$75
[ARCHITECTURE] FINN, Dallas. Meiji Revisited: The Sites of Victorian Japan. NY: Weatherhill, [1995]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. A study of the famous buildings of Japan in the Victorian era. As new. JB-12950
$25
[DRUGS] FISCHER, Charles. Trips. n.p.: Futility House, [1994]. Narrow 8vo. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of this collection of drug-related short stories. Foreword by Kent Anderson. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-8045
$30
FISCHER, Tibor. The Collector. London: Secker & Warburg, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-14055
$25
[ART] FISHER, Edwin & GERBERG, Mort (eds.). The Art in Cartooning: Seventy-five Years of American Magazine Cartoons. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Gahan Wilson, George Booth, Bill Woodman, S. Gross, B. Tobey, Modell, Jack Ziegler, Dana Fradon, and one other. Fine in dust jacket with barely perceptible yellowing to spine and back panel. JB-11429
$200
[DRUGS] FISHER, Eunice. A World Menace! SF: The White Cross Anti-narcotic Society, ca. 1924. Single sheet folded to make a leaflet. First edition. The White Cross Anti-narcotic Society was founded by rabid anti-drug crusader, Earle Rowell who wrote On the Trail of Marijuana: Weed of Madness. Very good. SKB-10451
$25
FISHER, M F K & GIOIA, Dominique. A Welcoming Life: The M. F. K. Fisher Scrapbook. Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, [1997]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Excerpts from Fisher's writings, profusely illustrated with photos of her. As new. JB-9689
$35
FISHER, M.F.K. Sister Age. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-2524
$45
[BEATS] FISHER, Stanley (ed.). Beat Coast East: An Anthology of Rebellion. NY: Excelsior Press, [1960]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Important early anthology with contributions by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Hugh Romney (Wavy Gravy), Corso, Bremser, and many others. Includes photographs of Happenings by Fred McDarrah. Spine sunned, covers a bit smudged, very good plus overall. SKB-16
$37.5
[ART] FITZPATRICK, Robert J. Olympic Arts Festival. LA: Los Angeles Times, [1984]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Fine. SKB-14375
$5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FLATTAU, John. Bridges. [NY: Lustrum Press, 1985]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7033
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FLATTAU, John. Rue Obscure. [n.p.: Ianda, 1996]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7031
$25
[KINGSOLVER, Barbara] FLEISCHNER, Jennifer. A Reader's Guide to the Fiction of Barbara Kingsolver. [NY]: HarperCollins, [1994]. Pamphlet. First edition. Includes an interview with Kingsolver. Very fine. SKB-5043
$15
[ERDRICH, Louise] FLEISCHNER, Jennifer. A Reader's Guide to the Fiction of Louise Erdrich. [NY]: HarperCollins, [1994]. Pamphlet. First edition. Includes a biographical sketch. Very fine. SKB-5642
$15
[BLACK PANTHERS] FONER, Philip (ed.). The Black Panthers Speak. Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1970]. Softbound. First edition. Comprehensive collection of position papers, manifestos, speaches, and articles by Huey Newton, Eldridge Cleaver, Fred Hampton, Bobby Seale, David Hilliard, and others. Near fine (couple of clear droplet stains to top edge). SKB-3452
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FONTCUBERTA, Joan. The Artist and the Photograph. Barcelona: Actar, 2000. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition thus. An elaborate and wonderful parody with Fontcuberta creating photographic images utilizing the iconography of Miro, Picasso, Dali, and Tapies---but offering them here as if they were photographs actually created by those artists---with Fontcuberta portraying himself as merely the curator of the fictional exhibition that showcased these works. As new. Published price: JB-12187
$35
[ART] FORD, Charles Henri & BOWLES, Paul. iew, Fall 1946. n.p.:n.p., [1946]. A magazine of surrealist art and literature edited by Charles Henri Ford. Prints Paul Bowles' short story "By the Water." Also Edith Sitwell, Parker Tyler, Kurt Seligmann, et al. Illustrated. Cover by Isamu Noguchi. Near fine. SKB-10654
$65
[ART] FORD, Charles Henri & MILLER, Henry. View, Feb.-March 1942. n.p.:n.p., [1942]. A magazine of surrealist art and literature edited by Charles Henri Ford. This issue in early tabloid format (on slick paper). Kurt Seligmann, Henry Miller, Leonora Carrington, and Parker Tyler are among the contributors. First sheet almost completely split along spine, else near fine. SKB-12663
$55
FORD, Richard. A Multitude of Sins. London: Harvill Press, 2001. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of this collection of stories. Signed bookplate laid in. As new. JB-8892
$90
FORD, Richard. Good Raymond. London: Harvill, [1998]. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. A remembrance of Raymond Carver. Very fine. JB-6734
$25
FORD, Richard. Independence day. Toronto: Little Brown & Co., [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Canadian edition. As new. SKB-5660
$40
FORD, Richard. The Sportswriter. NY: Vintage Contemporaries, [1986]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Signed by the author. Barely perceptible touch of sunning to edges, else about fine and unread. JB-8495
$110
FORD, Richard. The Ultimate Good Luck. NY: Vintage, 1986. A trade paperback, first edition thus. Briefly inscribed by the author. A couple of small corner creases to back cover, else fine. SKB-8359
$22.5
FORD, Richard. The Ultimate Good Luck. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Ford. Fine, bright copy (gentle ripple to dj spine). SKB-10517
$475
FORD, Richard. Wildlife. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-3482
$40
[BUKOWSKI, Charles] FOX, Hugh & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski: A Critical and Bibliographical Study. Somerville, MA: Abyss, 1969. Thick pamphlet. Second printing. Limited to 300 numbered copies. An important early study of Buk and his work. Fine. SKB-12311
$125
[BUKOWSKI, Charles] FOX, Hugh & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski: A Critical and Bibliographical Study. Somerville, MA: Abyss, 1969. Thick pamphlet. Second printing. Limited to 300 numbered copies. An important early study of Buk and his work. Top corner bumped, else fine. SKB-14305
$90
[ART] FRANCH, Jose Alcina. Pre-Columbian Art. NY: Abrams, [1983]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Massive study profusely illustrated including fold-out plates. As new. SKB-12389
$110
[MYSTERY] FRANCIS, Dick. Blood Sport. NY: Harper & Row, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with the red color faded from spine. SKB-11652
$100
[ART: Sam Francis] FRANCIS, Sam & SEGALEN, Victor. Steles. Santa Monica: Lapis Press, 1987. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. The cover features an original lithograph by Sam Francis. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Segalen and Sam Francis. Additionally, this is a presentation copy inscribed by Francis (in pencil) to poet Cid Corman: "Merry Christmas from Sam for Cid," with Corman's dated ownership signature and some annotations to the text in his hand. Few spots of foxing to fore-edge, else fine. Books inscribed by Francis are scarce. SKB-12597
$750
[ART: Sam Francis] FRANCIS, Sam. Sam Francis: Four Decades Paintings on Paper. London: Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 1988. Softbound. First edition. Exhibition catalog for his show at the Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Profusely illustrated in color. Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature and marks to the text. Some foxing to first and last pages, else fine. SKB-12628
$40
[ART: Sam Francis] FRANCIS, Sam. Sam Francis: Works on Paper 1947-1988. Paris: Galerie Jean Fournier, 1988. Softbound. First edition. Exhibition catalog for his show at Galerie Jean Fournier. Profusely illustrated in color. Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature. About fine. (French text.) SKB-12612
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRANCKE, Klaus D. Ireland: Aerial Views. [England]: Dewi Lewis, [1999]. Large 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of the best collections of aerial photographs ever published. A handsome production. As new. JB-11061
$30
FRANK, Leonard Roy (ed.). The History of Shock Treatment. SF: Privately published, 1978. 4to. Softbound. First edition. About fine. JB-10502
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY: Robert Frank] FRANK, Robert & GREENOUGH, Sarah. Robert Frank: Moving Out. [Zurich]: Scalo, [1994]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Texts by Greenough, Philip Brookman and others. Published on the occasion of a major traveling exhibition. Fine. JB-7433
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRANK, Robert & KEROUAC, Jack. The Americans. NY: Grossman, 1969. Oblong 12mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus, revised and expanded. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few modest, internally tape-repaired tears. A bright copy that presents nicely. SKB-3638
$950
[PHOTOGRAPHY: Robert Frank] FRANK, Robert. CoEvolution Quarterly, Spring 1981. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. Cover by Robert Frank with 4 pages of stills inside. Near fine. JB-13048
$20
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRANK, Robert. Flamingo. [Goteborg: Hasselblad Center, 1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. As new. JB-7938
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRANK, Robert. The Lines of My Hand. NY: Pantheon, [1989]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. As new. JB-10805
$195
[BLACK PANTHERS] FRANKLIN, Bruce. From the Movement Toward Revolution. NY: Van Nostrand, [1971]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A collection of New Left writings from the Black Panthers, Eldridge Cleaver, Malcom X, Bob Dylan, et al. Near fine. JB-11974
$30
FRANZEN, Jonathan. My Father's Brain. London: Belmont Press, 2002. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First separate printing of this story that originally appeared in The New Yorker. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 226). A handsome production---Franzen's first signed/limited. As new. SKB-9008
$75
FRANZEN, Jonathan. My Father's Brain. London: Belmont Press, 2002. Hardbound in quarter leather and paper-covered boards. First separate printing of this story that originally appeared in The New Yorker. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (the entire cloth edition) this being copy "B." A handsome production---Franzen's first signed/limited. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-9122
$500
FRANZEN, Jonathan. The Corrections. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue (with erratta slip). Winner of the National Book Award. As new. JB-8524
$50
FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain: A Broadside. n.p.: Twenty-Third Avenue Books/First Choice Books, 1997. Broadside printing an excerpt from Cold Mountain. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). As new (approx. 14" x 6"). SKB-4575
$125
FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first novel, winner of the National Book Award. As new. SKB-4483
$150
FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain. [London]: Sceptre, [1997]. First British edition, a trade Paperback Original. Fine. SKB-4749
$10
FRAZIER, Charles. The Book of Job. NY: Grove Press, [1999]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Introduction by Charles Frazier. As new. JB-7619
$17.5
[SURFING] FREEMAN, Jim. Poster for Jim Freeman's 1963 film, Let There be Surf. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Features a photo big wave surfer Greg Noll dropping into a hefty wave. Printed in blue and black against a white background with nice jagged typography (Surf Movie Tonite!, p. 37). An important poster from the "first-wave" of surf films. As new (approx. 11" x 14"). SKB-13103
$300
[DRUGS] FRENZENY, Paul. Woodblock print by Paul Frenzeny titled: ''Scene in a Chinese Opium Palace, San Francisco.'' n.p.:n.p., [1880]. Shows two reclining smokers being waited upon by an attendant as another man peers around the corner. From an 1880 issue of Harper's Weekly. Approx. 6.5" x 9." Fine. SKB-8168
$85
[ART] FREY, James, RICHARDSON, Terry; & PRINCE, Richard. Wives, Wheels, Weapons. NY: JMc & GHB editions, 2008. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collaborative artists' book printing three excerpts, "Wives," "Wheels," and "Weapons," from Frey's new novel Bright, Shiny Morning. These vignettes are accompanied by a photo-essay by Terry Richardson, and for the hardbound edition Richard Prince has supplied the dust jacket images. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Frey, Richardson, and Prince. As new in publisher's slipcase. Massively over subscribed prior to publication. At the published price: SKB-13963
$500
[ART: Bob Fried] FRIED, Bob. An original b&w photograph of Bob and Penelope Fried (probably taken by Chester Kessler). n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Bob is shown crucified on a paint splattered canvas. An easel next to him displays a small painting of the Crucifixion. His wife, Penelope, is sitting in front of him peeling potatos. Fine (Image 6" x 6" with larger white border). SKB-948
$20
[ART] FRIED, Bob. Original color print by Bob Fried featuring a photograph of Earth from outer space, printed against a black background filled with purple and green space particles. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Fried. As new (27" x 22"). Scarce. SKB-696
$65
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Family. [SF]: Fraenkel Gallery, [2004]. Square 4to. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Signed by Friedlander. As new. SKB-14444
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Kitaj. [SF]: Fraenkel Gallery, [2002]. Square, small 4to. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Signed by Friedlander. As new. SKB-14494
$200
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Like a One-Eyed Cat: Photographs 1956-1987. NY: Abrams, 1989. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new in original shrinkwrap. JB-6097
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Poster announcing a 1989 exhibition at the Seattle Art Museum of photographs from Like a One-Eyed Cat. n.p.:n.p., [1989]. Illustrated with the cover photograph from the book. Signed by Friedlander. Fine (24" x 16"). JB-10294
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Staglieno. Tucson: Nazraeli, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in burgundy velvet with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. As new in shrinkwrap. SKB-12780
$100
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Staglieno. Tucson: Nazraeli, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in burgundy velvet with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. Signed by Friedlander. As new. SKB-12781
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. The Little Screens. [SF]: Fraenkel Gallery, [2001]. Square 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9374
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDMAN, Carol. The Jazz Pictures. [Santa Fe]: Tondo, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Splendid portraits of all the jazz greats. As new. JB-11102
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FUKUDA, Fumiaki. Where is '69 Shinjuku Kaminari Zoku. Tokyo: Daisan Shokan, 1980. 4to. Softbound issued in dust jacket. First edition. Excellent photo-documentation of the Japanese biker gangs of Shinjuku in the late sixties. Profusely illustrated with photographs throughout. Imperceptible small sticker shadow to f.f.e., else near fine in dust jacket with some fading to the red spine lettering. A scarce book very much evocative of the era. JB-14427
$800
FULLER, Alexandra. Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight: An African Childhood. NY: Random House, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10680
$30
[DRUGS] FUNKY. Funky Scents Strawberry Super Sticks. Jamacia, NY: Funky Enterprises, n.d. [ca. 1973]. Vintage package of strawberry incense intended to mask the smell of marijuana smoke "It Clears the Air." Plastic envelope with cardboard header printing a cartoon illustration of a stoned hippie smoking a joint. Head shop item from the heyday of drug paraphernalia. Fine. SKB-13012
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FUSCO, Paul & MAILER, Norman. RFK Funeral Train. NY: Magnum/Umbrage Editions, [2000]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Norman Mailer and Evan Thomas with a tribute by Senator Edward Kennedy. A series of incredibly powerful photographs shot from Robert Kennedy's funeral train. As new. JB-13642
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] FUSS, Adam. Adam Fuss. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Eugenia Parry. As new. JB-7026
$200

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced