| HAGEDORN, Jessica. Dangerous Music. SF: Momo's Press, 1975. Softbound. First edition of the author's first book. Near fine. SKB-7757 | |
| [ROCK: Nina Hagen] HAGEN, Nina. Color poster announcing a 1983 concert in Germany by Nina Hagen and the No Problem Orchestra. n.p.:n.p., [1983]. Extreme close-up of Hagen's face wearing a black pull-over stocking mask with holes cut out for the eyes and mouth. Printed in black against a yellow background. Folded as issued, else as new (33" x 23"). (German text.) SKB-12911 | |
| [ROCK: Nina Hagen] HAGEN, Nina. Nina Hagen Fanzine #1, ca. 1983. n.p.:n.p., [1983]. Photos, texts, articles, and drawings photographically reproduced on different colored stocks and issued in a velo binding by her fan club. Fine. SKB-12912 | |
| [ART: Andre Masson] HAHN, Otto & & MASSON, Andre. Masson. NY: Abrams, [1965]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14002 | |
| [ART: Andy Warhol] HAHN, Otto & WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol. Paris: Fernand Hazan Editeur, [1972]. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Early, profusely illustrated (many in color) overview of Warhol's career. (French text.) Fine. Scarce. SKB-13959 | |
| HALL, Brian. The Saskiad. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-5782 | |
| HALLAM, Elizabeth & PRESCOTT, Andrew. The British Inheritance: A Treasury of Historic Documents. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. JB-11079 | |
| [ART] HAMILTON, George Heard. 19th and 20th Century Art. NY: Abrams, [1970]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated, massive study. Fine. SKB-13235 | |
| HAMILTON, Jane. The Book of Ruth. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book which received wide critical acclaim. Signed by the author. Winner of the 1989 PEN/Hemingway Foundation award for best first novel. Small first printing. Very fine. JB-2564 | |
| HAMILTON, Kitty. A Swan's Wing. Philo, CA: Am Here Books, 1993. Softbound, issued in dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. As new. SKB-13715 | |
| HAMILTON, Peter F. The Neutronium Alchemist. [London]: Macmillan, [1997]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. The second volume of The Night's Dawn Trilogy. As new. SKB-9893 | |
| [ART] HAMMACHER, A. M. Phantoms of the Imagination. NY: Abrams, [1981]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine in somewhat spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-14145 | |
| [BEATS] HAMMER, Jack. Rebellion: Jack Hammer Sings and Reads Songs and Poems of the Beat Generation. n.p.: Warwick Records, ca. 1959. LP record. Accomplished LP from this UK folk singer who states: "Beatdom is considered by some an oasis in a concrete desert where the rebels of society and convention go to release their whip-lashed souls. To others, it is a concoction of confused, mixed-up kids whose half-dream lives are sprinkled with sex, poetry, and pot." Fine record in very good plus to near fine jacket. SKB-12984 | |
| HANNAH, Barry. Boomerang. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-3524 | |
| HANNAH, Barry. Hey Jack! NY: E.P. Dutton, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-3525 | |
| HANNAH, Barry. Nightwatchmen. NY: Viking, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Fine with only a touch of the usual spine fading to the purple dust jacket. SKB-2509 | |
| HANNAH, Barry. The Tennis Handsome. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-12773 | |
| HANSEN, Ron. Atticus. [NY]: Harper Collins, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-5038 | |
| HANSEN, Ron. Desperadoes. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Exceptionally fine in dust jacket with a crease to the front flap. SKB-2508 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] HANSON, William. City Survival City Resistance. [McDonald, Ohio: Hillcrest, ca. 1969]. Pamphlet. First edition. Guidebook on how to live in, and fight against, the police state. Some foxing and age-toning to covers, else near fine. SKB-7300 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] HARDIN, Helen. Changing Woman. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. Poster for The Babe Didrikson Zaharias Memorial Tournament featuring Hardin's famous "Changing Woman" illustration. Signed by Hardin. Mounted on foamcore, trivial toning to edges, else fine (28" x 19"). SKB-10467 | |
| [ART: Keith Haring] HARING, Keith & ALINOVI, Francesca. Flash Art, November 1983. n.p.:n.p., [1983]. An art magazine from Italy printing Francesca Alinovi's article "Twenty-First Century Slang" discussing Keith Haring, Futura 2000, Kenny Scharf, Rammellzee, et al. Includes interviews with the artists and reproductions of their work. Also Man Ray, and more. Covers toned around the edges, else fine. SKB-14261 | |
| [ART] HARING, Keith & GYSIN, Brion. Fault Lines. Munchen, NY: Editions Schellmann, [1986]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Haring and with Gysin's stamped signature (Gysin died just prior to publication). Prints material censored from Gysin's The Last Museum, profusely illustrated with drawings by Haring. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. A handsome production. SKB-4675 | |
| [ART: Keith Haring] HARING, Keith. Postcard reproducing an untitled work by Keith Haring. Amsterdam: Art Unlimited, n.d. Signed by Haring beneath the image. Features a colorful image of a computer with a brain shown on the screen---the computer is serving as a strange creature's head. Very fine. SKB-14511 | |
| [HOBOS] HARPER, Douglas A. Good Company. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1982]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Hobo accounts of life on the road, supplemented with the author's recollections of living among them. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine in dust jacket with a long, closed tear to the front panel. SKB-4404 | |
| [HOBOS] HARPER, Douglas A. Good Company. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1982]. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Hobo accounts of life on the road, supplemented with the author's recollections of living among them. Illustrated with photographs. Very good. SKB-5983 | |
| HARRIS, David. Goliath. [NY]: Avon, [1970]. First paperback edition. Introduction by Joan Baez. Written in prison where the author was serving three years for his antiwar activities. Fine (price inked out on fron cover). SKB-4922 | |
| [HIPPIES] HARRIS, Mark. The Atlantic, September 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Prints "The Flowering of the Hippies" by Mark Harris, an early article on the Haight-Ashbury hippie seen. Fine. SKB-5639 | |
| [ROCK] HARRISON, George. I, Me Mine. [Guildford, Surrey]: Genesis, 1980. 4to. Bound in half-leather with guitar illustration gilt-stamped to boards, edges gilt. First edition. Reproduces in facsimile the lyrics of 83 of Harrison's compositions together with his explanation of the story behind each song. Illustrated with photographs. Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by George Harrison. A handsome production sumptuously printed in 28 colors. Fine in publisher's buckram-covered slipcase. SKB-12369 | |
| [SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ORACLE] HARRISON, George. Southern California Oracle, No. 5, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Underground paper inspired by the original San Francisco Oracle. Articles on psychedelic drugs including STP, "the clap," George Harrison, and more. Lavishly illustrated with psychedelic art, including a colorful centerfold poster. Very fine (never folded). SKB-5139 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. 5 Blind Men. Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, 1969. Softbound. First edition. Poems by Jim Harrison, Dan Gerber, George Quasha, J. D. Reed and Charles Simic. Inscribed by Charles Simic. An early appearance for Harrison. Fine. SKB-5556 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Farmer. NY: Viking, [1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. A very fine, fresh copy. SKB-4291 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Farmer. NY: Viking, [1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Exceptionally fine. JB-9045 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Farmer. NY: Viking, [1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine (barely perceptible foxing to top edge). JB-10404 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Julip. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-4294 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Just Before Dark. Livingston, MN: Clark City Press, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of nonfiction pieces. Briefly inscribed by the author to poet, Doug Blazek. Harrison has also drawn a humorous, twisted-face self-portrait. Fine. SKB-4303 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Letters to Yesenin and Returning to Earth. LA: Center, 1979. Softbound (no cloth issued). First combined edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10522 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Outlyer and Ghazals. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1971]. Softbound (simultaneous with the cloth issue). First edition. Review copy with slip. Signed by the author. Very near fine (barely perceptible toning to edges of covers. SKB-10521 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. Selected & New Poems 1961-1981. [NY]: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Drawings by Russell Chatham. Fine. SKB-10523 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. The Beast God Forgot to Invent. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-7808 | |
| HARRISON, Jim. The Woman Lit by Fireflies. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 225 numbered copies signed by the author. As new in publisher's slipcase and shrinkwrap. SKB-10065 | |
| HARRISON, Kathryn. Thicker Than Water. NY: Random House, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. JB-5154 | |
| [BEATS] HART, Howard. The Sky of Orange Whispers. NY: Gallery Gertrude Stein, [1964]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's scarce second book. In 1957 Hart, Lamantia, and Kerouac gave the first jazz poetry reading in N.Y.C. White covers very slightly sunned around the edges, else fine. SKB-8459 | |
| [ROCK] HART, Mickey. Planet Drum: A Celebration of Percussion and Rhythm. [NY]: HarperSan Francisco, [1991]. Softbound (issued simultaneous with the cloth edition). First edition. Signed by Hart. Profusley illustrated with photographs. Very fine. JB-10883 | |
| HARUF, Kent. Plainsong. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6264 | |
| HARUF, Kent. Plainsong. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-6324 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HATAKEYAMA, Naoya. Atmos. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Two separate books of splendid color photographs, one of industrial landscapes and one of natural landscapes, bound in an unusual folding binding. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the photograher. As new in publisher's slipcase. JB-11048 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HATAKEYAMA, Naoya. River Series / Shadow. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2004]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with one original tipped-in print signed by the photographer. As new. JB-12496 | |
| [ROCK] HAVENS, Richie. Original untitled drawing by Richie Havens. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. A lovely, fully-realized, very intricate drawing of a tree done in primarily black ink with gold ink accents. Signed at the bottom R. P. Havens 1967. Havens was one of the preeminent folk singers of the sixties starting his career in Greenwich Village around the same time as Dylan. In 1969 he was the opening performer at the Woodstock Music Festival and he continues to tour regularly. We have never seen another drawing of his appear on the market. Image 11.5" x 9.5" framed slightly larger. SKB-14283 | |
| HAWKES, John. The Passion Artist. NY: Harper & Row, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10103 | |
| [DRUGS] HEFTI, Neal. Synanon. LA: Liberty, n.d. LP record. Soundtrack recording for the anti-drug film, Synanon. Nice jazz compositions by Neal Hefti. Lurid cover illustration of jazz muscians, a junkie shooting-up, etc. Fine. SKB-10668 | |
| [DRUGS] HEIKE, Mark. Synn Girl from LSD. [Longwood, FL: AC Comics, 1990]. First printing. A graphic novel in comic book format. Very fine. SKB-14034 | |
| [VIETNAM] HEINEMAN, Larry. Paco's Story. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this National Book Award-winner. Exceptionally fine. SKB-4261 | |
| [MAIL ART] HELD, John. Poster announcing ''The Only Correspondence Dinner'' at the Cafe LaMamelle in San Francisco, 1984. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. The event was sponsored by Inter Dada 84 and The New York Correspondence School of San Francisco. Features a design utilizing an array of Ray Johnson bunny faces each with a different mail artist's name. As new. SKB-13689 | |
| [MAIL ART] HELD, John. Poster announcing a ''Dada Dinner Event" at Henry's Hunan in San Francisco, ca. 1984. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. The event was sponsored by The New York Correspondence School of Chicago and San Francisco. The design features an illustration of a horse with each of its body parts attributed to a different mail artist. As new. SKB-13690 | |
| HELLER, Jules. Paper-Making. NY: Watson-Guptill, [1978]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-14370 | |
| [ART] HELLER, Nancy & WILLIAMS, Julia. The Regionalists: Painters of the American Scene. NY: Watson-Guptill, [1976]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Landmark study, profusely illustrated. Includes Hopper, Benton, Burchfield, Marsh, Sloan, Soyer, Wood, and many others. Very fine. SKB-14425 | |
| HELLMAN, Lillian. Pentimento. Boston: Little Brown, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by Hellman. Faint, light spotting to boards, modest foxing to page edges, else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-14488 | |
| HELPRIN, Mark. Memoir from Antproof Case. NY: Harcourt Brace, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-6354 | |
| HEMON, Aleksandar. The Question of Bruno. NY: Nan Talese, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Hemon. As new. JB-6835 | |
| HEMON, Aleksandar. The Question of Bruno. NY: Nan Talese, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. JB-8682 | |
| HEMON, Aleksandar. The Question of Bruno. [London]: Picador, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British and correct first edition. The author's first book. Signed by Hemon. As new. JB-10227 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] HENDERSON, David. De Mayor of Harlem. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1970. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by Henderson. Very near fine. SKB-6080 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] HENDERSON, David. Felix of the Silent Forest. NY: Poets Press, 1967. Pamphlet. First edition of this early title. Signed by Henderson. Fine. SKB-3645 | |
| [ROCK] HENDRIX, Jimi & JONES, Brian. WCFL Beat, July 15, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Tabloid, folded as issued. The "Pop Festival Souvenier Issue" largely devoted to the Monterey Pop Festival. Features photos of Hendrix and others, an interview with Brian Jones, an article by Eric Burdon about the festival, Paul McCartney talks about LSD, and more. Fine (couple of tiny nicks to page edges). SKB-13085 | |
| [ROCK] HENDRIX, Jimi & JONES, Brian. WCFL Beat, July 15, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Tabloid, folded as issued. The "Pop Festival Souvenier Issue" largely devoted to the Monterey Pop Festival. Features photos of Hendrix and others, an interview with Brian Jones, an article by Eric Burdon, Paul McCartney talks about LSD, and more. Cover sheet split at center of spine, paper slightly toned, but still nice. SKB-13086 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. Ada's Hendrix Illustrated Volume One, November 1989. n.p.:n.p., [1989]. A privately published Hendix mag for collectors reproducing photos, articles, and more. Includes 4 color snapshots of Hendrix on stage laid in. Fine. SKB-13787 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. Concert advertisement done in the style of a miniature comic book, announcing an appearance by Hendrix at the Rhode Island Auditorium, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. The comic spoofs the fact that Hendrix had previously cancelled a gig at this same venue, and people were wondering if he would actually show up this time. The concert took place on Nov. 27, 1968, Hendrix's 25th birthday. Artwork by Ekwah, Captain Soup, and The Mad Peck. Fine (measures 2.5" x 3.25"). Scarce. SKB-13444 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. Crawdaddy, January 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Cover story "Who Killed Jimi Hendrix?" covering Jimi's final days, who kidnapped him, and why. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-13789 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. Guitar Player Magazine Collector's Edition, 1984. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. A special issue devoted to Jimi Hendrix and Eddie Van Halen with lots of photos and remembrances of Hendrix from other guitarists. Fine. SKB-13790 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. Jimi Hendrix Electric Church: A Visual Experience. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Program/tour book issued in 1969 and distributed at concerts. Features 20 pages of photos of Hendrix and The Experience. Nicely designed to look like a gatefold LP with triptych covers that fold over the pages. Some creasing to covers, very good plus. Scarce Hendrix item. SKB-12720 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. Life, October 3, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Prints "An Infinity of Jimis" featuring excellent kaleidoscopic photos of Hendrix and a long interview with him. Light wear, some dampstaining. SKB-3463 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. Musician Player & Listener, October 1980. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. The "Jimi Hendrix Special" issue with photos of Hendrix and writings about him. Also Peter Gabriel. Fine. SKB-13784 | |
| [ROCK: Jimi Hendrix] HENDRIX, Jimi. San Francisco Examiner Image, November 1990. n.p.:n.p., [1990]. Prints "Castles Made of Sand: Remembering Jimi Hendrix" by Sharon Lawrence. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. SKB-13786 | |
| [HIPPIES] HENKE, James & PUTERBAUGH, Parke. I Want to Take You Higher: The Psychedelic Era 1965-1969. [SF: Chronicle Books, 1997]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Essays by Charles Perry and Barry Miles. Excellent chronicle of the '60s Psychedelic Revolution in the Haight-Ashbury, London, and elsewhere. Profusely illustrated with psychedelic art and full-page color photos, many we've never seen before. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum. As new. Below the published price: SKB-8402 | |
| HENRIQUES, Ruth. The Book of Mechtilde. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. This Jamaican artist's tribute to her mother, done in the style of a modern-day illuminated manuscript. As new. SKB-5825 | |
| HEPBURN, Katherine. Me: Stories of My Life. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Typed letter signed from Hepburn on her personal stationary laid in. She thanks her correspondent for their interest in her book and suggests that the letter can be pasted into the book. Fine. A scarce signature. SKB-10102 | |
| [ART] HERBERT, Robert, APTER, Eleanor; & KENNEY, Elise (eds.). The Societe Anonyme and the Dreier Bequest at Yale University: A Catalogue Raisonne. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1984]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. SKB-12642 | |
| [ART] HERMS, George. Original ''funk'' assemblage sculpture by George Herms. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Two rusted pieces of metal fastened together with wire to create a hollow, square column. There are wooden handles on either side stamped with Herm's trademark "LOVE" stamp with "LV" on one handle and "OE" on the other. Measures 5.5" x 7.5" overall. A very nice example of Herms' assemblage work that he pioneered in the late '50s early '60s along with his friends Wallace Berman and Bruce Conner. SKB-13932 | |
| [ART] HERMS, George. The Sabian Exercise. LA: Love Press, 1979. Limited to 1000 copies. Herms did a drawing a day for a year, based on Sabian symbols received by clairvoyant, Elsie Wheeler in the 1930's. Each drawing is photographically reproduced on quarto stock with Dane Rudyhar's psychological interpretation of the symbol that inspired it printed at top. The 360 drawings are divided into 12 envelopes with a symbol printed on each, and housed in a hand-colored box signed by Herms on the bottom. An imaginative production. Fine. SKB-9923 | |
| [DRUGS] HEROIN. Crime in America: Heroin Importation, Distribution, Packaging and Paraphernalia. Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1970. Softbound. First edition. Small ink stamp to front cover, else fine. SKB-10429 | |
| HERR, Michael. Walter Winchell. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. As new. SKB-12797 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] HERRON, Carolivia. Thereafter Johnnie. NY: Random House, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Very fine. SKB-12766 | |
| HERSEY, George L. The Evolution of Allure: Sexual Selection from the Medici Venus to the Incredible Hulk. [Cambridge: MIT Press, 1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-14472 | |
| HESSE, Hermann. Das Glasperlenspiel (The Glass Bead Game). [Zurich]: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag Ag, 1943. Two volumes. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of Hesse's major work, the one cited when he was awarded the 1946 Nobel Prize for Literature. Neat owner's name and some foxing to page edges of each volume, front board of one volume foxed, else about fine in spine-darkened dust jackets with a small droplet stain to spine. Housed in publisher's cardstock slipcase (irregularly sunned). SKB-12285 | |
| HESTER, Katherine. Eggs for Young America. Hanover: University Press of New England, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine. SKB-5031 | |
| HETTICH, Michael. The Point of Touching. Candia, NH: John LeBow, 2002. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. As new. At the published price: SKB-9853 | |
| HETTICH, Michael. The Point of Touching. Candia, NH: John LeBow, 2002. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by the author. As new. At the published price: SKB-9854 | |
| [DRUGS] HEVY GUNZ. Hevy Gunz Industries. n.p.: Cold Shot, 1970. LP records. 2 records in a fold-out jacket. Inventive drug and counterculture-related comedy material utilizing spoken word and sound effects. The first album of stoner humor, preceding Cheech & Chong's first record by a year. As new, still sealed. SKB-10970 | |
| HEWITT, Geof. Quickly Aging Here: Some Poets of the 1970's. NY: Anchor, [1969]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Very fine. SKB-5943 | |
| [ART] HEYDENREICH, Ludwig H. Leonardo: The Last Supper. NY: Viking, [1974]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine (touch of yellowing to back panel of dj). SKB-14021 | |
| HEYWARD, Du Bose. Porgy. NY: Penguin, [1945]. Paperback. First edition thus. Unread, very good plus to near fine. JB-8517 | |
| [BURROUGHS, William S.] HIBBARD, Allen. Conversations with William S. Burroughs. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, [1999]. Softbound. First edition. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-13777 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIBI, Yuichi. A Weekend with Mr. Frank. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original print tipped-in. As new. JB-13671 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Between the Two. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2006]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 60 copies signed by Hido with a signed, color Type C print by Hido enclosed in a separate hardbound portfolio. Prints Raymond Carver's poem, "Energy." A handsome production. As new in publisher's clamshell box. JB-13532 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Between the Two. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2006]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Prints Raymond Carver's poem, "Energy." As new. JB-13533 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Cracked Trees. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2009]. 16mo. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Kenna tipped-in. As new. JB-14397 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Crooked Cracked Tree. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2009]. 16mo. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Kenna tipped-in. As new. JB-14398 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. House Hunting. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2001]. Tall folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of Hido's first book. Warmly inscribed by Hido to a friend in the year of publication "you light up my life." Prints "Just Looking" by A. M. Holmes. Fine. SKB-11957 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Original photograph signed. n.p.:n.p., [2001]. An original print of one of Hido's photos from his "House Hunting" series, though this photo, No. 2638, does not appear in the book. Signed by Hido and designated "AP" (artist proof) on the verso in 2001. An evocative image showing the top portion of a house visible over a fence that runs the length of a deserted street. As new (image 9.5" x 7.5" on 14" x 11" paper). JB-12697 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Outskirts. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2002]. Tall folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some faint, soft creases (a blemish endemic to the entire print run). SKB-11958 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Roaming. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2004]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Hido. Superb landscape photographs with Hido's trademark evocative and moody feel. Prints Raymond Carver's poem "Phone Booth." As new. JB-11960 | |
| HIGGINS, Dick. A Book About Love & War & Death. SF: Nova Broadcast, 1969. Pamphlet. First edition. Number 3 in the Nova Broadcast series. Near fine. SKB-221 | |
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] HIGGINS, Dick. A Book About Love & War & Death. NY: Something Else Press, 1965. Pamphlet. Later printing. The first appearance of any part of this text. No. 2 in the series of Great Bear Pamphlets. Fine. SKB-5846 | |
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] HIGGINS, Dick. A Book About Love & War & Death. Barton, VT: Something Else Press, 1972. Softbound. First edition. Small stain to one page, barely perceptible corner crease to cover, else fine and unread. SKB-6394 | |
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] HIGGINS, Dick. Graphis No. 144: Wipeout for Orchestra and Graphis No. 143: Softly for Orchestra. NY: Something Else Press, 1967. First edition. One of 135 numbered copies signed by Higgins. A two-part poster featuring a cardboard sheet illustrated with line and degree gradations, and a plastic overlay containing musical staves. Depending on where the plastic overlay is placed over the image on the poster, two different musical scores are produced. An early Higgins item, and one of the rarest items from Something Else Press. Fine (approx. 22" x 25"). SKB-6576 | |
| [ART: Fluxus] HIGGINS, Dick. Schmuck, No. 5, 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Edited by David Mayor and Felipe Ehrenberg. The "General Schmuck!" issue. Contributions by Dick Higgins, Mick Gibbs, Richard Kostelanetz, Ruth Krauss, Opal L. Nations, Eric Anderson, and many, many, others. Includes lots of inserts, fold-outs, booklets, etc. Profusely illustrated. Light soiling to the covers, else very near fine. SKB-3243 | |
| HIGGINS, Dick. Some Recent Snowflakes (and Other Things). NY: Printed Editions, 1979. Softbound. First edition. Fine (touch of wear). SKB-8803 | |
| [ART] HIGGINS, Dick. Spring Game: An Opera for Shadow Puppets. West Glover, VT: Unpublished Editions, 1974. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Higgins. Fine. SKB-14500 | |
| HIGGINS, Dick. Towards the 1970's. [Somerville, MA: Abyss Publications, 1969]. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine. SKB-1041 | |
| HIGGINS, Dick. What Are Legends. [Calais, ME: Bern Porter, 1960]. Softbound. First edition of the author's first book. Interesting drawings, typography, and graphics. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-2297 | |
| [DRUGS] HIGGINSON, Elizabeth. New Dimensions, March 1964. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. A Llewellyn publication largely devoted to spiritual issues. Prints Dr. Elizabeth Higginson's article "LSD-25: Door Into the Unconscious," an early article while LSD was still legal. Also pieces on clairvoyance, the Bible, witchcraft, and more. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-13630 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] HIGHWATER, Jamake. Journey to the Sky. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-2438 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] HIGHWATER, Jamake. Song from the Earth: American Indian Painting. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1976]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Comprehensive early book on the subject, profusely illustrated. Fine. JB-3350 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] HIGHWATER, Jamake. The Sun, He Dies. NY: Lippincott & Crowell, [1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine (tiny nick to dj spine). SKB-12763 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] HILLERMAN, Tony. The Fly on the Wall. NY: Harper & Row, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary presentation copy inscribed by Hillerman to Jim Paulson, the Southwest regional sales rep for Harper & Row who brought Hillerman to Harper's attention and was instrumental in getting him published: "To Jim Paulson again, I hope he can have similar success unloading this one. Regards, Tony Hillerman." A meaningful association copy to an old friend. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-11643 | |
| [VIETNAM] HINCKLE, Warren (ed.). A Vietnam Primer. SF: Ramparts, ca. 1966. Pamphlet. First edition. Articles about the war in Vietnam by Hinckle, Robert Scheer, Noam Chomsky and others. Back cover foxed, else near fine. SKB-7251 | |
| [VIETNAM] HINCKLE, Warren (ed.). Ramparts Vietnam Primer. SF: Ramparts, ca. 1966. Pamphlet. First edition. Articles about the war in Vietnam by Hinckle and others, including an interview with Senator Frank Church. Some foxing to back cover, else near fine. SKB-7250 | |
| HINCKLE, Warren (ed.). Scanlan's, Vol. 1, No. 3, 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Hinckle's scathing, muckraking magazine that he started after the demise of Ramparts. Articles on Ted Kennedy, "Russia's Underground Political Pornography," J. Edgar Hoover, Native American struggles, Ernest Hemingway as a cub reporter, Graham Greene, and more. Near fine (white cover slightly toned). SKB-14090 | |
| [HIPPIES] HINCKLE, Warren. Ramparts, March 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Edited by Warren Hinckle. Cover photo of Stanley Mouse. Features the long feature article by Hinckle, "The Social History of the Hippies." Profusely illustrated with color photos of the Trips Festival, the dance halls, the Human Be-In, the Pranksters, etc. Early, sympathetic, comprehensive coverage of the Haight-Ashbury hippie scene. Fine. SKB-3066 | |
| HINDUS, Milton. Prospectus for Essays: Personal and Impersonal. n.p.:n.p., [1988]. Issued by Black Sparrow Press, 1988. Fine. SKB-12308 | |
| [GAY] HIPPIES. A deck of Gay hippie playing cards. SF: Bo-Tree Productions, 1972. Gay, male hippies strategically posed so there's very little frontal nudity. One card missing. Fine. SKB-12432 | |
| HIPPIES. Photo album with 114 original photographs of hippies at a rock festival, ca. 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Album with cardstock covers measuring 11.5" x 18" filled with b&w photos of hippies cavorting at an outdoor rock concert in Baltimore, including shots of local rock bands onstage, hippies dancing in a daisy chain, a hippie with a snake, and more. Also includes photos of hippies at another event---apparently a dance in a high school gymnasium. Front cover detaching from the awkward aluminum posts that bind the album, one photo excised, and a couple of blank spaces where photos are missing, however still present are 114 photos each measuring approx. 6" x 4". A substantive group of unpublished zeitgeist photos very much reflective of the spirit and fashions of the period. SKB-13796 | |
| HIPPIES. Real, April 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. A men's adventure mag from Tucson, AZ. Cover article "Hell on Sunset Strip" about the hippie riots on Sunset Strip---15 pages including lots of photographs. Near fine. SKB-13199 | |
| [HAIGHT-ASHBURY] HIPPIES. Small card printed on both sides announcing a hippie gathering in the Haight-Ashbury during the Summer of Love. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. One side prints: "Many tribes will walk the circle of the Rainbow Path thru the villages of the inner city. All tribes are welcome to meet at sunrise in the Panhandle of Golden Gate Park or at any point along the circle of the rainbow. Look for the Rainbow Path and you will find it." The other side proclaims: "Let us dance the great dance of all tribes unity. Let our singing touch the hearts of all men. Let us weave a dance of beauty into tomorrow. Let us open the circle of our dancing to include all who would join our praise. Let the drums of our people speak now & speak forever." Nicely printed in black ink on orange stock. A rare piece of hippie ephemera very redolent of the period. We've never encountered this before. Fine (approx. 3" x 4"). SKB-14288 | |
| HIRSCHMAN, Jack. Cantillations. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies signed by the author. Number 15 in the Capra Chapbook Series. Fine. SKB-13181 | |
| HIRSCHMAN, Jack. HNYC. Topanga: Skyline Press, [1971]. 16mo. Bound in boards with cover illustration by Hirschman tipped on. First edition. Limited to 200 copies. Published by actor Russ Tamblyn who was part of Wallace Berman's circle in Topanga Canyon. Inscribed by Hirschman: "Love Jack / April 1971." This is Lawrence Ferlinghetti's copy in the original envelope hand-addressed to him. As new. One of Hirschman's scarcest titles. SKB-9422 | |
| HIRSHFIELD, Jane. The Sweetness of Apples, of Figs. Berkeley: Black Oak Books, 1998. Broadside printing an excerpt from The Lives of the Heart. First edition. Printed at the Okeanos Press. As new. JB-14410 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HIRST, Bill. Fractal Landscapes from the Real World. [England: Cornerhouse, 1994]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Benoit Mandelbrot. As new. JB-10316 | |
| [ART: Damien Hirst] HIRST, Damien & BONO. Red Auction. NY: Sotheby's, 2007. Softbound. First edition. Foreword by Bono. Catalog for this charity auction for AIDS relief in Africa featuring works by Ed Ruscha, Richard Prince, Damien Hirst, Banksy, Christo, Jasper Johns, et al. Signed on the cover by Damien Hirst and U2 frontman Bono both of whom were instrumental in coordinating the event. One of 100 unnumbered signed copies that were sold as part of the benefit. Fine. SKB-13937 | |
| [ART] HIRST, Damien & FAIRHURST, Angus & LUCAS, Sarah. In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida. [London]: Tate, [2004]. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies with a poster signed by all three artists (enclosed in a pocket at the back). Profusely illustrated in color throughout with essays by Gregor Muir and Clarrie Wallis. Issued to coincide with an exhibition. As new in publisher's photo-illustrated slipcase. SKB-13873 | |
| [ART: Damien Hirst] HIRST, Damien & MOYNIHAN, Danny. Boogie-Woogie. [London]: Duck Editions, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Dust jacket design by Damien Hirst. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author on the title page and by Hirst on the back panel of the dust jacket. According to the Charles Saatchi blurb: "A witty and painfully accurate portrait of the art world in a beautifully constructed tale." Fine. SKB-13943 | |
| [ART] HIRST, Damien. From the Cradle to the Grave. London: Other Criteria, 2004. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in illustrated, paper-covered boards with black cloth spine. No. 18 of 1500 copies numbered and signed by Hirst. A collection of selected drawings spanning a 15 year period nicely presented in this handsome volume. As new in publisher's printed cardboard box. SKB-13957 | |
| [ART] HIRST, Damien. Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings. NY: Gargosian Gallery, 2000. Hardbound in red leatherette-covered boards stamped in gilt, enclosed in a printed paper sleeve. First edition. Artists book and exhibition catalog published in conjunction with Hirst's 2000 show at the Gargosian Gallery. As new. SKB-14453 | |
| HITCHCOCK, George. Manhattan Review, Vol. 1, No. 2, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. This issue largely devoted to San Francisco poets. Contributors include George Hitchcock, Gene Fowler, Sister Mary Norbert Korte, Doug Palmer, Lennart Bruce, and many others. Spine sunned, small stain to back corner, else near fine. SKB-14222 | |
| HITCHCOCK, George. The Dolphion with the Revolver in Its Teeth. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1967. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Engravings by Gary H. Brown. Fine. JB-12993 | |
| [ART] HJERTER, Kathleen G. & UPDIKE, John. Doubly Gifted: The Author as Visual Artist. NY: Abrams, [1986]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by John Updike. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14132 | |
| [HOBOS] Hobo Jokes. NY: Wehman Brothers, 1917. 16mo. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Color cover illustration of two hobos. Published as No. 47 in the Handy Series. Near fine (acidic paper darkening). SKB-7708 | |
| [ART] HODGES, David. 1967 Calendar. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Psychedelic calendar for 1967. "A Limited Edition Calendar by David Hodges." Printed in blue on red stock creating an almost Op-Art effect. Fine (20" x 14"). SKB-9640 | |
| [DRUGS] HODGSON, Barbara. Opium: A Portrait of the Heavenly Demon. SF: Chronicle Books, [1999]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in maroon linen with photo of reclining opium smoker affixed to the front cover. First edition. Excellent study of opium and opium smoking around the world, including it's use by Baudelaire, DeQuency, Gautier, Cocteau, and many others. Profusely illustrated with rare photos and etchings of opium dens, smoking equipment, famous experimenters, lurid book covers, and more. A handsome production, highly recommended. As new. At the published price: SKB-5950 | |
| [ANTHOLOGY] HOETIS, T. (ed.). Zero Anthology No. 8. NY: Zero Press, [1956]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Paul Bowles, Gore Vidal, Beckett, Sartre, Marianne Moore, and Hart Crane are among the contributors. Trivial foxing to top edge, else about fine in spine-sunned, near fine dust jacket with a light ring stain to front panel. JB-11177 | |
| [CHILDREN'S] HOEYE, Michael. Time Stops for No Mouse. NY: Putnam's, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First hardbound edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-13745 | |
| [DRUGS] HOFFER, A. & FOGEL, S. The Use of Hypnosis to Interrupt and to Reproduce an LSD-25 Experience. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. 6pp. An offprint form the January-March 1962 issue of Journal of Clinical and Experimental Psychology & Quarterly Review of Psychiatry and Neurology. An interesting paper that explores the theory that hypnosis can be used to stop an LSD experience and to recreate an LSD experience. Early paper from Hoffer, an important Canadian researcher. Fine. SKB-6307 | |
| HOFFMAN, Abbie. A Course in Miracles. [Tiburon, CA: Foundation for Inner Peace, 1985]. Softbound. Later printing of this popular book devoted to spiritual themes. Presentation copy inscribed by Abbie Hoffman to 1988 Presidential candidate Michael Dukakis: "Mike: / Good luck / Abbie Hoffman / I'm working as hard as / I can to see that Bush is / NOT elected / Abbie / (215) 2970721 / New Hope PA / 18938 / You're gonna win!" A nice association showing that Hoffman's activist enthusiasm was strong even toward the end of his life. Near fine. SKB-13249 | |
| HOFFMAN, Abbie. Chicago Conspiracy Contempt Briefs: Brief on Behalf of David Dellinger et al Appellants, Brief on Behalf of Bobby Seale Appellant. NY: Center for Constitutional Rights, [ca. 1970]. Softbound. First edition. Prepared for the appeal of the 159 contempt convictions against the Chicago Eight and their lawyers stemming from their famous conspiracy trial. Includes court transcripts, a chronology of events, and a detailed history of the trail. Near fine (unread). SKB-234 | |
| [YIPPIES] HOFFMAN, Abbie. Handbill issued by the Yippies proclaiming: ''PEOPLE GET READY.'' n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Prints a long text about the "International Youth Festival" to be held in Chicago for the 1968 Democratic convention. "...there will be music playing and people swaying, dancing in the streets...agents of the Pothead's Benevolent Association have planted hundreds of pot seeds...free people, free pot, free music, free theatre; a whole new culture will manifest itself to the world, rising from the ashes of America...Democrats and dope fiends will chase each other through hotel corridors." Fine. SKB-4064 | |
| [CHICAGO EIGHT] HOFFMAN, Abbie. My Police State Right or Wrong. Albuquerque: Albuquerque Co-operative News Project, ca. 1969. Newsletter relating to the Chicago 8, and more. Acidic paper browning, one fold, else fine. SKB-7280 | |
| HOFFMAN, Abbie. Square Dancing in the Ice Age. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Hoffman. A collection of pieces written by Abbie while he was living underground as a fugitive. Two minuscule nicks to top edge of front board, tiny clear stain to top edge, else fine in near fine dust jacket with a small crease to the flaps. SKB-3552 | |
| HOFFMAN, Abbie. Steal This Book. [NY]: Pirate Editions, [1971]. The correct first edition of this Paperback Original (printed on low-acid paper, bears the Grove Press Black Cat logo, and lacks the index). "A handbook of survival and warfare for the citizens of Woodstock Nation." Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The author's most famous book, and the defining expression of the Yippie philosophy. Hoffman was the founder of the Yippies, and member of the Chicago 7. His well-publicized confrontations with the authorities eventually forced him to live underground as a fugitive during the 1970's. A couple of creases to spine that is slightly faded, else fine. A nice crisp copy. The first printing is scarce. SKB-9420 | |
| HOFFMAN, Abbie. The "Steal Yourself Rich" Book. n.p.: Hopscotch, 1971. Paperback. A pirated edition of Steal This Book. Spine slightly faded, else fine. SKB-8752 | |
| [CHILDREN'S] HOFFMAN, Alice. Fireflies. [NY: Hyperion, 1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket (library binding). First edition of the author's first children's book. Illustrated by Wayne McLoughlin. As new. JB-9057 | |
| [CHILDREN'S] HOFFMAN, Alice. Horsefly. [NY: Hyperion, 2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher. As new. JB-9056 | |
| [BECKETT, Samuel] HOFFMAN, Frederick & BOYLE, Kay. Samuel Beckett: The Language of Self. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by Harry T. Moore. Kay Boyle's copy with her ownership signature. Also inscribed to Boyle by Harry T. Moore (who wrote the preface). Fine in slightly used dust jacket with a couple of small chips. A nice association as Boyle and Beckett were close friends. SKB-6138 | |
| [ART: Andy Warhol] HOFFMANN, Jens. The Wizard of Oz. SF: CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, 2008. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Catalog for an exhibition of works relating to The Wizard of Oz by artists such as Andy Warhol, Bruce Conner, Harry Smith, Raymond Pettibon, Walker Evans, et al. Fine. SKB-14450 | |
| [WOODSTOCK] HOFMANN, Abbie & SINCLAIR, John. Aquarian Exposition: Woodstock Music and Art Fair (Program). n.p.: Concert Productions, 1969. 4to. Thick pamphlet. The first printing of the program for the legendary 1969 Woodstock music festival. (The first printing has the cover text flush against the blade of grass---there was a 1988 facsimile reprint with noticeable distance between the text and grass.) A nicely produced item featuring photographs of the performers, psychedelic graphics, unusual typography, and several short texts by John Sinclair, Abbie Hoffman, Paul Williams, and others. Small, snagged tear to back cover, else fine. A counterculture high spot from the event that epitomized the sixties hippie culture. SKB-422 | |
| [BLOTTER ART: Albert Hofmann & Timothy Leary] HOFMANN, Albert & LEARY, Timothy. Crests. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. LSD blotter art printing an illustration of blue crests with different insignias. Signed by Albert Hofmann, who discovered LSD, and Timothy Leary, it's foremost proponent. Additionally, this is a presentation copy inscribed by Leary to Hofmann: "To my main pal Al!!" According to Tom Lyttle who organized the signing of the sheets, and documented by the correspondence between the participants, disagreements arose that resulted in only 12 sheets being signed by both Hofmann and Timothy Leary. This presentation sheet from Leary to Hofmann is unique and the association could not be more spectacular given Leary's immense admiration for Hofmann and the effect that Hofmann's discovery of LSD had on Leary's life. Even without the inscription this blotter is considered the Holy Grail by collectors because of the small limitation and the combined signatures of the two most illustrious names in the Psychedelic Revolution. This sheet is the only known inscribed item of any kind to have surfaced linking Leary and Hofmann, making an already rare and desirable item even more so. The sheet measures 7" x 7" and is divided into 1000 perforated hits. Fine. Handsomely framed under glass. SKB-8774 | |
| [DRUGS] HOFMANN, Albert. Lysergic World, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1993 (all published). n.p.:n.p., [1993]. One-shot tabloid published by Michael Horowitz to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the discovery of LSD. Article by Albert Hofmann, LSD chronology, list of 90 important LSD books, LSD glossary, and lots more. Lavishly illustrated with photos and unusual graphics, multi-color cover. Recommended. As new. SKB-1770 | |
| [ART: Rudolph Hoflehner] HOFMANN, Werner & HOFLEHNER, Rudolf. Hoflehner. NY: Abrams, [1965]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Jacket protector taped to dj flaps, else fine. SKB-13994 | |
| [ART] HOFSTATTER, Hans H. Art of the Late Middle Ages. NY: Abrams, [1968]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Minor toning to endpapers, else fine. SKB-14473 | |
| [DRUGS] HOLLINGSHEAD, Michael. High Times, Winter 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Mag features an interview by Peter Stafford of Michael Hollingshead (who turned Leary onto LSD). Very good plus. SKB-13032 | |
| HOLLO, Anselm. Red Cats. [SF]: City Lights, [1962]. 18mo. Softbound. Later printing. Number 16 in the Pocket Poets Series. Nice reading copy. SKB-9127 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] HOLMES, John Clellon & KEROUAC, Jack. Visitor: Jack Kerouac in Old Saybrook. CA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1981. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 750 copies signed by the author. Published as Vol. 11 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-11279 | |
| HOLMES, John Clellon. Dire Coasts. [Boise, ID]: Limberlost Press, 1988. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. A collection of poems. Limited to 500 copies. Fine. SKB-1796 | |
| HOLMES, John Clellon. Get Home Free. NY: Thunder Mouth Press, [1988]. Softbound. Reprint of this title originally published in 1964. A novel about two jaded neo-bohemians. As new. SKB-4632 | |
| HOLMES, John Clellon. Nugget, October 1956. n.p.:n.p., [1956]. Prints an excerpt from The Horn. Also Evan Hunter and Nelson Algren. Fine. SKB-4909 | |
| HOLMES, John Clellon. The Horn. NY: Random House, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. A landmark jazz novel that elevated the genre to a new level of achievement. Fine in bright dust jacket with a touch of wear to extremities. SKB-2350 | |
| HOLMES, John Clellon. The Horn. NY: Random House, [1958]. Uncorrected proof copy in string-tied, unprinted covers. A landmark jazz novel that elevated the genre to a new level of achievement. These string-tied, awkward-format proofs were produced in very small numbers---this is the only copy we've seen. Some minor dampmarking, else near fine. A rare, pre-publication state of an important book. SKB-9930 | |
| HOLMES, John Clellon. The Horn. NY: Random House, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. A landmark jazz novel that elevated the genre to a new level of achievement. Fine in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. SKB-11278 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] HOLMES, John Clellon. Visitor: Jack Kerouac in Old Saybrook. CA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1981. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 750 copies signed by the author. Published as Vol. 11 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine (tiny light spot to cover). SKB-1787 | |
| HOMES, A. M. The End of Alice. NY: Scribner's, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-12769 | |
| HOMES, A. M. The Safety of Objects. NY: W. W. Norton & Co., [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Fine in dust jacket with a touch of fading to the spine. SKB-3760 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HONEY, Nancy. Poodle Parlor. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2008]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Honey tipped-in. As new. JB-14324 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HOPPER, Dennis. A System of Moments. [Germany]: Hatje Cantz, [2001]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. The best overview of Hopper's career, covering films, photography, and paintings. Published to coincide with an exhibition. As new. Published price: JB-11498 | |
| [FILM] HOPPER, Dennis. Life, June 19, 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1988]. Cover story: "The Easy Rider Makes a Wild New Movie," about Hopper's escapades in the Andes shooting The Last Movie. Near fine. SKB-7297 | |
| HOROWITZ, David. Corporations and the Cold War. Boston, MA: New England Free Press, n.d. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this piece that originally appeared in the Monthly Review Press. Near fine. SKB-13723 | |
| [DRUGS: Timothy Leary] HOROWITZ, Michael. Apologia for Timothy Leary with a Selected Bibliography. SF: Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library, 1974. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 500 copies (of which only 300 were bound). Offered here is an unbound, untrimmed copy lacking the covers (xerox of the cover supplied). A short biography of Leary's life prepared for his parole hearing. The first biography and bibliography of Leary. Fine. SKB-9085 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HORVAT, Frank. Fifty-one Photographs in Black and White. [England]: Dewi Lewis, 1998. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Very fine. JB-11049 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HORVAT, Frank. Very Similar. [England]: Dewi Lewis, [1999]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10322 | |
| HOUSTON, Pam. Cowboys Are My Weakness. NY: W.W. Norton, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's well-received first book. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-2116 | |
| HOWARD, Maureen. Before My Time. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1974]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8875 | |
| [HIPPIES] HUBBARD, Richard. Woodstock (one more time). NY: Award Books, [1971]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Exploitation novel about hippies cavorting at a rock festival. "Rock! Sex! Love! Pot! Action! Right On!" Cover photo of naked hippies. Near fine. SKB-1066 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] HUBBARD, T. L. W. & GOREY, Edward. A Baton for the Conductor. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. Fine in bright, near fine dust jacket. SKB-14120 | |
| HUBIN, Allen J. 1981-1985 Supplement to Crime Fiction 1749-1980: A Comprehensive Bibliography. NY: Garland, 1988. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. As new. SKB-14373 | |
| HUBIN, Allen J. Crime Fiction 1749-1980: A Comprehensive Bibliography. NY: Garland, 1984. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. As new. SKB-14371 | |
| HUBNER, John. Bottom Feeders: From Free Love to Hard Core. NY: Doubleday, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Chronicles the "rise and fall of counterculture heroes Jim and Artie Mitchell." As new. JB-9010 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] HUEBEL, Harry. Jack Kerouac. Boise, ID: Boise State University, [1979]. Pamphlet. First edition. Boise State University Western Writers Series No. 39. Biographical and critical essay about Kerouac and his influence on American culture. Fine. SKB-1773 | |
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] HUELSENBECK, Richard. Dada Almanach. NY: Something Else Press, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. A facsimile of the original 1920 edition of Huelsenbeck's account of the early days of Dada. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. One of the scarcer Something Else Press titles. Fine in dust jacket with a short tear to back flap. (German text.) SKB-206 | |
| HUERTA, Efrain. 500,000 Azaleas. Willimantic, CT: Curbstone, [2001]. Softbound. First edition. Edited by Jack Hisrchman. Inscribed by the translator, Jim Normington, to his friend Gary Snyder. Fine. SKB-13041 | |
| [ART] HUFFINGTON, Arianna & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso: Creator and Destroyer. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Huffington. Very fine. JB-10678 | |
| HUGHES, Ted & BASKIN, Leonard. Cave Birds. [London]: Scolar Press, 1975. Folio. Paper-covered, hardbound folder containing 10 loose folding sheets with a poem printed on one side and a facsimile of Hughes' manuscript tipped to the opposite page. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed Hughes and Baskin. Included are 10 handsome lithographs by Baskin (measuring approx. 20" x 28"). All items are housed in a brown burlap-covered folding box with cloth ties. A fine copy of this sumptuous production printed on handmade paper. SKB-12674 | |
| [ART] HUGHES, Ted & STEADMAN, Ralph. The Threshold. London: Steam Press, 1979. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in black cloth-covered boards. First edition. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Hughes and Steadman. Fine (couple of tiny rubbed spots). SKB-13455 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] HUJAR, Peter & STAHEL, Urs. Peter Hujar: A Retrospective. NY: Scalo, [1994]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Max Kozloff and Hripsime Visser. As new. JB-11813 | |
| [ART] HULTEN, Pontus K. G. The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age. NY: Museum of Modern Art, [1968]. Hardbound in full stainless steel covers. First edition. Published to coincide with a landmark exhibition. Profusely illustrated. Fine, bright copy (few pin-head-size specks of rust to back cover). SKB-8799 | |
| [ART] HULTEN, Pontus. The Surrealists Look at Art. [Venice, CA: Lapis Press, 1990]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition in English. Prints essays by Eluard, Aragon, Soupault, Breton, and Tzara. Illustrated with photographs. As new. A handsome production. JB-7611 | |
| HUNCKE, Herbert. Huncke's Journal. NY: Poets Press, 1965. Small 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition, second issue (with introduction by Ginsberg). Drawings by Erin Matson. The first book by this founding member of the Beats. Spine and portion of the cover slightly faded, else fine. SKB-2189 | |
| HUNCKE, Herbert. Huncke's Journal. NY: Poets Press, 1965. Small 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition, second issue (with introduction by Ginsberg). Drawings by Erin Matson. The first book by this founding member of the Beats. About fine. SKB-14347 | |
| HUNCKE, Herbert. The Evening Sun Turned Crimson. [Cherry Valley, NY]: Cherry Valley Editions, [1980]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Huncke and Ginsberg. Autobiographical stories from this former junkie and founding member of the Beat Generation. Photographs by Louis Cartwright. Nice screaming-junkie-with-syringe cover art. Fine (touch of wear). SKB-3562 | |
| [ART: Chryssa] HUNTER, Sam & CHRYSSA. Chryssa. NY: Abrams, [1974]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14022 | |
| [ART: Larry Rivers] HUNTER, Sam & RIVERS, Larry. Rivers. NY: Abrams, n.d. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Issued as part of the Modern Artists series. Fine. SKB-14153 | |
| [ART: Larry Rivers] HUNTER, Sam. Larry Rivers. [Barcelona]: Ediciones Poligrafa, [1989]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Spanish edition (but text in English). Profusely illustrated. Very fine. SKB-12625 | |
| HUXLEY, Aldous & ESCHELBACH, Claire John & SHOBER, Joyce Lee. Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography 1916-1959. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1961. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. Fine in near fine dust jacket. SKB-14246 | |
| [DRUGS] HUXLEY, Aldous. Heaven and Hell. London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The sequel to Huxley's landmark work, The Doors of Perception. Here he compares psychedelics to other forms of visionary experience. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket with some spotting to center of front panel. Among the most important works on psychoactive drugs. SKB-2548 | |
| [DRUGS] HUXLEY, Aldous. Heaven and Hell. NY: Harper & Brothers, [1956]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. The sequel to Huxley's landmark work, The Doors of Perception. Here he compares psychedelics to other forms of visionary experience. Fine in slightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket with a barely perceptible stain to back panel. Among the most important works on psychedelic drugs. SKB-8848 | |
| [DRUGS: Aldous Huxley] HUXLEY, Aldous. Tomorrow, Summer 1955. n.p.:n.p., [1955]. Prints a long (29-page) excerpt from Huxley's Heaven and Hell, the first appearance of this important text about Huxley's mescaline experiments. Precedes book publication by a year. A touch of sunning to edges, small, light stain, else near fine. SKB-4414 | |
| [DRUGS] HUXLEY, Laura. This Timeless Moment. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The author recounts her life with Aldous Huxley, discussing their experiments with psychedelics, their interest in Zen and ESP, and his death-bed injection of LSD. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-2439 | |