Browse Authors Theroux, Thompson, Topolski, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order
Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

We are away until July 20th and so have disabled our search & shopping functions. You are still welcome to browse by Author's name & email us with wants, which we can answer when we return.

[CHILDREN'S] TABACK, Simms. Joseph Had a Little Overcoat. [NY]: Viking, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-13922
$100
TAGETT, Richard. Lucy. SF: Manroot, 1975. Quarto sheets stapled at the left edge. First edition. Very near fine. SKB-13858
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TAKAHASHI, Junko. The Receptionist. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13502
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TALBOT, Henry Fox & WEAVER, Mike (ed.). Henry Fox Talbot: Selected Texts and Bibliography. Oxford: Clio Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Mike Weaver. Illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-11126
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TALBOT, William Henry Fox. Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography. [NY]: Aperture, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-11100
$25
TAN, Amy. The Chinese Siamese Cat. NY: Macmillan, [1994]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Gretchen Schields. Signed by Tan and Schields. As new. JB-13918
$60
TAN, Amy. The Kitchen God's Wife. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-4725
$75
TAN, Amy. The Moon Lady. NY: Macmillan, [1992]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first children's book. Illustrated by Gretchen Schields. Signed by Tan and Schields. As new. JB-9065
$75
TATE, Allen. The Virgil of Venus. [Cummington, MA]: Cummington Press, [1943]. Cloth-covered boards, lacking the glassine dust jacket. First edition. Latin text with an introduction and translation by Tate. One of 430 copies. Owner's name, small smudge of soiling to back board, else about fine. SKB-12609
$60
[ROCK: George Harrison] TAYLOR, Derek & HARRISON, George. Fifty Years Adrift. [Guildford, Surrey]: Genesis, 1982. Bound in half-leather and cloth-covered boards. First edition. Edited and annotated by George Harrison who has also written the introduction. Afterword by Harry Nilsson. An insider's account of life with the Beatles' by their confidant and publicist, Derek Taylor who also recounts his time behind the scenes at the Monterey Pop festival. A handsome production profusely illustrated throughout with psychedelic art, reproductions of posters and Beatles ephemera, photographs, correspondence, and other items from Taylor's archive---with a facsimile Monterey Pop ticket as a bookmark. Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by George Harrison, Derek Taylor, and ex-Bonzo Dog member Larry Smith (who created the endpapers). A book described by the Beatles Book Monthly as "probably the best Beatles-related book ever." Fine in publisher's slipcase with a small darkened patch inconspicuous against the dark brown slipcase. One of the landmark publications from this press. SKB-12371
$3750
[DRUGS] TAYLOR, Norman. Flight from Reality. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1949]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. "The marvelous history of hashish, marijuana, opium, peyote, the coca leaf...and other drugs and stimulants." Fine in very good dust jacket. SKB-11114
$35
[CHILDREN'S] THEROUX, Alexander & FROUD, Brian. Master Snickup's Cloak. [England]: Paper Tiger, [1979]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Theroux with illustrations by Froud. Very fine in price-clipped dust jacket. JB-6553
$50
THEROUX, Paul. Chicago Loop. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by Theroux. Fine. SKB-8366
$45
THEROUX, Paul. Half Moon Street. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-8364
$35
[TATTOOS] THEVOZ, Michael. The Painted Body. NY: Rizzoli, [1984]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Comprehensive survey of tattooing in various cultures through the ages. Profusely illustrated. Small dab of white paint to bottom edge of front board, else fine. SKB-12248
$50
[ART] THEVOZ, Michel. Art Brut. [NY]: Rizzoli, [1976]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Introduction by Jean Dubuffet who coined the term "Art Brut." Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-12638
$60
[ART] THIEBAUD, Wayne. Vision and Revision: Hand Colored Prints by Wayne Thiebaud. SF: Chronicle, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Bill Berkson and Robert Flynn Johnson. Fine. Published price: JB-12742
$35
[ART] THOMPSON, Bob & THELMA, Golden. Bob Thompson. NY & Berkeley: Whitney Museum/Univ. of California, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Judith Wilson. Issued to coincide with a major exhibition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-9252
$20
THOMPSON, Hunter S. Fear and Loathing in America: The Gonzo Letters Volume 2. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by David Halberstam. Signed in full by Hunter Thompson. An entertaining collection of letters from a key period in the author's life. It is during this time that he wrote the Fear and Loathing books, and corresponded with everyone from Jimmy Carter to Tom Wolfe and Kurt Vonnegut. Very fine. SKB-13695
$550
THOMPSON, Hunter S. Generation of Swine: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s. NY: Summit Books, [1988]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine (barely perceptible bump to base of spine). SKB-5082
$150
THOMPSON, Hunter S. I Told Him It Was Wrong. n.p.: Dead Eye, n.d. Broadside. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies. Very fine. SKB-12322
$55
THOMPSON, Hunter S. Rolling Stone, September 28, 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Tabloid. Prints "More Fear and Loathing in Miami: Nixon Bites the Bomb" by Hunter Thompson. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Fine (trivial wear). SKB-5567
$25
THOMPSON, Hunter S. Screwjack. Santa Barbara: Maurice Neville, 1991. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Thompson's first signed/limited. Very fine. SKB-2284
$1500
THOMPSON, Hunter S. The Proud Highway: Saga of a Desperate Southern Gentleman. NY: Villard, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Foreword by William J. Kennedy. Signed in full by Thompson. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-4359
$250
THOMPSON, Hunter S. The Proud Highway: Saga of a Desperate Southern Gentleman. NY: Villard, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by William J. Kennedy. Illustrated with photographs. Signed in full by Thompson. Scarce thus. Very fine. SKB-4478
$550
THOMPSON, Hunter S. & BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 8, 2001. n.p.:n.p., [2001]. An innovative magazine of art and literature from Ventura, California. Edited and assembled by Johnny Brewton. This issue consists of small broadsides, chapbooks, and art objects laid into a cardboard box with printed wraparound band. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 126). Includes separate broadsides printing previously unpublished material by Richard Brautigan ("Desire in a Bowl of Potatoes") Charles Bukowski ("Democracy") and Hunter S. Thompson ("Xmas in Woody Creek"). Bern Porter, Billy Childish, Mark Faigenbaum, John Held, Jr., Dan Fante, Michael Montfort, A. D. Winans, Gerald Locklin, and Johnny Brewton are among the other contributors. As new. SKB-7988
$200
THOMPSON, Hunter S. & BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 8, 2001. n.p.:n.p., [2001]. An innovative magazine of art and literature from Ventura, California. Edited and assembled by Johnny Brewton. This issue consists of small broadsides, chapbooks, and art objects laid into a cardboard box with printed wrap-around band. One of 26 lettered copies with Hunter Thompson's broadside, "Xmas in Woody Creek," signed in full by him of a total edition of 126 (though only the lettered copies are signed). Also includes separate broadsides printing previously unpublished material by Richard Brautigan ("Desire in a Bowl of Potatoes") and Charles Bukowski ("Democracy"). Bern Porter, Billy Childish, Mark Faigenbaum, John Held, Jr., Dan Fante, Michael Montfort, A. D. Winans, Gerald Locklin, and Johnny Brewton are among the other contributors. One of the smallest limitations of any Thompson item. As new. SKB-8037
$650
THOMPSON, Hunter S. & STEADMAN, Ralph. Fire in the Nuts. Woody Creek: Gonzo International/Steam Press, 2004. Quarter-bound in red Asahi cloth with color illustrations to the boards and black leather spine label stamped in gold. First edition. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman (mostly in color). One of 26 lettered copies signed in full by both Thompson and Steadman and with an original signed print by Ralph Steadman laid in (a portrait of HST). A previously unpublished story about a struggling writer in Greenwich Village in the '50s. The first limited edition signed by both. A handsome production as new in publisher's clamshell box. SKB-12133
$3000
[HIPPIES] THOMPSON, John. Berkeley Barb, Oct 25-31, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Yippies, Black Power, and more. Near fine. SKB-11672
$15
THOMSON, Rupert. The Insult. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. As new. JB-6993
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TICE, George. Fields of Peace: A Pennsylvania German Album. Boston: David Godine, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second edition. Text by Millen Brand. As new. JB-10314
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TICE, George. Selected Photographs 1953-1999. Boston: David Godine, [2001]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. As new. Below the published price: JB-12937
$15
TILGHMAN, Christopher. Mason's Retreat. NY: Random House, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Preview edition signed by the author. As new. SKB-10133
$75
TIM, Tiny. Beautiful Thoughts. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, [1969]. Square 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Tiny Tim. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-10123
$85
[ART: Surrealism] TITUS, Edward & BRETON, Andre & DUCHAMP, Marcel. This Quarter, Vol. 5, No. 1, September 1932. n.p.:n.p., [1932]. The "Surrealist Number" of this important expatriate periodical edited by Edward Titus, this issue edited by Andre Breton. Contributions by Breton, Bunuel, De Chirico, Crevel, Dali, Duchamp, Tzara, Peret, Eluard, Man Ray, Ernst, and others. Unusually sharp, fresh copy. SKB-10900
$275
[ART] TODD, Mark. Amercan Flags. [San Marcos, TX: Depraver Press, 1993]. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Poems and photo-illustrations by this writer/artist. TLS from the author laid in. This book won several awards for design. Near fine. SKB-13084
$35
TOIBIN, Colm. The Story of the Night. [London]: Picador, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. As new. JB-8897
$35
[ROCK: The Monkees] TORK, Peter. The Monkees Go Mod. NY: Popular Library, [1967]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "A mad trip into the mod, mod world of Micky, Mike, Davy and Peter." Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-4919
$17.5
TOWLE, Tony. After Dinner We Take a Drive into the Night. NY: Tibor de Nagy Editions, 1968. Pamphlet. First edition of the author's first book. One of 20 numbered copies signed by Towle (of a total edition of 300). Ink bookstore stamps inside front cover, some sunning and small stains to back cover, else very good. SKB-10432
$85
TRANSTROMER, Tomas. Baltics. [Berkeley]: Oyez, [1975]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Translated by Samuel Charters. Signed by the author (though not called for). Fine. SKB-10546
$150
TRANSTROMER, Tomas. Night Vision. [Northwood Narrows, NH: Lillabulero Press, 1971]. Pamphlet. First edition. Translated by Robert Bly. Inscribed by both Transtromer and Robert Bly to fellow poet, Doug Blazek. Offsetting to inside front cover from clipping, else very near fine. SKB-10545
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TRESS, Arthur. Fish Tank Sonata. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [2000]. Square 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Surreal tableaus created using water-filled fish tanks containing unusual items situated in unlikely environments. As new in publisher's die-cut slipcase. JB-13156
$20
TREVOR, William. Nights at the Alexandria. London: Hutchinson, [1987[. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-7802
$30
TROCCHI, Alexander. Helen & Desire. North Hollywood: Brandon House, [1967]. Paperback. First edition thus. Introduction by Jack Hirschman. An erotic novel originally published under the pseudonym Frances Lengel. Very near fine (minor rubbing to covers). SKB-5032
$25
TROCCHI, Alexander. My Life and Loves, Fifth Volume. Paris: Olympia Press/Atlantic Library, [1954]. The true first edition of this Paperback Original, later reprinted as part of the Traveler's Companion Series. An erotic novel written by Trocchi who, like Diane di Prima and others, was part of Girodias' stable of anonymous writers who made ends meet by writing "pornography." About fine and unread. A Trocchi rarity (preceding Cain's Book by six years), and a "stopper" for collectors of the Olympia Press. SKB-9171
$450
[DRUGS] TROCCHI, Alexander. The Paris Review, No. 21, Spring-Summer 1959. n.p.:n.p., [1959]. Excerpt from Cain's Book by Trocchi, also Terry Southern, T. S. Eliot, Ted Hughes, Robert Bly, et al. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-13717
$7.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TROELLER, Linda. Healing Waters. [NY]: Aperture, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lovely color photos of people enjoying spas around the world. Very fine. JB-13052
$20
TSE-TUNG, MAO. Quotations from Chairman Mao. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1967. 16mo. Softbound in red plastic dust jacket. Second edition in English of Mao's notorious "little red book." A high spot of revolutionary literature and a very influential book in its day. Near fine. SKB-3204
$35
[ART] TULKU, Tarthang. Sacred Art of Tibet Volumes 1 & 2. [Berkeley]: Dharma Publishing, [1995]. 4to. 2 volumes. Hardbound, issued without dust jackets. First editions. Foreword by Tarthang Tulku. One of 108 numbered specially bound copies. A handsome production profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Fine. The set: SKB-7037
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] TURNER, Benjamin Brecknell. Rural England Through a Victorian Lens. [NY]: Abrams, [2001]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Martin Barnes. Introduction by Malcolm Daniel. Includes much biographical material on Turner. As new. JB-11060
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY: Ray K. Metzker] TURNER, Evan H. Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes. [NY]: Aperture, [2000]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-12629
$45
[ROCK] TUTEN, Randy. Small poster by Tuten announcing a concert by Stoneground at The Inn of the Beginning in Cotati, 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Features a photograph of a woman sitting in a chair with her breast exposed, fanning herself. Printed in red on white stock. Very fine (14" x 10"). SKB-968
$25
[DRUGS] TWENTIETH CENTURY ALCHEMIST. Legal Highs: A Concise Encyclopedia of Legal Herbs and Chemicals with Psychoactive Properties. SF: Level Press, 1973. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine (bookstore stamp to title page). SKB-13865
$5
TYLER, Anne. Earthly Possessions. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a crease to the front flap. SKB-5692
$200
TYLER, Anne. Morgan's Passing. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-5636
$100
TYLER, Anne. Morgan's Passing. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket with a touch of yellowing to edges of back panel. SKB-7792
$125

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced