Browse Books Listed by Author's Name A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ | | [ART: Rene Magritte] GABLIK, Suzi & MAGRITTE, Rene. Magritte. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Later printing. Profusely illustrated. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-14006 | |
| GADDIS, William. A Frolic of His Own. NY: Poseidon Press, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10730 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GAFFNEY, Joe. Relief! What a Relief! [Koln: Taschen Comics, 1984]. Softbound. First edition. Artful female nudes in 3-D, with 3-D glasses and a 3-D nude poster laid in! Fine. SKB-12650 | |
| GAINES, Ernest J. ''Jefferson was sitting on the bunk...'' Berkeley: Black Oak Books, 1994. Broadside printing an excerpt from A Lesson Before Dying. First edition. Published on the occasion of a reading. Printed by the Okeanos Press. As new. JB-14409 | |
| [ART] GALGIANI, Philip. Simple Conjunctions. SF: S.F. Museum of Art, 1986. Square 8vo. Spiral-bound cardboard covers. First edition. Photographs of this installation by Galgiani. Fine. SKB-8352 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GALL, Sally & SALTER, James. The Water's Edge. [SF]: Chronicle, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by James Salter. As new. JB-7937 | |
| [ART] GALLAGHER, Ellen. Ellen Gallagher. Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art, [2001]. Small 4to. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. Published to coincide with an exhibition. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of her work. As new. Below the published price: JB-12807 | |
| [ART] GAMWELL, Lynn (ed.). Dreams 1900-2000: Science, Art, and the Unconscious Mind. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14133 | |
| GARCIA, Cristina. The Aguero Sisters. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-4593 | |
| [ROCK] GARCIA, Jerry. Garcia: A Signpost to New Space. [SF: Straight Arrow, 1972]. Softbound. First edition. Charles Reich and Rolling Stone editor Jann Wenner interview Jerry Garcia and Mountain Girl who discuss the early days of the Psychedelic Revolution---one of the best accounts of that period. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-156 | |
| [ROCK] GARCIA, Jerry. Original b&w photograph of Jerry Garcia and The New Riders of the Purple Sage. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. A high-contrast photo of the band looking off pensively into the distance. Fine (10" x 8"). SKB-585 | |
| GARDNER, John. Freddy's Book. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-2896 | |
| GARDNER, John. October Light. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-2523 | |
| GARDNER, Robert & HEIDER, Karl G. Gardens of War: Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. NY: Random House, [1968]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Margaret Mead. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-9196 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GARDUNO, Flor. Witnesses of Time. [NY]: Aperture, [2000]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second edition of this highly acclaimed monograph. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Garduno documents life in rural villages in Mexico, Guatemala, Bolivia, and Ecuador. As new. JB-11811 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GARDUNO, Flor. Witnesses of Time. [London]: Thames and Hudson, [1992]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of this stunning monograph (published simultaneously in France, Germany, Spain, and the UK). Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Garduno documents life in rural villages in Mexico, Guatemala, Bolivia, and Ecuador. As new. JB-14426 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GARNETT, William. William Garnett: Aerial Photographs. [Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Martha Sandweiss. Fine. JB-11545 | |
| GARSON, Barbara. Macbird. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll Press, [1966]. Pamphlet. Second edition, revised. Fine. SKB-1097 | |
| [SAN FRANCISCO ORACLE] GASKIN, Stephen. San Francisco Oracle, Vol. 1, No. 7, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Underground newspaper issued (despite the misleading title) in Larkspur, California, styled after the original Oracle in San Francisco. Articles on communal living including Stephen Gaskin, spirituality, and much more. Illustrated with photographs and psychedelic art, including a centerfold poster. Very fine. SKB-9051 | |
| GASS, William H. In the Heart of the Heart of the Country. NY: Harper & Row, [1968]. Spiral-bound in blue wraps. Uncorrected proof copy of the author's first collection of stories. Fine. A scarce proof. SKB-9955 | |
| GASS, William H. In the Heart of the Heart of the Country. NY: Harper & Row, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first collection of stories. Review copy with slip. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-10001 | |
| [ART: Francisco Goya] GASSIER, Pierre & WILSON, Juliet. The Life and Complete Works of Francisco Goya. NY: Reynal & Co./William Morrow, [1971]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Profusely illustrated including 48 hand-mounted color plates. Fine in publisher's cardstock slipcase (tiny star stamped to front pastedown). SKB-13343 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GATES, Henry Louis & DAVIS, Lynn. Wonders of the African World. NY: Knopf, 1999. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Gates with photographs by Davis. As new. JB-11099 | |
| [ART] GAUGUIN, Paul. Noa Noa: My Voyage to Tahiti. NY: Lear, [1947]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated with woodcuts. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a short tear to back panel. SKB-14122 | |
| [ARCHITECTURE] GEHRY, Frank Owen. Flowing in All Directions. LA: Circa/MOCA, 2003. 4to. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Daniel Joseph Martinez. As new. JB-12175 | |
| [DRUGS] GELBER, Jack. The Connection. NY: Grove Press, [1960]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's first book. Introduction by Kenneth Tynan. A highly acclaimed play about heroin addiction, originally presented by The Living Theatre. Illustrated with photographs (cover photograph of a junkie shooting up). About fine. SKB-3228 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GELLES, Judy. Beach Boxes. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2004]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with one original tipped-in print signed by the photographer. Fine. SKB-12495 | |
| [GINSBERG, Allen] GENET, Jean & GINSBERG, Allen. May Day Speech. SF: City Lights, 1970. Pamphlet. First edition. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Owner's label to title page, else very good plus. SKB-7699 | |
| GIBBONS, Kaye. Ellen Foster. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1987. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-3879 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] GIFFORD, Barry & KEROUAC, Jack. Kerouac's Town. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1977. Softbound. First edition thus, revised and expanded to include material on St. Petersburg. Photos by Marshall Clements. A photo-illustrated tour of Kerouac's hometown, with supplementary text. Very near fine. SKB-8410 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] GIFFORD, Barry & KEROUAC, Jack. Kerouac's Town. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies signed by Gifford. Photos by Marshall Clements. A photo-illustrated tour of Kerouac's hometown. Fine. SKB-13180 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] GIFFORD, Barry & LEE, Lawrence. Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Barry Gifford. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-1774 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] GIFFORD, Barry & LEE, Lawrence. Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. JB-12196 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] GIFFORD, Barry. Kerouac's Town. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. Softbound. First edition. Photos by Marshall Clements. A photo-illustrated tour of Kerouac's hometown. Minor foxing to front cover, else fine. SKB-4272 | |
| GILB, Dagoberto. The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna. NY: Grove, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-4727 | |
| GILB, Dagoberto. Winners on the Pass Line. El Paso: Cinco Puntos Press, [1985]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. The author's first book, a collection of stories. As new. JB-4726 | |
| [ART] GILBERT, Michael. Jerry Brown Illustrated. SF: Beauxarts, 1978. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A collection of cartoons spoofing Governor Jerry Brown. Fine. JB-10723 | |
| [ANTHOLOGY] GILBERT, Sandra M. & GUBAR, Susan (eds.). The Norton Anthology of Literature by Women. NY: W.W. Norton, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-14365 | |
| [ART: Gregory Gillespie] GILLESPIE, Gregory. Gregory Gillespie Paintings (Italy 1962-1970). NY: Forum Gallery, [1970]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Exhibition catalog profusely illustrated throughout. Sticker ghost and touch of sunning to covers, else fine. SKB-14562 | |
| GINSBERG, Alen & YAMAGATA, Hiro. Ginsberg / Yamagata. Santa Monica, Fred Hoffman, [1995]. 2 vols. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket, with die-cut panel on the front covers. First edition. One book is devoted to Ginsberg's photographs of his Beat Generation friends, the other to photographs of Yamagata's psychedelically painted cars. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Venice. Fine in publisher's cardboard slipcase. SKB-5503 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & ALLEN, Donald. Evergreen Review, Vol. 1, No. 2, 1957. NY: Grove Press, 1957. Softbound. First edition. The famous "San Francisco Scene" issue. Includes Ginsberg (first separate printing of Howl), Kerouac, Duncan, Rexroth, McClure, Ferlinghetti, et al. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-1629 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & CORSO, Gregory. Blake's Greatest Hits. Kansas City, MO: Blue Moon Records, 1982. 7-inch, 33rpm record. Features Ginsberg, Corso, and Orlovsky, accompanied by Steve Taylor on guitar, performing "Nurse's Song" live in Amsterdam, 1979. Fine. SKB-10670 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & CORSO, Gregory. Folio, Winter 1960. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A mag edited by Clayton Eshleman at Indiana University. Contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso, William Carlos Williams, Robert Bly, Cid Corman, et al. Fine. SKB-10758 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & CORSO, Gregory. University & College Magazine, No 7, October 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Prints an interview with Ginsberg, and a conversation between Ginsberg and Gregory Corso. Very good. SKB-10650 | |
| [BEATS] GINSBERG, Allen & CORSO, Gregory. Wagner, Spring 1959. n.p.:n.p., [1959]. A poetry mag from Wagner College. This issue devoted to a symposium on the Beats with comments and reviews by Norman Mailer, William Carlos Williams, Lionel Trilling, E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, and many others. Includes replies by Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso and Peter Orlovsky. White covers somewhat sunned, else about fine. SKB-8014 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & CREELEY, Robert. Contexts of Poetry. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Published as Audit Vol 5, No 3, 1968. The text of Ginsberg's interview with Robert Creeley at the 1963 Vancouver Poetry Conference. About fine. SKB-10647 | |
| [BEATS: Allen Ginsberg] GINSBERG, Allen & FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. San Francisco Poets. NY: Evergreen Records, 1958. LP record. Allen Ginsberg reads Howl, his first recording. Also Brother Antoninus, Robert Duncan, Jack Spicer, Michael McClure, Kenneth Rexroth, Philip Whalen, Laurence Ferlinghetti, and others. An important early Beat album, and this original release on Evergreen is very scarce. Barney Rossett's short-lived foray into the record business only produced a couple of albums and this was the first. It was reissued by Hanover the following year and that release is much more common. Fine record in near fine jacket with small edge-split to top edge and discrete owner's name to verso (lacks the booklet that prints the texts.) SKB-661 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & GENET, Jean. Evergreen Review, Vol. 5, No. 18, May-June 1961. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Prints excerpts from Genet's Our Lady of the Flowers. Also Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Octavio Paz, et al. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-13836 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & LAMANTIA, Philip. Damascus Road, No. 1, 1961. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Premier issue of this short-lived poetry mag from Allentown, Pennsylvania edited by Charles Hanna. Prints Ginsberg's "Laughing Gas Fragments" and "Real Distinguished Thing" (also about Laughing Gas). Includes Lamantia, Patchen, Neruda, et al. About fine. SKB-9601 | |
| [YIPPIES] GINSBERG, Allen & LEARY, Timothy & HOFFMAN, Abbie. Handbill issued by the Yippies proclaiming: ''YIPPIE! CHICAGO AUG. 25-30.'' n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Lists Allen Ginsberg, Timothy Leary, rock acts such as Jimi Hendrix, and many others, as participants in the "Festival of Life" celebration scheduled to coincide with the 1968 Democratic National Convention. Also details the various events that were going to take place had the riots not caused the "Festival of Life" to be canceled. The nicest of the handbills for this event, attractively printed with red and blue lettering on textured stock. Fine. Scarce. SKB-349 | |
| [HUMAN BE-IN] GINSBERG, Allen & LEARY, Timothy. Handbill announcing the Human Be-In, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. "Pow-Wow A Gathering Of The Tribes For A Human Be-In." Lists Timothy Leary, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Ferlinghetti, and others as participants in this landmark event that catapulted the hippie movement into national prominence. Also mentions the presence of "banners," "chimes," "incense," and "all S. F. Rock Bands." Illustrated with a drawing of five American Indians amidst an ornamental design. Featured in Art of Rock, p. 197, 2.216, where this handbill is mistakenly attributed to artist Michael Bowen. As new. One of the scarcest of the four different handbills created for this event. SKB-3433 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & MILES, Barry. Howl: Original Draft Facsimile, Transcript & Variant Versions. NY: Harper & Row, [1986]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Barry Miles. Very fine. SKB-5850 | |
| [BEATS] GINSBERG, Allen & ORLOVSKY, Peter & CORSO, Gregory. The Three Angels. n.p.: Privately published, 2001. 2 LP records in fold-out jacket. In 1990 Ginsberg, Orlovsky, and Corso were invited by friend and artist/sound producer, Jeff Gordon to do a reading in downtown Manhattan. This recording of that event was issued in a pressing limited to 1000 numbered copies that were over-subscribed shortly after release. As new. SKB-11736 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & ORLOVSKY, Peter. Straight Hearts' Delight. SF: Gay Sunshine, [1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Ginsberg and Orlovsky. Fine in crisp, fresh dust jacket with a couple of miniscule rubbed spots. SKB-10714 | |
| [DRUGS: Allen Ginsberg] GINSBERG, Allen & SNYDER, Gary. Amorphia. n.p.: Zephyrous Image, n.d. 32mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Prints a text about Amorphia, the first marijuana reform group, with references to Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, and Gary Snyder and their positions on marijuana legalization. Printed by Hermes Free Press. Fine (pin-head-size spot to edge). SKB-1266 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & SNYDER, Gary. The Yale Literary Magazine, April 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Prints "Today" by Allen Ginsberg. Also Snyder, Sanders, Duncan, Weiners, Olson, Creeley, et al. Near fine. SKB-10651 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & WHALEN, Philip. Variegation: A Free Verse Quarterly, Vol. 11, No. 43, Summer 1956. n.p.:n.p., [1956]. A literary mag from San Francisco. Prints Ginsberg's "Two Trees in Paterson---1952," an early appearance preceding the publication of Howl. Also features two poems by Philip Whalen, an early appearance for him too. Owner's name, trivial sunning to edges, smudge to back cover, else near fine. SKB-13066 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & WILSON, Wes. Who Be Kind To. SF: Cranium Press, 1967. Large color broadside/poster designed by Wes Wilson featuring a photo of Ginsberg and printing the poem "Who Be Kind To." Printed in many colors. As new. SKB-586 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & YOUNG, Allen. Gay Sunshine Interview. Bolinas: Gray Fox Press, 1974. Pamphlet. First edition. Prints a long interview with Ginsberg. Covers faded around the edges, else near fine. SKB-7698 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen & YOUNG, Allen. Gay Sunshine Interview. Bolinas: Gray Fox Press, 1974. Pamphlet. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed by Ginsberg to his then secretary Richard Elovich: "for Richard Elovich / Best empty-hearted / wishes / Allen / Ginsberg / Dec. 10. 1976." Prints a long interview with Ginsberg. About fine. SKB-12430 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen, & BLY, Robert & WAKOSKI, Diane. Cold Mountain Press Poetry Post Card Series Two. Austin: Cold Mountain Press, 1974. Ten poetry cards enclosed in a folder printing an excerpt from a Ronald Sukenick story. First edition. Allen Ginsberg, Robert Bly, Diane Wakoski, Gregory Orr, Wendell Berry, and Douglas Blazek are among the contributors. Fine. SKB-14129 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Airplane Dreams: Compositions from Journals. Toronto: Anansi, 1968. Hardbound in dust jacket. The correct first edition. Errata slip laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a 1-inch closed tear to front panel, and a small chip to top of back panel. SKB-1898 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Airplane Dreams: Compositions from Journals. n.p.: Anansi/City Lights Books, 1968. Softbound. First American edition. Fine. JB-8856 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Airplane Dreams: Compositions from Journals. Toronto: Anansi, 1968. Softbound. First edition. Errata slip laid in. Inscribed to fellow poet Gerard Malanga: "to Gerard, Love & Kisses Allen Ginsberg." Fine. A nice association. SKB-14228 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Allen Ginsberg Photographs. [Altadena, CA]: Twelvetrees Press, 1990. Folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Ginsberg. Outstanding collection of photographs taken by Ginsberg documenting his association with Kerouac, Burroughs, Cassady, and many others in the Beat and '60s counterculture. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. A Roth 101 title. SKB-1978 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Allen Verbatim. NY: McGraw-Hill, [1974]. Edited by Gordon Ball. Softbound. First edition. Briefly inscribed by Ginsberg. Transcripts of Ginsberg's lectures on Kerouac, drugs, politics, poetry, and more. Excellent material. As new. SKB-1900 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. ''America when will you be angelic?'' [Berkeley: Privately published, ca. 1969]. Broadside. First separate printing of this excerpt from the poem, "America." Features a photo of Ginsberg at a microphone and the text: "America when will you be angelic? / When will you take off your clothes / America when will we end the human war / America the plum blossoms are falling." This broadside was silk-screened by activists at U. C. Berkeley in the sixties as part of a series of antiwar posters that they produced. In true sixties style it was done using available materials, in this case computer print-out paper with perforations to the edges and numbers on back, presumably liberated from the mathematics department. Fine. A Ginsberg rarity and a zeitgeist momento from the heart of the student activist counterculture. SKB-13380 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Beat Legacy, Connections, Influences: Allen Ginsberg. Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1994. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Ginsberg. Prints poems and letters by Ginsberg, and an essay by Gordon Ball. Very fine. SKB-8748 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Bombay Gin, No 6, Summer 1978-Spring 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. A mag from Boulder edited by Allen Ginsberg and Anne Waldman. Allen Ginsberg, Ted Berrigan, Robert Duncan, Michael McClure, Gregory Corso, Robert Creeley, and Diane di Prima are among the many contributors. Cover illustration by Robert Duncan. Fine. SKB-10696 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Careless Love. Madison, WI: Red Ozier Press, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 280 copies signed by the author. Handsomely printed. Fine. SKB-5202 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Checklists of Separate Publications of Poets at the First Berkeley Poetry Conference 1965. [Berkeley]: Cody's Books, [1965]. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Includes works by Ginsberg, Olson, Welch, Wieners, et al. Minute light stains to edge of front cover, else near fine. SKB-5596 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Columbia Review, May 1947. n.p.:n.p., [1947]. Edited by John Hollander with Allen Ginsberg listed as "assistant editor." Prints "A Lover's Garden" and "The Proposal" by Ginsberg. A very early appearance by Ginsberg in the Columbia College literary magazine---this precedes his first book by almost a decade. Light ring stain to front cover, else very good plus. Scarce. SKB-10644 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Composed on the Tongue. Bolinas: Gray Fox Press, [1980]. Softbound. First edition. A collection of interviews with Ginsberg. Signed by Ginsberg. Few tiny rubbed spots, else fine. SKB-104 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Cosmopolitan Greetings: Poems 1986-1992. NY: HarperCollins, [1994]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine. SKB-6201 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Cosmopolitan Greetings: Poems 1986-1992. NY: HarperCollins, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. Below the published price: SKB-7477 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Documents on Police Bureaucracy's Conspiracy Against Human Rights of Opiate Addicts & Constitutional Rights of Medical Profession Causing Mass Breakdown of Urban Law & Order. n.p.: Privately published by the author, ca. 1970. 4to. Original xerox sheets stapled at the corner, as issued. First edition, first issue (without the additional note to front cover). Limited to 300 copies. Fine. Scarce. SKB-2470 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Empty Mirror. [NY]: Corinth Books, [1970]. Softbound. Reprint (different cover and format) of this title originally published by Corinth in 1961. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Signed by Ginsberg. Cover photograph of Ginsberg by Elsa Dorfman. Near fine (tiny abrasion to back cover). SKB-8145 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Entering Kansas City High. Lawrence, KS: T. Williams, 1967. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Fine. SKB-5102 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Evergreen Review, No. 10, 1959. n.p.:n.p., [1959]. Prints Ginsberg's "Notes on Finallyb Recording Howl." Also Beckett, Miller, Rechy, Eastlake, et al. Near fine. JB-9047 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Eye Worm Flower. Santa Fe: Privately published, 1990. A monotype "ghost print" on paper, signed by Ginsberg with his Lion of Dharma chop next to his signature. Features a Buddhist-inspired illustration of a flower with an eye and a stem that turns into a snake that wraps around the flower. Faint vertical crease, else fine (30" x 22"). SKB-13691 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971-1974. [NY]: Full Court Press, [1975]. Softbound. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Some fading to spine, else fine. SKB-4743 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971-1974. [NY]: Full Court Press, [1975]. Softbound. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-9728 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971-1974. [NY]: Full Court Press, [1975]. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed to book maven, Burt Britton. Fine. SKB-9729 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971-1974. [NY]: Full Court Press, [1975]. Softbound. First edition. Briefly inscribed by Ginsberg to fellow poet, Doug Blazek in 1988. A few tiny abrasions to front cover, else fine. A nice association to an accomplished poet and publisher. SKB-10536 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Fits Magazine, No. 2, ca. 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Counterculture magazine from San Francisco with contributions by Ginsberg, Berkson & Brainard, Ron Padgett, Audre Lourde, Diane di Prima, and many others. Illustrated with cartoons and graphics. Two-inch ragged tear to cover at base of spine, contents very near fine. SKB-6819 | |
| [DRUGS: Allen Gisnberg] GINSBERG, Allen. High Times, October 1982. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. Includes an interview with Allen Ginsberg plus articles on Amsterdam, cocaine, and more. Fine. SKB-13029 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Howl and Other Poems. SF: City Lights, 1957. 16mo. Pamphlet. Second printing. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Number 4 in the Pocket Poets Series. According to Ferlinghetti, and contrary to common belief, it was the second printing that was seized by U.S. Customs, leading to the landmark censorship trial (Kerouac and Friends, p. 122). Front section of wrap-around band moderately, but uniformly toned, else fine. An affordable alternative to the first edition---plus, this printing is directly tied to the controversy surrounding the book's publication. SKB-14606 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Howl for Carl Solomon. [SF: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1971]. 4to. Hardbound in full Belgian linen canvas with cover design by Robert LaVigne printed in nine colors. First hardbound edition of Ginsberg's most famous poem. This edition comprises the text of Howl as it was published in 1956 with some revisions by the author. Collected here for the first time with the poem is a related poetic fragment, The Names, written in 1957. Limited to 275 copies signed by the author. The definitive edition of Howl, a lovely example of fine book making, and a fitting tribute to the first major work to define the Beat ethos. Very fine with the original folding prospectus laid in. SKB-851 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Indian Journals. SF: Dave Haselwood/City Lights, 1970. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by Ginsberg in 1971 to fellow poet, Doug Blazek "and his blond kids." Illustrated with photographs. Fine (touch of sunning to spine). A nice association to an accomplished poet and publisher. SKB-102 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Indian Journals. SF: Dave Haselwood/City Lights, 1970. Softbound. First edition. Touch of sunning to spine, else fine. SKB-13896 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Indian Journals. SF: Dave Haselwood/City Lights, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new in shrinkwrap. SKB-14608 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Iron Horse. SF: City Lights Books, 1974. Oblong 18mo. Softbound. First edition thus. Fine. SKB-438 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Iron Horse. Gottingen: Expanded Media Editions, 1973. Square 16mo. Softbound. First German edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Photographs by Fred McDarrah, Richard Avedon, and Claude Pelieu. (German text.) Fine. SKB-439 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Iron Horse. [Toronto]: Coach House Press, 1972. Oblong 16mo. Softbound. First edition thus. Presentation copy inscribed by Ginsberg to his long-time friend, publisher Allen DeLoach: "For Allen DeLoach / Allen Ginsberg / Dec. 3, 75." Ginsberg has also made hand-corrections in two places. In one place he crossed out two words, in the other he adds an explanatory note about one of the lines in the poem: "Darani on removing disasters. See D.T. Suzuki Manual of Zen Buddhism." A nice association as DeLoach was a well-respected figure in the Beat literary scene---he published Intrepid magazine, one of the most important little mags of the era, and an early showcase for Ginsberg, Burroughs et al. He also published a series of pamphlets, including one by Orlovsky, in his Beau Flauve series. Fine. SKB-11669 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Kaddish and Other Poems 1958-1960. [SF]: City Lights, [1961]. 16mo. Softbound. Second printing. Poet Richard Tagett's copy with his ownership stamp dated 1961 (also small ink number stamped on cover). Number 14 in the Pocket Poets Series. Along with Howl, Kaddish is Ginsberg's most important book. Spine slightly sunned, else near fine. SKB-5928 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Kaddish and Other Poems 1958-1960. [SF]: City Lights, [1961]. 18mo. Softbound. Correct first edition. Number 14 in the Pocket Poets Series. Ginsberg's most important book after Howl. Some foxing to covers, else very near fine. SKB-5936 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Kral Majales/Midget Love. Chicago: Stone Axe Productions/Delmore, n.d. 45rpm record. Ginsberg reads "Kral Majales" and Hula Hoop plays "Midget Love." Fine in illustrated sleeve. SKB-6190 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Lines Drawn in the Sand: The Life and Writings of Allen Ginsberg. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina, 2004. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog from this show devoted to Ginsberg's life and work. Features essays about Ginsberg illustrated with photographs (some by him). Fine. SKB-14268 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Mind Breaths. SF: City Lights, [1977]. 32mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Number 35 in the Pocket Poets Series. Fine in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. SKB-6477 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Mind Breaths. SF: City Lights, [1977]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Number 35 in the Pocket Poets Series. Briefly inscribed to Burt Britton in 1978. About fine. SKB-7320 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Mind Breaths. SF: City Lights, [1977]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Number 35 in the Pocket Poets Series. Signed by Ginsberg. Near fine. SKB-8142 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Mind Breaths. SF: City Lights, [1978]. 18mo. Softbound. Later printing. Number 35 in the Pocket Poets Series. Light stain to back cover, else very good plus. SKB-9157 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Mind Breaths. SF: City Lights, [1977]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Number 35 in the Pocket Poets Series. Inscribed by Ginsberg to fellow poet, Doug Blazek in 1988. Near fine. A nice association to an accomplished poet and publisher. SKB-10530 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. New Stanzas for Amazing Grace. Woodstock, NY: Hanuman Books, 1994. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with two drawings by Ginsberg. Nicely printed at the Grenfell Press. Fine. SKB-11796 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. New Year Blues. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1972. Oblong 18mo. Pamphlet. First edition. No. 14 in the Phoenix Oblong Octovo Series. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Ginsberg. Nicely printed. Fine. SKB-1460 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. New Year Blues. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1972. Oblong 18mo. Pamphlet. First edition. No. 14 in the Phoenix Oblong Octovo Series. One of 24 unsigned overrun copies designated "out of series." Nicely printed. Minute tear to cover, else fine. SKB-14223 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Original xerox handbill calling attention to the Living Theater who were busted in Brazil. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. "Little news of this melodrama has permeated the Electric Networks. Little media inquiry has been directed to appropriate Police and State bureaucracies." Verso reproduces a newspaper article. Fine. SKB-9772 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Planet News. [SF]: City Lights, [1968]. 18mo. Softbound. First edition. Number 23 in the Pocket Poets Series. Spine and cover sunned, else very good. SKB-4736 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Planet News. [SF]: City Lights, [1968]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Very fine in slightly used publisher's slipcase split along two edges. SKB-10136 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Planet News. [SF]: City Lights, [1968]. 18mo. Softbound. First edition. Number 23 in the Pocket Poets Series. Inscribed by Ginsberg to fellow poet, Doug Blazek in 1988. Spine sunned, else fine. A nice association to an accomplished poet and publisher. SKB-10531 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Poem, Interview, Photographs. Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1994. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Ginsberg. Fine. SKB-7540 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Poems All Over the Place, Mostly 'Seventies. [Cherry Valley, NY]: Cherry Valley Editions, 1978. Softbound. First edition. Near fine. SKB-3767 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Prayer for John Sinclair. [Detroit]: Rainbow, [1971]. 45rpm record. Ginsberg recites a prayer/poem and plays harmonium at the John Sinclair Freedom Rally, December 10, 1971. The other side features a song by the band, Up. A scarce Ginsberg recording. Small cosmetic blemishes, but plays fine. SKB-2150 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Reality Sandwiches. [SF]: City Lights, [1963]. 18mo. Softbound. Later printing. Number 18 in the Pocket Poets Series. Spine slightly sunned, else near fine. SKB-9136 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Reality Sandwiches. [SF]: City Lights, [1963]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Number 18 in the Pocket Poets Series. Crisp, fine copy. SKB-9551 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Scrap Leaves. Millbrook, NY: Poet's Press, [1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 150 copies signed by Ginsberg. Illustrated with Ginsberg's drawings. Very fine. SKB-2122 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. T.V. Baby Poem. SF: Beach Books, 1968. 4to. Pamphlet. First American edition. Contains facsimiles of the original typescript and Ginsberg's holograph letter to the publisher. Fine. SKB-1879 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. T.V. Baby Poem. SF: Beach Books, 1968. 4to. Pamphlet. First American edition. Contains facsimiles of the original typescript and Ginsberg's holograph letter to the publisher. Near fine. SKB-11939 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Take Care of My Ghost, Ghost. n.p.: Ghost Press, 1977. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled at the edge. First edition. Excerpts from Ginsberg's early letters to Kerouac 1945-1959, and from Kerouac's 1948-1949 journal. "Published for friends in an edition of 200 copies." This piracy was suppressed by the Kerouac estate. Fine. SKB-5879 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. The Change. London: Writers Forum, 1963. Pamphlet. First edition, second state with Ginsberg's name spelled correctly on the cover. Owner's name, else about fine. Scarce. SKB-3970 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971. [SF]: City Lights, [1972]. 18mo. Softbound. Later printing. Number 30 in the Pocket Poets Series. Minor rubbing to covers, else fine. SKB-9150 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. The Gates of Wrath. Bolinas: Gray Fox Press, 1972. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Ginsberg. Fine. SKB-2125 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. The KPFK Folio, November 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Program guide sent to subscribers of this Pacifica radio station in Los Angeles. Prints Ginsberg's "America." Signed by Ginsberg on the cover that reproduces a drawing of him. Near fine (tiny chip to corner of back cover). SKB-11436 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. The Moment's Return. SF: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1970. Oblong 8vo. Quarter-bound in leather and paper covered boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of only 14 specially-bound copies with leather spine and front and back cover design by Robert LaVigne (not present on the regular copies). A true Ginsberg rarity, one of the smallest limitations of any Ginsberg item. Small, clear stain to spine leather, else fine. SKB-13797 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Unmuzzled Ox, Vol. 1, No. 4, Autumn 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Contributions by Ginsberg, Daniel Berrigan, Cid Corman, John Giorno, and many others. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Berrigan, this copy also signed by Ginsberg though not called for. Small gold star to front cover (as issued), else fine. SKB-8611 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Visions of the Great Rememberer. [Amherst, MA: Mulch Press, 1974]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Ginsberg's tribute to Jack Kerouac, including letters by Neal Cassady. Illustrated by Basil King. Fine. SKB-11205 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Visions of the Great Rememberer. [Amherst, MA: Mulch Press, 1974]. Softbound (no cloth issued). Later printing. Ginsberg's tribute to Jack Kerouac, including letters by Neal Cassady. Illustrated by Basil King. Solid reading copy. SKB-13779 | |
| [DRUGS] GINSBERG, Allen. Wales--A Visitation. London: Cape Golliard, 1968. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet issued in tissue dust jacket. First edition of this long poem (written on LSD) describing Ginsberg's LSD trip in the countryside. Limited to 200 copies none of which were offered for sale. Fine. SKB-3810 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Way Out, January 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. The journal of The School of Living. Prints Ginsberg's "Letter to a Young Poet." Also Pound, Mailer, Nietzsche, et al. Some small cover stains, else very good. SKB-10692 | |
| [VIETNAM] GINSBERG, Allen. Where is Vietnam?: American Poets Respond. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, [1967]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Contributions by Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Levertov, Lowell, Dickey, Bly, and many others. Small stain and some soiling to back cover, very good. SKB-4916 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. White Shroud: Poems 1980-1985. NY: Harper & Row, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-1890 | |
| [BEATS] GINSBERG, Allen. Wholly Communion. [London]: Lorrimer Films, [1965]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). The correct first edition. Poems and photographs from Peter Whitehead's film of the landmark poetry reading at the Royal Albert Hall in 1965, a historic gathering of the Beat underground. Cover photograph of Ferlinghetti reading. Includes Ginsberg, Trocchi, Corso, Ferlinghetti, Voznesensky, et al. Fine. SKB-13 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Wild Dog, No 19/20, 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. Contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Joanne Kyger, Tuli Kupferberg, Diane Wakoski, et al. Fine. SKB-10706 | |
| GINSBERG, Allen. Wynn Chamberlain. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Exhibition flyer for a 1965 showing of Chamberlain's paintings at the Fischbach Gallery in New York City. Single sheet folded twice, printing "Chamberlain's Nakeds" by Ginsberg and reproducing a painting of Chamberlain's. Tender at the folds, couple of splits to one fold, else fine (we've never seen a copy without this flaw). SKB-2903 | |
| GINSBERG, Louis & GINSBERG, Allen. Morning in Spring. NY: William Morrow, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg (Louis' son). Inscribed by Louis Ginsberg. Fine in very slightly spine-sunned dust jacket. SKB-11277 | |
| [ART] GINZBURG, Ralph & OLDEBOERRIGTER, Melle. Avant Garde, No. 6, January 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Edited by Ralph Ginzburg. Contributions by Dick Gregory, Peter Schjeldahl, Ronald Dahl, art by Melle Oldeboerrigter, and more. Small sticker to corner of front cover, else near fine. SKB-12725 | |
| [ART] GINZBURG, Ralph & TOOKER, George. Avant Garde, No. 4, September 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Edited by Ralph Ginzburg. Contributions by Arthur Miller, Peter Schjeldahl, art by George Tooker, photos "Voodoo Lives" by Lee Kraft, and more. Very good. SKB-12726 | |
| [MYSTERY] GIRDNER, Jaqueline. Murder on the Astral Plane. NY: Berkeley Prime Crime, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-8895 | |
| [BUKOWSKI, Charles] GLAZIER, Loss & BUKOWSKI, Charles. All's Normal Here: A Charles Bukowski Primer. [Fremont, CA: Ruddy Duck Press, 1985]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Edited by Loss Pequeno Glazier. Writings and letters by Bukowski as well as works about him by others. Illustrated with drawings by Buk. Near fine. SKB-2839 | |
| GLEASON, Madeline. Here Comes Everybody: New & Selected Poems. SF: Panjandrum, 1975. Softbound. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Nicely inscribed by the author. Covers just perceptibly sunned around the edges, else fine. SKB-8270 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GOLDBECK, Eugene & BOLOGNESI, Kitti. Goldbeck. Barcelona: Actar, 1999. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Overview of Goldbeck's panoramic photographs from the early 1900's. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Bilingual Spanish/English text. As new. JB-11790 | |
| [ART] GOLDBERG, Roselee & ANDERSON, Laurie. Laurie Anderson. [NY]: Abrams, [2000]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-10346 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] GOLDBERG, Whoopi. Black & white publicity still inscribed by actress, Whoopi Goldberg. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Whoopi is standing looking directly into the camera. Fine (10" x 8"). JB-10727 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GOLDBLATT, David. South Africa: The Structure of Things Then. [NY]: Monacelli Press, [1998]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-13368 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GOLDEN, Nan. Jabalowe Smoking Sheisha in Courtyard, Luxor 2003. n.p.:n.p., [2003]. Original cibachrome photograph mounted on aluminum. A striking photo of a man sitting at a table smoking an elaborate hookah. Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Goldin on the verso. As new (11.5" x 16"). SKB-13847 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GOLDEN, Nan. The Ballad of Sexual Dependency. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. NY: Aperture, 1986. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine, basically as new. SKB-14355 | |
| [ART] GOLDSTEIN, Ann & RORIMER, Anne & LIPPARD, Lucy & ACCONCI, Vito. Reconsidering the Object of Art: 1965-1975. LA & Cambridge: Museum of Contemporary Art/MIT Press, 1995. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Exhibition catalog for this landmark show featuring works by Acconci, Antin, Baldessari, LeWitt, Long, Nauman, Bochner, the Bechers, and many, many others. Supplementary texts by Ann Goldstein, Anne Rorimer, Lucy Lippard, Stephen Melville and Jeff Wall. Small blemish to bottom of front cover, else fine and unread. SKB-14452 | |
| [ROCK] GOLDSTEIN, Richard. The Poetry of Rock. NY: Bantam, [1969]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "The most comprehensive collection of rock lyrics ever assembled..." Includes material by Jim Morrison, Leonard Cohen, Paul Simon, and many, many others. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine (discrete ink name to bottom edge). SKB-4489 | |
| [ART] GOLDSWORTHY, Andy & CRAIG, David. Arch. [NY]: Abrams, [1998]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11158 | |
| GOODMAN, Allegra. The Family Markowitz. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Goodman. Exceptionally fine. SKB-5548 | |
| GOODMAN, Allegra. Total Immersion. NY: Harper & Row, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of stories. Signed by Goodman. Fine. SKB-5453 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] GOODMAN, Mitchell. The Movement Toward a New America: The Beginnings of a Long Revolution. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Thick 4to. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First printing. An exhaustive compendium of virtually everything relating to the cultural change of the '60s. Interesting graphics, photos, collage art, and reprinted texts are used to chronicle the people, movements, and events of the decade. White covers slightly toned, small abrasion to bottom of front cover, else near fine. Recommended. SKB-3548 | |
| GOODMAN, Paul. 3 From Black Sparrow. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Publication announcement from Black Sparrow Press for Goodman's Tragedy & Comedy, Irby's Relation, and Gangemi's Lydia. Single sheet folded in thirds. Fine. SKB-8749 | |
| [ART] GORDON, Antoinette K. The Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, [1959]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus, a revised and enlarged reprint of the original 1939 edition. Fine in price-clipped, very good plus dust jacket with a short tear to the front panel. SKB-7038 | |
| [HIPPIES] GORDON, Dale. Hippie Sex. n.p.: Unique Books, [1968]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "An on-the-spot documentary study of the hippie world involving: free sex, prostitution, LSD, flag parties, marijuana, bondage, homosexuals." Very fine. SKB-1064 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward & Ed. The Glorious Nosebleed. NY: Dodd, Meade, & Co., [1974]. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine (couple of miniscule rubbed spots to edges of boards). SKB-13266 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] GOREY, Edward & HUBBARD, T. L. W. A Baton for the Conductor. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. Fine in bright, near fine dust jacket. SKB-14120 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] GOREY, Edward & NEUMEYER, Peter F. Donald and The. [Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1976.] Square 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint. Illustrated by Gorey. Signed by Gorey. Very fine. SKB-8978 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] GOREY, Edward & REES, Ennis. More of Brer Rabbit's Tricks. NY: Young Scott Books, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Signed by Gorey. Spectacular, as new copy in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-10952 | |
| [ART: GOREY, Edward] GOREY, Edward & WAGNER, Betty Jane. Limericks. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1973]. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First edition. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Signed by Gorey. Mostly white covers slightly toned and rubbed, else about fine. A book not usually found signed by Gorey. SKB-10947 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] GOREY, Edward & WILSON, Edmund. The Rats of Rutland Grange. NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1974. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Gorey. Fine (barely perceptible toned spot to corner of cover). SKB-10934 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Artist of Mystery: Original Works by Edward Gorey. SF: Cartoon Art Museum, 1993. Pamphlet. First edition of this exhibition catalog. Fine. SKB-14389 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. F.M.R.A. NY: Andrew Alpern, 1980. First edition. 31 illustrated small broadsides of various sizes (with a colophon sheet, and contents page), printed on different colored papers and enclosed in a clamshell box. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 426). Fine in slightly soiled publisher's clamshell box. SKB-12377 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Gorey Cats Paper Dolls. SF: Troubador, [1982]. Pamphlet. First edition. Cut-out paper dolls that you can dress in various outfits and stage against a selection of backdrops. Very good plus. SKB-14093 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Gorey World: Paintings, Drawings & Mysterious Objects. SF: Cartoon Art Museum, 1996. Pamphlet. First edition of this exhibition catalog. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Gorey. Small sticker shadow to back cover, else fine. SKB-10932 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Gorey World: Paintings, Drawings & Mysterious Objects. SF: Cartoon Art Museum, 1996. Pamphlet. First edition of this exhibition catalog. Fine. SKB-14388 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Interpretive Series: Dogear Wryde Postcards. n.p.: n.p., 1979. First trade edition. 13 illustrated postcards (plus a colophon card) enclosed in a printed envelope. Signed by Gorey as "Dogear Wryde." Very fine. SKB-10940 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Les Urnes Utiles. Cambridge: Halty-Ferguson, 1980. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by Gorey (of a total edition of 426). Slight touch of toning to corners of covers, else very fine. SKB-10931 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Lucky Little People. n.p.: Scholastic Book Club, 1973. Square 8vo. First edition. Punch-out, color figures, designed by Gorey, depicting "Rumpelstiltskin and friends." The figures are on a large folding card, with a single sheet of instructions wrapped around. Though known to be Gorey's work, his name does not appear anywhere. This copy is signed by Gorey. Small tear to wrapper at spine, else a remarkably clean, fresh copy, basically as new, with none of the many punch-outs detatched! One of the most difficult Gorey items, especially signed and in this condition. SKB-10926 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Lucky Little People. np: Scholastic Book Club, 1973. Square 8vo. First edition. Punch-out, color figures, designed by Gorey, depicting "Rumpelstiltskin and friends." The figures are on a large folding card, with a single sheet of instructions wrapped around. Though known to be Gorey's work, his name does not appear anywhere. Fine, with none of the many punch-outs detatched. One of the most difficult Gorey items. SKB-11076 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] GOREY, Edward. Print, January-February 1988. n.p.:n.p., [1988]. A graphic design magazine from N.Y.C. featuring a long article on Gorey including many color reproductions of his work. Cover art by Gorey. Fine. SKB-14396 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] GOREY, Edward. Program for Dracula. NY: Johnray Publishing, 1977. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Program for the Broadway production of Dracula starring Frank Langella. Cover by Edward Gorey with more drawings inside. Fine. SKB-14395 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Q.R.V. Hikuptah: Dogear Wryde Postcards. n.p.: n.p., 1996. First edition. 12 illustrated postcards enclosed in a printed envelope. TOGETHER WITH Q.R.V. Unwmkd Imperf: Dogear Wryde Postcards, another set of 12 cards in a printed envelope. Each set is signed by Gorey as "Dogear Wryde." Very fine. The two sets: SKB-10945 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. Q.R.V.: The Universal Solvent. np: Fantod Press, 1990. Softbound. First trade edition. Signed by Gorey. Fine. SKB-10942 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Bug Book. NY: Looking Glass Library, 1959. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 600 copies. Very fine. SKB-8540 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Bug Book. NY: Looking Glass Library, 1959. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 600 copies. Inscribed to noted actor and film director, Paul Bartel: "For Paul, Edward Gorey. 2/11/79." Bartel was the writer/director of "Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills," "Lust in the Dust," and "Eating Raoul," among other films. One of Gorey's scarcest items, and a book not usually found signed. A fine association linking these two artists who, in their respective domains, were expert purveyors of black humor. Barely perceptible faint touch of sunning to spine, else bright, very near fine. SKB-11196 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Deranged Cousins/ The Untitled Book/The Eleventh Episode: Three Books from the Fantod Press. n.p.: Fantod, 1971. Pamphlets. First editions. Limited to 500 copies. The Deranged Cousins has some light sepia discoloration to the front cover, else fine, as are the other titles. Publisher's envelope slightly worn with ink notation to front. SKB-8666 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Deranged Cousins/ The Untitled Book/The Eleventh Episode: Three Books from the Fantod Press. n.p.: Fantod, 1971. Pamphlets. First editions. Limited to 500 copies. Each book is inscribed to noted actor and film director, Paul Bartel ("For Paul"), and each is signed by Gorey using the appropriate pseudonym for that book. Bartel was the writer/director of "Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills," "Lust in the Dust," and "Eating Raoul," among other films. Books inscribed by Gorey are scarce and these are a nice association linking two artists who, in their respective domains, were expert purveyors of black humor. A letter of provenance from the Bartel family is included. All fine in near fine publisher's envelope (Eleventh Episode has a couple of pin-head-size specks to back cover). SKB-13275 | |
| GOREY, Edward. The Dripping Faucet. [Worster, MA: Metacom Press, 1989]. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet featuring an assortment of small flaps that can be viewed in various combinations. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 526). Fine. SKB-6565 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Dwindling Party. NY: Random House, [1982]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. An elaborate pop-up book. Very fine. SKB-6937 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Edward Gorey Calendar for 1980. NY: Workman Publishing, 1979. Spiral-bound calendar featuring illustrations by Gorey. First edition. As new in publisher's printed envelope. SKB-14392 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Haunted Tea-Cosy. NY: Harcourt Brace, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Gorey (of a total edition of 526). The original prospectus is laid in. Very fine in publisher's slipcase (dust jacket price-clipped as issued). SKB-10953 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Pious Infant/ The Inanimate Tragedy/The Evil Garden: Three Books from the Fantod Press. np: Fantod, 1966. Pamphlets. First editions. Limited to 500 copies. Fine in somewhat worn publisher's envelope with minor dampmarking to one end. SKB-13189 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Pointless Book: Or, Nature & Art. n.p.: Fantod Press, 1993. Softbound. First trade edition. A miniature book measuring 2.75" x 2.25." As new in the original glassine envelope. SKB-10927 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Raging Tide: or, The Black Doll's Imbroglio. NY: Beaufort Books/Peter Weed, [1987]. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First trade edition. Signed by Gorey. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-10965 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Unknown Vegetable. n.p.: Fantod Press, 1995. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Gorey. Barely perceptible touch of toning to top of spine, else very fine. SKB-10943 | |
| [ART] GOREY, Edward. The Water Flowers. NY: Congdon & Weed, 1982. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Gorey. Fine (dj spine just perceptibly toned). SKB-10950 | |
| [ART] GOULART, Ron. The Adventurous Decade: Comic Strips in the Thirties. NY: Arlington House, [1975]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. Fine in dust jacket with a small nick. SKB-14547 | |
| [DRUGS] GOWAN, John Curtis. Development of the Psychedelic Individual. Buffalo, NY: Creative Education Foundation, [1974]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. "A psychological analysis of the psychedelic state and its attendant psychic powers." One of the few studies to deal with this aspect of psychedelic research. Some fading to edges, else near fine. SKB-7104 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GOWIN, Emmet. Photographs. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Softbound. First edition. Gowin's first monograph now much in demand. Small stain to bottom of back blank page, else near fine. Despite the small blemish a nicer copy than usual. JB-13345 | |
| GRABHORN PRESS. The Magees Slip Quietly Away from Post Street. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. Issued by David Magee Book Shop who were announcing their move from Post Street, 1964. Large folded sheet with an illustration tipped to the front cover, handsomely printed by the Grabhorn Press. Fine in the original mailing envelope. Scarce Grabhorn ephemera. SKB-9404 | |
| [MYSTERY] GRADY, P. D. Maximum Insecurity. [NY: Avocet Press, 1999]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. TLS from the author laid in. As new. JB-9696 | |
| [DRUGS] GRAHAM-MULHALL, Sara. Opium the Demon Flower. NY: Montrose Publishing, 1928. Softbound in printed wraps with an illustration of an opium poppy to front cover. Third edition. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. Classic anti-drug tract about "the stark tragic story of opium and its slaves." Includes a comprehensive history of the war on opium, its use around the world, and its effects on politics. Wonderful folding pamphlet laid in from the author's Foundation for World Narcotic Research and Reclamation. Small chip to top of spine, else very good. SKB-9245 | |
| [ROCK] GRATEFUL DEAD & WILSON, Wes. Poster by Wes Wilson announcing The Jefferson Airplane at the Fillmore Auditorium, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. The second printing of BG-39. Corner crease, else fine and bright. SKB-13732 | |
| GRAVENSON, G. F. The Sweetmeat Saga: The Epic Story of the Sixties. NY: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, [1971]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The author uses the disappearance of two fictional rock stars as the jumping-off-point for a long poem about the sixties. Some soiling to the top edge, else near fine in dust jacket with a short tear to the back panel. SKB-6655 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GRAVES, Ken & PAYNE, Mitchell. American Snapshots. [Oakland]: Scrimshaw Press, 1977. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Jean Shepard. Fine in spine faded dust jacket with fading overlapping to the edges near the spine. SKB-14197 | |
| [HIPPIES] GRAVY, Wavy (pseud. of hugh Romney). Something Good for a Change. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Wavy: "To Bobby Earle, Luck, love, and laughter all yr. days. Wavy G." Wavy also did a drawing of the Hopi symbol for emergence with "Big Fun" written at the beginning. Dust jacket designed by Kelley. Wavy Gravy recounts his adventures in the '60s with the Merry Pranksters and others. Fine. SKB-13535 | |
| [ART] GRAY, Camilla. The Russian Experiment in Art: 1863-1922. NY: Abrams, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint. Fine in slightly toned dust jacket. SKB-14545 | |
| GREALEY, Lucy. Autobiography of a Face. NY: Houghton Mifflin, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8872 | |
| [ART] GREEN, Jane & LEVY, Leah & DeFeo, Jay. Jay DeFeo and The Rose. Berkeley: University of California Press, [2003]. 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Marla Prather. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-13163 | |
| [DRUGS] GREEN, Jim. Morphine. Canada: Blackfish Press, 1978. Broadside. First edition. Prints a long poem about the effects of a morphine-drip the author received in the hospital. Illustrated. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator. Fine. SKB-8599 | |
| [BEATS] GREEN, Mark. The After Beat. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Exhibition announcement for a 1967 showing of Beat photographs by Mark Green at the Seven Arts Center in San Francisco. Folded sheet printing a photo on the cover and another one inside. Laid in is a folded sheet explaining Green and the exhibition. Near fine. SKB-7430 | |
| GREENBERG, Harvey R. What You Must Know About Drugs. NY: Scholastic Book Services, [1971]. Trade paperback. Second printing. Sixties-era publication warning of the dangers of LSD, marijuana, speed, cocaine, heroin, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. SKB-9423 | |
| [VIETNAM] GREENE, Felix. Vietnam in Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton, 1966. Oblong 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Very powerful early photo-documentary of the war in Vietnam. Very near fine. SKB-4853 | |
| [ANTONIN, Artaud] GREENE, Naomi. Antonin Artaud: Poet Without Words. NY: Doubleday, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An excellent study of Artaud's life and work. Very near fine (small sticker residue to first blank page). SKB-4347 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] GREGORY, Dick. From the Back of the Bus. NY: E. P. Dutton, [1962]. First edition of the author's first book, a trade Paperback Original. Illustrated with photographs by Jerry Yulsen. Fine. SKB-9682 | |
| [ARCHITECTURE] GREHAN, Farrell & WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Visions of Wright. Boston: Bullfinch, [1997]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Introduction by Terence Riley. Photographs of Frank Lloyd Wright's buildings with excerpts from his writings. As new. JB-12186 | |
| [ART] GREY, Alex. Transfigurations. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, [2001]. Large 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Grey with a small drawing of a pyramid-with-third-eye: "To Judy, With love and light. Alex Grey." Grey has elevated metaphysical, psychedelic art to a higher level of achievement. Essays by Albert Hofmann and others. About fine. SKB-11211 | |
| [ART] GRIFFIN, Rick & GRAVY, Wavy. Color poster by Rick Griffin announcing the Hog Farm celebration at the Cinemateque 16. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. (Art of Rock, p. 238, 2.358). Single pin hole to the corners, 1-inch tear to bottom edge, couple of light stains about the size of a quarter, but nice overall (approx. 28" x 20"). SKB-695 | |
| [ROCK] GRIFFIN, Rick. Handbill by Rick Griffin announcing "A Sing Out for Sight.'' n.p.:n.p.,n.d. "An Historic Hootenanny" held at Carnegie Hall to benefit the SEVA Foundation, ca. 1970's. Odetta, Tom Paxton, John Sebastian, Ram Dass, Bob Gibson and others were scheduled to play, with Wavy Gravy acting as MC. Features an illustration of eyeballs playing musical instruments. Fine. SKB-13471 | |
| [HUMAN BE-IN] GRIFFIN, Rick. Handbill by Rick Griffin announcing the Human Be-In. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Features an illustration of a Native American with an electric guitar on horseback along with the text: "Pow Wow. A Gathering of the Tribes for a Human Be-In." Lists Allen Ginsberg, Timothy Leary, Gary Snyder, Jerry Rubin, Richard Alpert, and others as participants. The Be-In took place in Golden Gate Park in 1967---a watershed event that linked the Beat and '60s countercultures, and catapulted the Haight-Ashbury hippie scene into national prominence. This is the most accomplished and widely publicized image of the four different handbills advertising this event, thus the most desirable (Art of Rock, p. 197, 2.215). Fine. SKB-362 | |
| [ROCK] GRIFFIN, Rick. Poster by Rick Griffin announcing "A Sing Out for Sight.'' n.p.:n.p.,n.d. "An Historic Hootenanny" held at Carnegie Hall to benefit the SEVA Foundation, ca. 1970's. Odetta, Tom Paxton, John Sebastian, Ram Dass, Bob Gibson and others were scheduled to play, with Wavy Gravy acting as MC. Features an illustration of eyeballs playing musical instruments. Small, light stain to one edge, else fine (17.5" x 23"). SKB-13470 | |
| [ART] GRIFFIN, Rick. ''The Oracle.'' n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Poster featuring a b&w illustration of a holy man with arms outstretched and rays emanating from him. The same illustration was featured on the cover of Oracle, No. 6. Issued by Berkeley Bonaparte in 1967, the second printing of this poster that was originally issued by Co-op Oracle Posters earlier in the year. Fine (20" x 14"). SKB-4179 | |
| [ART] GRIFFITH, Bill & GOLDSTEIN, Joel. Picture Stories. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Color poster by Griffith and Goldstein announcing an exhibition of comic art at the Upper Market Street Gallery in San Francisco, 1975. The show, one of the earliest devoted to this subject, featured work by Griffith, Goldstein, Spiegelman and others. One of 60 numbered copies signed by Griffith and Goldstein. Fine (16" x 10.5"). SKB-6853 | |
| [DRUGS] GRINSPOON, Lester & BAKALAR, James B. Psychedelic Drugs Reconsidered. NY: Basic Book, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Enlightened and comprehensive text on psychedelic drugs and their effects. An important book on the subject. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-3564 | |
| [DRUGS] GROF, Stanislav & METZNER, Ralph. LSD Psychotherapy. [Pomoma CA]: Hunter House, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Presentation copy nicely inscribed by Grof: "To Janet and Marshall, with love and warm memories of the time we shared at Esalen. Stan. Big Sur, January 1983." Fine in dust jacket with a couple of specks of wear. SKB-14429 | |
| [DRUGS] GROF, Stanislav. Realms of the Human Unconscious: Observations from LSD Research. NY: Viking, [1975]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in very slightly used dust jacket. SKB-2578 | |
| [ART] GROOMS, Red. Ruckus Rodeo. NY: Abrams, 1988. 4to. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. Fold-out, pop-up plates on rodeo themes. Very fine. SKB-13664 | |
| [HIPPIES] GROSS, Henry. The Flower People. NY: Ballantine, [1968]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Interviews with hippies in the Haight-Ashbury, the East Village, and elsewhere. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs. Fine. SKB-9876 | |
| GROSSINGER, Richard. Publication announcement from Black Sparrow Press for Grossinger's Book of the Earth and Sky. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Blue poster printed in red and black. Folded as isued, else fine. SKB-8750 | |
| GROUPIES. The Groupies. NY: Earth Records, 1969. LP record. "The first recorded documentary study of the international groupie phenomenon." Revealing interviews with actual groupies. As new, still sealed. SKB-12825 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] GRUBER, Renate & L. Fritz. The Imaginary Photo Museum. NY: Harmony Books, [1981]. 4to. Softbound. First American edition. Foreword by Beaumont Newhall. A wide-ranging collection of outstanding photos from 1876 to the present. Fine. SKB-14262 | |
| [ART: Francisco Goya] GUDIOL, Jose & GOYA, Francisco. Goya. NY: Abrams, [1964]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout with tipped-in plates. Fine. SKB-14564 | |
| [ART] GUGGENHEIM, Peggy. Confessions of An Art Addict. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1960]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Illustrated with photographs. Presentation copy inscribed by Guggenheim in the year of publication: "For Mary / Who doesn't / think I'm a writer / but who doesn't mind / Love Peggy / August 1, 1960 Venetian C. B. P." This memoir details Guggenheim's associations with the most famous artists of the period, and recounts the opening of her important Art of This Century Gallery where she launched the careers of Pollock, Motherwell, and others. One corner bumped, else fine in slightly used dust jacket with a couple of closed tears. Scarce, especially inscribed. SKB-8653 | |
| GUNN, Thom. Jack's Straw Castle and Other Poems. [NY]: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1976]. Softbound. First American edition. Signed by the author. Near fine. SKB-8300 | |
| [DRUGS] GUSTAITIS, Rasa. Turning On. NY: Macmillan, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Consciousness expansion without drugs using Zen, Gestalt therapy, brain wave control, etc. Near fine in spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-12776 | |
| GUTERSON, David. Snow Falling on Cedars. NY: Harcourt Brace, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. Guterson is one of Granta's Best Young American Novelists. Fine. SKB-3729 | |
| GUTERSON, David. The Drowned Son. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1996]. First edition of this Paperback Original. As new. JB-6121 | |
| GUTHRIE, Woody. Seeds of Man. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Woody's account (partly fictionalized) of his early days in search of a silver mine in Mexico. Owner's inscription, else fine. SKB-2031 | |
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] GUTMAN, Walter. The Gutman Letter. [NY: Something Else Press, 1969]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs and graphics. Gutman was a stock analyst, an artist, and a friend of Kerouac and the Beats. He produced the film, Pull My Daisy. "Compliments of the editors" card laid in. Fine. SKB-1881 | |
| [ART] GYSIN, Brion. 1985 New Year greeting by Brion Gysin. n.p.:n.p., [1985]. Single sheet printing a grid design featuring a permutation of "Brion Gysin 1985." Beneath the image Gysin has written: "Happy New Year / best wishes from / Brion." The original mailing envelope hand-addressed by Gysin is included. Creased for mailing, else fine (approx. 11" x 8.5"). SKB-14526 | |
| GYSIN, Brion. Back in No Time. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. Exhibition catalog from Gysin's 1994 show at the Guillaume Gallozzi in New York City. Prints previously unpublished texts by Gysin as well as color illustrations of his work. Includes photographs of him and a chronology of his career. Nicely printed. Fine. SKB-2043 | |
| GYSIN, Brion. Color photograph (recent print) of Brion Gysin and Ian Sommerville sitting on either side of a dream machine, looking directly into the camera. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Fine (8" x 8"). SKB-3960 | |
| GYSIN, Brion. Color photograph (recent print) of Brion Gysin and Ian Sommerville staring into a dream machine. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Fine (10" x 8"). SKB-3959 | |
| GYSIN, Brion. Fabulous color photograph (recent print) of Brion Gysin staring into a dream machine. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. A magnificent portrait of Gysin, trance-like, in front of an elaborate dream machine, his face bathed in the warm glow of the light. The wall behind him is painted with his calligraphy. Highly recommended. Fine. A mammoth 14" x 11" print. SKB-3958 | |
| [ART] GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled painting. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Oil on canvas-covered board, ca. 1957. A desert landscape of brown sand and rock outcroppings with a bright blue sky and two Bedouins walking in the right foreground. Signed "Brion" in the corner. One of Gysin's series of desert paintings that he did early in his visit to Morocco. Gysin's desert paintings appear in the first section of Brion Gysin: Tuning in to the Multimedia Age accompanied by Gregory Corso's essay "On Gysin's Desert Paintings" where he states that: "Gysin's desert paintings are pure magic." This painting has significant provenance having been a gift from Gysin to John Starr Cooke and his wife Mary. The Cookes befriended Gysin during their travels to Morocco where they invested in his famous 1001 Nights restaurant. They invited him to join them at their home in Algeria where Gysin spent 1955-56---a period during which he attended the birth of their son from whom we obtained this painting. Interestingly, John Starr Cooke went on to be a central figure in the sixties counterculture where he headed the Psychedelic Rangers, participated in early LSD experiments with Leary and others, and dispatched Michael Bowen to San Francisco to organize the Human Be-In (see Acid Dreams by Martin Lee). The painting measures 9" x 6" framed to 13" x 16" (few small chips to the original frame). Gysin works of this vintage are scarce. SKB-12899 | |
| [ART] GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled painting. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Gouche on paper, ca. 1957. A desert scene showing an infinite expanse of grayish-brown sand and small rocks that blend into the grey horizon that's peppered with a streak of low, white clouds. Signed "Brion" in the corner. One of Gysin's series of desert paintings that he did early in his visit to Morocco. Gysin's desert paintings appear in the first section of Brion Gysin: Tuning in to the Multimedia Age accompanied by Gregory Corso's essay "On Gysin's Desert Paintings" where he states that: "Gysin's desert paintings are pure magic." This painting has wonderful provenance having been a gift from Gysin to John Starr Cooke and his wife Mary. The Cookes befriended Gysin during their travels to Morocco where they invested in his famous 1001 Nights restaurant. They invited him to join them at their home in Algeria where Gysin spent 1955-56---a period during which he attended the birth of their son from whom we obtained this painting. Interestingly, John Starr Cooke went on to be a central figure in the sixties counterculture where he headed the Psychedelic Rangers, participated in early LSD experiments with Leary and others, and sent Michael Bowen to San Francisco to organize the Human Be-In (see Acid Dreams by Martin Lee). The painting measures 6.5" x 9.5" framed to 12" x 15" (few minor dings to the original frame). SKB-12900 | |
| [ART] GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled painting. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Gouche on paper, ca. 1957. A very evocative desert landscape showing a group of Bedouins in the midst of a lonely, gray expanse with an ominous darkness at the edge of the horizon. Signed "Brion" in the corner. One of Gysin's series of desert paintings that he did early in his visit to Morocco. Gysin's desert paintings appear in the first section of Brion Gysin: Tuning in to the Multimedia Age accompanied by Gregory Corso's essay "On Gysin's Desert Paintings" where he states that: "Gysin's desert paintings are pure magic." This painting has especially charming provenance having been a gift from Gysin to John Starr Cooke and his wife Mary. The Cookes befriended Gysin during their travels to Morocco where they invested in his famous 1001 Nights restaurant. They invited him to join them at their home in Algeria where Gysin spent 1955-56---a period during which he attended the birth of their son from whom we obtained this painting. Interestingly, John Starr Cooke went on to be a central figure in the sixties counterculture where he headed the Psychedelic Rangers, participated in early LSD experiments with Leary and others, and sent Michael Bowen to San Francisco to organize the Human Be-In (see Acid Dreams by Martin Lee). The painting measures 7.5" x 11" framed to 13" x 16" (few minor dings to the original frame). SKB-12901 | | | Terms: - All items subject to prior sale.
- Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
- New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
- Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
- California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
- Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
- Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
- We accept Mastercard and Visa.
| Browse Books Listed by Author's Name A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ | |