
Browse Authors Jin, Johnson, Jones, and more.
Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB
HOME
Gallery of Featured Items
Site Map
How to Order
Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.
Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.
Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.
You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.
You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.
Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ |

|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ
We are away until July 20th and so have disabled our search & shopping functions. You are still welcome to browse by Author's name & email us with wants, which we can answer when we return.
|
| [ROCK] JACKLIN, Judith & INSANA, Tino. Blues Brothers Private. [NY: Perigee Books, 1980]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Spoof book documenting the gigs, busts, and activities of the notorious Blues Brothers. Illustrated with photographs and facsimile birth certificates, arrest warrants, etc. documenting their escapades. Fine. SKB-9001 |
|
| JACKSON, Charles. The Lost Weekend. NY: Berkeley, [1955]. First paperback edition. Very slight lean to spine (with marker line at base), else fine. SKB-5066 |
|
| [UNDERGROUND PRESS] JACKSON, George. Berkeley Tribe, Dec. 10-16, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published by the Red Mountain Tribe. Soledad Brothers, Attica, counterculture issues with the accent on Revolution, etc. Holes punched to one edge, else near fine. SKB-12669 |
|
| [UNDERGROUND PRESS] JACKSON, George. Berkeley Tribe, Jan. 7-14, 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published by the Red Mountain Tribe. Soledad Brothers, Vietnam, revolutionary calendar, counterculture issues with the accent on Revolution, etc. Fine. SKB-12664 |
|
| JACKSON, Mick. Five Boys. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's second book. Signed by Jackson. As new. JB-9061 |
|
| JACKSON, Tony. Victims. London: Writers Forum, 1976. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. First edition. Illustrated by Jeff Nuttall. Tiny library stamp, else fine. SKB-609 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JACOBI, Lotte. Lotte Jacobi Photographs. Boston: David Godine, [2003]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Introduction by Peter Moriarty. As new. Below the published price: JB-12938 |
|
| [SDS] JACOBS, James. S. M. Lipset: Social Scientist of the Smooth Society. [Madison, WI: SDS, ca. 1969]. Pamphlet. First edition. Touch of sunning, else fine. SKB-10443 |
|
| JAFFE, Sherril. House Tours. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Softbound. First edition. As new. SKB-11496 |
|
| [ROCK] JAGGER, Mick. Promotional Chattering Teeth for the Rolling Stones' Love You Live LP. NY: Rolling Stones Records/Atlantic Records, 1977. Chattering plastic teeth with "Rolling Stones Love You Live" label. Enclosed in the original mailing box with the wind-up key. Fine. Scarce. SKB-12488 |
|
| [ROCK] JAHN, Mike. The Scene. n.p.: Bernard Geis, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A novel taking place in New York City's rock music scene of the sixties. Near fine in price-clipped, somewhat rubbed, very good dust jacket. SKB-7261 |
|
| [SDS] JAMES, Mike. Break Out & Do It Now. [Chicago: SDS, 1968]. Pamphlet. Second printing. Fine. SKB-10426 |
|
| [MYSTERY] JANCE, J A. Partner in Crime. NY: William Morrow, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9760 |
|
| [SURFING] JANOWIAK, J. P. 14th Annual International Surfing Championships 1966 Program. Waikiki: Waikiki Surf Club, 1966. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Program for this famous surfing event sponsored by the Waikiki Surf Club that takes place at Makaha Beach, Hawaii. Prints "To Be a Magic Surfer" by J. P. Jankowiak. Illustrated with photographs. The Makaha surfing programs are described in Surf's Up by Mark Blackburn as "one of the most sought after of Hawaiian surf collectibles." Trivial edge wear, near fine. SKB-13070 |
|
| [ART] JANSMA, Rein. Stairs. Amsterdam: Joost Elffers Books, 1999. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. Later printing. A Pop-Up book with 10 sets of stairs. As new in publisher's slipcase. JB-10288 |
|
| [KEROUAC, Jack] JARVIS, Charles & KEROUAC, Jack. Visions of Kerouac. Lowell, MA: Ithaca Press, [1974]. Softbound. First edition. A biography of Kerouac by a childhood friend. Fine. SKB-6216 |
|
| [KEROUAC, Jack] JARVIS, Charles & KEROUAC, Jack. Visions of Kerouac. Lowell, MA: Ithaca Press, [1974]. Softbound. Second edition. A biography of Kerouac by a childhood friend. Near fine. SKB-11264 |
|
| [DRUGS] JAY, Mike (ed.). Artificial Paradises. NY: Penguin, 1999. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Great anthology of famous drug writings through the ages. Fine. SKB-13773 |
|
| JEFFERS, Robinson. Cawdor. NY: Horace Liveright, 1929. Hardbound, lacking the dust jacket. Third printing. Inscribed by Jeffers: "Inscribed for James Eiseman with enjoyment of his visit here. Cordially Robinson Jeffers. Tor House, Carmel, California, August 1930." About fine. SKB-12595 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JEFFREY, Ian. Timeframes: The Story of Photography. NY: Amphoto Art, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-10325 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JEFFREY, Ian & ENGLAND, William. An American Journey: The Photography of William England. Munich: Prestel, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Wonderful photographs documenting America in the 19th Century. Fine. Below the published price: JB-12933 |
|
| JEN, Gish. Typical American. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Jen. Fine. SKB-4451 |
|
| [ARCHITECTURE] JENCKS, Charles. The New Moderns. NY: Rizzoli, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10330 |
|
| JIN, Ha. Between Silences. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition of this multi-award-winning author's first book, a collection of poems. Signed by Jin. As new. SKB-6360 |
|
| JIN, Ha. Ocean of Words. Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, [1996]. First edition of this Trade Paperback Original. As new. SKB-10090 |
|
| JIN, Ha. The Bridegroom. NY: Pantheon, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of stories. Signed by Jin on a tipped in plate. As new. JB-7116 |
|
| JIN, Ha. Waiting. NY: Pantheon, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second novel. Signed by Jin. Winner of the National Book Award. As new. SKB-6361 |
|
| JIN, Ha. Wreckage. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, [2001]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition of this collection of poems. One of 400 unsigned copies in grey cloth (of a total cloth edition of 500). As new. SKB-8134 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JOANS, Ted. Black Pow-Wow Jazz Poems. NY: Hill and Wang, 1969. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by Joans: "This is of the uncorrected first batch, Ted Joans." Joans was one of the early Beats and a good friend of Kerouac. Fine. SKB-10096 |
|
| [ART] JOHANNSEN, Brad & HESSE, Hermann. High Tide with Piktor's Metamorphosis. NY: Crown, 1972. Folio. Softbound. First edition. Opulent, psychedelic fantasy art by Johannsen illustrates stories by Hesse and Lao Tzu. Corners worn, else very good. Very much evocative of the sixties era. SKB-13848 |
|
| [ART] JOHNS, Jasper. Technics and Creativity: Gemini Gel. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1971. 4to. First edition. Plastic case containing "Target 1970," a multiple specially commissioned for this publication. It features a brush and watercolor pads, inviting you "to collaborate with Jasper Johns in creating your own version of his Target." Also included is a catalog with 364 illustrations, and an essay by Riva Castleman. Published on the occasion of a MOMA exhibition of prints and multiples by various artists. Plastic case slightly yellowed around the edges, red paint pad has a few tiny chips, but a nice copy. SKB-5527 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JOHNSON, Charles. The Sorcerer's Apprentice. NY: Atheneum, 1986. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-4006 |
|
| JOHNSON, Denis. Angels. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The well received first novel by this gifted poet. Review copy with slip. Promotional material laid in. As new. SKB-9313 |
|
| JOHNSON, Denis. Fiskadoro. London: Chatto & Windus, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Fine. SKB-3557 |
|
| JOHNSON, Denis. Resuscitation of a Hanged Man. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1991]. Uncorrected proof in glossy wraps, enclosed in a printed box. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine (minor soiling to back of box). SKB-3311 |
|
| JOHNSON, Guy. Standing at the Scratch Line. NY: Random House, [1998]. Advance reading copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author "Strength & Joy" on a tipped-in plate. As new. JB-11788 |
|
| [ART] JOHNSON, Ray. The Paper Snake. NY: Something Else Press, 1965. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, special issue. One of a 197 copies with a piece of ephemera by Johnson enclosed in an envelope affixed to the front board. (The ephemera is a legal-size handbill designed by Johnson for a gallery exhibition.) Profusely illustrated with Johnson's mail art. Fine in price-clipped, very good dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. SKB-5832 |
|
| [CONCRETE] JOHNSON, Ronald & FURNIVAL, John. Poor Old Tired Horse, No. 19. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. A magazine of concrete poetry from the Wild Hawthorn Press in Scotland. This issue devoted to Ronald Johnson and designed by John Furnival. Presentation copy inscribed by Ronald Johnson with a small drawing to fellow artist R. B. Kitaj: "for Ron Kitaj / Moooons / Ron Johnson" ("Mooons" is the title of one of the works in this issue). Small abrasion to front cover, else near fine. SKB-9903 |
|
| [ART: J .M. W. Turner] JOLL, Evelyn & BUTLIN, Martin, & TURNER, J M W. The Oxford Companion to J. M. W. Turner. [NY]: Oxford University Press, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-12637 |
|
| [DRUGS] JONES, Hardin B. The Drug Craze. n.p.: The Movement to Restore Decency, ca. 1968. Pamphlet. First edition. A Berkeley professor rails against hippie drug users calling them a "campus drug cult born out of the Free Speech Movement." Fine. SKB-13887 |
|
| [KEROUAC, Jack] JONES, James & KEROUAC, Jack. A Map of Mexico City Blues: Jack Kerouac As Poet. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-6224 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi. Dutchman & The Slave. NY: William Morrow, 1964. Softbound. First edition. Near fine. SKB-11943 |
|
| JONES, LeRoi. Kulchur, No. 4, 1961. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Contributions by Duncan, LeRoi Jones, Zukofsky, Goodman, et al. Famous 1944 photo of Burroughs and Keroauc on cover. Touch of sunning to edges of covers, else fine. SKB-13893 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Black Magic Poetry 1961-1967. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka." Some foxing to boards, else near fine. SKB-13021 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Daggers and Javelins: Essays. NY: William Morrow, 1984. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of essays on politics and the struggle for Black self-determination. Signed by Baraka in 1998. Small owner's stamp to f.f.e., else fine. Scarce in cloth. SKB-13020 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Eulogies. NY: Marsilio, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of poems and essays discussing Miles Davis, Malcolm X, Bob Marley, and others. Signed by Baraka. Fine in about fine dust jacket with a dime-size chip to back corner. SKB-13017 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Four Black Revolutionary Plays. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1998. Owner's name, edges of boards just perceptibly toned, else near fine in slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-13022 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Raise Rage Rays Raze: Essays Since 1965. NY: Random House, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. Signed by Baraka. Small sticker shadow to front board, else near fine in dust jacket with some foxing and light staining to verso and a darkish stain to corner of back flap. SKB-13025 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Tales. London: MacGibbon & Kee, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1998. Fine. Scarcer than the American edition and a more interesting jacket design. SKB-13023 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. The Autobiography LeRoi Jones / Amiri Baraka. NY: Freundlich Books, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1990. Fine (tiny remainder dot to top edge). SKB-13014 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. The Dead Lecturer. NY: Grove, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1996. Near fine in like dust jacket with some foxing to verso. SKB-13024 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. The System of Dante's Hell. NY: Grove, [1965]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka." Fine. SKB-13027 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & ABERNATHY, Billy (a.k.a. Fundy). In Our Terribleness: Some Elements and Meaning in Black Style. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1970]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A book of poems about the urban Black experience of the '60s. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by Baraka in 2005. Fine in slightly used dust jacket with a small chip to spine extremities. The chips have been neatly repaired and are outwardly inconspicuous. SKB-13018 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & BARAKA, Amina. The Music: Reflections on Jazz and Blues. NY: William Morrow, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of poems and essays. Signed by both Baraka and his wife, Amina. Fine in jacket with some toning to flaps. SKB-13019 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & HARRIS, William. The LeRoi Jones / Amiri Baraka Reader. [NY]: Thunder's Mouth Press, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1992. Fine (acidic paper very slightly toned at edges). SKB-13013 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & REILLY, Charlie. Conversations with Amiri Baraka. Jackson: University of Mississippi Press, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Baraka. Twenty-five long interviews spanning his career. Fine. SKB-13015 |
|
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & VANGELISTI, Paul. Transbluesency: The Selected Poems of Amiri Baraka 1961-1995. NY: Marsilio, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Paul Vangelisti. Inscribed by Baraka to fellow poet Doug Blazek. Promotional copy with material laid in. Fine. SKB-13016 |
|
| [BEATS] JONES, LeRoi (ed. and contributor). The Moderns. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Important anthology with contributions by Burroughs, Kerouac, Eastlake, Creeley, Selby and many others. Fine. SKB-476 |
|
| [BEATS] JONES, LeRoi (ed. and contributor). The Moderns. NY: Corinth, 1963. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important anthology with contributions by Burroughs, Kerouac, Creeley, Jones, Eastlake, Selby, et al. Fine in dust jacket with a small tear to back panel. SKB-715 |
|
| [BEATS] JONES, LeRoi (ed. and contributor). The Moderns. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Important anthology with contributions by Burroughs, Kerouac, Eastlake, Creeley, Selby and many others. Fine in slightly soiled, near fine dust jacket. SKB-11291 |
|
| [JAZZ] JONES, Max & CHILTON, John. Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story 1900-1971. Boston: Little Brown, [1971]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-6157 |
|
| JONES, Rodney. Elegy for the Southern Drawl. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this book of poems. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9709 |
|
| [ROCK: Janis Joplin] JOPLIN, Janis. Color poster featuring a photograph of Janis Joplin singing on stage. n.p.:n.p., [1995]. Prints the poem "Children Are Dancing on Haight Street." There are several photo inserts of scenes from the Haight-Ashbury during the "Summer of Love"--- The Grateful Dead, Kesey's bus, and Emmett Grogan and the Diggers. Issued in 1995 by the Unity Foundation to commemorate the 50th Anniversry of the U. N. in San Francisco. Fine (24" x 18"). SKB-6156 |
|
| [ROCK: Janis Joplin] JOPLIN, Janis. Original photograph (recent print) of Janis Joplin in Buena Vista Park, 1967, as part of a fashion shoot. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. As a favor to Jeanne Colon, who designed clothes for the Jefferson Airplane and others, Janis consented to be in a fashion shoot for the Style section of the S. F. Chronicle. She's part of a Carnaby-Street-meets-Haight-Ashbury shot with several other models in Sixties mod/psychedelic clothes. This is an alternate take of the shot that appeared in the paper. An interesting glimpse at an innocent, young Janis with, yes, a flower in her hair. As new (8" x 10"). SKB-3896 |
|
| [DRUGS] JORDAN, Valerie. I Am a Teenage Dope Addict. Derbt, CT: Monarch, [1962]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "You're in paradise until the blast wears off and you've got to face reality again: you're hooked, chained, a teenage dope addict." Cover photograph of a buxom woman with a syringe superimposed. Price stamped over as on all copies, else very near fine and unread. SKB-1076 |
|
|
Terms:
- All items subject to prior sale.
- Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
- New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
- Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
- California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
- Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
- Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
- We accept Mastercard and Visa.
|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ
|
|