Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ
We are away until July 20th and so have disabled our search & shopping functions. You are still welcome to browse by Author's name & email us with wants, which we can answer when we return.
|
| KAMAKAU, S. M. Ke Aupuni Moi. Honolulu: Kamehameha School Press, 2001. Softbound. First edition. Top corner bumped, else fine. (Hawaiian text.) JB-11081 |
|
| [DRUGS] KAMSTRA, Jerry. Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler. NY: Harper & Row, [1974]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Kamstra, an early member of the Beats, recounts his experiences as a marijuana smuggler, and his travels through Mexico documenting their marijuana industry for Life magazine. Includes a glossary of drug terms. Illustrated with photographs by Eugene Anthony. Near fine. SKB-88 |
|
| KANDEL, Lenore. The Love Book. [SF: Stolen Paper Editions, 1966]. Square 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition, later issue. Busted as part of the police crackdown on the Haight-Ashbury, this book of erotic poems became the subject of one of the most celebrated censorship trials of the '60s. Fine. SKB-260 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KANEKO, Ryuichi. Modern Photography in Japan 1915-1940. SF: The Friends of Photography, 2001. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Very fine. JB-11182 |
|
| [ART: Happenings] KAPROW, Allan. Assemblage, Environments, & Happenings. [NY: Harry Abrams, ca 1965]. Square 4to. Softbound. First edition. The definitive book on the subject, lavishly illustrated with excellent photographs of Happenings by Jim Dine, Allan Kaprow, Red Grooms, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Jean-Jacques Lebel, and many others. A couple of tiny nicks to spine corners, else about fine and unread. SKB-6575 |
|
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] KARAGUEUZIAN, Dirkin. Blow it UP!: The Black Student Revolt at San Francisco State and the Emergence of Dr. Hayakawa. Boston: Gambit, 1971. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Introduction by James Benet. Fine. SKB-7310 |
|
| KARR, Mary. The Liar's Club. [NY]: Viking, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-5661 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KASTEN, Barbara. Constructs. Boston: Little Brown and Co., [1985]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Estelle Jussim. Very fine in dust jacket with a tiny nick to one corner. SKB-5674 |
|
| KAUFMAN, Bob. Does the Secret Mind Whisper? SF: City Lights, 1960. Folding broadside printing a prose excerpt from a novel in progress. First edition. Early Beat item. Touch of sunning to the edges, tiny, light stain, else fine. SKB-8753 |
|
| KAUFMAN, Bob. Second April. SF: City Lights Books, 1959. Broadside poem, folded as issued. First edition. The author's first separately published work. Fine. SKB-437 |
|
| [SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ORACLE] KAUFMAN, Bob. So Calif Oracle, No 8, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. Underground paper inspired by the original San Francisco Oracle. Articles on drugs, meditation, poem by Bob Kaufman, and more. Lavishly illustrated with psychedelic art, including two centerfold black-lite posters. Fine. SKB-738 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KAWADA, , Kikuji. The Map. [Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2005]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition thus. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. A splendid production utilizing many fold-out plates to show Kawada's evocative, high-contrast photos documenting the aftermath of the bombing of Hiroshima. A classic of modern photography originally published in 1965, here sumptuously re-issued under the guidance of the photographer. As new with supplementary booklet in publisher's slipcase. JB-12551 |
|
| KEILLOR, Garrison. Leaving Home. [NY]: Viking, [1987]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the author. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. At the published price: JB-10259 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KELLY, John. John Kelly. NY: 2wice Arts Foundation, 2001. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Photo-documentation of dancer and performance artist, John Kelly. As new. JB-11160 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Boarding School. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Kenna tipped-in. As new. JB-10890 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Easter Island. [Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2001]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-10304 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Hokkaido. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. Square 4to. Bound in flexible wood covers with white cloth spine. First edition. Introduction by Daido Moriyama. Spectacular work from Kenna documenting the stark beauty of the Japanese island of Hokkaido. As new in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. JB-13384 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Hokkaido. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. Square 4to. Bound in flexible wood covers with white cloth spine. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Kenna. Introduction by Daido Moriyama. Spectacular work from Kenna documenting the stark beauty of the Japanese island of Hokkaido. As new in publisher's slipcase covered with black, silver-flecked, Japanese handmade paper (different slipcase than the one for the trade edition). JB-13931 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Japan. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. Square 4to. Hardbound in red, silk-covered boards. First edition. Signed by Kenna. As new in publisher's folding silk chemise with calligraphy embossed on the front cover. A handsome production. JB-10794 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Montecito Garden. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2007]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13682 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Ratcliffe Power Station. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Jeremy Reed. Signed by Kenna. As new. JB-11968 |
|
| KENNEDY, William. The Flaming Corsage. [NY]: Viking, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-6640 |
|
| [ARCHITECTURE] KENNON, Kevin. The Rodin Museum, Seoul. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2001. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Ruth Butler and Mario Gandelsonas. As new. JB-11051 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. A Last Haiku. [NY]: Portents, [1969]. Broadside poem. First edition. Ilustrated with a portrait of Kerouac by Robert LaVigne. Originally intended to be issued as Portents 12, but due to a delay published as a memoriam for Kerouac Fine. SKB-10082 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Atop an Underwood: Early Stories and Other Writings. [NY]: Viking, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. Published price: JB-6329 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Book of Dreams. [SF]: City Lights, [1961]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). The correct first edition (blue covers). Cover photo of Kerouac by Robert Frank. Spine slightly sunned, else about fine. SKB-11272 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Book of Dreams. [SF]: City Lights, [1961]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Early reprint. Cover photo of Kerouac by Robert Frank. Covers very slightly rubbed, else about fine. JB-11814 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Color promotional ''one-sheet" poster for the 1960 MGM film, The Subterraneans. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Features an illustration of the lead characters played by Leslie Caron and George Peppard, with a sax player and Beat woman in the background. "LOVE AMONG THE NEW BOHEMIANS." Folded as issued. Small tears at some creases (as usual), else an exceptionally crisp, fine copy (41" x 27" unfolded). SKB-131 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Color publicity still from the 1960 film The Subterraneans starring Leslie Caron and George Peppard. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Features a shot of George Peppard and Leslie Caron (still #1). About fine (a couple of light scratches that don't break the surface). SKB-1732 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Complete set of 8 color lobby cards for the 1960 MGM film, The Subterraneans. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Featuring scenes from this film starring Leslie Caron and George Peppard, including a Beat Coffee-house scene, Janis Rule dancing to the "lure of Gerry Mulligan's saxophone," and more. An occasional discrete pin hole to the corners, else fine. Scarce as a set. SKB-3806 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dear Carolyn. California, PA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1983. Pamphlet. First edition. Edited by Arthur and Kit Knight. Limited to 1000 copies. Prints some excellent letters from Jack to Carolyn. Comprises Volume 13 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-4142 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dharma Beat, No. 5, 1995. n.p.:n.p., [1995]. A newsletter devoted to Jack Kerouac. Prints the first appearance of "My Mad Sunset Birth" by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-6658 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dharma Beat, No. 6, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A newsletter devoted to Jack Kerouac. Prints the first appearance of "Washington in 1941" by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-6657 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition, variant issue with smaller spine lettering. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Red marker line to top edge, else a bright, fine copy with a small crease to bottom of front cover. SKB-4605 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [ca. 1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Third edition (with a different dust jacket than the first edition). Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-5707 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition, variant issue with smaller spine lettering. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Red marker line to top edge, price inked out on front and back covers, else near fine. SKB-11511 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Near fine. JB-11513 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Barely perceptible lean to spine, else an unusually bright, crisp, unread copy without the usual rubbing to the black covers. SKB-12283 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Owner's inscription, else a solid reading copy. SKB-13897 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax and the Great World Snake. n.p.: Gallery Six, 2003. 2 audio CD's with unabridged illustrated screenplay. First edition. Kerouac's work about his childhood in Lowell read by Jim Carroll, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Creeley, and others, with musical backing by John Medeski. "Combines the best of old-fashioned radio storytelling with innovative modern music." As new in shrinkwrap. Below the published price: JB-13036 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dr Sax. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Fine in spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-3612 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Escapade, December 1959. n.p.:n.p., [1959]. Prints one of Kerouac's "The Last Word" columns, this one is his account of a bullfight. Near fine. An early appearance. SKB-1585 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Hymn. Portland: Yes! Press, 1971. 4to. Broadside poem. First edition thus. Limited to 342 copies. Fine (couple of minuscule handling impressions). SKB-135 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Hymn God Pray for Me. NY: Jubilee, 1959. Folding broadside poem. First edition, the first appearance of this poem. Issued as Pax Number 10 by Jubilee: A Magazine of the Church and Her People. Illustration by David Budd printed in grey and black above Kerouac's poem. A true Kerouac rarity, likely due to it's ephemeral nature and the small circulation of Jublilee magazine. In any event, only the second copy we've encountered in 20 years of specializing in Kerouac. Some occasional, barely perceptible toning, 1-inch tear to one fold, else near fine. SKB-10217 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Jack Kerouac/Hugo Weber (An Imaginary Portrait of Ulysses S. Grant/Edgar Allen Poe. NY: Portents, 1967. Small folio. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Limited to 200 copies. Ann Charters' photo of a Hugo Weber painting tipped in. Faint creases to two corners, else fine. SKB-8000 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Jack Kerouac/Hugo Weber (An Imaginary Portrait of Ulysses S. Grant/Edgar Allen Poe. NY: Portents, 1967. Small folio. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Limited to 200 copies. Ann Charters' photo of a Hugo Weber painting tipped in. Very fine. Scarce thus. SKB-8136 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Jan. 1st 1959: Fidel Castro. [n.p.: Totem Press, 1959]. Pamphlet. First edition. Prints "Don't Ever Come to Florida" by Kerouac, as well as material by LeRoi Jones and others. Barely perceptible sunning to spine, else fine and bright, much nicer than usual. Scarce, early Kerouac. SKB-9979 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Lonesome Traveler. NY: McGraw Hill, [1960]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Drawings and dust jacket illustration by Larry Rivers. Fine in unusually fresh dust jacket with minor wear to base of spine and a 1-inch creased tear to back panel. A book usually found in lesser condition. SKB-2163 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. NY: Avon, [1959]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Corner crease to back cover, else fine and bright. SKB-3281 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. London: Quartet Books, [1975]. Paperback. First edition thus. Near fine. SKB-4596 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Neal in Court. CA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1977. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustration of Kerouac by Carolyn Cassady. Published as Vol. 6 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Couple of small handling impressions, else fine. SKB-1788 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. On the Road. [Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, n.d.]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. An exact facsimile of the original Viking Press edition. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-11255 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. On the Road. NY: Viking, 1957. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, third printing (published the same year as the first). Inscribed by Kerouac: "To Don / from / Jack Kerouac / I'm really happy / that you came to the / party Henri threw for me!" (The "Henri" referred to is Kerouac's old friend, Henri Cru, the character Remi Boncoeur in this book.) Except for one book signing event in Denver for The Town and the City, Jack did not do promotional signings for any of his books. When On the Road was published, Kerouac was so overwhelmed by the publicity that he went into self-imposed exile with his mother. Consequently, inscribed copies of any printing of this, his most important book, are rare. Fine in bright, near fine dust jacket with a couple of small tears. SKB-12384 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Photo postcard of Jack Kerouac. n.p.:n.p., [1983]. Postcard issued in 1983 by The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual. Features a b&w photo of Kerouac drinking at Nicky's Cafe. Fine. SKB-12336 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Pic. NY: Grove, [1971]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Very near fine, unread. SKB-1699 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Poems All Sizes. SF: City Lights, [1992]. 18mo. Softbound. First edition, first issue (without Kerouac's name on spine). Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Number 48 in the Pocket Poets series. Fine. SKB-11286 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Poetry for the Beat Generation. NY: Hanover Records, [1959]. LP record. Kerouac reads to Steve Allen's excellent piano accompaniment. The record has a couple of long cosmetic scratches to one side that do not affect play---a clean copy with nice sound---the jacket has a 3-inch split to top edge. SKB-128 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Pomes All Sizes. SF: City Lights, [1992]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition, first issue (without Kerouac's name on spine). Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Number 48 in the Pocket Poets series. Fine. SKB-13307 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Prospectus for "The Winter 1957 issue of ARK 111, one of the leading poetry magazines of the San Francisco Renaissance.'' n.p.:n.p., [1957]. Lists Kerouac, Perkoff, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Parkinson, Lipton, and others as contributors. Also mentions that issues of Ark 11 Moby1 are still available from the publisher, quoting Ginsberg's statement that it's "A Dove on the Lousy Waters." Touch of sunning, else fine. Scarce Beat ephemera. SKB-11426 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Satori in Paris. NY: Grove, [1966]. Paperback. Later printing. Fine. SKB-9246 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Satori in Paris. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. About fine in near fine dust jacket with a soft crease and a tear to top of front panel. SKB-11271 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Scattered Poems. [SF]: City Lights, [1971]. 18mo. Softbound. Later printing. Minor sunning to edge of covers, else fine. SKB-9159 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Some of the Dharma. [NY]: Viking, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Journal entries, poems, conversations, writings on Buddhism, stories, and more. Fine. SKB-13733 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Soundings East, Vol. 2, No. 2, 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. The "Kerouac Issue." The transcript of a symposium on Kerouac at Salem State College with Ginsberg, Corso, and others talking about Kerouac. Fine. SKB-11151 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Dharma Bums. NY: Viking, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Owner's name, else fine in moderately rubbed dust jacket with a couple of very short tears to back panel and some foxing to edges of flaps. SKB-11256 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Kerouac Connection, No 14, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. A Scottish mag devoted to Kerouac. Edited by Dave Moore. Writings by and about Kerouac, illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-6218 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Kerouac We Knew. Kentfield, CA: Fels & Firn Press, 1982. Softbound. First edition. One of 900 copies (of a total edition of 1000). Kerouac's friends recount their adventures with him. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-274 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Scripture of the Golden Eternity. NY: Corinth, [1960]. Pamphlet. First printing (cover illustration in purple). A touch of sunning to top edge of cover, else fine. A much brighter copy than usual. SKB-3056 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Scripture of the Golden Eternity. NY: Corinth, [1960]. Pamphlet. Third printing (cover illustration in black). Owner's name, tiny spot to front cover, else very near fine. SKB-5927 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Scripture of the Golden Eternity. NY: Corinth, [1960]. Pamphlet. First printing (cover illustration in purple). Some irregular sunning to front cover, else about fine. SKB-9977 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Subterraneans. NY: Grove, [1958]. Hardbound in paper-covered boards with cloth spine (not issued in acetate dust jacket as some believe). First edition, deluxe issue. One of 100 specially bound numbered copies. (Unlike other Kerouac titles from Grove during this period there was not a signed/limited edition so this is the scarcest issue.) Bottom corners bumped, few specks of wear to top edge, but an unusually nice, fresh copy with the spine lettering bright and without the usual toning or soiling to the boards. A much nicer copy than is usually found. SKB-127 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Subterraneans. Hollywood: MGM Records, 1960. LP record. The original motion picture soundtrack by Andre Previn. Features Gerry Mulligan, Carmen McRae, and others. Fine. SKB-6194 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Town and the City. NY: Harcourt, Brace, and Co., [1950]. Hardbound, lacking the dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, published under the name John Kerouac. Fine. SKB-13262 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Yes! Press Anthology. [Santa Barbara: Christopher's Books, 1972]. Softbound. First edition. Contributions by di Prima, Kerouac, Snyder, Meltzer, Lew Welch, et al. Fine. SKB-1546 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Three by Jack Kerouac. Pennsylvania: Unspeakable Visions of the Individual, 1978. Large, photo-illustrated postcard printing three haikus by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-6461 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Transatlantic Review No. 9, 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. A literary mag from England. Contains "Joan Rawshanks in the Fog" by Kerouac, also Angus Wilson, Alan Silitoe, Muriel Spark, et al. Some dampstaining to the back cover, and a bit to the front, but thoroughly presentable overall (there's no rippling). An early British appearance. SKB-5181 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Tristessa. NY: Avon, [1960]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Kerouac's account of his love affair with a "morphine-racked prostitute" in Mexico. Exceptionally fine, crisp copy. SKB-3456 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Tristessa. NY: Avon, [1960]. First Canadian edition, a Paperback Original. Kerouac's account of his love affair with a "morphine-racked prostitute" in Mexico. Discrete owner's name, else about fine. SKB-12287 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Typed Postcard Signed to Jane Imamura. n.p.:n.p., [1957]. Orlando, Florida. November 3, 1957. Inamura was the publisher of The Berkeley Bussei, a literary mag from the Berkeley Young Buddhist Association, in which both Kerouac and Snyder appeared. In part: "I hear Gary Snyder is on his way back home now in a Naval freighter and should be dropping in on you this winter and he'll surely have interesting poems and lectures to make about Japan. If and when you write to Will Petersen, tell him I think he is a great man and to keep up the good work." Signed in full. An early card, same year On the Road was published, with nice content mentioning Snyder and Petersen. Light crease, else fine. SKB-11847 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. NY: Coward-McCann, [1968]. Hardbound, lacking the dust jacket. First edition. Spine lettering oxidized (as usual), else about fine. SKB-1696 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz. NY: Coward-McCann, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Spine lettering oxidized (as usual), else fine in crisp, about fine dust jacket. SKB-11258 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Visions of Cody. NY: McGraw- Hill, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue dust jacket. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Fine in dust jacket with a small brown spot to front panel. SKB-11257 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack. Yugen, No 6, 1960. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Edited by LeRoi Jones. Prints the first appearance of Kerouac's "Rimbaud." Also Lamantia, Snyder, Tzara, O'Hara, Koch, et al. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. SKB-9033 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack & ASBURY, Scott. ASBURY, Scott. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. Color portrait of Jack Kerouac by Scott Asbury. Part of Asbury's "petroglyph series" with Kerouac's image looking as if it were part of an ancient cave painting. The drawing, however, is not primative, it's detailed and nicely executed. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the artist. As new (17" x 11"). SKB-7013 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack & BOLES, Robert. Curling. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 4to. Uncorrected proof copy in spiral-bound wraps. Jack Kerouac's personal copy with a Typed Letter Signed from the publisher asking for his opinion of the book. Plastic spiral binding chipped, front page toned, else very good. SKB-10991 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack & FRANK, Robert. Pull My Daisy. NY: Grove, [1961]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Kerouac's "ad-libbed" text for Robert Frank's film Pull My Daisy. Illustrated with stills from the movie. Very near fine with the spine unfaded. SKB-7435 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack & FRANK, Robert. Pull My Daisy. NY: Grove, [1961]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Poet Doug Blazek's copy with his ownership signature. Kerouac's "ad-libbed" text for Robert Frank's film Pull My Daisy. Illustrated with stills from the movie. Handling impression to back cover, else near fine with the spine lettering unfaded. A nice association. SKB-8220 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack & John. The Town and the City. NY: Harcourt, Brace, and Co., [1950]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, published under the name John Kerouac. Signed by Kerouac with a contemporary "John Kerouac" signature. Fine in bright, near fine dust jacket with a small chip to bottom of front panel. An attractive copy with a desirable early signature. SKB-13259 |
|
| KEROUAC, Jack & JOHNSON, Joyce. Door Wide Open. [NY]: Viking, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The correspondence between Kerouac and Johnson who he was having an affair with around the time that On the Road was published. As new. At the published price: JB-6408 |
|
| KEROUAC, John. The Town and the City. NY: Harcourt, Brace, and Co, [1950]. Softbound. Advance review copy of the author's first book. A very fine copy of this item that usually turns up in much lesser condition. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-426 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. Ken Kesey. Boise: Boise State University, 1974. Pamphlet. First edition. A study of Kesey and his work, published as No. 12 in the Western Writers Series. Fine. SKB-3263 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. Ken Kesey's College Yearbook. n.p.:n.p., [1954]. The 1954 Oregana from Kesey's junior year at the Universtiy of Oregon. Ken's photograph appears in three places: his class photo, the wrestling team, and there's one of him dressed as a fortune telling swami at a fund raising carnival! An interesting slice of the conventional 1950's America that sent Ken looking in another direction. Discrete owner's name, 1-inch tear to base of title page, else near fine. SKB-12693 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. Kesey. Eugene, OR: Northwest Review Books, [1977]. Softbound. First edition. Signed by Kesey in gold marker. Comprises Volume XVI, Nos. 1 & 2 of the Northwest Review. Entire issue devoted to Kesey illustrated with drawings by him. Fine and bright. SKB-12439 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. Sailor Song. [NY]: Viking, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Boldly signed by Kesey in silver marker. Fine. SKB-1892 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. Sailor Song. [NY]: Viking, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-8917 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. Spit in the Ocean, No. 1, 1974. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. The premier issue of Kesey's mag from Oregon. Contributions by Kesey, Ken Babbs, Paul Krassner, et al. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. SKB-10652 |
|
| [ACID TESTS] KESEY, Ken. The Acid Test. SF: Sound City Production, 1966. LP record. The original release of this recording of Ken Kesey and the Merry Pranksters tripping on LSD with the Grateful Dead in a San Francisco recording studio. Wonderful psychedelic-meets-dada collage cover. A scarce item from the Acid Tests that were seminal events in the development of the hippie subculture and the Psychedelic Revolution. Fine record in near fine jacket with moderate rubbing to back cover. SKB-11969 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. The Day after Superman Died. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1980. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Kesey (of a total edition of 350). Kesey's tribute to his old friend, and fellow Prankster, Neal Cassady, who occupied an important niche in both the Beat Generation and the '60s counterculture. Fine. SKB-8918 |
|
| [ACID TESTS] KESEY, Ken. The Further Inquiry. [NY]: Viking, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Kesey's account of the Pranksters legendary bus trip. Lavishly illustrated with photos from the trip. Fine. SKB-788 |
|
| KESEY, Ken. Tin House, Vol 3, No 3, 2002. n.p.:n.p., [2002]. A literary mag from Portland. Prints "Ken Kesey's Last Interview," and a long interview with poet, Billy Collins. Mario Vargas Llosa, Lynn Freed, and Margaret Luongo are among the other contributors. Fine. JB-9759 |
|
| [SIXTIES] KESEY, Ken & DYLAN, Bob. SF: Canfield, 1971. Softbound. First edition. A collection of writings about the sixties counterculture by Ken Kesey, Ralph Gleason (on Bob Dylan), Jerry Rubin, Warren Hinckle, Paul Goodman (on the Digger), and more. Very good. SKB-13712 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KETCHUM, Robert Glenn. Northwest Passage. [NY]: Aperture, [1996]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by William Simon. Commentary by Barry Lopez. Splendid color photographs of Alaska, Canada, and Greenland. As new. JB-12181 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KHALDEI, Yevgeny. Witness to History: The Photographs of Yevgeny Khaldei. [NY]: Aperture, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Biographical essay by Alexander and Alice Nakhimovsky. As new. JB-12178 |
|
| KIM, Elizabeth. Ten Thousand Sorrows. NY: Doubleday, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Kim. As new. JB-6836 |
|
| [AFRICAN AMERICAN] KINCAID, Jamaica. My Brother. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-8893 |
|
| [COMMUNES] KING, Annette. The Magic Tortoise Ranch. NY: Crown, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A novel about sixties commune life. Very fine. JB-9376 |
|
| KING, Laurie R. To Play the Fool. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The author's The Beekeeper's Apprentice was highly acclaimed. As new. SKB-5000 |
|
| KING, Stephen. The Dark Half. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition, preceding the American. Very fine (pages slightly toned at edges). SKB-10109 |
|
| [BEATS] KING, Tom. Beatnik Fly. n.p.: Warwick Records, 1960. 45rpm record. "Beatnik Fly" and "Sandstorm" performed by Johnny and the Hurricanes. Small abrasion to label, else a nice copy. Unusual Beat ephemera. SKB-790 |
|
| [HIPPIES] KINGMAN, Lee. The Peter Pan Bag. [NY: Dell, 1971]. First paperback edition. "A teenage girl drops out for a summer of communal living, crash pads, and pot." Unobtrusive owner's blindstamp to front cover, else fine. SKB-4365 |
|
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. Animal Dreams. NY: Harper & Row, [1990]. Softbound. Advance reading copy signed by the author. As new. SKB-2308 |
|
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. Another America. [Seattle]: Seal Press, [1992]. Hardbound. First edition of the author's first book of poetry. With Spanish translations by Rebeca Cartes. Signed by Kingsolver. Very fine. SKB-5628 |
|
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. The Bean Trees. NY: Harper & Row, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine. SKB-2034 |
|
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. The Bean Trees. NY: Harper & Row, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with a small hole to back panel. SKB-9921 |
|
| KINGSTON, Maxine Hong. The Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-138 |
|
| KINSELLA, W. P. Five Stories. Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1986. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Illustrations by Carel Moiseiwitsch. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Kinsella. Very fine. SKB-9625 |
|
| KINSELLA, W P. Shoeless Joe. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1982. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of this landmark baseball novel, the basis for the popular film, Field of Dreams. Signed by Kinsella. Fine. A scarce proof. SKB-3728 |
|
| KINSELLA, W. P. Shoeless Joe Jackson Comes to Iowa. [Canada: Oberon Press, 1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of Kinsella's third collection of stories. The title story was later expanded into the novel, Shoeless Joe, the basis for the movie Field of Dreams. The cloth edition was limited to a few hundred copies for libraries, thus one of Kinsella's scarcest titles. Fine (rubber stamp of Canada Council of the Arts on f.f.e.) in a bright, near fine dust jacket with a creased tear at the bottom of the front panel. A nice copy of a very difficult title. SKB-3793 |
|
| KINSELLA, W P. The Dixon Cornbelt League and Other Stories. [Toronto]: Harper Collins, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10729 |
|
| KINSELLA, W. P. The Moccasin Telegraph. Boston: David R. Godine, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-3802 |
|
| KIRSCH, Jonathan. King David: The Real Life of the Man Who Ruled Israel. NY: Ballantine, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-11165 |
|
| [CARVER, Raymond] KITTREDGE, William & CARVER, Raymond. We Are Not in This Together. Port Townsend: Graywolf Press, 1984. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Raymond Carver. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Kittredge and Carver. Very fine. SKB-3257 |
|
| KITTREDGE, William & SMITH, Annick (eds.). The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology. [Montana]: Montana Historical Society Press, [1988]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. This copy is signed by the following contributors: William Kittredge, Annick Smith (twice), Paul Zarzyski, Ivan Doig, James Crumley, William Lang, James Welch, Rick DeMarinis, Mary Clearman Blew, Peter Bowen, Greg Keeler, Ed Lahey, Richard Ford, Debra Earling, and William Bevis. Massive collection of writings about Montana, with contributions by Tom McGuane, Richard Ford, James Welch, Wallace Stegner, Ivan Doig, Dashiel Hammett, and many, many others. Fine. A book which, because of its bulk, is difficult in nice condition, especially signed by this many. SKB-6552 |
|
| KITTREDGE, William & SMITH, Annick (eds.). The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology. [Montana]: Montana Historical Society Press, [1988]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Massive collection of writings about Montana, with contributions by Tom McGuane, Richard Ford, James Welch, Wallace Stegner, Ivan Doig, Dashiel Hammett, and many, many others. Fine. A book which, because of its bulk, is difficult in nice condition. SKB-10137 |
|
| [ART] KLARWEIN, Mati. Inscapes. NY: Harmony Books, [1983]. Square 8vo. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Excellent metaphysical, fantasy art. Includes a long interview with Mati. About fine. SKB-1778 |
|
| [ART] KLEE, Paul. Notebooks Volume 2: The Nature of Nature. NY: Wittenborn, [1973]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Much of this material was the basis for Klee's famous Bauhaus lectures from the 1920's. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in plates and photographs. Fine in dust jacket with some toning to flaps and crease to back flap. SKB-13743 |
|
| [DOTY, Mark] KLEIN, Michael (ed.). Poets for Life: Seventy-six Poets Respond to Aids. NY: Crown, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Mark Doty, Robert Creeley, William Dickey, and Thom Gunn are among the many contributors. Signed by Mark Doty. Fine in dust jacket with a small snagged tear to spine. SKB-9344 |
|
| [ART] KLEIN, Yves & BERGGRUEN, Olivier. Yves Klein. [Germany]: Hatje Cantz, [2004]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Olivier Berggruen, Max Hollein, and Ingrid Pfeiffer. Superb overview of Klein's career, profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12946 |
|
| [BEATS] KNIGHT, Arthur & Kit (eds.). Beat Angels. [California, PA: Privately published, 1982] Softbound. First edition. Contributors include Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Norse, Huncke, Duncan, Carolyn Cassady, Corso, Clellon Holmes, et al. Illustrated with photographs by Fred McDarrah and others. Comprises Volume 12 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Tiny scuff to top of spine, else fine. SKB-6199 |
|
| [BEATS] KNIGHT, Arthur & Kit (eds.). The Beat Journey. [California, PA: Privately published, 1978] Softbound. First edition. Contributors include Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Whalen, Huncke, Carolyn Cassady, Corso, Clellon Holmes, et al. Illustrated with photographs by Fred McDarrah and others. Comprises Volume 8 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-6198 |
|
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] KNOWLES, Alison; SCHMIT, Tomas; PATTERSON, Benjamin; & CORNER, Philip. The Four Suits. NY: Something Else Press, 1965. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Nice collection of graphics, concrete poetry, and experimental writing. Light foxing to back board, else fine. SKB-1330 |
|
| KOCH, Kenneth. Signed contract for Koch's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Koch and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10204 |
|
| KOCH, Kenneth. When the Sun Tries to Go On. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Cover and illustrations by Larry Rivers. Fine. SKB-5760 |
|
| [ART] KOCH, Robert & BRADLEY, Will H. Will H. Bradley American Artist in Print: A Collector's Guide. NY: Hudson Hills Press, [2002]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. Below the published price: JB-12944 |
|
| [ART: Andy Warhol] KOCH, Stephen. Star-Gazer: Andy Warhol's World and His Films. NY: Praeger, [1974]. Softbound (no cloth issued). Second printing. Near fine. JB-11789 |
|
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] KOHL, Herbert. A University for Our Time. Berkeley: Other Times, 1969. Pamphlet. First edition. A critique of the modern university with suggestions for improvements. Discrete owner's name, else fine. SKB-954 |
|
| [BURROUGHS, William S.] KOHLER, Michael & BURROUGHS, William S. Burroughs Eine Bild-Biographie. [Berlin]: Nishen, [1994]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A study of Burroughs' life and work profusely illustrated with photographs, many previously unpublished. Includes essays by Carl Weissner, Timothy Leary, and others. Fine. Worth it for the photos alone. (German text.) Scarce. SKB-7824 |
|
| KOLKO, Gabriel. The Decline of Radicalism in the Twentieth Century. Boston, MA: New England Free Press, n.d. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this article that originally appeared in Studies on the New Left. About fine. SKB-13722 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KON, Michiko. Still Lifes. [NY]: Aperture, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Surreal, dynamic still lifes utilizing fish and fish body parts---must be seen to be appreciated. Narrative by Ryu Murakami. Essay by Toshiharu Ito. As new. JB-12907 |
|
| [ARCHITECTURE] KOOLHAAS, Rem. Mutations. [Barcelona: Actar, 2001]. Thick 8vo. Softbound issued in plastic dust jacket. First edition. A massive study of urban planning, contemporary architecture, and modern culture. Contributions by Stefano Boeri, Sanford Kwinter, Hans Ulrich Obrist, et al. Imaginative layout profusely illustrated with diagrams and color photographs. "Sonic City" CD enclosed in a pocket at the back. As new. JB-8353 |
|
| [ART] KOONS, Jeff. The Los Angeles New York Exchange. [NY: Committee for the Visual Arts, 1983]. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for this show featuring East and West coast artists including Jeff Koons, Reese Williams, Lari Pittman, Kim Hubbard, Charles Clough, et al. Fine (minor foxing to cover). SKB-13734 |
|
| [SCIENCE FICTION] KOONTZ, Dean. Remarkable early Typed Letter Signed to fellow writer, Dick Geis. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. 2 pages, single spaced. 4to. Harrisburg, PA. October 27, 1969. A densely packed letter in which Koontz scathingly defends his Fall of the Dream Machine and Fear That Man that were reviewed by Hank Stine in the Science Fiction Review. In the course of his point by point refutation Koontz discusses everything from his work in the civil rights struggle during college---where he learned "how to crush a guy's balls" and "use a collar-stay as a weapon when you're without a knife"---to his family background, and what he's trying to accomplish as a writer. Irked at "Stine's conclusions that Ace doubles are all I will ever write. And that my style will not advance" Koontz remarks that he "wrote some mediocre short stories when I started, but I feel that I have now conquered that form. The same thing holds with novels. I am not a born novelist. I must work at it. Anyway, I will probably continue to write books like Fall of the Dream Machine and Fear That Man, even after I've done 'serious' books like Stine apparently prefers. Why? Simply because I enjoy them, readers enjoy them, and they help pay the bills." A superb early letter with strong literary and autobiographical content. A few corrections in the author's hand. Fine. SKB-12118 |
|
| KORTE, Mary Norbert. Mammals of Delight. Berkeley: Oyez, 1978. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author (the entire cloth edition). Fine (trivial lean to spine). SKB-9399 |
|
| KOSSY, Donna. Kooks: A Guide to the Outer Limits of Human Belief. Portland: Feral House, [1994]. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-9323 |
|
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] KOSTELANETZ, Richard. Breakthrough Fictioneers. Barton, VT: Something Else Press, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Contributions by Burroughs, Ballard, Higgins, Rot, Mustill, and many, many others. An important anthology. Very fine. SKB-5069 |
|
| [ART: Fluxus] KOSTELANETZ, Richard. Recyclings: A Literary Autobiography Volume One. Brooklyn: Assembling Press, [1974]. Softbound. First edition. Minor sunning to edge of covers, else fine. SKB-9798 |
|
| [ART: Fluxus] KOSTELANETZ, Richard. (ed.). Assembling Asembling. Brooklyn: Assembling Press, [1978]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A supplement to the Eighth Assembling. Collection of essays, announcements, and bibliographical data documenting the history of Assembling Press. Illustrated with unusual photographs and graphics. Fine. SKB-7762 |
|
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.). Breakthrough Fictioneers. Barton, VT: Something Else Press, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Contributions by Burroughs, Ballard, Higgins, Rot, Mustill, and many, many others. A landmark anthology. Very fine. SKB-1537 |
|
| [ART: Fluxus] KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.). Essaying Essays: Alternative Forms of Exposition. [NY]: Out of London Press, [1975]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. The author's sequel to Breakthrough Fictioneers. Interesting anthology with contributions by Dick Higgins, Joe Brainard, Ad Reinhart, Gertrude Stein, Ed Ruscha, Bern Porter, Brion Gysin, Charles Olson, Timothy Leary, Ian Finlay, and many, many others. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and unusual typography. Fine (touch of wear, tiny cover stain). SKB-3292 |
|
| KOTZWINKLE, William. Midnight Examiner. NY: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with some fading to the red spine lettering. SKB-8355 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KOUDELKA, Josef. Exiles. [NY]: Aperture, [1988]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Essay by Czeslaw Milosz. Very fine. JB-10786 |
|
| [GINSBERG, Allen] KRAMER, Jane & GINSBERG, Allen. Allen Ginsberg in America. NY: Vintage, [1970]. First paperback edition. Owner's name inside front cover, else very good. SKB-3792 |
|
| [DRUGS] KRASSNER, Paul. My Acid Trip with Groucho Marx. [NY: Blue Angel, 1982]. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine (distributor's sticker to back cover). SKB-11538 |
|
| [YIPPIES] KRASSNER, Paul. Tales of Tongue Fu. Berkeley: And/Or, [1981]. First printing of this trade Paperback Original. Introduction by Ken Kesey. A collection of stories. Fine. JB-10736 |
|
| KRASSNER, Paul (ed.). & BESSIE, Alvah. The Realist, No. 51, June 1964. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. Alvah Bessie, cartoons, and more. Small ink squiggle to front cover, else near fine. SKB-13252 |
|
| KRASSNER, Paul (ed.). & FEIFFER, Jules. The Realist, No. 63, October 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. A play by Jules Feiffer, an article on Lenny Bruce, cartoons, and more. Edge tear, small stain, very good. SKB-13251 |
|
| KRASSNER, Paul (ed.). & JONES, Le Roi. The Realist, No. 59, May 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Articles on LeRoi Jones, the FBI, the Free Speech Movement, a letter from Joseph Heller, "Superiorman" cartoon, and more. Acidic paper toned around the edges, tiny stain, very good plus. SKB-13250 |
|
| KRASSNER, Paul (ed.). & WILSON, Robert Anton. The Realist, No. 67, May 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Robert Anton Wilson, Saul Heller, cartoons, and more. Acidic paper toned around the edges, else about fine. SKB-13254 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KRATOCHVIL, Antonin. Incognito. Santa Fe: Arena, [2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Gritty, expressionistic portraits of actors, directors, and musicians. As new. JB-11388 |
|
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] KRAUSE, Allison. One handbill and one four-page flyer from the Kent State Due Process of Law Fund, 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Prints texts by the parents of Allison Krause in an effort to raise funds on her behalf. Allison was among those killed at Kent State. Illustrated with photographs. Creased for mailing, else fine. SKB-7279 |
|
| KRECH, Richard. The Bodhisattva of the Public Defender's Office. n.p.: Privately published by the author, 2004. 4to. Broadside poem. First separate printing of this poem that originally appeared in California Defender. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Krech and his daughter, Brianna who did the illustration. As new. SKB-11181 |
|
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KRICH, John & LANGE, Dorthea. Bump City. Berkeley: City Miner, [1979]. Softbound. First edition. Photographs by Dorthea Lange. Owner's name, else very good. JB-7950 |
|
| KRICORIAN, Nancy. Zabelle. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Inscribed by Kricorian. Fine. JB-9379 |
|
| KRIM, Seymour. Shake It for the World, Smartass. NY: Dial Press, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays by this observer of the Beat scene and contemporary culture. Includes commentary about Jack Kerouac, John Steinbeck, Norman Mailer, the Black Panthers, Jan Cremer, and more. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. SKB-2347 |
|
| KRIM, Seymour. Shake It for the World, Smartass. NY: Dial Press, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays by this observer of the Beat scene and contemporary culture. Includes commentary about Jack Kerouac, John Steinbeck, Norman Mailer, the Black Panthers, Jan Cremer, and more. About fine in near fine dust jacket with red spine lettering and one word on front panel faded. SKB-8864 |
|
| KRIM, Seymour. Views of a Nearsighted Cannoneer. NY: E.P. Dutton, [1968]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First hardbound edition, revised and expanded. Foreword by Norman Mailer. The author's first book, a collection of essays. Near fine. SKB-1626 |
|
| KRIM, Seymour. You & Me. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays by this observer of the Beat scene and contemporary culture. Fine in very slightly spine-faded dust jacket with a short tear to back panel. SKB-8863 |
|
| [DRUGS] KRIPPNER, Stanley & VILLOLDO, Alberto. Healing States: A Journey into the World of Spiritual Healing and Shamanism. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1987]. Softbound. Second printing. Inscribed "with best wishes Stanley Krippner." Fine. SKB-10350 |
|
| [ROCK] KUGELBERG, Johan. Vintage Rock T-Shirts. [NY]: Universe, [2006]. 4to. Softbound, issued in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely photo-illustrated guide to collectible, vintage rock T-shirts. As new. SKB-13739 |
|
| [ART: Happenings] KULTERMANN, Udo. Art and Life. NY: Praeger, [1971]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs (many full-page). Comprehensive overview of "Happenings, Events, Environments, Underground Film, T | |