Browse Authors Warhol, Welch, Welsh, Welty, Williams, Wilson, Winterson, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order
Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

We are away until July 20th and so have disabled our search & shopping functions. You are still welcome to browse by Author's name & email us with wants, which we can answer when we return.

[WOODSTOCK] WADLEIGH, Michael. Woodstock: A Film by Michael Wadleigh. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. The 48-page program for Wadleigh's film of the original Woodstock music festival. A handsome production profusely illustrated with psychedelic art, graphics, and color photos of the audience and performers. Handbill advertising the soundtrack recording laid in. Near fine. SKB-404
$75
WAGGONER, Susan. Nightclub Nights: Art, Legend, and Style, 1920-1960. [NY]: Rizzoli, [2001]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards embossed in various colors. First edition. Wonderful look at The Cotton Club, The Copacabana, and all the elegant rooms of a bygone era. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-11184
$25
WAKOSKI, Diane & KELLY, Paul & LOEWINSOHN, Ron. A Play and Two Poems. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. Pamphlet. First edition. Prints material by Wakoski, Kelly, and Loewinsohn. One of 100 numbered copies signed by all the authors. Issued as a Christmas Greeting from the press. As new in the original mailing envelope. SKB-9654
$40
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WALCOTT, Derek. Another Life. London: Jonathan Cape, [1973]. Softbound. First British edition. Signed by the author. Small light stain to bottom edge, else near fine. SKB-7175
$75
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WALCOTT, Derek. The Bounty. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6994
$27.5
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WALCOTT, Derek. What the Twilight Says. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this book of essays. As new. JB-6995
$27.5
WALDMAN, Anne. Journals & Dreams. [NY]: Stonehill, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed to writer and painter, Brion Gysin: "for / Brion Gysin / with affection / Anne Waldman / Hotel / Aalborg / Amsterdam / Sept. 17, 78." Few small stains and slight toning to covers, else near fine. A superb association as Waldman was among those in Burroughs' and Ginsberg's inner circle, especially during the years they all taught at Naropa. SKB-12814
$75
[BEATS] WALDMAN, Anne (ed.). The Beat Book: Poems & Fiction from the Beat Generation. [NY]: Random House, 1996. Softbound. "Advance uncorrected galleys" in glossy photographic wraps. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Contributions by Kerouac, Corso, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Kyger, Wieners, Orlovsky, di Prima, Welch, Snyder, et al. Fine. SKB-3817
$30
[CARROLL, Jim] WALDMAN, Anne (ed. and contributor). The World Anthology. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Anne Waldman. Nice collection of poems from the St. Mark's Poetry Project, with contributions by Jim Carroll (his first book appearance), Ted Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, Ron Padgett, Joe Brainard, Frank O'Hara, Diane di Prima, Gerard Malanga, John Ashbery, and many others. Fine in dust jacket with minor soiling to the front panel. SKB-2441
$60
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WALKER, Alice. Horses Make a Landscape Look More Beautiful. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Poems. Signed by Walker. Fine (imperceptible sunning to portion of back panel of dust jacket). SKB-3194
$65
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WALKER, Alice. Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Dora Walker, Peace. Alice Walker." Fine. The cloth edition is scarce, especially signed. SKB-9956
$750
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WALKER, Alice. You Can't Keep a Good Woman Down. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine (couple of tiny spots of foxing to page edges) in dust jacket with the small HBJ symbol on the spine faded. An unusually bright, sharp copy of a difficult title. SKB-3395
$300
WALLACE, David Foster. A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again. NY: Little Brown and Co., [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author on a tipped-in sheet. As new. SKB-4200
$85
WALLACE, David Foster. Girl with Curious Hair. NY: W.W. Norton, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book, a collection of stories. Very fine. SKB-3398
$7.5
WALLACE, David Foster. Girl with Curious Hair. NY: W.W. Norton, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book, a collection of stories. Signed by Wallace in 1996. Fine. SKB-3696
$40
WALLACE, David Foster. Infinite Jest. NY: Little, Brown & Co., [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue dust jacket (with Vollmann's name misspelled). The author's breakthrough book. Fine. SKB-3403
$75
WALLEY, David G. & KOVACS, Ernie. Nothing in Moderation: A Biography of Ernie Kovacs. NY: Drake, [1975]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-12456
$30
[KEROUAC, Jack] WALSH, Joy & KEROUAC, Jack. Moody Street Irregulars: A Jack Kerouac Newsletter, No. 15, 1985. n.p.:n.p., [1985]. The first newsletter devoted to the life and work of Jack Kerouac. Includes articles by Tom Clark, Kit Knight, et al. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by Tom Clark on the back Cover. Small tear to front cover, else fine. SKB-6236
$15
[DRUGS] WALTERMAN, DeVore. ''D is for Danger.'' SF: San Francisco Unified School District, 1968. Pamphlet. First edition. Slang terms for drugs, their effects, how they are ingested, how to identify their users, etc. Published in San Francisco during the hippie era. Ink name to front cover, else fine. SKB-13770
$45
[MYSTERY] WALTERS, Minette. The Sculptress. London: Macmillan, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's Edgar Award-winning second book. Signed by Walters. Very fine. JB-12201
$150
[MYSTERY] WALTERS, Minette. The Shape of Snakes. NY: Putnam's, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-11787
$35
WANNBERG, Scott. Mr. Mumps. LA: Ouija Madness Press, 1982. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Presentation copy with a long, wild inscription that covers the inside front and back covers. Spine slightly toned, else near fine. SKB-13856
$20
WANNBERG, Scott. Mr. Mumps. LA: Ouija Madness Press, 1982. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Near fine. SKB-13857
$10
[DRUGS] WANTLING, William. The Source. [El Cerrito, CA: Dust Books, 1966]. Pamphlet. First edition. Includes some nice drug poems by this tough-guy, ex-Marine, ex-junkie who Bukowski modeled himself after. Near fine. SKB-13888
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WAPLINGTON, Nick. The Indecisive Memento. [London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Some very unusual color photographs by Waplington from his travels through Mexico City, Havana, Buenos Aires, Easter Island, et al. As new. JB-12633
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WARBURG, Aby. Photographs of the Frontier: Aby Warburg in America 1895-1896. London: Merrell, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Benedetta Guidi and Nicholas Mann. As new. JB-11057
$22.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WARD, Alan. American Designed Landscapes: A Photographic Interpretation. Washington, DC: Spacemaker Press, [1998]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Gary Hilderbrand. Fine. JB-11605
$27.5
[ART] WARE, Chris. Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth. NY: Pantheon, 2000. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this graphic novel. The elaborate dust jacket designed by Ware is printed on both sides. Minor wrinkling and small, incipient tear to endpaper at back gutter, else fine. JB-9222
$110
[ART] WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol Prints: A Catalogue Raisonne 1962-1987. NY: Edition Schellman, 1997. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Third edition, revised and expanded. Profusely illustrated. Text by Donna De Salvo and Arthur C. Danto. Fine. Below the published price: JB-12829
$55
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy. Best in Children's Books. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1960. Hardbound in dust jacket. Presumed first edition. The story "Sophocles the Hyena" features 12 charming illustrations (several are full-page) by Andy Warhol. An early example of Warhol's work as a commercial artist. Small split to front gutter, one corner bumped, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket. SKB-9429
$75
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy. Best in Children's Books. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959. Hardbound in dust jacket. Presumed first edition. The story "Card Games Are Fun" features 19 charming illustrations (a couple are full-page) by Andy Warhol. An early example of Warhol's work as a commercial artist. Hairline crack to front gutter (binding completely tight), else fine in very good plus to near fine dust jacket. SKB-9430
$75
[ART] WARHOL, Andy. Blue Movie. NY: Grove Press, 1969. First edition of this Paperback Original. The complete script and lots of photos from this Warhol classic. Soft crease to corner of back cover, else bright and fresh, about fine. SKB-2435
$85
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy. Color poster announcing an exhibition of works by Andy Warhol at the Louisiana Museum of Contemporary Art in Denmark, 1986. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. Reproduces Warhol's famous silk-screen portrait of Marilyn Monroe. Signed by Warhol beneath Marilyn's image. Fine (33" x 24"). SKB-13934
$3500
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy. Large, double-sided b&w poster announcing Warhol's 1982 photography exhibition at the Moderna Museet. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. One side features Warhol's photo of Bianca Jagger shaving her arm pit, the other a shot of Halston posing with fake nipples and lips. Signed by Warhol (on the preferred Bianca side). Fine (39.5" x 27.5"). We have seen only a couple of signed copies of this poster. SKB-13514
$2500
[ART] WARHOL, Andy. Poster announcing Warhol's 1983 exhibition at the Galerie Silvia Menzel in Berlin. n.p.:n.p., [1983]. Features a heart design by Warhol with jazzy yellow lettering against the red background. Signed by Warhol. A very scarce poster with a lovely and unusual heart motif. Minuscule chip to one edge, else fine (28" x 22"). SKB-13933
$2500
[ART] WARHOL, Andy. Rolling Stones' Love You Live EP in picture sleeve. NY: Rolling Stones Records/Atlantic Records, 1977. White label promotional copy of this 45rpm EP with 4 songs from the Love You Live LP including "Jumping Jack Flash" and "Brown Sugar." The sleeve prints 4 photos of the Stones by Andy Warhol from the "biting" photo session. Fine. SKB-12487
$150
[ART] WARHOL, Andy. Rolling Stones' Love You Live EP Picture Disc. NY: Rolling Stones Records/Atlantic Records, 1977. A piracy of the 45rpm EP with 4 songs from the Love You Live LP including "Jumping Jack Flash" and "Brown Sugar." The disc prints 4 photos of the Stones by Andy Warhol from the "biting" photo shoot. Fine. SKB-12486
$175
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy. Warhol. [Paris: Ileana Sonnabend, 1964]. Small 4to. Pamphlet. Exhibition catalog for the 1964 show at the Sonnabend gallery. Illustrated including a poster-size, fold-out color plate of Warhol's electric chair. Texts by John Ashbery, Jean-Jacques Lebel and others. An important early exhibition. Fine (barely perceptible touch of toning to white covers). (French text.) SKB-13448
$1500
[ART: Andy Warhol & Jean Michel Basquiat] WARHOL, Andy & BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Interview, September 1985. n.p.:n.p., [1985]. This issue features a full-page b&w photo of Warhol and Basquiat wearing boxing gloves advertising their famous show at the Bruno Bischofberger gallery (a different photo than the one used for the posters). The page is signed by both Warhol and Basquiat in black marker. Fine. Items signed by both artists are exceedingly scarce. SKB-13660
$3000
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy & BASQUIAT, Jean Michel & HARING, Keith. Poster announcing "Rain Dance a Benefit for the African Emergency Relief Fund" at the Paradise Garage in N.Y.C., 1985. n.p.:n.p., [1985]. The charity event was an exhibition featuring works by Warhol, Basquiat, Haring, Ono, and Lichtenstein, and this brightly colored poster features elements of each artist's work. Signed by Warhol, Basquiat (initialed J.M.), Lichtenstein, Haring, and Ono. A wonderful gathering of signatures from the most illustrious artists of the period, a group no longer possible to assemble. Fine (31" x 22"). SKB-12860
$7500
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy & BEUYS, Joseph. Poster announcing a 1980 exhibition of works by Andy Warhol and Joseph Beuys in Italy at the Lucio Amelio gallery. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. Features a photograph of the artists holding hands in front of a lion statue with Warhol playfully putting his other hand in the lion's mouth. Inscribed by Warhol and Beuys to curator Heiner Bastian. One of the artists has also drawn a small hat on the lion's head. Fine (27" x 18.5"). SKB-12859
$2500
[DRUGS] WARHOL, Andy & GINSBERG, Allen & SNYDER, Gary. Jets, No. 16, ca. 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. An underground newspaper from the Netherlands entirely devoted to drug, hippie, and countercultural themes. Features "Warnings for Junkies," excerpts from The Marijuana Papers, an article on Andy Warhol and his films, excerpts from the "houseboat" interview with Ginsberg, Watts, and Snyder, a statement from the Diggers, "Kiss Don't Kill" by General Hershey Bar, and more. Very good plus. (Mostly Dutch text.) SKB-13607
$50
[ART: Andy Warhol] WARHOL, Andy & GINSBERG, Alllen. The East Village Other: Electric Newspaper. NY: ESP-Disk, 1966. LP record. A collage-style recording inspired by The East Village Other. Features "Silence" by Warhol, "Gossip" by Gerard Malanga and Ingrid Superstar, and "Noise" by The Velevt Underground. Also includes Ginsberg and Orlovsky, Ed Sanders, Tuli Kupferberg, et al. A scarce LP very much in the spirit of the times. An unusually fine, fresh copy (small ink date to corner of back cover). SKB-2029
$200
[ART] WARHOl, Andy, JOHNS, Jasper, HERZKA, D., LICHTENSTEIN, Roy; & OLDENBERG, Claes. Pop Art One. [NY: Publishing Institute of American Art, 1965]. Small 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Early and charmingly innovative catalog featuring the works of Warhol, Johns, Oldenburg, Lichtenstein, Rosenquist, and Wesselmann. Text by D. Herzka. Bound with spiral bindings on both sides with the pages split down the middle so that you can open some pages to the left and others to the right to reveal a compartment in the back that holds individual sheets reproducing works by these artists. The compartment is sealed with a Lichtenstein explosion sticker that is still unopened. An intriguing and imaginative production from the height of the Pop Art movement. Fine with the Lichtenstein sticker unbroken and scarce thus. SKB-13913
$650
WARLICK, Ashley. The Summer After June. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-8884
$35
WARNER, Alan. The Sopranos [London]: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-6087
$125
WARSH, Lewis. Part of My History. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1972]. Square 16mo. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Cover by Joe Brainard. Signed by the author. Near fine. SKB-9617
$25
[FREE SPEECH MOVEMENT] WARSHAW, Steven (ed. and contributor). The Trouble in Berkeley. [Berkeley: Diablo Press, [1965]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. An excellent collection of photos documenting the Free Speech Movement at U. C. Berkeley in 1964. The FSM was a watershed event of the sixties that set the tone for the decade of campus unrest that followed. Near fine. SKB-3974
$40
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WASHBURN, Bradford & SMITH, Donald. On High: The Adventures of Legendary Mountaineer, Photographer, and Scientist Brad Washburn. [Washington, DC]: National Geographic Society, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11096
$22.5
[DRUGS] WASSON, Gordon R. & HEIM, Roger & HOFMANN, Albert. Les Champignons Hallucinogenes du Mexique TOGETHER WITH Novelles Investigations sur les Champignons Hallucinogens by Roger Heim. Paris: Museum National d'Historie Naturalle, 1958 & 1966. Large 4to. Bound in stiff wraps. First editions. Each work occupies an entire volume of the "Archives du Museum National D'Historie Naturalle" (7th series, vol. 6 & vol. 9). A landmark study of the hallucinogenic mushrooms of Mexico and their ritual use by noted curandera, Maria Sabina. Profusely illustrated with color photographs of mushroom ceremonies (some by the pochoir process), with many additional photos, illustrations, maps, and diagrams. A comprehensive, scholarly, and beautifully produced work. The greatest work ever published on the hallucinogenic mushroom. Unusually fine. (French text. This work has not been translated into any other language.) The set: SKB-1988
$850
[DRUGS] WASSON, R. Gordon. The Wondrous Mushroom: Mycolatry in Mesoamerica. NY: McGraw Hill, [1980]. Quarter-bound in green Niger Morocco and buckram-covered boards printed with a Mazatec design in black and green. First edition. One of 501 numbered copies signed by Wasson. The history of the use of psilocybin mushrooms in Central America from pre-Columbian times to the present. Profusely illustrated with photographs (many in color) and drawings. A sumptuous production designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia in Verona. Very fine in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. SKB-11517
$800
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WATANABE, Hiroshi. Veiled Observations and Reflections. [West Hollywood: The Author, 2002]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Original loose print (of one of the best images from the book) included. A tasteful production. As new in plastic slipcase. JB-13261
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WATKINS, Carlton & RULE, Amy (ed.). Carleton Watkins: Selected Texts and Bibliography. Oxford: Clio Press, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Mary Marien. Illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-11123
$35
WATKINS, Paul. Calm at Sunset Calm at Dawn. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Very fine. SKB-12779
$7.5
[BEATS] WATSON, Steve. The Birth of the Beat Generation. NY: Pantheon Books, [1995]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. As new. At the published price: SKB-5005
$27.5
WATTEN, Barrett. Decay. [SF]: This, [1977]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 350 copies. Small owner's name (or author's signature?), else fine. SKB-10455
$45
WATTS, Alan. Haiku. Sausalito: Musical Engineering Associates, n.d. LP record. Watts reads haikus to musical accompaniment on one side, and discusses haikus on the other. Fine record in slightly used jacket. SKB-12446
$30
WATTS, Alan. The Culture of Counter-Culture. Boston: Charles E. Tuttle, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The transcript of Watt's lectures on the effect of counterculture on mainstream society. As new. JB-11178
$15
WATTS, Alan. The "Deep-In" View. El Cerrito: Dust Books, [1967]. Pamphlet. Second printing. Prints a long, wide-ranging interview with Watts. Fine. SKB-7785
$12
[HAIGHT-ASHBURY] WATTS, Alan. The Haight-Ashbury Tribune, Vol. 1, No. 5, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Underground newspaper with color covers, folded as issued. Prints an excerpt from the Bhagavad Gita, an article on the Haight-Ashbury, Alan Watts on the mandala, and more. Psychedelic, color centerfold poster. Fine. SKB-8197
$35
WATTS, Alan. The Way of Libertion in Zen Buddhism. SF: The American Academy of Asian Studies, 1955. Pamphlet. First edition. Issued as Asian Study Monographs Number One. Covers slightly sunned, else very good. SKB-6301
$45
WATTS, Alan. Zen & Senryu. Sausalito: Musical Engineering Associates, n.d. LP record. Watts reads poems to musical accompaniment. Fine record in moderately foxed and soiled jacket. SKB-12447
$30
[DRUGS] WATTS, Alan W. The Joyous Cosmology. [NY]: Pantheon, [1962]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Timothy Leary and Richard Alpert. Early and important text on the mystical nature of hallucinogenic drug experience. Owner's name, else fine in very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket with a dime-size chip to top of spine. SKB-10161
$60
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEBB, Todd & O'Keeffe, Georgia. Poster issued by Twelve Trees Press for Webb's book Georgia O'Keeffe: The Artist's Landscape. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. Features a photo of O'Keeffe walking between two sensuously shaped cavern walls with a shaft of sunlight cutting through. Framed under glass. Shipping at cost. Fine (30" x 20"). SKB-13134
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEBER, Bruce. Blood Sweat and Tears or How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love Fashion. [NY]: teNeues, [2005]. Small folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Weber dated 2005. Massive collection of Weber's fashion photographs for Vogue, GQ, Vanity Fair, and others. Profusely illustrated, including texts by Weber, Elizabeth Taylor, Edna O'Brien, and others. As new in publisher's printed carton. Shipping at cost. JB-12787
$295
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEBER, Bruce. Sam Shepard. NY: Little Bear Press, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic print affixed to the front cover. First edition. Illustrated with numerous b&w photographs of Sam Shepard and Jessica Lange. Though the photographs are of Shepard, the text is a descritpion of Weber's trip to Tangier to photograph Paul Bowles. Very fine. JB-12172
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEBER, Bruce. The Andy Book. Tokyo: Shotaro Okada, 1987. Large 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Designed by John Chiem. Weber's study of boxer Andy Minsker profusely illustrated with photos handsomely reproduced. An exceptionally fine, fresh copy. Scarce in this condition. JB-13142
$1250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEBER, Bruce & BURROUGHS, William S. Bruce Weber. [n.p.: Treville Co., 1991]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Fahey/Klein Gallery in LA. Profusely illustrated. Prints Burroughs essay "Eternal Farewells!" Fine. JB-11379
$200
[DRUGS] WEBERMAN, A J. & DYLAN, Bob. High Times, November 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. Features an article by "garbologist" A. J. Weberman about his explorations of famous people's trash including Dylan, Jackie O, Dustin Hoffman, and others. Also an interview of R. D. Laing by Abbie Hoffman. About fine. SKB-13031
$12.5
[YIPPIES] WEBERMAN, A. J. & FORCADE, Tom. Overthrow, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. Premier issue of this tabloid published by the Yippies. Articles on the JFK conspiracy by A. J. Weberman, interview with Yippie founder Tom Forcade, coverage of The Clash and other bands, marijuana smoke-in, etc. Centerfold poster for Rock Against Racism. Few small edge tears, near fine (folded as issued). SKB-12822
$35
[GINSBERG, Allen] WEDGE, George & Philip & GINSBERG, Allen. River City Portfolio 1987. [np]: Cottonwood Press, 1987. Folder containing 10 illustrated poetry broadsides. First edition. One of 50 numbered sets with each broadside signed by the poet and stamped by the designer, Michael Annis (of a total edition of 250). Includes Ginsberg's "Europe, Who Knows?," as well as broadsides by Anne Waldman, Michael McClure, Diane di Prima, Andrei Codrescu, Jim McCrary, Denise Low, Donald Byrd, Victor Contoski, and Ken Irby. Fine. SKB-9369
$350
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEEGEE (pseud of Arthur Fellig) & BARTH, Miles. Weegee's World. Boston: Bulfinch, 1997. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Comprehensive overview of Weegee's career. Profusely illustrated, including supplementary texts. As new. JB-11122
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEGMAN, William. Fashion Photographs. [NY]: Abrams, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The pooches are here dressed as fashion models. This hardbound edition was published for the BOMC. As new. JB-11619
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEIFENBACH, Terri. Hunter Green. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Weifenbach. Gentle, barely perceptible crease to last page, else as new. JB-10293
$500
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEIFENBACH, Terri. Hunter Green. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Weifenbach. As new. JB-13903
$600
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WEIFENBACH, Terri. Lana. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. One of only 50 numbered copies signed by Weifenbach. As new. JB-10292
$450
[DRUGS] WEIL, Andrew & ROSEN, Winifred. Chocolate to Morphine: Understanding Mind-Active Drugs. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1983]. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. A book that, because of it's level-headed approach, the Reagan administration made efforts to suppress. Minuscule tear to top of spine, small corner stain to front cover, else near fine. SKB-10988
$20
[DRUGS] WEIL, Gunther; METZNER, Ralph; & LEARY, Timothy. The Psychedelic Reader. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1965]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important anthology featuring some of the best material from the early issues of The Psychedelic Review. Includes Watts, Schultes, Wasson, Leary, and many others. Fine in price-clipped, near fine dust jacket with a couple of scuffs to spine. SKB-854
$55
[ART] WEINER, Lawrence. 10 Works. [Paris: Yvon Lambert Editeur, nd]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Bilingual French-English text. Fine (light corner crease to back cover). SKB-10300
$125
[ART] WEINER, Lawrence. And/Or: Green As Well As Blue As Well As Red. [London: Jack Wendler, 1972]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-10301
$125
[KEROUAC, Jack] WEINREICH, Regina & KEROUAC, Jack. The Spontaneous Poetics of Jack Kerouac: A Study of the Fiction. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Few Library of Congress ownership ink stamps, else fine in spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-6225
$30
[NATIVE AMERICAN] WELCH, James. Riding the Earthboy 40. NY: World, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine. SKB-3885
$125
[NATIVE AMERICAN] WELCH, James. The Indian Lawyer. n.p.: n.p. 1989. Broadside. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Welch. Illustration by Susan Carlson. Nicely printed by The Kutenai Press. Fine. JB-12275
$75
WELCH, Lew. Handbill announcing a 1969 "Free Poetry Reading" by Lew Welch, Mary Korte, and John Oliver Simon at the Berkeley Art Center. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Illustrated. Staple hole to top edge, a couple of tiny spots, but nice overall (approx. 5" x 8"). SKB-6072
$50
WELCH, Lew. Handbill announcing a 1969 reading by Welch as part of the Spring Poetry Festival at the U. C. Davis Home Economics Auditorium. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Three-inch coffee stain to left edge, else fine. Scarce. SKB-5613
$50
WELCH, Lew. How I Work as a Poet & Other Essays / Plays / Stories. Bolinas: Gray Fox Press, 1973. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. The cloth edition was limited to 200 copies. As new. SKB-11238
$50
WELCH, Lew. On Out. Berkeley: Oyez, 1965. Softbound. First edition of the author's second book. Limited to 500 copies. Inscribed by Welch to John Doss (husband of writer Margot Doss): "For John / Dr. Bully's boy / like me / Lew 7/11/68." Very good. A book not usually found signed. SKB-5600
$950
WELCH, Lew. Royalty check made out to Lew Welch by his publisher, Bob Hawley, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Endorsed by Welch on back. Tiny chip to the edge, else fine. A scarce signature. SKB-9544
$125
WELCH, Lew. The Basic Con. [Santa Barbara]: Unicorn, 1967. Single sheet of textured card stock folded. First edition of this poetry card. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Welch (of a total edition of 450). Very fine. SKB-2367
$350
WELCH, Lew & SNYDER, Gary & GINSBERG, Allen. Small poster issued by Auerhahn Press announcing: ''Six Auerhahn Poets Reading New Works.'' n.p.:n.p., [1963]. A 1963 reading by Lew Welch, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Michael McClure, David Meltzer, and Andrew Hoyem at the International Music Hall in San Francisco. Nicely printed in black on textured stock. Tiny corner crease, else fine (9" x 10"). SKB-2118
$45
WELSH, Irvine. Ecstasy. n.p.: Mr. Moe, n.d. Hardbound in green paper-covered boards and red leather spine. First edition of this collection of stories by the author of Trainspotting. One of 50 numbered specially-bound copies signed by the author (of a total hardbound edition of 65). As new. SKB-3795
$350
WELSH, Irvine. Filth. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. Hardbound in both the publisher's dust jacket and the unauthorized "obscene" jacket that was limited to 50 numbered copies. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9939
$250
WELSH, Irvine. Filth. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9940
$75
WELSH, Irvine. Filth. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. As new. SKB-9941
$75
WELSH, Irvine. Glue. London: Jonathan Cape, [2001]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Welsh. Trivial wrinkle to cloth at base of spine, else very fine in publisher's white cardstock slipcase. SKB-7916
$175
WELSH, Irvine. Porno. HY: W. W. Norton, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9185
$55
WELTY, Eudora. A Writer's Eye. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Pearl Amelia McFaney. Publisher's photo-illustrated commemorative bookmark signed by Welty laid in. Also inscribed by the editor to Welty's close friend, Nash Berger. Very fine. SKB-9218
$90
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WELTY, Eudora. In Black and White. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1985. Quarter-bound in cloth and marbled paper-covered boards. First edition. Introduction by Anne Tyler. One of 400 numbered copies signed by Welty and Tyler. Fine. SKB-10507
$300
WELTY, Eudora. The Optimist's Daughter. NY: Random House, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Some scattered foxing to boards and pages, else near fine in dust jacket with a touch of soiling. SKB-9219
$20
WELTY, Euorda. Losing Battles. NY: Random House, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Later printing. Presentation copy inscribed to Welty's lifelong friends, Nash and Marjorie Burger: "For Nash and Marjorie / old and good friends, / in old affection, / Eudora." Nash Burger and Welty were childhood friends that remained close throughout their entire lives. Their long friendship is well documented. Some foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, else about fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some fading to the orange spine lettering. SKB-9215
$550
WELTY, Euorda. The Golden Apples. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1949]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed to Welty's lifelong friends, Nash and Marjorie Burger: "To Nash and Marjorie, / Nash and Peter--- / love from Eudora." Nash Burger and Welty were childhood friends that remained close throughout their entire lives. When Welty left her job as book reviewer for The New York Times she selected Nash as her replacement. His autobiography, The Road to West 43rd Street documents his relationship with Welty, and there are multiple references to their long friendship in Eudora: A Writer's Life by Ann Waldron. A superb association copy of an early title. Fine in spine-sunned dust jacket with a 3-inch tear where the spine panel meets the back panel. The jacket is internally strengthened with tape where the spine panel meets the front panel. SKB-9216
$1250
WENTZ, Budd. Paper Movie Machines. SF: Troubador Press, [1975]. Large 4to. Softbound. Second edition. Cut-out movie machines and mini-movies that can be played on them. About fine. JB-11491
$50
[ART] WESTHEIM, Paul. Prehispanic Mexican Art. NY: Putnam's, [1972]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Profusely illustrated (many in color). Very fine in publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-12387
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WESTON, Cole. At Home and Abroad. [NY]: Aperture, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Paul Wolf. Color photographs of Carmel, Big Sur, and Europe. As new. Below the published price: JB-12908
$27.5
WHALEN, Philip. Program for the fall 1965 series of readings at The Poetry Center at San Francisco State College. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. A folding leaflet printed in black on yellow stock. Lists Philip Whalen, Robert Sward, and others. Old crease from mailing, else fine. SKB-9402
$10
WHALEN, Philip. Self-Portrait, from Another Direction. SF: Auerhahn Press, 1959. Folding broadside poem tipped into a printed folder. First edition of the author's first regularly published book. About fine. SKB-1588
$55
WHALEN, Philip. Signed contract for Whalen's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Whalen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10207
$250
WHALEN, Philip. Three Mornings. SF: Four Seasons, 1964. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 300 copies signed by the author. Published on the occasion of the "Freeway Reading." Fine (barely perceptible touch of toning). SKB-3116
$200
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WHEAT, Ellen Harkins & LAWRENCE, Jacob. Jacob Lawrence American Painter. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, [1986]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The only comprehensive monograph on Lawrence, published on the occasion of a major exhibition. Profusely illustrated. As new. SKB-5925
$75
WHEELER, Kate. Not Where I Started From. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of stories. As new. SKB-4702
$45
[ART] WHEELOCK, Arthur K., Jr. & CUYP, Aelbert. Aelbert Cuyp. [NY]: Thames & Hudson, [2001] Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. JB-13155
$50
[BEATS] WHITE, J. M. Future Nothingness Already. [Brush Creek, TN]: Wild Dog Books, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. An autobiographical novel partly based on the author's encounters with Ginsberg, Burroughs and others gathered around Naropa in the '80s, intersperced with poetry, tales of shamans, Tibetan masters, and more. Corners bumped, else fine. SKB-13001
$20
[BEATS] WHITE, J. M. Future Nothingness Already. [Brush Creek, TN]: Wild Dog Books, [2000]. Softbound. First edition. Signed by the author. An autobiographical novel partly based on the author's encounters with Ginsberg, Burroughs and others gathered around Naropa in the '80s, intersperced with poetry, tales of shamans, Tibetan masters, and more. Corners bumped, else fine. SKB-13002
$10
[DRUGS] WHITE, Robin (ed.). Per Se, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Premier issue of this magazine of art and literature from Stanford, CA. Edited by Robin White. Prints Robert Mogar's "LSD and the Psychedelic Ethic." Near fine. SKB-13638
$22.5
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WHITEHEAD, Colin. The Intuitionist. NY: Anchor Books, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first book. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-6603
$35
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] WIDEMAN, John Edgar. Philadelphia Fire. NY: Henry Holt and Co., [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-8836
$22.5
WIENERS, John. A Letter to Charles Olson (Portents #11). n.p.: Portents, 1968. Single accordion-folded sheet, enclosed with a wrap-around band sealed with a sticker. Limited to 300 copies. Signed by Wieners. Fine (minor wear to wrap-around band). SKB-10916
$40
WIENERS, John. Ace of Pentacles. NY: James F. Carr & Robert S. Wilson, 1964. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Presentation copy inscribed by Wieners to fellow poet, Carol Berge: "To Carol, With respect for her enthusiasm. John Wieners." (Wieners originally wrote "in" respect, then crossed out "in" and wrote "with," then crossed out "with," and finally decided on "with," and wrote it again.) Also inscribed to Berge by its publisher, Robert Wilson, and also by an unidentified person ("Lowell"). A couple of tiny stains to front board, boards just perceptibly toned around the edges, else near fine. A splendid association. SKB-10892
$350
WIENERS, John. Ace of Pentacles. NY: James F. Carr & Robert S. Wilson, 1964. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Presentation copy inscribed by Wieners to fellow poet, Ted Berrigan: "To Ted / from John---1965 / San Francisco / love." A superb association copy to the leading poet of the second generation of the New York School. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else very good plus. SKB-12923
$350
WIENERS, John. Athanor No. 4, 1973. n.p.:n.p., [1973]. Poetry mag with contributions by Creeley, Corman, Olson, Wieners, et al. Wiener's "microbook" Yonnie is laid in. Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. SKB-12591
$45
WIENERS, John. Poster announcing ''John Wieners Memorial Reading'' at St Mark's Church in the Bowery, 2002. n.p.:n.p., [2002]. Lists Ed Sanders, Taylor Mead, Robert Creeley, Lewis Warsh, and many others as participants. Prints a photo of Wieners and a short poem by him. Printed in many colors on white stock. Fine (17" x 11"). SKB-11798
$30
WIENERS, John. Selected Poems: 1958-1984. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1986. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Wieners, Ginsberg, and Raymond Foye. Library of Congress deposit copy with inoffensive rubber stamp. Faint, small stain to fore-edge, else fine. SKB-9545
$125
WIENERS, John. Youth. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1970. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). Number 10 in the Phoenix Octavo Series. Fine. SKB-9515
$40
[CHILDREN'S] WIESNER, David. The Three Pigs. NY: Clarion, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Caldecott winner. As new. JB-9688
$35
WILDER, Thornton. The Eighth Day. NY: Harper & Row, [1967]. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Acetate dust jacket wrinkled at spine, tiny nick to spine label, else fine in publisher's slipcase with fading to top edge. SKB-11650
$85
WILDER, Thornton. Theophilus North. NY: Harper & Row, [1973]. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 275 numbered copies signed by the author. Three-inch tear to acetate dj where front flap folds over, else fine in publisher's slipcase faded around the edges. SKB-11649
$125
WILLEFORD, Charles. Miami Blues. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Barely perceptible touch of foxing to top edge, else fine in unusually bright dust jacket with trivial fading to yellow spine lettering and a couple of tiny rubbed spots to top of spine. Overall a much nicer copy than usual. SKB-10384
$275
WILLEFORD, Charles. The Outcast Poets. Yonkers, NY: Alicat Book Shop, 1947. Printed envelope containing broadsides featuring work by five poets. First edition. Includes a broadside printing several poems by Willeford, his first appearance in print. Number 8 in the Outcast Series of Chapbooks. Fine. SKB-7224
$150
WILLEFORD, Charles. The Woman Chaser. [Chicago]: Newsstand Library Magenta, [1960]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Virtually as new, spectacular copy. SKB-9116
$275
WILLIAM, Jonathan. A Palpable Elysium. Boston: David Godine, [2002]. Softbound. First edition. William's photographs of artists and writers with his reminiscences about them. As new. JB-13049
$20
[SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] WILLIAMS, Emmett (ed.). Anthology of Concrete Poetry. NY: Something Else Press, 1967. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Contributions by Ian Finlay, Ronald Johnson, Henri Chopin, Bob Cobbing, Eugene Gomringer, Jackson MacLow, b p Nichol, and many, many others. Fine in dust jacket with some barely perceptible light foxing. SKB-5835
$150
[WILLIAMS. Jonathan] WILLIAMS, Jonathan. Jargon Billboard #2, February 1964. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. Prints a long quote by Edward Dahlberg. Fine. SKB-2373
$12.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] WILLIAMS, Jonathan. Portrait Photographs. Frankfort, KY: Gnomon Press, 1979. Softbound issued in dust jacket (no cloth issued). First edition. Photographs of poets with reminiscences by Williams. Very fine in publisher's paper slipcase. A handsome production with tipped-in plates. JB-7932
$60
WILLIAMS, Jonathan & BERTINI, Gianni & WODICZKO, Krzysztof. Ruby Editions Portfolio Three. London: Wallrich Books, 1975. Designed by Henri Chopin. Printed folder containing three illustrated silk-screen prints, one each by Williams, Bertini, and Wodiczko. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the authors (of a total edition of 130). Very fine prints in near fine folder. SKB-8455
$400
WILLIAMS, Mark. San Francisco's Cable Car: An Original Paper Scuplture. n.p.: Mark Williams, [1980]. Large 4to. Softbound. First edition. A large-scale model of a San Francisco cable car to be cut out and assembled. Fine. JB-11490
$50
WILLIAMS, Mason. Flavors. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, [1970]. Softbound (no cloth isued). First edition. Prints a photograph by Ed Ruscha. Touch of sunning to white covers, else fine. JB-6123
$35
[DYLAN, Bob] WILLIAMS, Paul. Dylan--What Happened? [Glen Ellen, CA]: and books/Entwhistle Books, [1980]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. A look "at the new, 1980 Dylan." Discusses his controversial switch to born-again Christianity. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. SKB-2243
$20
[UNDERGROUND COMIX] WILLIAMS, Robert. Tasty Comics, No.2. [Washington, DC: Washington Free Community, 1970]. First (and only) printing. Contains work by Robert Williams, et al. Faint discoloration to part of cover, else fine. SKB-175
$12.5
[FEMINISM] WILLIAMS, Susan. Lesbianism: A Socialist Feminist Perspective. Seattle: Radical Women, [1973]. Pamphlet. First edition. Reading crease, else near fine. SKB-7281
$30
WILLIAMS, Tennessee. One Arm and Other Stories. [NY]: New Directions, [1948]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies on Virgil paper, signed by Williams. A handsomely printed book. Ownership stamp of Audrey Wood, the author's longtime literary agent and early supporter. Very slight sunning to the spine, else an unusually fine copy in publisher's slipcase with some professional restoration to the edges. A very nice copy of one of Williams' most difficult titles, and a great association. SKB-2480
$2250
WILLIAMS, Tennessee. The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone. London: John Lehmann, [1950]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Presentation copy inscribed to the dedicatee, one of Williams' closest friends, Paul Bigelow: "To Paolo / Siempre! e piu / 10." Although a printed dedication does not appear in the English edition, the dedication page in the American edition reads: "With ten years affection to Paul." Williams' biographer, Lyle Leverich, has written of Bigelow's friendship with Williams: "The influence on Tom of a deeply disciplined older friend who was erudite, an avid reader, and a gifted raconteur was as profound as it was long lasting." A superb association copy. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of minuscule chips to the spine. SKB-4357
$1350
WILLIAMS, Terry Tempest. An Unspoken Hunger. NY: Pantheon, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-3030
$20
[BLUES] WILLIAMSON, Sonny Boy. Keep It to Yourself / The Key. Chicago: Checker, n.d. [ca. 1950's]. 45rpm record. Checker was a subdivision of the famed Chess Records label---the preeminent label for blues music. About fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-13093
$25
[BLUES] WILLIAMSON, Sonny Boy. My Younger Days / I Want You Close to Me. Chicago: Checker, n.d. [ca. 1950's]. 45rpm record. Checker was a subdivision of the famed Chess Records label---the preeminent blues label. Tiny remainder hole through label, else fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-13092
$25
[BLUES] WILLIAMSON, Sonny Boy. Stop Crying / Come on Back Home. Jackson, MS: Trumpet Records, n.d. [ca. 1950's]. 78rpm record. Scarce recording from this subdivision of the Diamond Record Co., a small label in rural Jackson, MS, responsible for some of the finest blues recordings during their five years of operation in the mid-'50s. Harmonica master Sonny Boy Williamson is here billed as "Sonny Boy Williamson His Harmonica and House Rockers." Remarkably clean for this vintage, near fine in plain brown jacket. SKB-13090
$75
WILSON, Gahan. The Cleft and Other Odd Tales. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by the author. As new. JB-10501
$20
WILSON, Robert. In the City of Aldus. NY: Phoenix Bookshop, 1985. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 300 copies issued as a Christmas greeting from Phoenix Books. Fine. SKB-13058
$15
[ART: S. Clay Wilson] WILSON, S. Clay. Pork. SF: Co-Op Press, 1974. An underground comic entirely by S. Clay Wilson. First printing. Inscribed by Wilson on the front cover to his friend, Nelson Lyon: "To Nelson, Quim hound. S. Clay Wilson July 1999." Wilson at his most provocative, not for the squeamish. Very fine. SKB-13603
$75
[ACID TESTS] WILSON, Wes. Handbill designed by Wes Wilson announcing the "Trips Festival" at Longshoremen's Hall in San Francisco, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Prints a long text on the back describing the various activities taking place during the course of this three-day event including an Acid Test with Kesey and the Merry Pranksters: "the acid test, the merry pranksters and their psychedelic symphony, neal cassady vs. ann murphy vaudeville, the grateful dead rock n' roll, allen ginsberg..." Bill Graham helped produce the Trips Festival, and its success inspired him to open the legendary Fillmore Auditorium. A seminal document from the '60s counterculture (Art of Rock, p. 116). Creased where folded for mailing, imperceptible small spot of yellowing, but a nice copy overall. Very scarce. SKB-1658
$3500
[ART] WILSON, Wes (ed). Off the Wall, Vol 1, Nos 1-4, 1991-92. n.p.:n.p., [1991]. The first four issues (all published?) of Wes Wilson's periodical devoted to psychedelic poster art. Oversize tabloid format, with pages that unfold to poster-size, printed on quality paper in different colored inks. Features articles on psychedelic posters by the leading authorities, and more. Profusely illustrated, including a few cartoons by R. Crumb. Some inconspicuous tiny splatter stains to one edge of each issue, else fine. SKB-9244
$100
[ART: Wes Wilson] WILSON, Wes & GINSBERG, Allen. Who Be Kind To. SF: Cranium Press, 1967. Large color broadside/poster designed by Wes Wilson featuring a photo of Ginsberg and printing the poem "Who Be Kind To." Printed in many colors. As new. SKB-4431
$75
[ROCK] WILSON, Wes & HELMS, Chet. Color poster by Wes Wilson for the tribute concert for Chet Helms at Sailors Hall, 1994. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. Lists Greg Allman, Mimi Farina, Big Brother, and many other '60s groups as participants. Features a photo of Helms. Fine (24" x 11.5"). SKB-11902
$25
[DRUGS] WILTON, Peter & BLAZEK, Doug. The Book Review, August 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. A San Francisco publication devoted to book reviews, this issue largely devoted to books on psychedelic drugs. Includes Peter Wilton's first-person account of his LSD experience, an article on small presses by Doug Blazek, and more. Fine. SKB-13629
$22.5
WINSLOW, Don. California Fire and Life. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-6326
$45
WINSLOW, Don. The Death and Life of Bobby Z. London: Century, [1997]. First British (and correct first) edition of this Trade Paperback Original. As new. JB-6730
$55
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Art & Lies. London: Jonathan Cape, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-4121
$35
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Art Objects. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1996]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Essays on "Ecstasy and Effrontery." Very fine. JB-5003
$35
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Art Objects. London: Jonathan Cape, [1995]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Essays on "Ecstasy and Effrontery." As new. JB-7947
$20
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Gut Symmetries. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. As new. SKB-5658
$35
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Gut Symmetries. London: Granta, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. As new. SKB-5781
$35
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit. London: Pandora, [1985]. First edition of the author's scarce first book, a trade Paperback Original. Winner of the Whitbread Award. Barely perceptible toning to page edges, else fine and unread. Housed in a clamshell box. SKB-9932
$350
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1985]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of the author's first book. Winner of the Whitbread Award. Fine. SKB-9996
$200
WINTERSON, Jeanette. Sexing the Cherry. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine. SKB-4122